| Literature DB >> 33403239 |
Eduardo Rodrigues-Pinto1,2, Joel Ferreira-Silva1,2, Alessandro Fugazza3,4, Antonio Capogreco3,4, Alessandro Repici3,4, Simon Everett5, David Albers6, Brigitte Schumacher6, Angels Gines7, Peter D Siersema8, Guilherme Macedo1,2.
Abstract
Background and study aims The impact of COVID-19 mitigation measures on stent placement procedures has not yet been reported. The aim of this study was to assess the impact of COVID-19 mitigation measures on upper stenting during SARS-CoV-2 outbreak, as well as the use of personal protection equipment (PPE) and risk of contamination for patients and staff. Patients and methods This was a multicenter, retrospective study of consecutive patients who underwent stent placement for upper gastrointestinal obstruction during the second half of SARS-CoV-2 outbreak period in comparison to same period one year before. Results A total of 29 stents were placed for upper gastrointestinal obstruction during the study period, corresponding to an increase of 241 % comparing to the same period in 2019 (n = 12). No significant major differences were found between the two time periods regarding patients' baseline characteristics, post-stenting management and number of staff involved in stent placement. Fellows' involvement was significantly lower in 2020 compared to 2019 (21 % vs 67 %; P = 0.01). The majority of procedures were performed using FFP2 /FFP3 mask (76 %), protective eyewear (86 %), two pairs of gloves (65 %), hairnet (76 %) and full disposable gowns (90 %). One patient tested positive for SARS-CoV-2 after the procedure. None of the medical staff involved in stenting procedures developed COVID-19 14 days after procedure. Conclusion Upper gastrointestinal stenting increased during the SARS-CoV-2 outbreak period, which could be related to yearly variation on the number of procedures or reflect a change of oncologic treatment practice during COVID times. The Author(s). This is an open access article published by Thieme under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-NonDerivative-NonCommercial License, permitting copying and reproduction so long as the original work is given appropriate credit. Contents may not be used for commecial purposes, or adapted, remixed, transformed or built upon. (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-nd/4.0/).Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 33403239 PMCID: PMC7775809 DOI: 10.1055/a-1319-1201
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Endosc Int Open ISSN: 2196-9736
Baseline characteristics of patients with upper gastrointestinal obstruction who underwent luminal stenting.
|
| |||
|
|
|
| |
| Female gender (n, %) | 13 (44.8 %) | 1 (8.3 %) |
|
| Age (median, IQR) | 68 (62–71) | 69 (62–76) | 0.877 |
| Gastrointestinal disease (n, %) | 0.380 | ||
Esophageal cancer | 11 (37.9 %) | 5 (41.7 %) | |
Esophageal extrinsic compression | 2 (6.9 %) | 2 (16.7 %) | |
Gastric cancer | 8 (27.6 %) | 3 (25 %) | |
Pancreatic cancer | 6 (20.7 %) | – | |
Other
| 2 (6.9 %) | 2 (16.7 %) | |
| T staging (n, %) | 0.650 | ||
1 | 1 (3.4 %) | – | |
2 | 1 (3.4 %) | 1 (8.3 %) | |
3 | 9 (31 %) | 6 (50 %) | |
4 | 16 (55.2 %) | 4 (33.3 %) | |
Unknown | 2 (6.9 %) | 1 (8.3 %) | |
| N staging (n, %) | 0.649 | ||
0 | 6 (20.7 %) | 1 (8.3 %) | |
≥ 1 | 21 (72.4 %) | 10 (83.3 %) | |
Unknown | 2 (6.9 %) | 1 (8.3 %) | |
| M staging (n, %) | 0.439 | ||
0 | 10 (34.5 %) | 6 (50 %) | |
1 | 17 (58.6 %) | 5 (41.7 %) | |
Unknown | 2 (6.9 %) | 1 (8.3 %) | |
| ASA classification (median, IQR) | 2 (2–3) | 3 (2–3) | 0.300 |
| Comorbidities (n, %) | |||
Cardiovascular | 13 (44.8 %) | 9 (75 %) | 0.098 |
Respiratory | 4 (13.8 %) | 5 (41.7 %) | 0.093 |
| Anatomy (n, %) | 0.058 | ||
Normal | 25 (86.2 %) | 9 (75 %) | |
Esophagojejunal anastomosis | 1 (3.4 %) | 1 (8.3) | |
Gastrojejunal anastomosis | 3 (10.3 %) | 2 (16.7 %) | |
| Previous SEMS placed for same indication | 3 (10.3 %) | 2 (16.7 %) | 0.620 |
| SEMS indication (n, %) | 0.325 | ||
Esophageal dysphagia | 14 (48.3 %) | 8 (66.7 %) | |
Gastric outlet obstruction | 15 (51.7 %) | 4 (33.3 %) | |
| Esophageal dysphagia | |||
Time from dysphagia onset to SEMS placement in days (days; median, IQR) | 32 (15–25) | 71 (18–408) | 0.658 |
Patient hospitalization (n, %) | 5 (35.7 %) | 6 (75 %) | 0.183 |
Renal failure at presentation (n, %) | 0 (0 %) | 3 (37.5 %) |
|
Takita grade before SEMS (median, IQR) | 4 (3–5) | 4 (4–5) | 0.920 |
Stricture estimated diameter, mm (median, IQR) | 6 (5–9) | 9 (6–11) | 0.659 |
| Gastric outlet obstruction | |||
Time from obstructive symptoms onset to SEMS placement in days (median, IQR) | 12 (5–29) | 10 (4–14) | 0.477 |
Patient hospitalization (n, %) | 14 (93.3 %) | 3 (75 %) | 0.386 |
Renal failure at presentation (n, %) | 3 (20 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1.000 |
GOOSS before SEMS (median, IQR) | 0 (0–1) | 1 (1–2) |
|
Stricture estimated diameter, mm (median, IQR) | 5 (3–9) | 6 (3–9) | 0.736 |
ASA, American Society of Anesthesiologists; GOOSS, gastric outlet obstruction scoring system; IQR, interquartile range; SEMS, self-expandable metal stent.
Other: ampullary cancer (n = 2); cholangiocarcinoma (n = 1); metastatic cervical cancer (n = 1)
Procedure characteristics and related outcomes.
|
| |||
|
|
|
| |
| Stricture location (n, %) | 0.116 | ||
Upper/mid esophagus | 7 (24.1 %) | 3 (25 %) | |
Distal esophagus/cardia | 7 (24.1 %) | 5 (41.7 %) | |
Gastric body | 3 (10.3 %) | – | |
Gastric antrum | 4 (13.8 %) | – | |
Duodenal bulb | 1 (3.4 %) | 1 (8.3 %) | |
Second portion of duodenum | 5 (17.2 %) | 1 (8.3 %) | |
Third portion of duodenum | 1 (3.4 %) | – | |
Jejunum | – | 2 (16.7 %) | |
Gastrojejunal anastomosis | 1 (3.4 %) | – | |
| Scope used for SEMS placement (n, %) | 0.749 | ||
Gastroscope | 8 (27.6 %) | 4 (33.3 %) | |
Therapeutic gastroscope | 15 (51.7 %) | 5 (41.7 %) | |
Duodenoscope | 1 (3.4 %) | – | |
Ultrathin scope | 5 (17.2 %) | 3 (25 %) | |
| SEMS placement technique (n, %) | 0.272 | ||
TTS | 17 (58.6 %) | 7 (58.3 %) | |
Over-the-wire | 12 (41.4 %) | 5 (41.6 %) | |
| SEMS body diameter (median, mm) | 20 (18–22) | 22 (19–22.5) | 0.475 |
| SEMS flange diameter (median, mm) | 26 (24–26) | 26.5 (24–27.5) | 0.358 |
| SEMS length (median, mm) | 110 (89–121.5) | 105 (100–120) | 0.919 |
| Fluoroscopy use (n, %) | 26 (89.7 %) | 9 (75 %) | 0.334 |
| Sedation (n, %) | 0.166 | ||
Conscious sedation | 10 (34.5 %) | 2 (16.7) | |
Deep sedation | 19 (65.5 %) | 9 (75 %) | |
General anesthesia | – | 1 (8.3 %) | |
| Technical success (n, %) | 29 (100 %) | 12 (100 %) | 1.000 |
| Esophageal dysphagia | |||
Takita grade 1 week after (median, IQR) | 2 (2–3) | 2 (2–2) | 0.212 |
Time from SEMS placement to beginning of oral diet in days (median, IQR) | 1 (1–1) | 1 (0–2) | 0.602 |
Time from SEMS placement to hospital discharge in days (median, IQR) | 2 (0–3) | 3 (0–9) | 1.000 |
| Gastric outlet obstruction | |||
GOOSS 1 week after (median, IQR) | 2 (2–3) | 3 (3–3) | 0.124 |
Time from SEMS placement to beginning of oral diet in days (median, IQR) | 1 (1–1) | 1 (1–2) | 0.885 |
Time from SEMS placement to hospital discharge in days (median, IQR) | 2 (1–5) | 3 (2–6) | 0.810 |
| Adverse event (n, %) | 5 (17 %) | 2 (16.7 %) | 0.983 |
| Pain | 1 (3.4 %) | 1 (8.3 %) | |
| Overgrowth/ingrowth | 2 (6.9 %) | – | |
| Bleeding | 1 (3.4 %) | – | |
| Nausea/vomiting | 1 (3.4 %) | – | |
| Migration | – | 1 (8.3 %) | |
| Time from SEMS placement to AE (median, days) | 2 (2–22) | 13 (0–25) | 0.095 |
IQR, interquartile range; SEMS, self-expandable metal stent; TTS, through-the-scope.
Mitigation measures impact on procedures performance in 2020 compared to the same period in 2019.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| SEMS placed from D10 to D34 | 33 | 44 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
| SEMS placed from D35 to D60 (study period) | 29 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| Number of endoscopists working during study period | 35 | 116 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 50 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 16 | 5 | 11 |
| Number of nurses working during study period | 65 | 146 | 12 | 22 | 30 | 60 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 24 | 5 | 22 | 4 | 7 |
| Number of procedures performed during study period | 1028 | 5174 | 163 | 732 | 160 | 1198 | 226 | 573 | 158 | 640 | 130 | 1164 | 191 | 867 |
| Staff endoscopists infected during study period | 9 | – | 0 | – | 7 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 2 | – | 0 | – |
| Staff nurses infected during study period | 4 | – | 0 | – | 4 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – | 0 | – |
| Cumulative number of SARS-CoV-2 cases in hospital during study period | 3727 | – | 490 | – | 190 | – | 30 | – | 292 | – | 2260 | – | 465 | – |
| Cumulative number of SARS-CoV-2 cases in country during study period | 463133 | – | 12748 | – | 33718 | – | 99891 | – | 36487 | – | 87295 | – | 192994 | – |
|
| ||||||||||||||
| Air filtration | ||||||||||||||
| Negative pressure | 5 (17.2 %) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5 (100 %) | – |
| Air filter | 7 (24.1 %) | 2 (16.7 %) | 7 (87.5 %) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 (100 %) |
| Mask used | – | |||||||||||||
| None | 2 (6.9 %) | 12 (100 %) | – | 2 (100 %) | 2 (33.3 %) | – | 2 (100 %) | – | 5 (100 %) | – | 1 (100 %) | – | 2 (100 %) | |
| Surgical mask | 5 (17.2 %) | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5 (100 %) | – | – | – | – | – | |
| FFP2/FFP3 | 22 (75.9 %) | – | 8 (100 %) | – | 4 (66.7 %) | 3 (100 %) | – | – | – | 2 (100 %) | – | 5 (100 %) | – | |
| Protective eyewear | – | |||||||||||||
| None | 4 (13.8 %) | 10 (83.3 %) | – | 2 (100 %) | 2 (33.3 %) | – | 2 (100 %) | 2 (40 %) | 5 (100 %) | – | 1 (100 %) | – | – | |
| Goggles | 13 (44.8 %) | 2 (16.7 %) | – | – | – | 3 (100 %) | – | 3 (60 %) | – | 2 (100 %) | – | 5 (100 %) | 2 (100 %) | |
| Face shield | 12 (41.4 %) | – | 8 (100 %) | – | 4 (66.7 %) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Number of gloves pairs | – | |||||||||||||
| One | 10 (34.5 %) | 12 (100 %) | – | 2 (100 %) | 2 (33.3 %) | 3 (100 %) | 2 (100 %) | 5 (100 %) | 5 (100 %) | – | 1 (100 % | – | 2 (100 %) | |
| Two | 19 (65.5 %) | – | 8 (10 %) | – | 4 (66.7 %) | – | – | – | – | 2 (100 %) | – | 5 (100 %) | – | |
| Hairnet | 22 (75.9 %) | – | 8 (100 %) | – | 4 (100 %) | – | 3 (100 %) | – | – | – | 2 (100 %) | – | 5 (100 %) | – |
| Shoe covers | 10 (34.5 %) | – | 8 (100 %) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 (100 %) | – | – | – |
| Gown | – | |||||||||||||
| No | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| Apron | 3 (10.3 %) | 8 (66.7 %) | – | 2 (100 %) | 2 (33.3 %) | – | – | 1 (20 %) | 5 (100 %) | – | 1 (100 %) | – | – | |
| Full disposable gown | 26 (89.7 %) | 4 (33.3 %) | 8 (100 %) | – | 4 (66.7 %) | 3 (100 %) | 2 (100 %) | 4 (80 % | – | 2 (100 %) | – | 5 (100 %) | 2 (100 %) | |
|
| ||||||||||||||
| Number of endoscopists (n, %) | – | |||||||||||||
| 1 | 20 (69 %) | 8 (66.7 %) | 7 (87.5 %) | 2 (100 %) | 4 (66.7 %) | 1 (33.3 %) | 2 (100 %) | 5 (100 %) | 3 (60 %) | 2 (100 %) | 1 (100 %) | 1 (80 %) | – | |
| 2 | 9 (31 %) | 4 (33.3 %) | 1 (12.5 %) | – | 2 (33.3 %) | 2 (66.7 %) | – | – | 2 (40 %) | – | – | 4 (20 %) | 2 (100 %) | |
| 3 | – | |||||||||||||
| Number of nurses (n, %) | 5 (17 %) | 4 (33.3 %) | – | – | – | – | 1 (50 %) | – | 1 (20 %) | – | – | 5 (100 %) | 2 (100 %) | |
| 1 | 17 (59 %) | 6 (50 %) | 7 (87.3 %) | 2 (100 %) | – | 3 (100 %) | 1 (50 %) | 5 (100 %) | 2 (40 %) | 2 (100 %) | 1 (100 %) | – | – | |
| 2 | 7 (24 %) | 2 (16.7 %) | 1 (12.7 %) | – | 6 (100 %) | – | – | – | 2 (40 %) | – | – | – | – | |
| Anesthesiologist (n, %) | 16 (55 %) | 8 (66.7) | 7 (87.5 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | – | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 2 (40 %) | 5 (100 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 5 (100 %) | 2 (100 %) |
| Fellow present (n, %) | 6 (21 %) | 8 (66.7 %) | 0 (0 %) | 2 (100 %) | 1 (16.7 %) | – | 1 (33.3 %) | 0 (0 %) | 0 (0 %) | 5 (100 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (100 %) | 4 (80 %) | 0 (0 %) |
SARS-CoV-2, severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2; SEMS, self-expandable metal stent.
Coronavirus disease 19 status in healthcare professionals and patients before and 14 days after endoscopic procedure.
| n (%) | Global (n = 29) | Hospital São João (n = 8) | Leeds (n = 6) | Essen (n = 3) | Radboud (n = 5) | Clinic (n = 2) | Humanitas (n = 5) | |||||||
| Before | After | Before | After | Before | After | Before | After | Before | After | Before | After | Before | After | |
| Endoscopist COVID-19 status | ||||||||||||||
Negative | 4 (13.8 %) | 3 (10.3 %) | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 (40 %) | 1 (20 %) | 2 (100 %) | 2 (100 %) | – | – |
Positive | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Not-tested | 25 (86.2 %) | 26 (89.7 %) | 8 (100 %) | 8 (100 %) | 6 (100 %) | 6 (100 %) | 3 (100 %) | 3 (100 %) | 3 (60 %) | 4 (80 %) | – | – | 5 (100 %) | 5 (100 %) |
| Nurse COVID-19 status | ||||||||||||||
Negative | 7 (24.1 %) | 3 (10.3 %) | 4 (50 %) | – | – | – | – | – | 1 (20 %) | 1 (20 %) | 2 (100 %) | 2 (100 %) | – | – |
Positive | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Not-tested | 22 (75.9 %) | 26 (89.7 %) | 4 (50 %) | 8 (100 %) | 6 (100 %) | 6 (100 %) | 3 (100 %) | 3 (100 %) | 4 (80 %) | 4 (80 %) | – | – | 5 (100 %) | 5 (100 %) |
| Anesthesiologist COVID-19 status | ||||||||||||||
Negative | 2 (6.9 %) | 1 (3.4 %) | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 (40 %) | 1 (20 %) | – | – | – | – |
Positive | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Not-tested | 13 (44.8 %) | 14 (48.2 %) | 8 (100 %) | 8 (100 %) | – | – | – | – | – | 1 (20 %) | – | – | 5 (100 %) | 5 (100 %) |
Not present in the room | 14 (48.3 %) | 14 (48.2 %) | – | – | 6 (100 %) | 6 (100 %) | 3 (100 %) | 3 (100 %) | 3 (60 %) | 3 (60 %) | 2 (100 %) | 2 (100 %) | – | – |
| Patient COVID-19 status | ||||||||||||||
Negative | 13 (44.8 %) | 3 (10.3 %) | 8 (100 %) | 2 (25 %) | – | – | 1 (33.3 %) | – | 1 (20 %) | – | 1 (50 %) | – | 2 (40 %) | 1 (20 %) |
Positive | – | 1 (3.4 %) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 1 (20 %) | – | – | – | – |
Not-tested | 16 (55.2 %) | 23 (79.3 %) | – | 6 (75 %) | 6 (100 %) | 6 (100 %) | 2 (66.7 %) | 3 (100 %) | 4 (80 %) | 4 (80 %) | 1 (50 %) | 2 (100 %) | 3 (60 %) | 2 (40 %) |
Unknown | – | 2 (6.9 %) | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 (40 %) |
COVID-19, Coronavirus disease 2019.