| Literature DB >> 33189428 |
Nishant Kumar1, Shibal Bhartiya2, Tarundeep Singh3.
Abstract
Seroprevalence survey, for antibodies to SARS-CoV-2, of healthcare workers (HCW) working in three Government run hospitals in Mumbai was carried out in June 2020. Among the 801 HCWs tested, seroprevalence was 11.1%. Males (13.5% vs. 8.9% in females) and ancillary workers (18.5% vs 6.9% in doctors and nurses) were more likely to be seropositive. Sixty-two (7.74%) had been previously diagnosed with RT PCR test for SARS-CoV-2. Of these, 44 (71%) were seronegative. Upto 28 days after a positive PCR test, 90% of subjects were found to be seropositive. This reduced to less than half (38.5%) between 29 and 42 days. None of 28 infected HCWs who had the RT-PCR more than 50 days ago tested positive for antibodies. It seems likely that cellular immunity plays a larger role in defence against the illness.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33189428 PMCID: PMC7641879 DOI: 10.1016/j.vaccine.2020.10.094
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vaccine ISSN: 0264-410X Impact factor: 3.641
Seroprevalence as per different demographic and comorbidity characteristics.
| Group | All | Sero (−) | Sero (+) | % (+) | 95% CI | p value Odds ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | 801 | 712 | 89 | 11.1 | 9.1–13.5 | |
| Ancillary workers | 292 | 238 | 54 | 18.5 | 14.5–23.3 | Odds = 0.227 |
| Doctors | 201 | 187 | 14 | 7.0 | 4.2–11.4 | OR = 2.65 |
| Nurses | 308 | 287 | 21 | 6.8 | 4.5–10.2 | OR = 2.71 |
| Male | 386 | 334 | 52 | 13.5 | 10.4–17.3 | p = 0.04 OR = 1.51 |
| Female | 415 | 378 | 37 | 8.9 | 6.5–12.1 | |
| 20–40 years | 413 | 372 | 41 | 9.9 | 7.4–13.2 | p = 0.54 OR = 0.803 |
| 40–60 years | 380 | 333 | 47 | 12.4 | 9.4–16.1 | |
| >=60 years | 8 | 7 | 1 | 12.5 | 2.2–47.1 | |
| None | 682 | 604 | 78 | 11.4 | 9.3–14.1 | 0.49 |
| Single | 103 | 94 | 9 | 8.7 | 4.5–16.0 | 0.62 |
| Multiple | 16 | 14 | 2 | 12.5 | 2.2–37.3 | |
| Cancer | 5 | 4 | 1 | 20.0 | 2.0–64.0 | 0.94 |
| Immunosuppression | 11 | 9 | 2 | 18.2 | 4.0–48.9 | 0.45 |
| Asthma | 35 | 32 | 3 | 8.6 | 2.2–23.1 | 0.67 |
| Cardiac problems | 48 | 44 | 4 | 8.3 | 2.8–20.1 | 0.56 |
| Diabetes mellitus | 38 | 35 | 3 | 7.9 | 2.0–21.5 | 0.56 |
Seroprevalence and associated factors.
| Group | All | Sero (−) | Sero (+) | +ve (%) | 95% CI | p value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COVID PCR (+) | 62 | 44 | 18 | 29.0 | 19.2–41.4 | 0.000003 |
| COVID PCR (−) | 739 | 668 | 71 | 9.6 | 7.7–12.0 | |
| Symptomatic in last month | 167 | 139 | 28 | 16.8 | 11.8–23.2 | 0.0001 |
| Asymptomatic in last month | 634 | 573 | 61 | 9.6 | 7.6–12.2 | |
| Loss of taste/smell | 10 | 4 | 6 | 60.0 | 31.2–83.3 | 0.0003 |
| No loss of taste/smell | 791 | 708 | 83 | 10.5 | 8.5–12.8 | |
| Acute Febrile Illness | 28 | 15 | 13 | 46.4 | 29.5–64.2 | 0.000002 |
| No acute Febrile Illness | 773 | 697 | 76 | 9.8 | 7.9–12.1 | |
| Any Acute Respiratory Illness | 97 | 83 | 14 | 14.4 | 8.7–22.9 | 0.26 |
| No acute Respiratory Illness | 704 | 629 | 75 | 10.7 | 8.6–13.2 | |
| Acute Respiratory Illness – SARI | 16 | 13 | 3 | 18.8 | 5.8–43.8 | 0.59 |
| Acute Respiratory Illness – ILI | 81 | 70 | 11 | 13.6 | 7.6–22.9 | |
| Non-specific illness | 90 | 78 | 12 | 13.3 | 7.6–22.0 | 0.47 |
| No Non-specific illness | 711 | 634 | 77 | 10.8 | 8.7–13.3 | |
| Acute Gastric/enteric illness | 8 | 7 | 1 | 12.5 | 0.1–49.2 | 0.83 |
| No acute gastric/enteric illness | 793 | 705 | 88 | 11.1 | 9.1–13.5 | |
| Eye Redness | 12 | 11 | 1 | 8.3 | 0.0–37.5 | 0.84 |
| No Eye Redness | 789 | 701 | 88 | 11.2 | 9.1–13.6 | |
| Skin rash | 9 | 8 | 1 | 11.1 | 0.0–45.7 | 0.91 |
| No skin rash | 792 | 88 | 704 | 88.9 | 86.5–90.9 | |
Seroprevalence based on exposure.
| Group | All | Sero (−) | Sero (+) | (+) % | 95% CI | p value Odds ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visited Fever clinic | 132 | 105 | 27 | 20.5 | 14.4–28.2 | 0.0002 OR = 2.52 |
| Not visited fever clinic | 669 | 607 | 62 | 9.3 | 7.3–11.7 | |
| Household person positive | 74 | 60 | 14 | 18.9 | 11.5–29.4 | 0.02 OR = 2.03 |
| No household person positive | 727 | 652 | 75 | 10.3 | 8.3–12.8 | |
| Neighbourhood person positive | 397 | 348 | 49 | 12.3 | 9.4–16.0 | 0.27 |
| No Neighbourhood person positive | 404 | 364 | 40 | 9.9 | 7.3–13.2 | |
Weekwise anti SARS-CoV-2 antibody levels in Healthcare workers in Mumbai, India.
| Days after (+)ve RT-PCR Test | No. Of persons | Positives | Antibody levels mean (std dev) COI | Outliers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15–21 | 5 | 3 | 1.01 (1.61) | 1 (14.26) |
| 22–28 | 11 | 9 | 31.7 (31.3) | 1 (0.08) |
| 29–35 | 7 | 2 | 0.93 (1.81) | 1 (73) |
| 36–42 | 6 | 1 | 0.1 (0.1) | 1 (12.91) |
| 43–49 | 6 | 1 | 0.1 (0.03) | 1 (28.93) |
| 50–56 | 9 | 0 | 0.07 (0.01) | 0 |
| >56 | 18 | 0 | 0.08 (0.01) | 2 (0.92, 0.12) |
COI > 1 is considered positive.
Outliers have not been included in the calculation of mean and std. dev.