| Literature DB >> 33262331 |
Mark J Siedner1,2,3,4, Michelle A Moorhouse5, Bryony Simmons6, Tulio de Oliveira7,8, Richard Lessells7,8, Jennifer Giandhari7,8, Stephen A Kemp9, Benjamin Chimukangara7,8,10, Godspower Akpomiemie5, Celicia M Serenata5, Willem D F Venter5, Andrew Hill11, Ravindra K Gupta12,13,14.
Abstract
Little is known about the impact of pretreatment drug resistance (PDR) on the efficacy of second generation integrase inhibitors. We sequenced pretreatment plasma specimens from the ADVANCE trial (NCT03122262). Our primary outcome was 96-week virologic success, defined as a sustained viral load <1000 copies/mL from 12 weeks onwards, <200 copies/mL from 24 weeks onwards, and <50 copies/mL after 48 weeks. Here we report how this outcome was impacted by PDR, defined by the World Health Organization (WHO) mutation list. Of 1053 trial participants, 874 (83%) have successful sequencing, including 289 (33%) randomized to EFV-based therapy and 585 (67%) randomized to DTG-based therapy. Fourteen percent (122/874) have ≥1 WHO-defined mutation, of which 98% (120/122) are NNRTI mutations. Rates of virologic suppression are lower in the total cohort among those with PDR 65% (73/112) compared to those without PDR (85% [605/713], P < 0.001), and for those on EFV-based treatment (60% [12/20] vs 86% [214/248], P = 0.002) and for those on DTG-based treatment (61/92 [66%] vs 84% [391/465] P < 0.001, P for interaction by regimen 0.49). Results are similar in multivariable models adjusted for clinical characteristics and adherence. NNRTI resistance prior to treatment is associated with long-term failure of integrase inhibitor-containing first-line regimens, and portends high rates of first-line failure in sub Saharan Africa.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33262331 PMCID: PMC7708638 DOI: 10.1038/s41467-020-19801-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Nat Commun ISSN: 2041-1723 Impact factor: 14.919
Fig. 1Study schema.
Study schema showing numbers of participants with plasma samples, successful sequencing and numbers in primary and secondary outcomes.
Cohort characteristics for participants who completed pretreatment HIV drug resistance testing and included in our primary analysis of virologic failure, divided by regimen.
| Efavirenz arm | Dolutegravir arms | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Female sex ( | 153 (56.9%) | 341 (61.2%) | 0.23 |
| Age (median, IQR) | 32 (27−37) | 32 (27−38) | 0.83 |
| Married or partner ( | 60 (22.3%) | 108 (19.4%) | 0.34 |
| Tertiary education ( | 18 (6.7%) | 51 (9.2%) | 0.22 |
| Employed ( | 170 (63.7%) | 349 (63.8%) | 0.97 |
| Pretreatment CD4 count ( | 0.58 | ||
| ≤200 cells/μL | 80 (29.7%) | 179 (32.1%) | |
| 201−350 cells/μL | 81 (30.1%) | 166 (29.8%) | |
| 351−500 cells/μL | 58 (21.6%) | 99 (17.8%) | |
| >500 cells/μL | 50 (18.6%) | 118 (20.3%) | |
| Pretreatment viral load ( | 0.33 | ||
| <10,000 copies/mL | 89 (33.1%) | 171 (30.7%) | |
| 10,000−100,000 copies/mL | 113 (42.0%) | 264 (47.4%) | |
| >100,000 copies/mL | 67 (24.9%) | 122 (21.9%) | |
| Low self-reported adherenceb ( | 113 (42.0%) | 252 (45.2%) | 0.38 |
| Pill count adherence ( | 0.45 | ||
| <90% | 12 (4.5%) | 33 (6.3%) | |
| 90−95% | 23 (8.6%) | 58 (10.5%) | |
| 95−100% | 233 (87.0%) | 463 (83.6%) | |
| Presence of any WHO-defined pretreatment drug resistance | 20 (7.4%) | 92 (16.5%) | <0.001 |
aP values represent statistical tests comparing those included and excluded from the analytic dataset, using chi-squared testing to compare categorical variables and Mann−Whitney nonparametric tests to compare median age.
bLow adherence defined as self-report of less than perfect adherence in the 4 days prior to any study visits during the observation period.
cPill count was calculated at each visit by study pharmacists, capped at 100%, then averaged across the 96-week observation period.
Fig. 2Distribution of WHO-defined pretreatment drug resistance in the ADVANCE trial, using the WHO Surveillance Drug Mutations list for mutations detected at >20% of the viral quasispecies.
Error bars indicate 95% confidence intervals around the proportion estimates.
Virologic success in the ADVANCE Trial by the presence of WHO-defined pretreatment drug resistance.
| Total cohort | Efavirenz arm | Dolutegravir arms | Interaction | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PDR | No PDR | PDR | No PDR | PDR | No PDR | |||||
| Primary outcomeb | 73/112 (65%) | 606/714 (85%) | <0.001 | 12/20 (60%) | 215/249 (86%) | 0.002 | 61/92 (66%) | 391/465 (84%) | <0.001 | 0.39 |
| Secondary outcomec | 86/105 (82%) | 646/687 (94%) | <0.001 | 13/19 (68%) | 218/234 (93%) | <0.001 | 73/86 (85%) | 428/453 (94%) | 0.001 | 0.26 |
| 48-week Snapshotd | 84/122 (69%) | 630/752 (84%) | <0.001 | 11/24 (46%) | 213/265 (80%) | <0.001 | 73/98 (75%) | 417/487 (86%) | 0.006 | 0.10 |
| 96-week Snapshotd | 71/122 (58%) | 593/752 (79%) | <0.001 | 11/24 (46%) | 198/265 (75%) | 0.002 | 60/98 (61%) | 395/487 (81%) | <0.001 | 0.64 |
| Mean change in log10 viral load from baseline to 12 weeks (SD) | 2.63 (0.95) | 2.66 (0.79) | 0.78 | 2.00 (0.73) | 2.61 (0.75) | 0.004 | 2.80 (0.94) | 2.68 (0.81) | 0.34 | 0.001 |
aP values for the total cohort and treatment arms represent results of chi-squared tests for the primary and secondary outcomes and results of two-sided t tests for the change in viral load outcome. P values for the interaction terms represent two-sided tests of significance for interaction terms between pretreatment drug resistance and efavirenz vs dolutegravir terms in logistic regression models.
bPrimary outcome: Virologic success in our primary outcome was defined as achievement of a sustained viral load < 1000 copies/mL from 12 weeks, <200 copies/mL from 24 weeks, and <50 copies/mL from 48 weeks onwards. Individuals who are censored after 48 weeks with virologic suppression are considered as achieving virologic success.
cSecondary outcome: Virologic success in our secondary outcome was defined as the absence of two consecutive visits with a viral load > 200 copies/mL. Individuals who are censored with a single viral load > 200 copies/mL are considered failures, whereas those who discontinue with virologic suppression are considered as achieving virologic success.
d48 and 96-week Snapshot outcome refer to Food and Drug Administration-defined Snapshot outcomes for HIV therapeutic trials.
PDR: presence of WHO-defined pretreatment drug resistance.
Fig. 3Virologic success in the ADVANCE Trial divided by the presence or absence of WHO-defined pretreatment major drug mutations and by use of efavirenz- or dolutegravir-based regimen.
Results are for virologic success defined by our primary outcome (a), secondary outcome (b), FDA 48-week Snapshot (c), and FDA 96-week Snapshot (d). Error bars indicate 95% confidence intervals around the proportion estimates. P values represent results of two-sided two-proportion Z tests.
Logistic regression models for 96-week virologic success in the ADVANCE Trial (virologic success in our primary outcome was defined as achievement of a sustained viral load <1000 copies/mL from 12 weeks, <200 copies/mL from 24 weeks, and <50 copies/mL from 48 weeks onwards. Individuals who are censored after 48 weeks with virologic suppression are considered as achieving virologic success).
| Covariable | Univariable models | Baseline viral load-adjusted multivariable model | Fully adjusted multivariable model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odds ratio (95%CI) | Adjusted odds ratio (95%CI) | Adjusted odds ratio (95%CI) | ||||
| Female Sex | 0.90 (0.62, 1.29) | 0.59 | 0.82 (0.54, 1.25) | 0.35 | ||
| Age (each year) | 1.05 (1.02, 1.07) | <0.001 | 1.02 (0.99, 1.05) | 0.14 | ||
| Married or partner | 1.38 (0.86, 2.23) | 0.18 | 0.95 (0.56, 1.60) | 0.84 | ||
| Tertiary education | 0.83 (0.45, 1.54) | 0.66 | 0.81 (0.41, 1.57) | 0.53 | ||
| Employed | 2.07 (1.43, 2.98) | <0.001 | 1.77 (1.17, 2.67) | 0.01 | ||
| Pretreatment CD4 count | ||||||
| ≤200 cells/μL | REF | REF | ||||
| 201−350 cells/μL | 1.31 (0.83, 2.07) | 0.25 | 1.27 (0.76, 2.13) | 0.37 | ||
| 351−500 cells/μL | 1.12 (0.67, 1.87) | 0.66 | 0.98 (0.54, 1.77) | 0.95 | ||
| >500 cells/μL | 1.13 (0.68, 1.88) | 0.63 | 0.99 (0.54, 1.83) | 0.97 | ||
| Pre-treatment viral load | ||||||
| <10,000 copies/mL | REF | REF | REF | |||
| 10,000−100,000 copies/mL | 0.59 (0.37, 0.92) | 0.02 | 0.56 (0.36, 0.89) | 0.01 | 0.52 (0.31, 0.88) | 0.01 |
| >100,000 copies/mL | 0.49 (0.29, 0.82) | 0.006 | 0.51 (0.30, 0.85) | 0.01 | 0.39 (0.21, 0.72) | 0.003 |
| Low self-reported adherenceb ( | 0.36 (0.25, 0.52) | <0.001 | 0.41 (0.27, 0.63) | <0.001 | ||
| Pill count adherence ( | ||||||
| <90% | REF | REF | ||||
| 90−95% | 2.99 (1.39, 6.43) | 0.005 | 2.71 (1.15, 6.38) | 0.02 | ||
| 95−100% | 6.16 (3.31, 11.46) | <0.001 | 3.51 (1.70, 7.24) | 0.001 | ||
| Regimen | ||||||
| Efavirenz-based regimen | REF | REF | REF | |||
| Dolutegravir-based regimen | 0.80 (0.54, 1.18) | 0.26 | 0.90 (0.22, 0.53) | 1.02 (0.67, 1.57) | 0.92 | |
| Presence of WHO-defined pretreatment drug resistance | 0.33 (0.22, 0.52) | <0.001 | 0.34 (0.22, 0.53) | <0.001 | 0.38 (0.23, 0.61) | <0.001 |
aP values represent results of two-sided tests of significance for coefficients in multivariable logistic regression models.
bLow adherence defined as self-report of less than perfect adherence in the 4 days prior to any study visits during the observation period.
cPill count was calculated at each visit by study pharmacists, capped at 100%, then averaged across the 96-week observation period.
Fig. 496-week treatment outcomes among participants in the ADVANCE Trial divided by treatment arm, presence or absence of WHO-defined pretreatment drug resistance, and achievement of greater than vs less than 95% adherence based on pharmacy pill count.
Error bars represent 95% confidence intervals of the proportion estimates.