| Literature DB >> 33381180 |
Jingyi Zhang1, Wenna Wang1, Jiayu Wang1, Yang Luo1, Shanshan Chen1, Fei Ma1, Binghe Xu1, Ying Fan1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Although triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) has been considered to be an aggressive disease, the outcome of small-tumor (T1abcN0M0) TNBC and the effect of adjuvant chemotherapy on TNBC survival remain controversial.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33381180 PMCID: PMC7748898 DOI: 10.1155/2020/8880727
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Oncol ISSN: 1687-8450 Impact factor: 4.375
Patient characteristics of the study population.
| Original dataset | Matched dataset | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemotherapy ( | No chemotherapy or unknown ( |
| Chemotherapy ( | No chemotherapy or unknown ( |
| |
| Age (years) | <0.001 | 1.000 | ||||
| ≤50 | 1022 (37.0) | 271 (15.0) | 268 (16.7) | 269 (16.7) | ||
| >50 | 1738 (63.0) | 1534 (85.0) | 1339 (83.3) | 1338 (83.3) | ||
| Race | 0.812 | 0.725 | ||||
| White | 2067 (74.9) | 1351 (74.8) | 1181 (73.5) | 1174 (73.1) | ||
| Black | 454 (16.4) | 289 (16.0) | 281 (17.5) | 275 (17.1) | ||
| Other/unknown | 239 (8.7) | 165 (9.1) | 145 (9.0) | 158 (9.8) | ||
| Year of diagnosis | <0.001 | 0.872 | ||||
| 2010-2011 | 826 (29.9) | 663 (36.7) | 565 (35.2) | 555 (34.5) | ||
| 2012-2013 | 980 (35.5) | 621 (34.4) | 568 (35.3) | 565 (35.2) | ||
| 2014-2015 | 954 (34.6) | 521 (28.9) | 474 (29.5) | 487 (30.3) | ||
| Laterality | 0.963 | 0.480 | ||||
| Left | 1413 (51.2) | 922 (51.1) | 839 (52.2) | 818 (50.9) | ||
| Right | 1347 (48.8) | 883 (48.9) | 768 (47.8) | 789 (49.1) | ||
| Primary site | <0.001 | 0.951 | ||||
| Nipple/central | 73 (2.6) | 82 (4.5) | 53 (3.3) | 62 (3.9) | ||
| UIQ | 472 (17.1) | 261 (14.5) | 236 (14.7) | 247 (15.4) | ||
| LIQ | 192 (7.0) | 112 (6.2) | 112 (7.0) | 109 (6.8) | ||
| UOQ | 982 (35.6) | 588 (32.6) | 541 (33.7) | 534 (33.2) | ||
| LOQ | 214 (7.8) | 135 (7.5) | 128 (8.0) | 124 (7.7) | ||
| Other | 827 (30.0) | 627 (34.7) | 537 (33.4) | 531 (33.0) | ||
| Histologic subtype | <0.001 | 0.144 | ||||
| Ductal | 2464 (89.3) | 1488 (82.4) | 1381 (85.9) | 1341 (83.4) | ||
| Lobular | 16 (0.6) | 21 (1.2) | 16 (1.0) | 20 (1.2) | ||
| Other | 280 (10.1) | 296 (16.4) | 210 (13.1) | 246 (15.3) | ||
| Grade | <0.001 | 0.101 | ||||
| 1-2 | 548 (19.9) | 671 (37.2) | 444 (27.7) | 503 (31.3) | ||
| 3 | 2156 (78.1) | 1078 (59.7) | 1119 (69.6) | 1054 (65.6) | ||
| Unknown | 56 (2.0) | 56 (3.1) | 44 (2.7) | 50 (3.1) | ||
Abbreviations indicate the breast quadrant. UIQ, upper-inner; LIQ, lower-inner; UOQ, upper-outer; LOQ, lower-outer.
Figure 1(a) Kaplan–Meier curves and log-rank test of overall survival in T1abcN0 triple-negative breast cancer. (b) Kaplan–Meier curves and log-rank test of breast cancer-specific survival in T1abcN0 triple-negative breast cancer.
Figure 2(a) Kaplan–Meier curves and log-rank test of overall survival in the T1a subgroup. (b) Kaplan–Meier curves and log-rank test of breast cancer-specific survival in T1a subgroup. (c) Kaplan–Meier curves and log-rank test of overall survival in T1b subgroup. (d) Kaplan–Meier curves and log-rank test of breast cancer-specific survival in the T1b subgroup. (e) Kaplan–Meier curves and log-rank test of overall survival in the T1c subgroup. (f) Kaplan–Meier curves and log-rank test of breast cancer-specific survival in the T1c subgroup.
T1 tumor survival outcomes of patients following chemotherapy treatment.
| Outcome | Chemotherapy | No chemotherapy or unknown |
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-year estimate (%) | 95% CI | Total no. of events | 5-year estimate (%) | 95% CI | Total no. of events | ||
| T1a | |||||||
| OS | 97.8 | 93.5–100.0 | 1 | 91.1 | 86.8–95.4 | 16 | 0.039 |
| BCSS | 97.8 | 93.5–100.0 | 1 | 97.2 | 94.7–99.7 | 5 | 0.388 |
| T1b | |||||||
| OS | 91.9 | 88.2–95.6 | 20 | 88.6 | 84.7–92.5 | 32 | 0.195 |
| BCSS | 94.1 | 90.8–97.4 | 14 | 94.0 | 91.1–96.9 | 16 | 0.399 |
| T1c | |||||||
| OS | 91.4 | 89.4–93.4 | 73 | 75.5 | 72.0–79.0 | 166 | <0.001 |
| BCSS | 94.5 | 92.9–96.1 | 47 | 89.9 | 87.4–92.4 | 64 | 0.004 |
Abbreviations: OS, overall survival; BCSS, breast cancer-specific survival; CI, confidence interval.
Univariate and multivariate analyses of overall survival.
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| Age (years) | ||||||
| >50 vs. ≤ 50 | 2.272 | 1.543–3.345 | <0.001 | 2.227 | 1.507–3.289 | <0.001 |
| Histologic subtype | ||||||
| Lobular vs. ductal | 0.905 | 0.337–2.429 | 0.843 | 0.864 | 0.317–2.356 | 0.775 |
| Tumor size | ||||||
| T1a | 1 | 1 | ||||
| T1b | 1.415 | 0.846–2.369 | 0.186 | 1.680 | 0.998–2.829 | 0.051 |
| T1c | 2.105 | 1.321–3.355 | 0.002 | 2.742 | 1.702–4.418 | <0.001 |
| Grade | ||||||
| 3 vs. 1–2 | 1.213 | 0.946–1.555 | 0.128 | 1.153 | 0.891–1.491 | 0.278 |
| Chemotherapy | ||||||
| No/unknown vs. yes | 2.445 | 1.938–3.085 | <0.001 | 2.766 | 2.185–3.501 | <0.001 |
Abbreviations: HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Univariate and multivariate analyses of breast cancer-specific survival.
| Variables | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| Age (years) | ||||||
| >50 vs. ≤ 50 | 1.599 | 0.979–2.613 | 0.061 | 1.686 | 1.027–2.769 | 0.039 |
| Histologic subtype | ||||||
| Lobular vs. ductal | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.948 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.948 |
| Tumor size | ||||||
| T1a | 1 | 1 | ||||
| T1b | 2.281 | 0.951–5.466 | 0.065 | 2.462 | 1.019–5.950 | 0.045 |
| T1c | 3.160 | 1.392–7.173 | 0.006 | 3.550 | 1.542–8.173 | 0.003 |
| Grade | ||||||
| 3 vs. 1–2 | 1.461 | 0.997–2.140 | 0.052 | 1.246 | 0.845–1.838 | 0.268 |
| Chemotherapy | ||||||
| No/unknown vs. yes | 1.374 | 1.003–1.882 | 0.048 | 1.615 | 1.174–2.222 | 0.003 |
Abbreviations: HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Figure 3Forest plot of hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) of overall survival among subgroups.
Figure 4Forest plot of hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) of breast cancer-specific survival among subgroups.