| Literature DB >> 33195517 |
Hannah Davis1, Sokratis Stergiadis2, Eleni Chatzidimitriou3, Roy Sanderson1, Carlo Leifert4, Gillian Butler1.
Abstract
Low-input (LI) dairy farming, relying heavily on grazing, is increasing in popularity for perceived sustainability, welfare, and milk nutritional quality benefits. However, there is little research into the breed suitability for these systems. The popular HolsteiEntities:
Keywords: dairy farming; grazing; low-input; milk quality; organic
Year: 2020 PMID: 33195517 PMCID: PMC7655643 DOI: 10.3389/fvets.2020.544149
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Vet Sci ISSN: 2297-1769
Background information on each farm.
| 1 | Organic | 40 | Spring | AYR, JE, HF, NZF, SR, SH |
| 2 | Organic | 42 | Year-round | HF, JE, SR |
| 3 | Low-input | 55 | Spring | BS, JE, HF, SR |
| 4 | Low-input | 52 | Spring | NZF, JE, HF |
| 5 | Organic | 49 | Year-round | HF, SR, SH, MRI |
| 6 | Low-input | 28 | Spring | HF, JE, SR |
| 7 | Organic | 61 | Autumn (late) | AYR, HF, SH, SR |
| 8 | Low-input | 113 | Year-round | BF, HF, SR, SH, MRI |
| 9 | Low-input | 60 | Autumn (early) | BF, JE, HF, NZF, SH |
| 10 | Organic | 55 | Autumn (early) | BF, BS, HF, MO, SR |
| 11 | Low-input | 66 | Spring | JE, NZF, BF, HF |
| 12 | Low-input | 27 | Spring | BF, SR, JE |
| 13 | Low-input | 84 | Year-round | AYR, BF, HF, SR, MO, NZF |
| 14 | Low-input | 76 | Spring | BF, JE, NZF, SR, HF, MRI |
| 15 | Organic | 93 | Autumn | AYR, HF, MO, SR, JE |
| 16 | Low-input | 97 | Spring | AYR, JE, HF, NZF |
| 17 | Organic | 72 | Autumn | AYR, HF, SH, XX |
HF, Holstein/Friesian; NZF, New Zealand Friesian; BF, British and unknown Friesian; JE, Jersey; SR, Scandinavian Red; SH, Shorthorn; AY, Ayrshire; MO, Montbelliarde; BS, Brown Swiss; MRI, Meuse Rhine Issel; XX, crossbred with unknown breed composition.
Figure 1Principal components analysis based on low-input-production, highlighted by Farm ID. C12:0 = Lauric Acid, C14:0 = Myristic Acid, C16:0 = Palmitic Acid, CLA.9 = Conjugated linoleic acid (C18:2, c9t11 isomer), n3 = omega-3, n6 = omega-6, n6n3 = omega-6/ omega-3 ratio, EPA + DPA + DHA = EPA = Eicosapentaenoic Acid + DPA = Docosapentaenoic Acid + DHA = Docosahexaenoic Acid, SCC = Somatic Cell Count, Treatments = Health Treatments.
Figure 2Principal components analysis displaying characteristics of low-input-production.
Effect of breed on components of low-input-production: production (milk yield and total fat and protein solids), health (health treatments and SCC), and nutritionally relevant FA in milk (expressed as a percentage of the entire FA profile).
| 100 | 325 | 184 | 274 | 121 | 90 | 80 | 140 | ||
| Days in milk | 154 ± 94.25 | 182 ± 96.89 | 157 ± 102.23 | 161 ± 94.26 | 134 ± 85.21 | 138 ± 96.88 | 153 ± 106.91 | 151 ± 93.30 | ns |
| Concentrate feed (kg/day) | 3.0 ± 1.54 | 3.3 ± 2.15 | 3.6 ± 1.68 | 4.5 ± 2.45 | 3.1 ± 2.49 | 3.5 ± 3.00 | 3.3 ± 1.49 | 3.1 ± 2.55 | NA |
| Conserved forage (kg/day) | 3.7 ± 4.91 | 6.1 ± 5.25 | 6.5 ± 5.65 | 5.6 ± 5.48 | 3.1 ± 3.80 | 1.7 ± 2.94 | 8.2 ± 4.78 | 3.2 ± 4.09 | NA |
| Yield (L/day) | 20.2 ± 7.33 | 21.2 ± 8.67 | 21.8 ± 8.89 | 21.9 ± 9.50 | 17.9 ± 7.47 | 20.1 ± 7.08 | 17.8 ± 8.81 | 19.7 ± 7.68 | *** |
| Solids (fat and protein) (kg/day) | 1.7 ± 0.799 | 1.6 ± 0.618 | 1.8 ± 0.704 | 1.7 ± 0.627 | 1.7 ± 0.652 | 1.7 ± 0.555 | 1.5 ± 0.763 | 1.6 ± 0.516 | *** |
| SCC (×103 cells/ml milk) | 243 ± 454.2 | 234 ± 584.5 | 248 ± 782.1 | 293 ± 885.4 | 247 ± 664.1 | 232 ± 944.9 | 261 ± 688.2 | 170 ± 400.8 | ns |
| Treatments | 0.41 ± 0.818 | 0.34 ± 0.713 | 0.35 ± 0.670 | 0.24 ± 0.549 | 0.12 ± 0.369 | 0.08 ± 0.343 | 0.09 ± 0.284 | 0.18 ± 0.527 | ** |
| Median SCC (×103 cells/ml milk) | 78.5 | 78.0 | 70.0 | 73.0 | 84.0 | 56.5 | 89.0 | 73.0 | |
| C12:0 | 3.2 ± 0.797 | 3.3 ± 0.807 | 4.0 ± 0.918 | 3.6 ± 1.003 | 3.9 ± 0.832 | 3.4 ± 0.822 | 3.7 ± 0.844 | 3.8 ± 0.771 | ** |
| C14:0 | 10.9 ± 1.82 | 11.4 ± 1.53 | 12.2 ± 1.69 | 11.8 ± 1.56 | 11.6 ± 1.45 | 10.7 ± 1.74 | 11.6 ± 1.49 | 11.9 ± 1.40 | ** |
| C16:0 | 29.6 ± 4.79 | 32.5 ± 4.92 | 32.9 ± 6.23 | 31.4 ± 3.99 | 31.4 ± 6.32 | 29.6 ± 5.10 | 29.9 ± 3.93 | 31.3 ± 5.68 | *** |
| n-6 | 1.6 ± 0.300 | 1.7 ± 0.532 | 1.6 ± 0.419 | 1.6 ± 0.462 | 1.4 ± 0.434 | 1.6 ± 0.437 | 2.1 ± 0.454 | 1.4 ± 0.444 | ** |
| n-6/n-3 | 1.0 ± 0.309 | 1.4 ± 0.655 | 1.4 ± 0.441 | 1.3 ± 0.485 | 1.1 ± 0.526 | 1.3 ± 0.765 | 1.9 ± 0.887 | 1.1 ± 0.514 | * |
| OA | 20.3 ± 3.87 | 18.8 ± 3.87 | 16.6 ± 4.02 | 19.5 ± 4.01 | 17.8 ± 4.45 | 20.2 ± 4.22 | 20.2 ± 3.46 | 18.6 ± 4.20 | ** |
| CLA9 | 0.99 ± 0.418 | 0.88 ± 0.507 | 0.67 ± 0.451 | 0.79 ± 0.416 | 0.93 ± 0.491 | 1.03 ± 0.454 | 0.74 ± 0.602 | 0.91 ± 0.417 | ns |
| EPA + DPA + DHA | 0.23 ± 0.074 | 0.20 ± 0.073 | 0.19 ± 0.056 | 0.19 ± 0.046 | 0.23 ± 0.070 | 0.22 ± 0.085 | 0.20 ± 0.083 | 0.21 ± 0.056 | ** |
| n-3 | 1.7 ± 0.460 | 1.4 ± 0.513 | 1.3 ± 0.450 | 1.3 ± 0.295 | 1.4 ± 0.412 | 1.5 ± 0.504 | 1.4 ± 0.650 | 1.4 ± 0.295 | *** |
AYRX, Ayrshire cross; HF, Holstein/Friesian; HFJE, Holstein/Friesian × Jersey; JEX, Jersey cross; NZFX, New Zealand Friesian cross; SH, Shorthorn; SRX, Scandinavian Red cross.
P-values < 0.05. ***P < 0.001, **P < 0.01; *P < 0.05, t: P < 0.1, ns: P > 0.1.
C12:0, Lauric Acid; C14:0, Myristic Acid; C16:0, Palmitic Acid; n-6, omega-6; n-6/n-3, omega-6/omega-3 ratio; OA, Oleic Acid; CLA9, Conjugated linoleic acid (C18:2, c9t11 isomer); EPA + DPA + DHA, eicosapentaenoic acid + docosapentaenoic acid + docosahexaenoic Acid; n-3, omega-3.
Mean ± standard deviation (SD) and ANOVA p-values.
Effect of breed on health score and production score ± standard deviation.
| 90 | 100 | 184 | 140 | 274 | 121 | 325 | 80 | ||
| Health | 0.60 | 0.60 ± 0.167 | 0.58 ± 0.164 | 0.58 ± 0.143 | 0.57 ± 0.163 | 0.57 ± 0.167 | 0.57 ± 0.165 | 0.50 ± 0.133 | * |
| Rank | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 8 | |
| Production score | 0.61 ± 0.169 | 0.60 ± 0.202 | 0.61 ± 0.194 | 0.59 ± 0.170 | 0.59 ± 0.198 | 0.59 ± 0.199 | 0.57 ± 0.198 | 0.50 ± 0.197 | ** |
| Rank | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
AYRX, Ayrshire cross; HF, Holstein/Friesian; HFJE, Holstein/Friesian × Jersey; JEX, Jersey cross; NZFX, New Zealand Friesian cross; SH, Shorthorn; SRX, Scandinavian Red cross.
P-values < 0.05. **P < 0.01; *P < 0.05.
Maximum possible score = 1.
Where mean values are equal the lower standard deviation dictates the rank.
D1, autumn 2011; D2, spring; D3, summer; D4, autumn 2012.