| Literature DB >> 33390645 |
Arvind Kumar1,2, Anitha Raman1, Shailesh Yadav1, S B Verulkar3, N P Mandal4, O N Singh5, P Swain5, T Ram5, Jyothi Badri6, J L Dwivedi7, S P Das8, S K Singh9, S P Singh10, Santosh Kumar11, Abhinav Jain1,12, R Chandrababu13, S Robin13, H E Shashidhar14, S Hittalmani14, P Satyanarayana15, Challa Venkateshwarlu16, Janaki Ramayya16, Shilpa Naik16, Swati Nayak17, Manzoor H Dar17, S M Hossain18, Amelia Henry1, H P Piepho19.
Abstract
The complexity of genotype × environment interactions under drought reduces heritability, which determines the effectiveness of selection for drought tolerance and development of drought tolerant varieties. Genetic progress measured through changes in yield performance over time is important in determining the efficiency of breeding programmes in which test cultivars are replaced each year on the assumption that the new cultivars will surpass the older cultivars. The goal of our study was to determine the annual rate of genetic gain for rice grain yield in a drought-prone rainfed system in a series of multi-environment trials conducted from 2005 to 2014 under the Drought Breeding Network of Indian sites in collaboration with the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI). Our results show a positive trend in grain yield with an annual genetic yield increase of about 0.68 % under irrigated control, 0.87 % under moderate reproductive stage drought stress and 1.9 % under severe reproductive stage drought stress due to breeding efforts. The study also demonstrates the effectiveness of direct selection for grain yield under both irrigated control as well as managed drought stress screening to improve yield in typical rainfed systems. IRRI's drought breeding programme has exhibited a significant positive trend in genetic gain for grain yield over the years under both drought stress as well as favorable irrigated control conditions. Several drought tolerant varieties released from the programme have outperformed the currently grown varieties under varied conditions in the rainfed environments on farmers' fields.Entities:
Keywords: Drought; Genetic gain; Rice; Yield potential
Year: 2021 PMID: 33390645 PMCID: PMC7722510 DOI: 10.1016/j.fcr.2020.107977
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Field Crops Res ISSN: 0378-4290 Impact factor: 5.224
Salient features of the STRASA network sites.
| Sites | Location | Target environment | Soil type | Field topography | Drought | Presently grown varieties |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indira Gandhi Krishi Vishwavidyalaya (IGKV), Raipur, Chhattisgarh | 21° 14′ N, 81° 38′ E | Rainfed low land ecosystem | Clay, clay loam, low organic carbon | Bunded, shallow lowland to mid lowland | Reproductive stage and early season drought | MTU 1010, IR 64, Mahamaya, Swarna |
| Narendra Dev University of Agriculture and Technology (NDUAT), Faizabad, Uttar Pradesh | 26° 47′ N, 82° 12′ E | Rainfed shallow, mid and deep low land | Clay, clay loam, low organic carbon | Bunded, shallow, mid and deep lowland | Early season drought and reproductive stage | Sarjoo 52, Swarna, NDR 97, NDR 359, Baranideep |
| Central Rainfed Upland Rice Research Station (CRURRS), Hazaribag, Jharkhand | 23° 59′ N, 82° 25′ E | Bunded uplands and rainfed shallow low land | Acidic in nature, very poor in fertility, low in available N and organic carbon | Highly undulating, unbunded, bunded uplands and bunded shallow lowland | Drought at all stages of growth | IR 36, IR 64, MTU 1010, Hazaridhan, Sadabahar, Birsa 201, Some other land races |
| Central Rice Research Institute (CRRI), Cuttack, Odisha | 20° 28′ N, 85° 54′ E | Rainfed upland and shallow lowland in dry season | Sandy loam and clay loam soil | Bunded, shallow, mid and deep lowlands | Seedling, and vegetative stage | Lalat, Swarna, Varshadhan, Naveen, MTU 1010, Khandagiri, Vandana, |
| TamilNadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Coimbatore, TamilNadu | 11° 00′ N, 77° 00′ E | Irrigated lowland | Clay | Bunded, shallow and mid lowlands | Reproductive stage | IR 64, Co. 47 |
| Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU), Paramakudi, TamilNadu | 09° 31′ N, 78° 39′ E | Rainfed upland | Clay loam | Bunded Upland | Reproductive stage | PMK 3, ADT 38, Local races |
| University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS), Bangalore, Karnatakka | 12° 58′ N, 77° 38′ E | Rainfed upland and shallow lowland | Red, loamy and light | Bunded, shallow lowland | Reproductive stage | MTU 1001, IR 64, Jyoti, MTU 1010, BPT 5204, Rasi, |
| Barwale Foundation (BF), Hyderabad, Telengana | 17° 20′ N, 78° 30′ E | Rainfed Shallow low land | Clay loam | Bunded, shallow lowland | Reproductive stage | Sambha Mahsuri, Swarna, MTU 1010 |
| Birsa Agricultural University (BAU), Ranchi, Jharkhand | 23° 17′ N, 85° 19′ E | Rainfed bunded uplands and shallow low land | Acidic in nature, very poor in fertility, low in available N and organic carbon | Highly undulating, bunded uplands and shallow lowland | Drought at all stages of growth | Lalat, IR 36, IR 64, MTU 1010, Birsa 201, Some other land races |
Details of the Advanced Yield Trials (AYT) trials assigned to two stress levels based on the reduction in trial mean yield as compared to irrigated control during 2005 – 2014.
| Irrigated control | Moderate stress | Severe Stress | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trial | Location | year | Trial mean yield | Trial H | Trial | Location | Year | Trial mean yield | Trial H | Trial | Location | Year | Trial mean yield | Trial H |
| 1 | Faizabad | 2005 | 6951 | 0.95 | 1 | Raipur | 2006 | 2796 | 0.94 | 1 | Faizabad | 2006 | 1265 | 0.94 |
| 2 | Hazaribag | 2005 | 4997 | 0.87 | 2 | Faizabad | 2007 | 2192 | 0.96 | 2 | Hazaribag | 2006 | 994 | 0.86 |
| 3 | Raipur | 2005 | 3814 | 0.87 | 3 | Hazaribag | 2007 | 3383 | 0.83 | 3 | Raipur | 2006 | 1223 | 0.91 |
| 4 | Faizabad | 2006 | 3658 | 0.98 | 4 | Raipur | 2007 | 3270 | 0.77 | 4 | Raipur | 2007 | 1889 | 0.8 |
| 5 | Hazaribag | 2006 | 2998 | 0.51 | 5 | Barwale | 2008 | 2013 | 0.92 | 5 | TNAU | 2007 | 1025 | 0.32 |
| 6 | Raipur | 2006 | 4750 | 0.61 | 6 | Hazaribag | 2008 | 2234 | 0.85 | 6 | Barwale | 2008 | 991 | 0.92 |
| 7 | Barwale | 2007 | 5480 | 0.48 | 7 | Raipur | 2008 | 2226 | 0.84 | 7 | DRR | 2008 | 1004 | 0.86 |
| 8 | Faizabad | 2007 | 4098 | 0.97 | 8 | Faizabad | 2009 | 2369 | 0.87 | 8 | Faizabad | 2008 | 1639 | 0.98 |
| 9 | Hazaribag | 2007 | 4567 | 0.72 | 9 | Hazaribag | 2009 | 2222 | 0.83 | 9 | Hazaribag | 2008 | 1605 | 0.91 |
| 10 | Raipur | 2007 | 3634 | 0.73 | 10 | Raipur | 2009 | 2470 | 0.68 | 10 | Raipur | 2008 | 1009 | 0.93 |
| 11 | Barwale | 2008 | 4108 | 0.84 | 11 | Tripura | 2009 | 2367 | 0.39 | 11 | TNAU | 2008 | 1126 | 0.74 |
| 12 | Faizabad | 2008 | 3183 | 0.99 | 12 | Barwale | 2010 | 2340 | 0.72 | 12 | Barwale | 2009 | 1178 | 0.96 |
| 13 | Hazaribag | 2008 | 5194 | 0.84 | 13 | Raipur | 2010 | 2708 | 0.67 | 13 | Paramakudi | 2009 | 1499 | 0.46 |
| 14 | Raipur | 2008 | 3929 | 0.84 | 14 | TNAU | 2010 | 3711 | 0.61 | 14 | Raipur | 2009 | 1895 | 0.7 |
| 15 | Ranchi | 2008 | 5268 | 0.73 | 15 | Hazaribag | 2011 | 2507 | 0.82 | 15 | TNAU | 2009 | 1935 | 0.98 |
| 16 | Barwale | 2009 | 3618 | 0.96 | 16 | Patna | 2011 | 2865 | 0.92 | 16 | DRR | 2010 | 833 | 0.96 |
| 17 | Faizabad | 2009 | 3940 | 0.97 | 17 | Raipur | 2011 | 2708 | 0.93 | 17 | Ranchi | 2010 | 1478 | 0.94 |
| 18 | Hazaribag | 2009 | 4475 | 0.93 | 18 | Ranchi | 2011 | 2482 | 0.7 | 18 | TNAU | 2010 | 1415 | 0.94 |
| 19 | Raipur | 2009 | 5258 | 0.68 | 19 | Barwale | 2012 | 3537 | 0.82 | 19 | DRR | 2011 | 1341 | 0.71 |
| 20 | UAS | 2009 | 4648 | 0.94 | 20 | Patna | 2012 | 2997 | 0.93 | 20 | Raipur | 2011 | 1786 | 0.69 |
| 21 | Barwale | 2010 | 3904 | 0.9 | 21 | Tripura | 2012 | 3514 | 0.98 | 21 | Rewa | 2011 | 1797 | 0.89 |
| 22 | Faizabad | 2010 | 3925 | 0.9 | 22 | DRR | 2013 | 3243 | 0.87 | 22 | TNAU | 2011 | 1635 | 0.65 |
| 23 | Hazaribag | 2010 | 4326 | 0.9 | 23 | Faizabad | 2013 | 3783 | 0.91 | 23 | Hazaribag | 2012 | 1815 | 0.94 |
| 24 | Raipur | 2010 | 5610 | 0.81 | 24 | Patna | 2013 | 3436 | 0.82 | 24 | Rewa | 2012 | 1714 | 0.59 |
| 25 | Ranchi | 2010 | 3405 | 0.97 | 25 | Raipur | 2013 | 3294 | 0.91 | 25 | Hazaribag | 2013 | 1537 | 0.66 |
| 26 | TNAU | 2010 | 4047 | 0.5 | 26 | Hazaribag | 2014 | 2953 | 0.89 | 26 | Ranchi | 2013 | 1850 | 0.55 |
| 27 | DRR | 2011 | 5371 | 0.45 | 27 | Raipur | 2014 | 2455 | 0.93 | 27 | Sabour | 2013 | 1438 | 0.97 |
| 28 | Faizabad | 2011 | 4101 | 0.96 | 28 | Ranchi | 2014 | 2523 | 0.74 | 28 | TNAU | 2013 | 528 | 0.97 |
| 29 | Hazaribag | 2011 | 5488 | 0.8 | 29 | DRR | 2014 | 958 | 0.9 | |||||
| 30 | Patna | 2011 | 4093 | 0.93 | 30 | Faizabad | 2014 | 602 | 0.96 | |||||
| 31 | Raipur | 2011 | 5185 | 0.78 | 31 | Tripura | 2014 | 1747 | 0.61 | |||||
| 32 | Barwale | 2012 | 6035 | 0.57 | ||||||||||
| 33 | Faizabad | 2012 | 4445 | 0.92 | ||||||||||
| 34 | Hazaribag | 2012 | 5252 | 0.94 | ||||||||||
| 35 | Patna | 2012 | 5918 | 0.94 | ||||||||||
| 36 | Raipur | 2012 | 6183 | 0.82 | ||||||||||
| 37 | Sabour | 2012 | 5135 | 0.77 | ||||||||||
| 38 | TNAU | 2012 | 4609 | 0.73 | ||||||||||
| 39 | Tripura | 2012 | 5620 | 0.7 | ||||||||||
| 40 | DRR | 2013 | 5453 | 0.89 | ||||||||||
| 41 | Faizabad | 2013 | 5061 | 0.87 | ||||||||||
| 42 | Hazaribag | 2013 | 4804 | 0.74 | ||||||||||
| 43 | Patna | 2013 | 5745 | 0.7 | ||||||||||
| 44 | Raipur | 2013 | 5151 | 0.96 | ||||||||||
| 45 | TNAU | 2013 | 4318 | 0.84 | ||||||||||
| 46 | DRR | 2014 | 5645 | 0.69 | ||||||||||
| 47 | Faizabad | 2014 | 4087 | 0.92 | ||||||||||
| 48 | Hazaribag | 2014 | 6002 | 0.87 | ||||||||||
| 49 | IRRI-SA | 2014 | 8336 | 0.36 | ||||||||||
| 50 | Maruteru | 2014 | 4451 | 0.98 | ||||||||||
| 51 | Raipur | 2014 | 6382 | 0.92 | ||||||||||
| 52 | Sabour | 2014 | 4775 | 0.6 | ||||||||||
| 53 | Tripura | 2014 | 5896 | 0.63 | ||||||||||
| 54 | Varanasi | 2014 | 8284 | 0.79 | ||||||||||
Details of the number of genotypes and their connectivity across years under irrigated control and the two stress levels in AYT trials.
| No. of years tested | No. of genotypes | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Irrigated control | Moderate | Severe | |
| 1 | 242 | 214 | 214 |
| 2 | 72 | 128 | 58 |
| 3 | 30 | 69 | 19 |
| 4 | 15 | 64 | 14 |
| 5 | 3 | 5 | 14 |
| 6 | 1 | 12 | 3 |
| 7 | 1 | 8 | |
| 8 | 9 | 1 | |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | |
| 10 | 1 | ||
| Total no. of genotypes | 366 | 325 | 324 |
Fig. 1Adjusted mean yields from single trial-wise analysis of AYT.
Estimates of regression coefficients for the genetic and non-genetic trends and estimates of their group means from the analysis across sites and years for the AYT trials under the irrigated control, moderate and severe drought stress.
| Irrigated control | Moderate stress | Severe stress | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regression | est | std. err | est | std. err | est | std. err |
| 0.034 | 0.014 | 0.025 | 0.015 | 0.027 | 0.012 | |
| 0.122 | 0.059 | 0.055 | 0.055 | −0.021 | 0.032 | |
| Group means | ||||||
| Year | ri | tk | ri | tk | ri | tk |
| 2005 | 4.793 | 5.258 | ||||
| 2006 | 4.673 | 3.861 | 2.730 | 2.656 | 1.384 | 1.164 |
| 2007 | 4.765 | 4.476 | 2.630 | 3.042 | 1.270 | 1.537 |
| 2008 | 4.682 | 4.398 | 2.593 | 2.343 | 1.279 | 1.401 |
| 2009 | 4.795 | 4.331 | 2.764 | 2.458 | 1.404 | 1.732 |
| 2010 | 5.033 | 4.119 | 2.724 | 2.999 | 1.507 | 1.284 |
| 2011 | 4.939 | 4.681 | 2.796 | 2.672 | 1.434 | 1.653 |
| 2012 | 5.047 | 5.212 | 2.948 | 3.290 | 1.787 | 1.529 |
| 2013 | 4.578 | 5.148 | 2.765 | 3.436 | 1.544 | 1.188 |
| 2014 | 4.450 | 6.271 | 3.221 | 2.272 | 1.195 | 1.315 |
| average | 4.775 | 4.775 | 2.797 | 2.797 | 1.422 | 1.422 |
| % gain | 0.68 | 2. 3 | 0.87 | 1.9 | 1.9 | −1.5 |
Note: est – estimate; std. err – standard error. ri – year of first testing – genetic trend ; tk – trial year – non genetic trend; is the fixed regression coefficient for the “genetic” trend ri ; is the fixed regression coefficient for the “agronomic” trend tk.
Percentage change in genetic gain per year for each stress level due to the genetic and non-genetic causes were estimated using the formula explained under subheading dissecting genetic and non-genetic trends in materials and methods section.
Fig. 2Marginal means of the variety groups based on the year of first testing (ri) and the calendar year (tk).
REML parameters from the analysis across sites and years for the AYT trials under irrigated control and the two stress levels.
| Cov Parm | Irrigated control | Moderate stress | Severe stress | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimate | Standard Error | p-value | Estimate | Standard Error | p-value | Estimate | Standard Error | p-value | |
| Year | 0.0841 | 0.1454 | 0.281 | 0.112 | 0.086 | 0.096 | 0.004 | 0.034 | 0.453 |
| Gen | 0.080 | 0.015 | <.0001 | 0.043 | 0.013 | 0.001 | 0.023 | 0.008 | 0.003 |
| Site | 0.031 | 0.141 | 0.413 | 0 | . | . | 0.034 | 0.041 | 0.206 |
| year*site | 0.918 | 0.231 | <.0001 | 0.132 | 0.045 | 0.002 | 0.147 | 0.057 | 0.005 |
| gen*year | 0.000 | 0.010 | 0.500 | 0.000 | 0.011 | 0.500 | 0.003 | 0.007 | 0.343 |
| gen*site | 0.040 | 0.019 | 0.025 | 0.053 | 0.018 | 0.002 | 0.021 | 0.011 | 0.025 |
| gen*year*site | 0.339 | 0.028 | <.0001 | 0.162 | 0.019 | <.0001 | 0.161 | 0.013 | <.0001 |
| Residual | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |||
Note: gen – genotype; Cov Parm-covariance parameter; REML: restricted maximum likelihood.
Estimated variety means from the head-to-head trials at Odisha under lowland and shallow & medium lowland conditions.
| Variety type | Lowland | Shallow & medium lowland | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WS2017 | WS2018 | WS2017 | WS2018 | |||||
| Mean | std err | Mean | std err | Mean | std err | Mean | std err | |
| Farmer | 4.540 | 0.410 | 5.818 | 0.248 | 3.788 | 0.266 | 4.154 | 0.217 |
| STRV | 4.855 | 0.410 | 6.328 | 0.248 | 4.240 | 0.266 | 4.708 | 0.217 |
| STRV | ||||||||
| Bina dhan 11 | 4.193 | 0.267 | 4.621 | 0.233 | ||||
| Swarna Sub 1 | 4.873 | 0.438 | 6.2157 | 0.1741 | ||||
| CR 1009 Sub -1 | 4.846 | 0.482 | 6.5717 | 0.1924 | ||||
| DRR dhan 42 | 4.203 | 0.270 | ||||||
| DRR dhan 44 | 4.522 | 0.276 | 4.777 | 0.243 | ||||
| Sahbhagi dhan | 4.068 | 0.286 | 4.593 | 0.246 | ||||
| Farmer variety | ||||||||
| CR 1009 | 3.795 | 0.592 | 6.2697 | 0.2094 | ||||
| Khandagiri | 3.417 | 0.423 | 4.036 | 0.326 | ||||
| Lalat | 3.732 | 0.270 | 3.978 | 0.239 | ||||
| MTU 1001 | 4.466 | 0.497 | 4.253 | 0.308 | 4.313 | 0.258 | ||
| MTU 1010 | 3.891 | 0.312 | 4.138 | 0.250 | ||||
| Naveen | 3.758 | 0.267 | 4.067 | 0.252 | ||||
| Pooja | 4.430 | 0.478 | 5.3043 | 0.1952 | ||||
| Sarala | 4.304 | 0.789 | 5.7207 | 0.3094 | ||||
| Swarna | 4.693 | 0.439 | 6.119 | 0.1833 | 3.985 | 0.386 | 4.855 | 0.317 |
| Swarna Shreya | 4.870 | 0.359 | ||||||
Note: STRV-stress tolerant rice varieties.
Fig. 3District-wise predicted means of the STRV and farmer varieties from head to head trials.