| Literature DB >> 33281337 |
Dmitry A Makarov1, Olga E Ivanova2, Sergey Yu Karabanov2, Maria A Gergel2, Anastasia V Pomazkova2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND AND AIM: Commensal Escherichia coli is an important indicator of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) in animals and food of animal origin. Therefore, it was recommended by the World Health Organization and OIE for inclusion in resistance surveillance programs. At the same time, the data on E. coli isolates from animals in Russia are scarce. The aim of this work was to determine the current prevalence of resistance and genetic markers of non-pathogenic commensal E. coli collected from major food-producing animals (poultry, pigs, and cows) in different regions of Russia and to compare these data with data from other countries to prioritize antimicrobials for limiting their use according to the National Action Plan.Entities:
Keywords: Escherichia coli; animals; antimicrobial resistance; commensal bacteria; critically important antimicrobials; multidrug resistance
Year: 2020 PMID: 33281337 PMCID: PMC7704320 DOI: 10.14202/vetworld.2020.2053-2061
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vet World ISSN: 0972-8988
Number of samples for each animal species, biomaterial type, and farm location.
| Samples (n=306) | Poultry (n=182) | Cows (n=100) | Pigs (n=24) feedlot swine | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broiler chicken (n=163) | Adult turkey (n=19) | |||
| Farm in Belgorod oblast №1 | C-32, F-10 | |||
| Farm in Belgorod oblast №2 | C-12, F-20 | |||
| Farm in Belgorod oblast №3 | B-16, F-3 | |||
| Farm in Chelyabinsk oblast | C –13, F-8, E-4 | F-24 | ||
| Farm in Dagestan | C-20, F-5 | |||
| Farm in Yaroslavl oblast | C-14 | |||
| Farm in Novosibirsk oblast | F-15, V-10 | |||
| Farm in Penza oblast | C-23, E-2 | |||
| Farm in Tver oblast | F-15, V-10 | |||
| Farm in Voronezh oblast | V-19, F-6 | |||
| Farm in Kaluga oblast | V-19, F-6 | |||
Additional samples for colistin analysis using sensititre plates.
| Samples (n=306) | Broiler chicken (n=21) | Cows (n=4) | Pigs (n=7) Feedlot swine |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farm in Nenets Autonomous okrug | F – 3 | ||
| Farm in Republic of Mordovia | L-1 | ||
| Farm in Vladimir oblast | L-5 | ||
| Farm in Yaroslavl Oblast | C-5 | ||
| Farm in Moscow Oblast № 1 | C-2, F-2 | ||
| Farm in Moscow Oblast №2 | C-6, F-1 | ||
| Farm in Ivanovo Oblast | L-2 | ||
| Farm in Tambov Oblast | L-3 | ||
| Farm in Saint Petersburg Oblast | C-10, L-1 | ||
| Farm in Belgorod Oblast | L-6 | ||
| Farm in Irkutsk Oblast | L-1 | ||
| Farm in Tver Oblast | L-1 |
C=Carcass swab, F=Feces, E=Egg swab, B=Beak swab, V=Vagina swab, L=Liver
Prevalence of antimicrobial resistance among Escherichia coli isolates.
| Antimicrobial | Broiler chicken | Turkey | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % (ECOFF) | % (EUCAST) | N of isolates | % (ECOFF) | % (EUCAST) | N of isolates | |
| Ampicillin | 49.7 | 49.7 | 163 | 57.9 | 57.9 | 19 |
| Cefotaxime | 8.1 | 7.4 | 149 | 10.5 | 10.5 | 19 |
| Chloramphenicol | 46.0 | 48.5 | 163 | 36.8 | 36.8 | 19 |
| Ciprofloxacin | 87.9 | 64.4 | 149 | 100.0 | 68.4 | 19 |
| Colistin | 33.6 | 33.6 | 149 | 42.1 | 42.1 | 19 |
| Gentamicin | 17.2 | 15.3 | 163 | 47.4 | 47.4 | 19 |
| Meropenem | 0.0 | 0.0 | 149 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 19 |
| Streptomycin | 59.1 | 149 | 79.0 | 19 | ||
| Sulfamethoxazole | 95.3 | 149 | 89.5 | 19 | ||
| Tetracycline | 56.4 | 163 | 89.5 | 19 | ||
| Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole | 85.2 | 4.0 | 149 | 68.4 | 0.0 | 19 |
| Ampicillin | 15 | 15 | 100 | 62.5 | 62.5 | 24 |
| Cefotaxime | 10 | 10 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
| Chloramphenicol | 10 | 10 | 100 | 20.83 | 20.83 | 24 |
| Ciprofloxacin | 10 | 0 | 100 | 58.33 | 20.83 | 24 |
| Colistin | 10 | 10 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
| Gentamicin | 15 | 5 | 100 | 20.83 | 0 | 24 |
| Meropenem | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 24 |
| Streptomycin | 20 | 100 | 62.5 | 24 | ||
| Sulfamethoxazole | 95 | 100 | 100 | 24 | ||
| Tetracycline | 25 | 100 | 62.5 | 24 | ||
| Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole | 25 | 0 | 100 | 58.33 | 0 | 24 |
Figure-1Colistin MIC distribution.
Figure-2Colistin resistance of Escherichia coli from each animal species.
Figure-3Cefotaxime MIC distribution.
Figure-4Cefotaxime resistance of Escherichia coli from each animal species.
Figure-5Ciprofloxacin MIC distribution.
Figure-6Ciprofloxacin resistance of Escherichia coli from each animal species. The red bar in the resistance prevalence charts represents the percentage of resistant isolates, the green bar – the percentage of sensitive isolates. “n” means the number of isolates tested. The black thin line in the bars represents the 95% confidence interval.
Multidrug resistance among isolates from different animals.
| Microbiological resistance | Clinical resistance | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broiler chicken | |||||
| Simultaneous resistance | % Of resistant isolates | 95% Confidence interval range, % | Simultaneous resistance | % Of resistant isolates | 95% Confidence interval range, % |
| 3 classes | 94.63 | 89.76-97.25 | 3 classes | 44.59 | 36.82-52.64 |
| 4 classes | 79.87 | 72.71-85.52 | 4 classes | 16.89 | 11.71-23.75 |
| 5 classes | 72.48 | 64.82-79.02 | 5 classes | 4.05 | 1.87-8.56 |
| 6 classes | 51.01 | 43.06-58.91 | 6 classes | 0 | 0-2.53 |
| 7 classes | 26.17 | 19.78-33.77 | |||
| 8 classes | 6.71 | 3.69-11.91 | |||
| 9 classes | 0.67 | 0.12-3.7 | |||
| 10 classes | 0 | 0-2.51 | |||
| Turkey | |||||
| 3 classes | 100 | 83.18-100 | 3 classes | 47.37 | 27.33-68.29 |
| 4 classes | 89.47 | 68.61-97.06 | 4 classes | 36.84 | 19.15-58.96 |
| 5 classes | 68.42 | 46.01-84.64 | 5 classes | 31.58 | 15.36-53.99 |
| 6 classes | 57.89 | 36.28-76.86 | 6 classes | 0 | 0-16.82 |
| 7 classes | 36.84 | 19.15-58.96 | |||
| 8 classes | 21.05 | 8.51-43.33 | |||
| 9 classes | 0 | 0-16.82 | |||
| Cow | |||||
| 3 classes | 20 | 13.34-28.88 | 3 classes | 10 | 5.52-17.44 |
| 4 classes | 20 | 13.34-28.88 | 4 classes | 5 | 2.15-11.18 |
| 5 classes | 15 | 9.31-23.28 | 5 classes | 5 | 2.15-11.18 |
| 6 classes | 10 | 5.52-17.44 | 6 classes | 0 | 0-3.7 |
| 7 classes | 10 | 5.52-17.44 | |||
| 8 classes | 5 | 2.15-11.18 | |||
| 9 classes | 5 | 2.15-11.18 | |||
| 10 classes | 0 | 0-3.7 | |||
| Swine | |||||
| 3 classes | 100 | 100 | 3 classes | 0 | 0-13.8 |
| 4 classes | 41.67 | 24.47-61.17 | |||
| 5 classes | 41.67 | 24.47-61.17 | |||
| 6 classes | 41.67 | 24.47-61.17 | |||
| 7 classes | 0 | 0-13.8 | |||