| Literature DB >> 33408498 |
Mona S Abdellateif1, Salem E Salem2, Doaa M Badr3, Sabry Shaarawy1, Marwa M Hussein2, Abdel-Rahman N Zekri4, Mariam A Fouad3.
Abstract
AIM: The change in the levels of peripheral inflammatory markers together with EGFR in relation to 5- fluorouracil (5-FU) therapy was evaluated for their prognostic significance in colorectal cancer (CRC) patients. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Expression levels of COX2, IL6, IL1β, EGFR, IL10, and TNFα were determined with quantitative real-time PCR (qPCR) in the peripheral blood of 90 CRC patients. The inflammatory response was correlated with patients' clinical features, disease-free survival (DFS), and overall survival (OS).Entities:
Keywords: 5-fluorouracil; COX2; EGFR; TNFα; colorectal cancer; interleukins; survival
Year: 2020 PMID: 33408498 PMCID: PMC7781028 DOI: 10.2147/JIR.S283069
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Inflamm Res ISSN: 1178-7031
Clinical Features of the Assessed CRC Patients
| Frequency | Percent (%) | |
|---|---|---|
| Mean±SD | 44.6±11.8 | |
| Median (range) | 44 (19–63) | |
| Male | 42 | 46.7 |
| Female | 48 | 53.3 |
| Negative | 78 | 86.7 |
| Positive | 12 | 13.3 |
| Negative | 74 | 82.2 |
| Positive | 16 | 17.8 |
| Negative | 68 | 75.6 |
| Positive | 22 | 24.4 |
| Negative | 78 | 86.7 |
| Positive | 12 | 13.3 |
| I | 86 | 95.6 |
| III | 4 | 4.4 |
| Colon | 42 | 46.7 |
| Rectum and rectosigmoid | 48 | 53.3 |
| T2 | 20 | 22.2 |
| T3 | 64 | 71.1 |
| T4 | 6 | 6.7 |
| Negative | 26 | 28.9 |
| Positive | 64 | 71.1 |
| Negative | 70 | 77.8 |
| Positive | 20 | 22.2 |
| II | 14 | 15.6 |
| III | 56 | 62.1 |
| IV | 20 | 22.3 |
| Resected | 64 | 71.1 |
| Not resected | 26 | 28.9 |
| Single | 10 | 11.1 |
| Combined with oxaliplatin | 80 | 88.9 |
| GIT | 54 | 60 |
| HFS | 10 | 11.1 |
| CNS | 18 | 20 |
| No toxicity | 8 | 8.9 |
| Progressive disease | 14 | 15.6 |
| Regressive disease | 76 | 84.4 |
| Yes | 34 | 39.5 |
| No | 52 | 60.5 |
| Lost follow up | 4 | |
| Lived | 60 | 69.8 |
| Died | 26 | 30.2 |
| Lost to follow-up | 4 | – |
Note: Data was presented as frequency and percentage of patients.
Abbreviations: SD, standard deviation; PS, performance status; 5-FU, 5-fluorouracil; GIT, gastrointestinal; HFS, hand-foot syndrome; CNS, central nervous system.
Figure 1Levels of inflammation markers in 90 CRC patients in comparison to 30 healthy controls: (A) EGFR, (B) COX-2, (C) IL-1β, (D) IL-6, (E) TNFα, and (F) IL-10.
Figure 2Assessment of the serum levels of (A) EGFR, (B) COX-2, (C) IL-10, (D) IL-6, (E) IL-1β, (F) TNFα, (G) CEA, and (H) CA19-9 before and after 6 months of 5-FU therapy.
Association Between the Change of COX2, IL6, and IL1β Expression with 5-FU Therapy and the Clinic-Pathological Features of the Assessed CRC Patients
| COX2 | IL6 | IL1β | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decrease (n=64) | Increase | Decrease | Increase | Decrease | Increase | ||||
| ≤44 | 41 (64.1%) | 5 (19.2%) | 31 (58.5%) | 15 (40.5%) | 0.31 | 22(61.1%) | 22(40.7%) | 0.33 | |
| >44 | 23 (35.9) | 21 (80.8%) | 22 (41.5%) | 22 (59.5%) | 14(38.9%) | 32(59.3%) | |||
| Male | 32 (50.0%) | 10 (38.5%) | 0.814 | 17 (32.1%) | 25 (67.6%) | 0.07 | 12 (33.3%) | 30 (50.6%) | 0.010 |
| Female | 32 (50.0%) | 16 (61.5%) | 36 (67.9%) | 12 (32.4%) | 24 (66.7%) | 24 (44.4%) | |||
| Negative | 52 (81.25%) | 26 (100%) | 0.099 | 49 (92.5%) | 29 (78.4%) | 32 (88.9%) | 46 (85.2%) | ||
| Positive | 12 (18.75%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (7.5%) | 8 (21.6%) | 4 (11.1%) | 8 (14.8%) | |||
| Negative | 56 (87.5%) | 18 (69.2%) | 0.605 | 45(84.9%) | 29 (78.4%) | 0.469 | 36 (100%) | 38 (70.4%) | |
| Positive | 8 (12.5%) | 8 (30.8%) | 8 (15.1%) | 8 (21.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 16 (29.6%) | |||
| Negative | 42 (65.6%) | 26 (100%) | 41 (77.4%) | 27 (73.0%) | 0.188 | 24 (66.7%) | 44 (81.5%) | 0.789 | |
| Positive | 22 (34.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | 12 (22.6%) | 10 (27.0%) | 12 (33.3%) | 10 (18.5%) | |||
| Negative | 57 (89.1%) | 21 (80.8%) | 0.110 | 41 (77.4%) | 37 (100%) | 0.075 | 29 (80.6%) | 49 (91.7%) | 0.081 |
| Positive | 7 (10.9%) | 5 (19.2%) | 12 (22.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 7 (19.4%) | 5 (8.3%) | |||
| I | 60 (93.7%) | 26 (100%) | 0.099 | 53 (100%) | 33 (89.2%) | 36 (100%) | 50 (92.6%) | ||
| III | 4 (6.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (10.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (7.4%) | |||
| T2 | 12 (18.75%) | 8 (30.8%) | 16 (30.2%) | 4 (10.8%) | 0.755 | 20(55.6%) | 0(0.0%) | ||
| T3&T4 | 52 (81.25%) | 18(69.2%) | 37 (69.8%) | 33 (89.2%) | 16(44.4%) | 54 (100%) | |||
| Negative | 26 (40.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 18 (33.9%) | 8 (21.6%) | 0.576 | 18 (50%) | 8 (14.8%) | 0.408 | |
| Positive | 38 (59.4%) | 26 (100%) | 35 (66.1%) | 29 (78.4%) | 18 (50%) | 46 (85.2%) | |||
| Negative | 49 (76.6%) | 21 (80.8%) | 0.436 | 48 (90.6%) | 22 (59.5%) | 31 (86.1%) | 39 (72.2%) | 0.627 | |
| Positive | 15 (23.4%) | 5 (19.2%) | 5 (9.4%) | 15 (40.5%) | 5 (13.9%) | 15 (27.8%) | |||
| Colon | 16 (25%) | 26(100%) | 29 (54.7%) | 13 (35.1%) | 6 (16.7%) | 36 (66.7%) | |||
| Rectumb | 48 (75%) | 0(0.0%) | 24 (45.3%) | 24 (64.9%) | 30 (83.3%) | 18 (18.5%) | |||
| GIT | 36 (64.3%) | 18 (69.2%) | 37 (69.8%) | 17 (58.6%) | 0.100 | 28 (77.8%) | 26 (56.5%) | ||
| HFS | 10 (17.9%) | 0 (0%) | 8 (15.1%) | 2 (6.9%) | 8 (22.2%) | 2(4.3%) | |||
| CNS | 10 (17.9%) | 8(30.8%) | 8 (15.1%) | 10 (34.5%) | 0 (0%) | 18 (39.1%) | |||
Notes: Data was presented as number and percentage of patients. aChi-square test and Fisher exact test. P<0.05 is statistically significant, and is marked with bold font. bRectum include rectosigmoid junction.
Abbreviations: COX2, cyclooxygenase2; IL6, interleukin6; IL1β, interleukin1β; DM, diabetes mellitus; HTN, hypertension; FH, family history; PS, performance status; T, tumor burden; LN, lymph nodes; GIT, gastrointestinal; HFS, hand foot syndrome; CNS, central nervous system.
Association Between the Change of EGFR, TNFα, IL10, with 5-FU Therapy and Clinic-Pathological Features of the Assessed CRC Patients
| EGFR | TNFα | IL10 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decrease (44) | Increase (46) | Decrease (62) | Increase (28) | Decrease (70) | Increase (20) | ||||
| ≤44 | 25 (56.8%) | 21 (45.7%) | 0.3 | 35 (56.5%) | 11 (39.3%) | 0.180 | 37 (52.9%) | 9 (45%) | 0.627 |
| >44 | 19 (43.2%) | 25 (54.3%) | 27 (43.5%) | 17 (60.7%) | 33 (47.1%) | 11 (55%) | |||
| Male | 24 (57.1%) | 18 (37.5%) | 0.090 | 26 (43.3%) | 16 (53.3%) | 0.382 | 34 (50%) | 48 (36.4%) | 0.329 |
| Female | 18 (42.9%) | 30 (62.5%) | 34 (56.7%) | 14 (46.7%) | 34 (50%) | 14 (63.6%) | |||
| Negative | 40 (95.2%) | 38 (79.2%) | 56 (93.3%) | 22 (73.3%) | 62 (91.2%) | 16 (72.7%) | 0.064 | ||
| Positive | 2 (4.8%) | 10 (20.8%) | 4 (6.7%) | 8 (26.7%) | 6 (8.8%) | 6 (27.3%) | |||
| Negative | 34 (81.0%) | 40 (83.3%) | 0.789 | 48 (80.0%) | 26 (86.7%) | 0.564 | 56 (82.4%) | 18 (81.8%) | 1.000 |
| Positive | 8 (19.0%) | 8 (16.7%) | 12 (20.0%) | 4 (13.3%) | 12 (17.6%) | 4 (18.2%) | |||
| Negative | 26 (61.9%) | 42 (87.5%) | 46 (76.7%) | 22 (73.3%) | 0.797 | 50 (73.5%) | 18 (81.8%) | 0.572 | |
| Positive | 16 (38.1%) | 6 (12.5%) | 14 (23.3%) | 8 (26.7%) | 18 (26.5%) | 4 (18.2%) | |||
| Negative | 36 (85.7%) | 42 (87.5%) | 1.000 | 52 (86.7%) | 26 (86.7%) | 1.000 | 56 (82.4%) | 22 (100%) | |
| Positive | 6 (14.3%) | 6 (12.5%) | 8 (13.3%) | 4 (13.3%) | 12 (17.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | |||
| I | 40 (95.2%) | 46 (95.8%) | 1.000 | 56 (93.3%) | 30 (100%) | 0.297 | 64 (94.1%) | 22 (100%) | 0.569 |
| III | 2 (4.8%) | 2 (4.2%) | 4 (6.7%) | 0 (0.0%) | 4 (5.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | |||
| T2 | 10 (23.8%) | 10 (20.8%) | 0.139 | 12 (20.0%) | 8 (26.7%) | 0.424 | 16 (23.5%) | 4 (18.2%) | 0.519 |
| T3 | 26 (61.9%) | 38 (79.2%) | 42 (70.0%) | 22 (73.3%) | 46 (67.6%) | 18 (81.8%) | |||
| T4 | 6 (14.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 6 (10.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | 6 (8.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | |||
| Negative | 10 (23.8%) | 16 (33.3%) | 0.359 | 18 (30.0%) | 8 (26.7%) | 0.816 | 12 (17.6%) | 14 (63.6%) | |
| Positive | 32 (76.2%) | 32 (66.7%) | 42 (70.0%) | 22 (73.3%) | 56 (82.4%) | 8 (36.4%) | |||
| Negative | 38 (90.5%) | 32 (66.7%) | 60 (100%) | 10 (33.3%) | 62 (91.2%) | 8 (36.4%) | |||
| Positive | 4 (9.5%) | 16 (33.3%) | 0 (0.0%) | 20 (66.7%) | 6 (8.8%) | 14 (63.6%) | |||
| Colon | 24 (54.5%) | 18 (39.1%) | 0.286 | 26 (41.9%) | 16 (57.1%) | 0.119 | 34 (48.6%) | 8 (40%) | 0.095 |
| Rectumb | 20 (45.5%) | 28 (60.9%) | 36 (58.1%) | 12 (42.9%) | 36 (51.4%) | 12 (60%) | |||
| GIT | 20 (54.1%) | 34 (75.6%) | 36 (78.3%) | 18 (50%) | 41 (68.3%) | 13 (59.1%) | 0.577 | ||
| HFS | 4 (10.8%) | 6 (13.3%) | 2 (4.3%) | 8 (22.2%) | 6 (10%) | 4 (18.2%) | |||
| CNS | 13 (35.1%) | 5 (11.1%) | 8 (17.4%) | 10 (27.8%) | 13 (21.7%) | 5 (22.7%) | |||
Notes: Data was presented as number and percentage of patients. aChi-square test and Fisher exact test. P<0.05 is statistically significant, and is marked with bold font. Bold font indicates statistical significance. bRectum include rectosigmoid junction.
Abbreviations: EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; TNFα, tumor necrosis factor α; IL10, interleukin 10; DM, diabetes mellitus; HTN, hypertension; FH, family history; PS, performance status; T, tumor burden; N, lymph nodes; GIT, gastrointestinal; HFS, hand foot syndrome; CNS, central nervous system.
Figure 3Disease-free survival (DFS) rates for the assessed CRC patients (A) EGFR, (B) COX-2, (C) IL-1β, (D) IL-6, (E) TNFα, (F) IL-10, (G) CEA, and (H) CA19.9.
Figure 4Overall survival (OS) rates for the assessed CRC patients (A) EGFR, (B) COX-2, (C) IL-1β, (D) IL-6, (E) TNFα, (F) IL-10, (G) CEA, and (H) CA19.9.
Figure 5Multivariate COX regression for the hazard ratio of DFS and OS rates in CRC patients.
Multiple Linear Regression Analysis for DFS
| Model Number | Markers in the Calculation | Models for DFS | AUC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EGFR, COX2, IL6, IL1β, IL10, TNFα | 0.413 | 0.234 | |
| 2 | COX2, IL6, IL1β, IL10, TNFα | 0.532 | 0.665 | |
| 3 | COX2, IL6, IL1β | 0.508 | 0.914 | |
| 4 | IL10, TNFα | 0.591 | 0.213 | |
| 5 | COX2, IL6, IL1β, IL10, TNFα | 0.883 | ||
| 6 | COX2, IL6, IL1β | 0.867 | ||
| 7 | IL10, TNFα | 0.583 | 0.436 | |
| 8 | COX2, IL6, IL1β, IL10, TNFα | 0.531 | 0.763 | |
| 9 | COX2, IL6, IL1β | 0.625 | 0.228 | |
| 10 | IL10, TNFα | 0.641 | 0.175 | |
Notes: P<0.05 is statistically significant, and is marked with bold font.
Abbreviations: AUC, area under curve; COX2, cyclooxygenase2; DFS, disease-free survival; EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; IL6, interleukin6; IL1β, interleukin1β; IL10, interleukin10; TNF, tumor necrosis factor.