| Literature DB >> 33437499 |
Ross Tucker1, Stuart Lancaster2, Phil Davies3, Gary Street4, Lindsay Starling5, Cian de Coning1, James Brown6.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: This study assessed the mass of international rugby players in the men's and women's Rugby World Cups between 1991 and 2019. The objective was to quantify changes in mass of players by position, and to compare changes between men and women, and between established (Tier 1 (T1)) and emerging (Tier 2 (T2)) rugby nations.Entities:
Keywords: elite performance; performance; risk factor; rugby
Year: 2021 PMID: 33437499 PMCID: PMC7783528 DOI: 10.1136/bmjsem-2020-000885
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open Sport Exerc Med ISSN: 2055-7647
Descriptive summary of body mass of players in positional groups for men and women
| Year | T1 | T2 | Tier PI | ||||||||||
| n | Mean | Median | Shapiro-Wilks p | n | Mean | Median | Shapiro-Wilks p | n | Mean | Median | Shapiro-Wilks p | ||
| Men forwards | 1991 | 125 | 102.6 (8.2) | 103 (98–108) | 0.560 | 72 | 99.4 (8.0) | 100 (93–105) | 0.300 | 27 | 103.9 (8.1) | 105 (97–109) |
|
| 1995 | 142 | 106.2 (8.7) | 107 (100–112)* | 0.166 | 50 | 103.0 (8.6) | 103.5 (97–110) | 0.634 | 15 | 102.1 (11.4) | 105 (96–111) | 0.288 | |
| 1999 | 168 | 107.6 (7.9) | 107.5 (103–112) | 0.690 | 111 | 105.8 (7.7) | 105 (100–111) | 0.394 | 54 | 109.4 (8.5) | 109.5 (104–115) | 0.400 | |
| 2003 | 167 | 109.0 (7.9) | 110 (104–115) | 0.201 | 115 | 108.1 (9.0) | 108 (101–113) | 0.533 | 48 | 110.3 (9.1) | 110 (105–115) | 0.888 | |
| 2007 | 172 | 110.6 (7.6) | 110 (105–115) | 0.484 | 120 | 109.2 (9.0) | 109.5 (104–115) | 0.490 | 53 | 113.3 (9.3) | 112 (107–119) | 0.332 | |
| 2011 | 154 | 111.9 (7.3) | 112 (106–117) | 0.411 | 101 | 109.0 (8.0) | 110 (104–115) | 0.746 | 49 | 113.7 (7.9) | 114 (108–119)† | 0.586 | |
| 2015 | 178 | 112.8 (7.8) | 113 (108–118) |
| 119 | 109.8 (8.7) | 111 (105–116) | 0.384 | 53 | 111.3 (8.0) | 112 (106–117) | 0.756 | |
| 2019 | 171 | 113.1 (8.3) | 113 (108–119)‡† | 0.884 | 121 | 109.4 (8.5) | 108 (104–115) ‡ | 0.900 | 52 | 115.0 (10.1) | 115 (108–120)† | 0.059 | |
| Men backs | 1991 | 109 | 82.9 (5.7) | 83 (79–87) | 0.620 | 56 | 81.5 (6.2) | 82 (78–85) | 0.997 | 24 | 85.4 (6.9) | 84.5 (80–90) | 0.151 |
| 1995 | 120 | 85.1 (7.4) | 85 (80–90)† |
| 47 | 80.4 (7.7) | 80 (74–86) | 0.682 | 12 | 89.8 (5.3) | 91 (85– 94)† | 0.192 | |
| 1999 | 137 | 89.2 (7.8) | 89 (85–94)*† | 0.210 | 98 | 85.5 (7.0) | 85 (82–89)* | 0.207 | 41 | 93.4 (8.7) | 94 (86–100)† | 0.370 | |
| 2003 | 139 | 90.9 (7.9) | 90 (85–96)† | 0.349 | 101 | 87.7 (8.3) | 88 (82–94) | 0.444 | 44 | 94.1 (8.6) | 93 (90– 100)† | 0.779 | |
| 2007 | 141 | 91.7 (7.5) | 91 (87–96) | 0.997 | 101 | 89.6 (8.5) | 88 (84–95) | 0.203 | 44 | 97.5 (8.2) | 95.5 (93–102)†§ |
| |
| 2011 | 134 | 92.2 (7.1) | 92 (87–96) | 0.189 | 80 | 89.7 (8.2) | 90 (85–95) | 0.939 | 36 | 96.5 (7.2) | 96.5 (92–101)†§ | 0.983 | |
| 2015 | 141 | 93.2 (8.0) | 92 (89–98)† |
| 91 | 89.6 (7.5) | 91 (85–95) | 0.847 | 39 | 93.5 (10.2) | 94 (89–99) |
| |
| 2019 | 144 | 91.6 (8.4) | 92 (86–96)‡ | 0.255 | 90 | 89.9 (9.8) | 92 (82–96)‡ | 0.528 | 41 | 92.8 (8.9) | 94 (86–99)‡ | 0.232 | |
| Women forwards | 2010 | 100 | 79.6 (7.8) | 79 (74–84) |
| 74 | 77.1 (9.6) | 75 (70–84) |
| ||||
| 2014 | 99 | 81.2 (8.7) | 80 (75–87)† | 0.168 | 66 | 78.2 (9.7) | 76 (71–83) |
| |||||
| 2017 | 108 | 83.8 (10.6) | 83 (78–88)† |
| 78 | 74.8 (9.6) | 73 (68–80) |
| |||||
| Women backs | 2010 | 86 | 68.2 (6.0) | 68 (64–72)† | 0.857 | 58 | 65.3 (5.9) | 65 (61–69) | 0.987 | ||||
| 2014 | 81 | 69.0 (7.2) | 68 (64–73) |
| 60 | 66.4 (7.7) | 64.5 (61–71) | 0.064 | |||||
| 2017 | 85 | 69.7 (6.9) | 68 (65–73)† |
| 63 | 63.7 (6.7) | 64 (60–68) |
| |||||
Bold p value highlights a value that is <0.05.
*Significantly greater than the preceding tournament within tier.
†Significantly greater than T2 teams at the same RWC.
‡Significantly greater than previous RWCs as specified in the text.
§Significantly greater than T1 teams at the same RWC.
PI, Pacific Island; RWC, Rugby World Cup; T1, tier 1; T2, tier 2.
Figure 1Evolution of the mass of forwards (left column) and backs (right column) of players in men’s (top row) and women’s (bottom row) RWCs. Data are shown from 1991 to 2019 for men, with nations grouped into T1, T2 and PI nations, while women’s data are for 2010 to 2017, grouped into T1 and T2 nations. Data presented as medians (IQR and range).+Significantly greater than the preceding tournament within tier. *Significantly greater in 2019 compared with previous tournaments specified in text. #Significantly greater than in T2 teams at the same RWC. φSignificantly greater than T1 teams at the same RWC. PI, Pacific Island; RWC, Rugby World Cup; T1, Tier 1; T2, Tier 2.
Figure 2Relative change in median mass in consecutive tournaments. Change is calculated as median mass of Tn/median mass Tn−1. Dashed lines indicate no change (1.0) and a 1.03-fold increase compared with the previous tournament. Forwards are indicated by solid symbols, while backs are shown as open symbols for the tier groups.+Significant increase in median mass compared to the preceding tournament within tier group.
Figure 3Historical evolution of the proportion of players whose mass is greater than the 75th percentile and less than the 25th percentile of T1 players at the first tournament in the cohort. The dashed line indicates the proportion of T1 players whose mass is greater than the 75th percentile the 1991 men’s RWC (A and B) and the 2010 women’s RWC (C and D). PI, Pacific Island; RWC, Rugby World Cup; T1, Tier 1; T2, Tier 2.
Figure 4Average mass of forwards and backs mass for each participating team at the three most recent RWCs for men (top panels) and women (bottom panels). Teams are grouped by playing position and tier. solid lines indicate the median within each grouping, with the IQR calculated and shown for the whole group. The 10th and 90th percentiles for the whole group are shown by dashed lines. Solid symbols indicate teams below and above the 10th and 90th percentiles, respectively. RWC, Rugby World Cup.
Figure 5Frequency histograms for mass of forwards (left panel) and backs (right panel) in elite men’s and women’s rugby players. Dotted lines indicate the 50th percentile, while dashed lines indicated the 98th percentile for each group.
Comparative reference ranges for men’s and women’s player mass by playing position
| N | Mean | Median | Range | Extremely low (below 2nd percentile) | Unusually low (2nd–10th percentile) | Below normal (10th–25th percentile) | Broadly normal (25th–75th percentile) | Above normal (75th–90th percentile) | Unusually high (90th–98th percentile) | Extremely high (above 98th percentile) | |
|
| 1794 | ||||||||||
| Forward | 998 | 111.6 | 112 | 85–151 | <95 | 95–101 | 101–106 | 106–118 | 118–122 | 122–130 | >130 |
| Prop | 283 | 117.8 | 118 | 94–151 | <105 | 105–110 | 110–114 | 114–122 | 122–126 | 126–135 | >135 |
| Hooker | 163 | 106.7 | 106 | 90–124 | <95 | 95–100 | 100–103 | 103–110 | 110–114 | 114–122 | >122 |
| Lock | 213 | 115.3 | 115 | 100–140 | <102 | 102–108 | 108–112 | 112–119 | 119–122 | 122–125 | >125 |
| Back row | 339 | 106.5 | 107 | 85–130 | <90 | 90–98 | 98–103 | 103–111 | 111–115 | 115–120 | >120 |
| Back | 796 | 91.7 | 92 | 65–125 | <75 | 75–81 | 81–86 | 86–97 | 97–102 | 102–110 | >110 |
| Scrum half | 151 | 84.1 | 84 | 65–102 | <70 | 70–75 | 75–80 | 80–89 | 89–94 | 94–95 | >95 |
| Fly half | 137 | 89.0 | 90 | 74–103 | <78 | 78–80 | 80–85 | 85–93 | 93–95 | 95–100 | >100 |
| Centre | 209 | 97.4 | 97 | 80–125 | <84 | 84–90 | 90–93 | 93–101 | 101–106 | 106–114 | >114 |
| Wing | 214 | 93.7 | 94 | 74–125 | <78 | 78–83 | 83–89 | 89–98 | 98–103 | 103–111 | >111 |
| Full back | 85 | 90.9 | 92 | 75–104 | <78 | 78–82 | 82–88 | 88–94 | 94–99 | 99–102 | >102 |
|
| 640 | ||||||||||
| Forward | 351 | 80.0 | 80 | 58–133 | <63 | 63–68 | 68–73 | 73–85 | 85–93 | 93–105 | >105 |
| Prop | 110 | 86.7 | 86 | 67–133 | <70 | 70–73 | 73–80 | 80–93 | 93–99 | 99–111 | >111 |
| Hooker | 44 | 76.1 | 76 | 58–97 | <62 | 62–67 | 67–72 | 72–81 | 81–84 | 84–93 | >93 |
| Lock | 92 | 79.4 | 80 | 58–106 | <63 | 63–68 | 68–75 | 75–85 | 85–89 | 89–96 | >96 |
| Back row | 105 | 75.2 | 74 | 58–98 | <60 | 60–66 | 66–70 | 70–81 | 81–85 | 85–93 | >93 |
| Back | 289 | 67.5 | 67 | 50–99 | <55 | 55–60 | 60–63 | 63–72 | 72–77 | 77–84 | >84 |
| Scrum half | 51 | 63.8 | 64 | 53–95 | <53 | 53–55 | 55–59 | 59–66 | 66–74 | 74–83 | >83 |
| Fly half | 39 | 68.8 | 68 | 57–99 | <57 | 57–62 | 62–64 | 64–72 | 72–76 | 76–91 | >91 |
| Centre | 79 | 71.2 | 70 | 60–89 | <61 | 61–64 | 64–67 | 67–75 | 75–80 | 80–84 | >84 |
| Wing | 85 | 65.8 | 65 | 50–92 | <54 | 54–58 | 58–62 | 62–69 | 69–74 | 74–80 | >80 |
| Full back | 35 | 67.0 | 66 | 55–83 | <55 | 55–60 | 60–63 | 63–72 | 72–75 | 75–81 | >81 |
Data are shown for the 2011, 2015 and 2019 RWCs for men, and for the 2014 and 2017 RWCs for women.
RWC, Rugby World Cups.