| Literature DB >> 33273622 |
Lei Liu1, Yuki Matsunaga2, Junji Tsurutani3, Sadako Akashi-Tanaka2, Hiroko Masuda2, Yoshimi Ide2, Rikako Hashimoto2, Mayuko Inuzuka2, Chie Watanabe2, Kanae Taruno2, Terumasa Sawada2, Hiromi Okuyama2, Arisa Ata2, Takashi Kuwayama2, Sayuka Nakayama2, Yumi Tonouchi2, Seigo Nakamura4,5.
Abstract
BRCAness is defined as a phenotypic copy of germline BRCA mutations, which describes presence of homologous recombination defects in sporadic cancers. We detected BRCAness by multiplex ligation-dependent probe amplification (MLPA) and explored whether BRCAness can be used as a predictor of prognosis. BRCAness status was classified for total 121 breast cancer patients. Forty-eight patients (39.7%) were identified as BRCAness positive. Tumors of BRCAness were more likely to be hormone receptors negative (95.8% vs. 50.7%, P < 0.001), nuclear grade III (76.1% vs. 48.4%, P = 0.001) and triple-negative breast cancer subtype (91.6% vs. 42.5%, P < 0.001). Five-year disease free survival (DFS) (54.0% vs. 88.0%, P < 0.001) and overall survival (OS) (76.3% vs. 93.1%, P = 0.002) were significantly lower in BRCAness patients. In neoadjuvant chemotherapy subgroup analysis, clinical response rate for taxane-based regimen was significantly lower in BRCAness patients (58.3% vs. 77.8%, P = 0.041). Cox regression multivariate analysis showed that BRCAness was the independent prognostic factor for DFS (HR 2.962, 95%CI 1.184-7.412, P = 0.020), but not for OS (HR 2.681, 95%CI 0.618-11.630, P = 0.188). BRCAness is associated with specific characteristics and may suggest resistance to taxane-based chemotherapy. BRCAness can be used as a negative prognostic indicator for breast cancer.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33273622 PMCID: PMC7713365 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-78016-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Basic characteristics stratified by BRCAness status (n = 121).
| BRCAness (n = 48) | Non-BRCAness (n = 73) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Range | 27–74 | 31–75 | 0.268 |
| Mean | 48.0 | 49.1 | |
| T1 | 9 (18.8) | 14 (19.2) | 0.949 |
| T2 | 28 (58.3) | 39 (53.4) | |
| T3 | 6 (12.5) | 11 (15.1) | |
| T4 | 5 (10.4) | 9 (12.3) | |
| N0 | 27 (56.2) | 34 (46.6) | 0.065 |
| N1 | 16 (33.3) | 37 (50.7) | |
| N2 | 5 (10.4) | 2 (2.7) | |
| I | 8 (16.7) | 9 (12.3) | 0.743 |
| II | 28 (58.3) | 47 (64.4) | |
| III | 12 (25.0) | 17 (23.3) | |
| I | 2 (4.3) | 24 (38.7) | < 0.001a |
| II | 9 (19.6) | 8 (12.9) | |
| III | 35 (76.1) | 30 (48.4) | |
| Positive | 2 (4.2) | 36 (49.3) | < 0.001a |
| Negative | 46 (95.8) | 37 (50.7) | |
| Positive | 2 (4.2) | 10 (13.7) | 0.122 |
| Negative | 46 (95.8) | 63 (86.3) | |
| Luminal | 2 (4.2) | 36 (49.3) | < 0.001a |
| HER2 | 2 (4.2) | 6 (8.2) | |
| TNBC | 44 (91.6) | 31 (42.5) | |
Data presented as mean and range or n (%).
aStatistically significant difference.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier survival curves by BRCAness.
Cox regression analysis of DFS and OS in NAC subgroup (n = 99).
| Factor | Disease free survival | Overall survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | HR | 95% CI | |||
Tumor size (> 2 cm vs. ≤ 2 cm) | 2.912 | 0.697–12.173 | 0.143 | 0.997 | 0.225–4.422 | 0.966 |
Lymph node status (positive vs. negative) | 1.884 | 0.900–3.944 | 0.093 | 0.832 | 0.296–2.341 | 0.728 |
TNM stage (III vs. I–II) | 1.328 | 0.646–2.729 | 0.441 | 0.686 | 0.194–2.434 | 0.560 |
Nuclear grade (III vs. I–II) | 1.484 | 0.705–3.124 | 0.298 | 1.937 | 0.630–5.954 | 0.248 |
| Hormone receptor (positive vs. negative) | 0.272 | 0.121–0.610 | 0.002 a | 0.016 | 0.001–1.085 | 0.055 |
Molecular subtype (TNBC vs. non-TNBC) | 2.676 | 1.304–5.492 | 0.007 a | 5.207 | 1.449–18.706 | 0.011 a |
Pathological response (pCR vs. non-pCR) | 0.113 | 0.015–0.827 | 0.032 a | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Clinical response (CR + PR vs. SD + PD) | 0.862 | 0.412–1.805 | 0.694 | 0.523 | 0.185–1.477 | 0.221 |
BRCAness status (positive vs. negative) | 3.966 | 1.978–7.954 | < 0.001 a | 6.145 | 1.943–19.441 | 0.002 a |
Molecular subtype (TNBC vs. non-TNBC) | 2.758 | 1.037–7.340 | 0.042 a | 4.126 | 0.817–20.841 | 0.086 |
Pathological response (pCR vs. non-pCR) | 0.054 | 0.007–0.422 | 0.005 a | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Clinical response (CR + PR vs. SD + PD) | 2.034 | 0.910–4.547 | 0.083 | 1.215 | 0.411–3.597 | 0.724 |
BRCAness status (positive vs. negative) | 2.962 | 1.184–7.412 | 0.020 a | 2.681 | 0.618–11.630 | 0.188 |
aStatistically significant difference.
Basic characteristics and prognosis stratified by changes in BRCAness status (n = 41).
| BRCAness +/− | BRCAness +/+ | BRCAness −/− | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T1 | 1 (8.3) | 1 (14.3) | 2 (9.1) | 0.914 | 0.974 |
| T2 | 7 (58.3) | 3 (42.9) | 14 (63.6) | ||
| T3 | 3 (25.0) | 2 (28.6) | 4 (18.2) | ||
| T4 | 1 (8.3) | 1 (14.3) | 2 (9.1) | ||
| N0 | 6 (50.0) | 3 (42.9) | 10 (45.5) | 0.405 | 0.748 |
| N1 | 6 (50.0) | 3 (42.9) | 11 (50.0) | ||
| N2 | 0 (0) | 1 (14.3) | 1 (4.5) | ||
| I | 0 (0) | 1 (14.3) | 1 (4.5) | 0.324 | 0.724 |
| II | 8 (66.7) | 3 (42.9) | 15 (68.2) | ||
| III | 4 (33.3) | 3 (42.9) | 6 (27.3) | ||
| I | 1 (10.0) | 0 (0) | 8 (44.4) | 0.638 | 0.166 |
| II | 3 (30.0) | 3 (42.9) | 4 (22.2) | ||
| III | 6 (60.0) | 4 (57.1) | 6 (33.3) | ||
| Luminal | 2 (16.7) | 0 (0) | 16 (72.7) | 0.354 | 0.001a |
| HER2 | 1 (8.3) | 0 (0) | 3 (13.6) | ||
| TNBC | 9 (75.0) | 7 (100.0) | 3 (13.6) | ||
| CR + PR | 9 (75.0) | 2 (28.6) | 18 (81.8) | 0.074 | 0.677 |
| PD + SD | 3 (25.0) | 5 (71.4) | 4 (18.2) | ||
| 5 years-DFS | 40.0% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 0.611 | < 0.001a |
| 5 years-OS | 78.6% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 0.757 | 0.001a |
Data presented as mean and range or n (%).
*P Value 1: BRCAness +/− (n = 12) versus BRCAness +/+ (n = 7).
*P Value 2: BRCAness +/− (n = 12) versus BRCAness −/− (n = 22).
aStatistically significant difference.
Figure 2Consort diagram.