| Literature DB >> 33323448 |
Jeremiah Seni1, Siana G Mapunjo2, Rachel Wittenauer3, Richard Valimba4, Andy Stergachis3,5, Brian J Werth5, Samir Saitoti6, Noel H Mhadu2, Edgar Lusaya4, Niranjan Konduri7.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To delineate the prevalence and factors associated with antimicrobial use across six referral hospitals in Tanzania using WHO point prevalence survey (PPS) methodology to inform hospital-specific antimicrobial stewardship programmes.Entities:
Keywords: pharmacology; public health; tropical medicine
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33323448 PMCID: PMC7745526 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2020-042819
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 2.692
Demographic and clinical characteristics of enrolled patients at Tanzanian zonal hospitals, n=948
| Variable | No (%) |
| Gender | |
| Male | 395 (41.7) |
| Female | 553 (58.3) |
| Hospital | |
| Mbeya ZRH | 343 (36.2) |
| Temeke RRH | 176 (18.6) |
| Sekou Toure RRH | 171 (18.0) |
| Bukoba RRH | 140 (14.8) |
| Benjamin Mkapa ZRH | 64 (6.8) |
| Maweni RRH | 54 (5.7) |
| Wards | |
| Adult medical | 267 (28.2) |
| Adult surgical | 119 (12.6) |
| Paediatrics | 140 (14.8) |
| Intensive care unit | 45 (4.8) |
| Mixed | 377 (39.8) |
| McCabe score | |
| Non-fatal | 817 (86.2) |
| Rapidly fatal | 24 (2.5) |
| Ultimately fatal | 73 (7.7) |
| Not reported | 34 (3.6) |
| Presence of central vascular catheter | 14 (1.5) |
| Presence of peripheral vascular catheter | 697 (73.5) |
| Indwelling urinary catheter | 282 (29.7) |
| Patients intubated | 20 (2.1) |
| Patients with malaria during current hospitalisation | 79 (8.3) |
| Patients with tuberculosis during current hospitalisation | 22 (2.3) |
| Patients with HIV infections | 61 (6.4) |
| Previous history of hospitalisation (within 90 days) | 84 (8.9) |
RRH, regional referral hospital; ZRH, zonal referral hospital.
Figure 1Proportions of antibiotic use across six referral hospitals. RRH, regional referral hospital; ZRH, zonal referral hospital.
Distribution of antibiotic prescriptions by referral hospital and ward
| Antibiotic prescriptions | Hospital | Hospital wards | ||||||||||
| Bukoba | Benjamin mkapa ZRH | Maweni | Mbeya | Sekou Toure | Temeke RRH | Adult medical | Adult surgical | Paediatrics | ICU | Mixed | Total, n (%) | |
| Amoxicillin | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 19 (1.8) |
| Ampicillin | 27 | 1 | 18 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 12 | 1 | 20 | 0 | 37 | 70 (6.9) |
| Amoxicillin–clavulanate | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 (1.0) |
| Ampicillin–cloxacillin | 12 | 0 | 3 | 81 | 33 | 43 | 16 | 37 | 40 | 17 | 62 | 172 (17.0) |
| Azithromycin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 15 (1.5) |
| Ceftriaxone | 31 | 32 | 14 | 86 | 95 | 55* | 92* | 74 | 45 | 10 | 92 | 313 (30.9) |
| Other cephalosporins† | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 (0.8) |
| Chloramphenicol | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 (0.4) |
| Ciprofloxacin | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 (1.1) |
| Sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 (1.0) |
| Erythromycin | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 (0.8) |
| Flucloxacillin–amoxicillin | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 (0.6) |
| Gentamicin | 16 | 6 | 10 | 20 | 18 | 42 | 1 | 5 | 60 | 15 | 31 | 112 (11.0) |
| Metronidazole | 22 | 23 | 16 | 68 | 61 | 42 | 42 | 49 | 12 | 5 | 124 | 232 (22.9) |
| Penicillin** | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 13 (1.3) |
| Other antibiotics‡ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 (1.0) |
| Total, N (%) | 132 (13.0) | 68 (6.7) | 65 (6.4) | 296 (29.2) | 242 (23.9) | 210 (20.7) | 205 (20.2) | 175 (17.3) | 194 (19.2) | 50 (4.9) | 389 (38.4) | 1013 (100.0) |
*Ceftriaxone–salbactam (n=1).
†Cefadroxil (1); cefixime (1); cefotaxime (1); cephalexin (5).
‡Phenoxymethylpenicillin or benzylpenicillin.
§Doxycycline (2), clarithromycin (3), moxifloxacin (1), vancomycin (2) and meropenem (2).
ICU, intensive care unit; RRH, regional referral hospital; ZRH, zonal referral hospital.
Distribution of antibiotic prescriptions by indications
| Antibiotic prescriptions | Indications | |||||
| CAI | HAI | Medical prophylaxis | Surgical prophylaxis | Other indications | Total, n (%) | |
| Amoxicillin | 6 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 19 (1.8) |
| Ampicillin | 29 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 4 | 68 (6.6) |
| Amoxicillin–clavulanate | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 10 (1.0) |
| Ampicillin–cloxacillin | 53 | 7 | 60 | 58 | 3 | 181 (17.5)* |
| Azithromycin | 10 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 (1.4) |
| Ceftriaxone | 141§ | 18 | 57 | 95 | 7 | 318 (30.8)* |
| Other cephalosporins | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 (0.8)† |
| Chloramphenicol | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 (0.4) |
| Ciprofloxacin | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 12 (1.2)* |
| Sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 (1.0) |
| Erythromycin | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 (0.8) |
| Flucloxacillin–amoxicillin | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 (0.6) |
| Gentamicin | 49 | 8 | 48 | 9 | 0 | 114 (11.0)* |
| Metronidazole | 76 | 13 | 34 | 102 | 12 | 237 (22.9)* |
| Penicillin‡ | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 (1.2) |
| Other antibiotics§ | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 (1.0)* |
| Total, N (%) | 411 (39.8) | 56 (5.4) | 235 (22.8) | 297 (28.8) | 33 (3.2) | 1032 (100.0)¶ |
*Antibiotics used for multiple indications.
†Cefadroxil (1); cefixime (1); cefotaxime (1); cephalexin (5).
‡Phenoxymethylpenicillin or benzylpenicillin.
§Ceftriaxone–salbactam (n=1).
¶Clarithromycin (3), doxycycline (2), meropenem (2), vancomycin (3).
CAI, community-associated infection; HAI, hospital-associated infection.
Factors associated with antibiotic use among patients in six hospitals
| Variable (N) | Antibiotic use (n, (%)) | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
| 95% CI | P value | 95% CI | P value | ||
| Age category (years) | |||||
| ≥2 (781) | 459 (58.8) | 1 | |||
| <2 (167) | 132 (79.0) | 2.64 (1.78 to 3.94) | <0.001 | 1.73 (1.02 to 2.92) | 0.039 |
| Gender | |||||
| Male (395) | 263 (66.6) | 1 | |||
| Female (553) | 328 (59.3) | 0.73 (0.56 to 0.96) | 0.023 | 0.96 (0.72 to 1.29) | 0.801 |
| Hospital* | |||||
| Bukoba RRH (140) | 92 (65.7) | 1 | |||
| Benjamin Mkapa ZRH (64) | 42 (65.6) | 0.99 (0.53 to 1.86) | 0.990 | ||
| Maweni RRH (54) | 36 (66.7) | 1.04 (0.54 to 2.03) | 0.900 | ||
| Mbeya ZRH (343) | 176 (51.3) | 0.55 (0.37 to 0.83) | 0.004 | ||
| Sekou Toure RRH (171) | 127 (74.3) | 1.51 (0.92 to 2.46) | 0.101 | ||
| Temeke RRH (176) | 118 (67.1) | 1.06 (0.66 to 1.70) | 0.803 | ||
| Ward | |||||
| Adult medical (267) | 128 (47.9) | 1 | |||
| Adult surgical (119) | 98 (82.4) | 5.07 (2.99 to 8.60) | <0.001 | 4.90 (2.87 to 8.36) | <0.001 |
| Paediatrics (140) | 118 (84.3) | 5.82 (3.48 to 9.74) | <0.001 | 3.93 (2.16 to 7.15) | <0.001 |
| Intensive care unit (45) | 29 (64.4) | 1.97 (1.02 to 3.79) | 0.043 | 1.23 (0.57 to 2.64) | 0.595 |
| Mixed (377) | 218 (57.8) | 1.49 (1.09 to 2.04) | 0.013 | 1.37 (0.99 to 1.90) | 0.06 |
| Previous hospitalisation† | |||||
| No (650) | 426 (65.4) | 1 | |||
| Yes (84) | 44 (52.4) | 0.58 (0.37 to 0.91) | 0.019 | 0.88 (0.74 to 1.03) | 0.114 |
| CAI | |||||
| No (366) | 327 (89.3) | 1 | |||
| Yes (277) | 249 (89.9) | 1.06 (0.64 to 1.77) | 0.822 | ||
| HAI | |||||
| No (608) | 545 (89.6) | 1 | |||
| Yes (35) | 31 (88.6) | 0.90 (0.31 to 2.61) | 0.841 | ||
| Medical prophylaxis | |||||
| No (479) | 434 (90.6) | 1 | |||
| Yes (164) | 142 (86.6) | 0.67 (0.39 to 1.15) | 0.148 | ||
| Surgical prophylaxis | |||||
| No (474) | 419 (88.4) | 1 | |||
| Yes (169) | 157 (92.9) | 1.71 (0.90 to 3.29) | 0.103 | ||
| Other indications not specified | |||||
| No (620) | 557 (89.8) | 1 | |||
| Yes (23) | 19 (82.6) | 0.54 (0.18 to 1.63) | 0.272 | ||
*Hospital variable was removed in the multivariate model because of collinearity with ward.
†Within 90 days and 214 were removed as their hospitalisation status was unknown.
CAI, community-associated infections; HAI, hospital-associated infections; RRH, regional referral hospital; ZRH, zonal referral hospital.