| Literature DB >> 33424350 |
Asmaa Benayad1,2,3, Mona Taghouti2, Aouatif Benali3, Youssef Aboussaleh1, Nadia Benbrahim2.
Abstract
Faba beans are acknowledged as a good source of proteins, minerals, fibers, vitamins and antioxidants. A blending study was undertaken in order to prepare naturally bread from enriched flours with added nutritional value, mainly in terms of Iron and proteins. Enriched flours were prepared with varied levels (25, 30, 35 and 40%) of whole faba bean flour to assess the effects of this substitution on their nutritional and technological properties. Then, whole durum wheat bread (regular) and enriched bread at 40% substitution level (composite bread) were prepared and subjected to sensory evaluation. The substitution level of composite bread was selected on the basis of Iron and proteins contents and technological results of the flour blends. Nutritionally, except for moisture, fibers, fat, zinc and sodium values, significant (p < 0.05) increases were showed in ash, proteins, minerals, total phenolic compounds, condensed tannins, total flavonoids and anti-radical activity values. Technologically, significant (p < 0.05) decreases were recorded for lightness and whiteness index. The gluten strength value revealed a significant (p < 0.05) decrease as whole faba bean flour was added. On the sensory level, the level of substitution (40%) chosen for the manufacture of composite bread resulted in acceptable bread by consumers. Moreover, composite bread was most preferred in aroma as it imparts a feeling of satiety. The observed nutritional improvements could be useful for malnourished people, including those having Iron and proteins deficiencies. Technologically, the observed changes didn't present limitations since composite bread was accepted by consumers even at 40% substitution level. Besides, the slight preference of composite bread aroma might encourage its consumption by consumers. Also, its promotion of satiety is important for gluten sensitivity sufferers. Our results suggested that 40% is the appropriate ratio to increase, at the same time, Iron and proteins contents of enriched flours as well as their overall nutritional quality. Also it was possible to produce natural composite bread at this level (40%) while maintaining adequate technological and sensory quality.Entities:
Keywords: Composite bread; Enriched flours; Malnutrition; Quality; Whole durum wheat; Whole faba bean
Year: 2020 PMID: 33424350 PMCID: PMC7785439 DOI: 10.1016/j.sjbs.2020.10.053
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Saudi J Biol Sci ISSN: 2213-7106 Impact factor: 4.219
Physicochemical characteristics of whole durum wheat flour, whole faba bean flour and their mixtures (g.100 g−1 DM).
| Flour ratios | Parameters | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WF | FF | MS | CA | CP | CFb | CF | TC | EV |
| 100% | 0% | 9.54 ± 0.40 | 1.97 ± 0.08 | 11.40 ± 0.16 | 3.48 ± 0.28 | 1.80 ± 0.20 | 75.32 ± 0.81 | 363.00 ± 1.00 |
| 75% | 25% | 9.87 ± 0.63NS | 2.03 ± 0.08NS | 14.00 ± 0.10* | 3.60 ± 0.50NS | 1.40 ± 0.20NS | 72.70 ± 0.64* | 359.38 ± 3.60NS |
| 70% | 30% | 10.48 ± 0.12NS | 2.09 ± 0.02NS | 15.07 ± 0.45* | 4.20 ± 0.96NS | 1.33 ± 0.41NS | 71.03 ± 0.69* | 356.41 ± 2.41* |
| 65% | 35% | 10.50 ± 0.26NS | 2.11 ± 0.01NS | 15.77 ± 0.50* | 4.39 ± 0.50NS | 1.33 ± 0.30NS | 70.30 ± 0.79* | 356.27 ± 1.88* |
| 60% | 40% | 10.53 ± 0.12NS | 2.19 ± 0.02* | 16.53 ± 0.30* | 4.60 ± 0.74NS | 1.08 ± 0.07NS | 69.68 ± 0.26* | 354.49 ± 0.87* |
| 0% | 100% | 11.48 ± 0.40* | 2.77 ± 0.10* | 20.73 ± 0.26* | 8.00 ± 0.32* | 1.07 ± 0.30NS | 64.00 ± 0.24* | 348.38 ± 3.02* |
WF: whole durum wheat flour; FF: whole faba bean flour; MS: moisture; CA: crude ash; CP: crude proteins; CFb: crude fibers; CF: crude fat; TC: total carbohydrates; EV: energy value (kcal.100 g−1 in dry weight). NS: not significant (p < 0.05) and *: significant (p < 0.05) according to Tukey’s test.
Mineral compositionof whole durum wheat flour, whole faba bean flour and their blends (mg.100 g−1 DM).
| Flour ratios | Parameters | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WF | FF | Fe | Zn | Cu | Ca | Mg | K | Na | P |
| 100% | 0% | 3.90 ± 0.10 | 4.80 ± 0.28 | 1.10 ± 0.22 | 41.12 ± 2.69 | 141.50 ± 4.42 | 385.33 ± 6.11 | 17.33 ± 6.11 | 122.83 ± 2.81 |
| 75% | 25% | 4.60 ± 0.23NS | 4.89 ± 0.40NS | 1.44 ± 0.11NS | 50.15 ± 2.70* | 149.41 ± 6.78NS | 390.67 ± 6.11NS | 18.67 ± 6.11NS | 132.90 ± 1.64* |
| 70% | 30% | 5.04 ± 0.03NS | 4.96 ± 0.18NS | 1.46 ± 0.11NS | 52.28 ± 1.34* | 151.92 ± 4.47NS | 424.00 ± 4.00* | 20.00 ± 4.00NS | 138.40 ± 1.45* |
| 65% | 35% | 5.10 ± 0.30NS | 5.07 ± 0.23NS | 1.57 ± 0.11* | 55.40 ± 1.61* | 174.27 ± 4.47* | 426.67 ± 6.11* | 21.33 ± 6.11NS | 144.67 ± 2.07* |
| 60% | 40% | 5.77 ± 0.90* | 5.21 ± 0.18NS | 2.12 ± 0.11* | 56.92 ± 1.70* | 174.37 ± 4.48* | 450.67 ± 6.11* | 24.00 ± 4.00NS | 150.31 ± 2.59* |
| 0% | 100% | 6.99 ± 0.58* | 5.42 ± 0.30NS | 2.49 ± 0.22* | 61.76 ± 1.39* | 182.26 ± 6.90* | 656.00 ± 4.00* | 26.67 ± 6.11NS | 165.40 ± 1.64* |
WF: whole durum wheat flour; FF: whole faba bean flour. NS: not significant (p < 0.05) and *: significant (p < 0.05) according to Tukey’s test.
Antiradical-activity (% DW), total phenolic compounds (mg GAE/g DW), condensed tannins (mg CE/g DW) and total flavonoids (mg QE/g DW) compositionof whole durum wheat flour, whole faba bean flour and their blends.
| Flour ratios | Parameters | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WF | FF | TPC | CT | TF | ARA |
| 100% | 0% | 0.51 ± 0.01 | 2.50 ± 0.02 | 0.03 ± 0.00 | 28.30 ± 0.50 |
| 75% | 25% | 0.94 ± 0.01* | 2.70 ± 0.03* | 0.37 ± 0.02* | 33.68 ± 1.22* |
| 70% | 30% | 1.17 ± 0.01* | 3.01 ± 0.11* | 0.42 ± 0.01* | 35.62 ± 0.43* |
| 65% | 35% | 1.19 ± 0.01* | 3.58 ± 0.07* | 0.48 ± 0.00* | 37.54 ± 0.66* |
| 60% | 40% | 1.21 ± 0.01* | 3.90 ± 0.06* | 0.53 ± 0.01* | 40.40 ± 0.84* |
| 0% | 100% | 3.06 ± 0.00* | 4.24 ± 0.10* | 1.20 ± 0.02* | 63.50 ± 1.96* |
WF: whole durum wheat flour; FF: whole faba bean flour; TPC: total phenolic compounds; CT: condensed tannins; TF: total flavonoids; ARA: antiradical-activity. NS: not significant (p < 0.05) and *: significant (p < 0.05) according to Tukey’s test. Solvent used to prepare extracts: acetone/water.
Color characteristics of whole durum wheat flour, whole faba bean flour and their blends.
| Flour ratios | Parameters | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WF | FF | a* | b* | L* | WI* |
| 100% | 0% | −1.42 ± 0.01 | 16.50 ± 0.01 | 68.78 ± 0.35 | 64.66 ± 0.31 |
| 75% | 25% | −1.36 ± 0.01NS | 16.46 ± 0.02NS | 63.38 ± 0.03* | 59.82 ± 0.03* |
| 70% | 30% | −1.34 ± 0.01NS | 16.40 ± 0.01NS | 62.52 ± 0.41* | 59.08 ± 0.38* |
| 65% | 35% | −1.34 ± 0.02NS | 16.37 ± 0.01NS | 60.03 ± 0.95* | 56.80 ± 0.89* |
| 60% | 40% | −1.33 ± 0.03NS | 16.35 ± 0.03NS | 58.02 ± 0.68* | 54.93 ± 0.61* |
| 0% | 100% | −0.22 ± 0.08* | 15.14 ± 0.14* | 46.48 ± 0.12* | 44.38 ± 0.16* |
WF: whole durum wheat flour; FF: whole faba bean flour; a*: redness; b*: yellowness; L*: lightness; WI*: whiteness index. NS: not significant (p < 0.05) and *: significant (p < 0.05) according to Tukey’s test.
Fig. 1Gluten strength variation of whole durum wheat flour, whole faba bean flour and their blends.
Fig. 2Consumer sensory analysis - A comparison between whole durum wheat flour and enriched flour at 40% substitution level.
Fig. 3A photo showing the pieces texture of regular bread (in the right side) and composite bread at 40% ratio (in the left side).