| Literature DB >> 33328746 |
Behailu Tariku Derseh1, Belay Shewayerga1, Abinet Dagnew Mekuria1, Elyas Admasu Basha2.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The study aimed at assessing the magnitude of virological treatment failure and associated factors among HIV reactive adults at selected hospitals. PATIENTS AND METHODS: A facility-based cross-sectional study was conducted among 498 study participants who started their first-line HAART from August 2015 to December 2018. Data were collected from patients' charts and face-to-face interviews using a structured questionnaire. The bivariable analysis was executed to select candidate variables at a p-value of less than 0.2. Multivariable logistic regression (forward, stepwise, and conditional) analysis was used to find factors associated with virological failure at a significant level of 5%. A model adequacy check was done by Hosmer and Lemeshow test (p = 0.57).Entities:
Keywords: Ethiopia; adherence; first-line ART; quality of life
Year: 2020 PMID: 33328746 PMCID: PMC7735790 DOI: 10.2147/IDR.S280966
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Drug Resist ISSN: 1178-6973 Impact factor: 4.003
Socio-Demographic Characteristics of the Respondents in Debre Berhan Referral Hospital and Mehal Meda Hospital, North Showa Zone, Amhara, Ethiopia, 2019
| Variables | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Sex of the participants | ||
| Female | 290 | 58.2 |
| Male | 208 | 41.8 |
| Age group in years | ||
| 18–30 | 68 | 13.7 |
| 31–45 | 264 | 53.0 |
| 46–60 | 142 | 28.5 |
| >60 | 24 | 4.8 |
| Religious affiliation | ||
| Orthodox | 465 | 93.4 |
| Muslim | 19 | 3.8 |
| Protestant | 14 | 2.8 |
| Employment | ||
| Employed full time | 76 | 15.3 |
| Unemployed | 103 | 20.7 |
| Self-employed | 230 | 46.2 |
| Farmer | 89 | 17.9 |
| Level of education | ||
| Not educated | 80 | 16.1 |
| Elementary | 209 | 42.0 |
| Secondary | 123 | 24.7 |
| College and above | 86 | 17.3 |
| Residence | ||
| Urban | 418 | 83.9 |
| Rural | 80 | 16.1 |
| Monthly income | ||
| ≤500 | 82 | 16.5 |
| 501–100 | 155 | 31.1 |
| >1000 | 261 | 52.4 |
Baseline and Follow-Up Characteristics of Study Participants in Debre Berhan Referral Hospital and Mehal Meda Hospital, North Shoa Zone, Amhara, Ethiopia, 2019
| Variables | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Baseline first-line HAART regimen | ||
| D4T+3TC+NVP | 67 | 13.5 |
| D4T+3TC+EFV | 32 | 6.4 |
| AZT+3TC+NVP | 82 | 16.5 |
| AZT+3TC+EFV | 91 | 18.3 |
| TDF+3TC+EFV | 190 | 38.2 |
| TDF+3TPC+NV | 36 | 7.2 |
| Baseline WHO stages | ||
| Stage I | 398 | 79.9 |
| Stage II | 70 | 14.1 |
| Stage III | 30 | 6.0 |
| Baseline hemoglobin level in mg/dl | ||
| Less than 10 | 16 | 3.2 |
| ≥ 10 | 482 | 96.8 |
| History of TB | ||
| Yes | 138 | 27.7 |
| No | 360 | 72.3 |
| Patients functional status | ||
| Working | 434 | 87.1 |
| Ambulatory | 60 | 12.0 |
| Bed ridden | 4 | 0.8 |
| Baseline CD4 count in cell/μL | ||
| ≤ 100 | 107 | 21.5 |
| 101–350 | 306 | 61.4 |
| 351–500 | 45 | 9.0 |
| ≥ 501 | 40 | 8.0 |
| Duration of time on ART in months | ||
| 6–48 | 95 | 19.1 |
| 49–72 | 105 | 21.1 |
| 73–156 | 298 | 59.8 |
| ART drug Adherence | ||
| Good | 373 | 74.9 |
| Fair and poor | 125 | 25.1 |
| Body Mass Index (BMI) | ||
| Undernourished | 116 | 23.3 |
| Well-nourished | 382 | 76.7 |
Treatment Failure After Initiation of HAART Among HIV/AIDS Patients in Debre Berhan Referral and Mehal Meda Hospitals, North Shoa Zone, Amhara, Ethiopia, 2019
| Variables | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| Immunologic treatment failure | ||
| Yes | 47 | 9.4 |
| No | 451 | 90.6 |
| Virologic treatment failure | ||
| Yes | 51 | 10.2 |
| No | 447 | 89.8 |
| Virologic failure concerning time | ||
| 6–48 | 3 | 5.88 |
| 49–72 | 5 | 9.8 |
| 73–156 | 43 | 84.4 |
Bivariable and Multivariable Logistic Regression Analysis of Outcome and Predictor Variables in Debre Berhan and Mehal Meda Hospitals, North Shoa Zone, Amhara, Ethiopia, 2019
| Variables | Virologic Treatment Failure | COR, 95% CI | p-value | AOR, 95% CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (Years) | No | Yes | |||
| <30 years | 57 | 11 | 1.88 (0.913,3.877) | 0.087 | – |
| ≥ 30 years | 390 | 40 | 1 | ||
| Monthly Income | |||||
| <1500 ETB | 262 | 35 | 1.545 (0.830,2.873) | 0.170 | – |
| ≥ 1500 ETB | 185 | 16 | 1 | ||
| Living area | |||||
| Urban | 379 | 39 | 1 | ||
| Rural | 68 | 12 | 1.715 (0.855, 3.442) | 0.129 | – |
| ART adherence | |||||
| Good | 385 | 25 | 1 | 1 | |
| Poor | 62 | 26 | 6.458 (3.505,11.89) | <0.001 | 4.54 (2.09, 9.87)* |
| Current BMI | |||||
| <18.5 | 96 | 15 | 1 | ||
| ≥18.5 | 351 | 36 | 1.523 (0.801, 2.899) | 0.152 | – |
| WHO stage of HIV/AIDS | |||||
| Stage I | 442 | 42 | 18.94 (6.07, 59.11) | <0.001 | – |
| Stage II & III | 5 | 9 | 1 | ||
| Current CD4 count | |||||
| <250 cell/μL | 25 | 34 | 33.76 (16.62, 68.88) | <0.001 | 24.88 (11.73, 52.81)* |
| ≥ 250 cell/μL | 422 | 17 | 1 | 1 | |
| Quality of life | |||||
| Poor | 237 | 42 | 4.15 (1.97, 8.73) | <0.001 | 2.65 (1.12, 6.25)* |
| Good | 210 | 09 | 1 | 1 | |
Note: *Shows statistically significant predictor variables with virologic failure at p<0.05.