| Literature DB >> 33302951 |
Yeqing Yang1,2, Buling Wu3,2, Junkai Zeng4,2, Ming Chen5,6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT) was employed to study the morphology and curvature of middle mesial canals (MMCs) of mandibular first molars (MFMs).Entities:
Keywords: Cone-beam computed tomography; Curvature; Middle mesial canal; Morphology
Year: 2020 PMID: 33302951 PMCID: PMC7726862 DOI: 10.1186/s12903-020-01339-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Oral Health ISSN: 1472-6831 Impact factor: 2.757
Fig. 2CBCT images of the 3-2-1 root canal system type. a–c were CT images with different cross sections: a Three canals can be seen at upper 1/3 of root canal; b There were two canals at middle1/3 of root canal; c two root canals eventually fused into one apical foramen; d–f are sagittal images
Fig. 3CBCT images of the 3-2-3-2 root canal system type. a–d were CT images with different cross sections: a There were three canals at pulp chamber floor; b The root canal can be seen from three canals to two canals; c Two canals branched into three canals; d Root canals eventually became two different apical foramens; e–h are sagittal images
Fig. 4CBCT images of the 3-4-3-2-1 root canal system type. a–e were CT images with different cross sections: This type is more complicated, there are three root canals at the bottom of the pulp chamber, then four branches are branched, and fused into three root canals, then two canals can be seen at apical 1/3 of root canal. The root canals eventually fused into one apical foramen; f–j sagittal images
Fig. 1The measurement method for the curvature of root canal. a Root canal orifice; b ab and bc linear inflection point; c apical foramen
The incidence of middle mesial canals in mandibular first molars of different sex
| Sex | Single side | Both side | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Left | Right | |||
| Male | 39 (24.68%) | 37 (23.42%) | 5 (3.16%) | 81 (51.27%) |
| Female | 36 (22.78%) | 37 (23.42%) | 4 (2.53%) | 77 (48.73%) |
| Total | 149 (94.30%) | 9 (5.70%) | 158 (9.03%) | |
Number and percentage of the middle mesial canal in mesial roots of the mandibular first molars by age
| < 40 | ≥ 40 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18–29 | 30–39 | 40–49 | 50–59 | 60–80 | |
| Number of specimens/total | 63/476 | 40/442 | 30/352 | 17/286 | 8/194 |
| Incidence | 13.24% | 9.05% | 8.52% | 5.94% | 4.12% |
Comparison of MMC’s incidence of the MFMs between the group A and group B
| Group | Total number of teeth | Number of teeth with MMC | Incidence (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group A | 918 | 103 | 11.22* |
| Group B | 832 | 55 | 6.61 |
| Total | 1750 | 158 | 9.03 |
*Compared with group B, P < 0.05
Frequency distribution of the improved Vertucci’s classifications of middle mesial canal of mandibular first molars in a Southern Chinese subpopulation
| Classification | Improved Vertucci’s classification | Number of specimens | Incidence (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type I | Type VIII | 12 | 8.23 |
| Type II | 3-2 | 85 | 53.80 |
| Type III | 2-3-1 | 4 | 2.53 |
| Type IV | 2-3-2 | 40 | 25.32 |
| Type V | 2-3-2-1 | 5 | 3.16 |
| Type VI | 1-2-3-2 | 2 | 1.27 |
| Type VII | 1-3-4-1 | 3 | 1.90 |
| Type VIII | 3-2-1* | 3 | 1.90 |
| Type IX | 3-2-3-2* | 2 | 1.27 |
| Type X | 3-4-3-2-1* | 1 | 0.63 |
*We found that there were three classifications have not been reported by using CBCT
Fig. 53D reconstruction images. a 3D reconstruction images of Type VIII (3-2-1); b 3D reconstruction images of Type IX (3-2-3-2); c 3D reconstruction images of Type X (3-4-3-2-1)
The distance between the mesiobuccal—middle mesial orifices as well as the mesiolingual—middle mesial orifices
| Classification | Improved Vertucci’s classification | MM-MB distance (Mean ± S) | MM-ML distance | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 40 | ≥ 40 | < 40 | ≥ 40 | ||
| Type I | Type VIII | 1.55 ± 0.30 | 1.41 ± 0.25 | 1.56 ± 0.17 | 1.32 ± 0.20 |
| Type II | 3-2 | 1.44 ± 0.31 | 1.40 ± 0.28 | 1.41 ± 0.25 | 1.49 ± 0.28 |
| Type VIII | 3-2-1* | 1.07 ± 0.27 | 1.01 | 1.17 ± 0.38 | 1.21 |
| Type IX | 3-2-3-2* | – | 1.93 ± 0.04 | – | 1.49 ± 0.01 |
| Type X | 3-4-3-2-1* | 1.02 | – | 1.02 | – |
*We found that there were three classifications have not been reported by using CBCT
Curvature in the mesiodistal and buccolingual direction of the MMCs of mandibular first molars
| Age | Direction | Slight | Medium | Severely | Mean ± S |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 40 | Mesiodistal | 5 (4.85%) | 62 (60.19%) | 36 (34.95%) | 29.39 ± 8.53 |
| n = 103 | Buccolingual | 29 (28.16%) | 54 (52.43%) | 20 (19.42%) | 21.34 ± 10.41 |
| ≥ 40 | Mesiodistal | 2 (3.64%) | 37 (67.27%) | 16 (29.09%) | 26.06 ± 8.50 |
| n = 55 | Buccolingual | 8 (14.55%) | 30 (54.55%) | 17 (30.91%) | 22.45 ± 10.67 |
The curved regions of mesiodistal and buccolingual directions of the MMCs of the mandibular first molars
| Age | Direction | Upper 1/3 ( | Middle 1/3 (0.5 < | Apical 1/3 ( |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 40 | Mesiodistal | 9 (8.74%) | 80 (77.67%) | 14 (13.59%) |
| n = 103 | Buccolingual | 5 (4.85%) | 92 (89.32%) | 6 (5.83%) |
| ≥ 40 | Mesiodistal | 2 (3.64%) | 53 (96.36%) | 0 (0%) |
| n = 55 | Buccolingual | 1 (1.82%) | 51 (92.73%) | 3 (5.45%) |