| Literature DB >> 33235966 |
Limor Ben-Yacov1, Pearl Ainembabazi1, Aliza Hannah Stark1, Samuel Kizito2, Silver Bahendeka3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND AND AIMS: In sub-Saharan Africa, infectious diseases are still the leading causes of mortality; however, this may soon be surpassed by non-communicable illnesses, namely hypertension, diabetes and cardiovascular disease. This study determined the prevalence and patterns of metabolic syndrome and cardio-risk factors in men and women in rural Uganda.Entities:
Keywords: metabolic syndrome
Year: 2020 PMID: 33235966 PMCID: PMC7664504 DOI: 10.1136/bmjnph-2019-000050
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Nutr Prev Health ISSN: 2516-5542
Demographics of the study population
| Variable | Overall proportion (n) | Male proportion (n) | Female proportion (n) | P value |
| n=183 | n=69 | n=114 | ||
|
| 44.2±13.1 | 44.5±14.7 | 44.1±12.2 | 0.576 |
|
| ||||
| Married | 73.2% (134) | 88.4% (61) | 64.0% (73) |
|
| Single | 8.7% (16) | 10.1% (7) | 7.9% (9) | |
| Divorced/separated | 4.4% (8) | 0% (0) | 7.0% (8) | |
| Widowed | 13.7% (25) | 1.5% (1) | 21.1% (24) | |
|
| ||||
| No formal education | 23.5% (43) | 15.9% (11) | 28.1% (32) |
|
| Primary | 48.1% (88) | 40.6% (28) | 52.6% (60) | |
| Secondary | 20.8% (38) | 27.5% (19) | 16.7% (19) | |
| Tertiary | 7.6% (14) | 15.9% (11) | 2.6% (3) | |
|
| ||||
| Lives in a house with solar power | 44.2% (81) | 44.9% (31) | 43.8% (50) | 0.839 |
| Iron sheets, concrete walls, no solar | 38.8% (71) | 36.2% (25) | 40.4% (46) | |
| Iron sheets, mud and wattle walls, no solar | 11.5% (21) | 11.6% (8) | 11.4% (13) | |
| Mud and wattle, grass thatched, no solar | 5.5%(10) | 7.3% (5) | 4.4% (5) |
Bold values represent significant differences (p< 0.05)
Figure 1Prevalence of metabolic syndrome and its components in rural residents in Uganda (n=161). HDL, high-density lipoprotein.
Figure 2Prevalence of the components of metabolic syndrome in rural Ugandans (n=161) by sex. HDL, high-density lipoprotein.
Life style characteristics of the study population by sex
| Variable | Overall | Male percentage (n) | Female | P value |
| n=183 | n=69 | n=114 | ||
|
| ||||
| Normal | 49.2% (90) | 63.8%(44 44)) | 40.4%(46 46) | |
| Underweight | 11.5% (21) | 20.3% (14) | 6.1% (7) | |
| Overweight | 23.0% (42) | 15.9% (11) | 27.2% (31) |
|
| Obese | 16.4% (30) | 0% (0) | 26.3% (30) |
|
|
| ||||
| Never | 68.3% (125) | 50.7% (35) | 78.9% (90) |
|
| Current or ever | 31.7% (58) | 49.3% (34) | 21.1% (24) | |
| Type of smoking (of smokers*) | ||||
| Puff cigarettes/pipe | 79.3% (46) | 94.1% (32) | 58.3% (14) |
|
| Chewing tobacco leaves | 13.8% (8) | 2.9% (1) | 29.2% (7) | |
| Both chews and puffs | 6.9% (4) | 2.9% (1) | 12.5% (3) | |
| Frequency of smoking* | ||||
| Daily | 87.9% (51) | 94.1% (32) | 79.2% (19) |
|
| Intermittent | 12.1% (7) | 5.9% (2) | 20.8% (5) | |
|
| ||||
| Current drinkers | 32.2% (59) | 55.1% (38) | 18.4% (21) |
|
| Past drinkers | 23.0% (42) | 21.7% (15) | 23.7% (27) | |
| Never drinkers | 44.8% (82) | 23.2% (16) | 57.9% (66) | |
| Quantity of drinking† | ||||
| 1–2 standard drink‡ a day | 35.6% (22) | 13.1% (5) | 80.9% (17) |
|
| 3–5 standard drinks a day | 50.8% (29) | 65.8% (25) | 19.1% (4) | |
| >5 standard drinks a day | 13.6% (8) | 21.1% (8) | 0.0% (0) | |
|
| ||||
| Meets WHO recommendation | ||||
| No | 16.9% (31) | 15.9% (11) | 17.5% (20) | 0.779 |
| Yes | 83.1% (152) | 84.1% (58) | 82.5% (94) |
Bold values represent significant differences (p< 0.05)
*Of current or ever smokers.
†Of current drinkers.
‡Standard drink of alcohol: any alcohol drink that contains 10 g pure alcohol (WHO 2000). Equivalents of 1 standard alcoholic drink include; 285 mL (one bottle) of beer, 100 mL glass of wine (factory distilled or locally brewed) and 30 mL glass of a spirit or gin (factory distilled or locally brewed).16