| Literature DB >> 33188270 |
Martin Gummert1, Christopher Cabardo2, Reianne Quilloy3, Yan Lin Aung3, Aung Myo Thant3, Myo Aung Kyaw3, Romeo Labios2, Nyo Me Htwe4, Grant R Singleton3,5.
Abstract
This paper examines how a move from traditional post-harvest operations of smallholder rice farms in the Ayeyarwaddy delta, Myanmar, to improved post-harvest operations affected income, energy efficiency and greenhouse gas emissions (GHGE). Harvest and post-harvest losses were investigated in a field experiment with 5 replications per scenario. A comparative analysis on energy efficiency and cost-benefits was conducted for different practices of rice production from cultivation to milling. GHGE of different practices were also considered using a life-cycle assessment approach. The study demonstrates that the mechanized practices increased the net income by 30-50% compared with traditional practices. Despite using additional energy for machine manufacturing and fuel consumption, the mechanized practices significantly reduced postharvest losses and did not increase the total life-cycle enegy and GHGE. Combine harvesting helped to significantly reduce harvesting loss in a range of 3 to 7% (by weight of the rice product). Improved post-harvest management practices with a flatbed dryer and hermetic storage reduced the discoloration of rice grains by 3 to 4% and increased head-rice recovery by 20 to 30% (by weight of rice product). The research findings provide empirical evidence that improved post-harvest management of rice in the Ayeyarwaddy delta, compared to traditional post-harvest operations by smallholder farmers, reduce post-harvest losses and improve the quality of rice. The findings provide valuable information for policy makers involved in formulating evidence-based mechanization policies in South and Southeast Asia.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33188270 PMCID: PMC7666140 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-76639-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Figure 1Inputs and outputs of the research system.
Scenarios and post-harvest operations covered in the study in Maubin, Ayeyarwady delta, Myanmar during three rice cropping seasons.
| Scenarios | Post-harvest operations | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvesting | Drying | Storage | Milling | ||
| Cutting | Threshing | ||||
| FP1w: Farmer practice with 1-week delay of threshing | Manual cutting, stacking rice 1 week in field s | Farmer thresher | Sun drying | Granary bag | Using local rice mill 1 t h−1 for all treatments |
| FP4w: Farmer practice with 4 weeks delay of threshing | Manual cutting, stacking rice 4 weeks in fields | ||||
| IPR: Improved post-harvest practice with improved thresher, flatbed dryer, and hermetic storage | Manual cutting, threshing immediately after cutting | Improved thresher | Flatbed dryer | Hermetic Super bag | |
| FP: farmer practice | Manual cutting | Farmer thresher | Sun drying | Granary bag | Using local rice mill 1 t h−1 for all treatments |
| IPRc: Improved post-harvest practice with combine harvester, flatbed dryer, and hermetic storage | Combine harvester | Flatbed dryer | Hermetic Super bag | ||
Figure 2(a) Farmer thresher. (b) Imported thresher, TC-800. (c) Combine harvester Kubota-DC-70G. (d) Flatbed dryer 4 ton batch−1.
Conversion factors for energy and GHGE.
| Parameters | Energy | GHGE | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit | Value | Reference | Unit | Value | Reference | |
| Rice cultivation in WS | GJ ha−1 | 12 | [ | MgCO2-eq ha1 | 2.0 | [ |
| Rice cultivation in DS | GJ ha−1 | 16 | [ | MgCO2-eq ha1 | 1.2 | [ |
| Diesel consumption | MJ L−1 | 44.8 | [ | kgCO2-eq MJ−1 | 0.08 | [ |
| Machine productiona | MJ L−1 | 15.6 | [ | |||
| Electric power (including motor production) | MJ kWh−1 | 10.7 | [ | kgCO2-eq kWh−1 | 0.615 | [ |
| Transporting paddy | MJ tkm−1 | 5.66 | [ | kgCO2-eq tkm−1 | 0.41 | [ |
| Producing polyethylene net and plastic bags | MJ kg−1 | 78.2 | [ | kgCO2-eq kg−1 | 1.8 | [ |
| Brick | MJ kg−1 | 2.69 | [ | kgCO2-eq kg−1 | 0.251 | [ |
| Cement | MJ kg−1 | 1.61 | [ | kgCO2-eq kg−1 | 0.192 | [ |
| Sand | MJ kg−1 | 0.186 | [ | kgCO2-eq kg−1 | 0.111 | [ |
| Steel | MJ kg−1 | 21.3 | [ | kgCO2-eq kg−1 | 1.73 | [ |
| Rice product (whole grains) | MJ kg−1 | 15.2 | [ | |||
| Broken rice, discolored rice, and bran | MJ kg−1 | 9.6 | [ | |||
| Rice husk | MJ kg−1 | 8.7 | [ | kgCO2-eq kg−1 | 1.66 | [ |
| Rice straw | MJ kg−1 | 6.5 | [ | |||
| Operating four-wheel tractor and combine harvester | MJ h−1 | 0.44 | [ | |||
| Operating two-wheel tractor | MJ h−1 | 0.98 | [ | |||
| Manual harvesting, handling, and operating thresher and dryer | MJ h−1 | 0.89 | [ | |||
aFor machine production, the energy consumption and GHGE was taken into account through the additional energy (15.2 MJ L−1) of fuel used by the machine[44,45].
Cost and life span of different component costs of input materials, labor, and energy based on assessments conducted in the Ayeyarwady Delta region of Myanmar in 2018.
| Component costs | Unit | Value | Life span (years) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cultivation | $US ha−1 | 650 | a | |
| Farmer thresher | $US unit−1 | 500 | 5 | b |
| Imported thresher | $US unit−1 | 1400 | 5 | b |
| Combine harvester | $US unit−1 | 30,200 | 5 | b |
| Flatbed dryer (4 t batch−1) | $US unit−1 | 1250 | 5 | b |
| Granary bag (50 kg paddy) | $US unit−1 | 0.5 | 2 | b |
| Hermetic super bag (50 kg paddy) | $US unit−1 | 3.0 | 2 | b |
| Electricity | $US kWh−1 | 0.05 | b | |
| Labor | $US h−1 | 0.46 | b | |
| Rice product | $US kg−1 | 0.50 | c | |
| Discolored rice and bran | $US kg−1 | 0.20 | c | |
| Rice husk | $US kg−1 | 0.01 | b |
a = Soni and Soe[37], b = assessment in this research, c = World Rice Statistic[1].
Yield and post-harvest losses for different post-harvest operations across three seasons of rice production in Maubin, Myanmar (WS = wet season; DS = dry season).
| Parameters | Unit | WS2014 | DS2015 | DS2016 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPR | FP1w | FP4W | IPRc | FP | IPRc | FP | ||
| Yield (crop cut) | kg ha−1 (14% MC) | 2898 (287.7) | 2898 (287.7) | 2898 (287.7) | 4875 (640.2) | 4875 (640.2) | 5424 (369.9) | 5,424 (369.9) |
| % | 16.0 (8.72)a | 28.2 (17.51)a | 23.63 (15.87)a | 1.7 (0.28)d | 9.3 (5.30)c | 0.9 (0.62)f | 4.0 (0.49)e | |
| Manual cutting and handling | % | 13.6 (7.96) | 20.8 (16.01) | 14.4 (14.48) | 6.7 (4.44) | 1.8 (0.07) | ||
| In-field stacking | % | – | 0.3 (0.03) | 0.6 (0.29) | ||||
| Threshing | % | 2.4 (0.76) | 7.2 (1.47) | 8.7 (1.09) | 2.6 (0.86) | 2.2 (0.42) | ||
| Combine harvesting | 1.7 (0.28) | 0.9 (0.62) | ||||||
| Discoloration loss* | % | 3.8 (1.13) | 6.8 (1.79) | 7.9 (1.71) | 4.1 (1.49) | 5.0 (1.11) | 3.3 (0.92) | 5.8 (1.22) |
| Milling recovery | % | 64.9 (2.51)a | 63.4 (3.63)a | 52.7 (10.63)b | 63.9 (0.22)c | 62.6 (0.83)d | 68.0 (3.76)e | 64.0 (1.11)e |
| HRR | % | 47.2 (6.42)a | 27.3 (6.21)b | 17.2 (9.23)b | 54.8 (2.34)c | 48.1 (0.83)d | 64.0 (3.59)e | 57.5 (1.31)f |
| Milled rice (accounted for physical losses) | kg ha−1 | 1580 (61.2) | 1319 (75.4) | 1166 (235.3) | 3064 (10.3) | 2772 (36.9) | 3655 (202.2) | 3,331 (58.0) |
| Whole grains | kg ha−1 | 1149 (156.4) | 567 (129.3) | 380 (204.3) | 2628 (111.9) | 2130 (36.5) | 3437 (193.0) | 2,997 (68.0) |
| Discolored grains | kg ha−1 | 60.5 (17.9) | 90.2 (23.6) | 91.6 (20.0) | 125.3 (45.7) | 137.7 (30.7) | 119.9 (33.5) | 192.8 (40.7) |
| Broken grains | kg ha−1 | 371 (50.5) | 662 (150.7) | 694 (372.7) | 311 (13.3) | 504 (8.6) | 98 (5.5) | 141 (3.2) |
| Bran | kg ha−1 | 368 (36.5) | 345 (34.3) | 605 (60.0) | 770 (101.0) | 769 (101.0) | 644 (43.9) | 836 (57.0) |
| Husk | kg ha−1 | 487 (48.3) | 416 (41.3) | 443 (43.9) | 958 (125.8) | 885 (116.2) | 1075 (73.3) | 1,042 (71.0) |
| Straw | kg ha−1 | 1449 (144) | 1449 (144) | 1449 (144) | 2438 (320) | 2438 (320) | 2712 (185) | 2,712 (185) |
IPR improved post-harvest practice, FP1w farmer practice with 1 week of stacking harvested rice plants in the field, FP4w farmer practice with 4 weeks of stacking harvested rice plants in the field, IPRc improved post-harvest practice with combine harvester, FP farmer practice without stacking harvested rice plants.
*Discoloration loss caused by the in-field rice plant stacking, drying, and storage; Numbers in the parentheses is the standard deviation; In a row, numbers followed by same letters are not significantly different by F-test at 0.05 level.
The inputs and outputs, NEV and NER (GJ ha−1) of the different rice production treatments in Maubin, Myanmar.
| Parameters | Wet season | Dry season | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPR | FP | IPR | FP | |
| Labor (h ha−1) | 170.4 | 141.4 | 3.0 | 251.3 |
| Diesel (L ha−1) | 12.7 | 7.2 | 36.0 | 12.9 |
| Labor (h t−1) | 2.5 | 14.0 | 2.5 | 14.0 |
| Electric power (kWh t−1) | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 |
| Rice husk (kg t−1) | 37.5 | 0.0 | 37.5 | 0.0 |
| Labor (h t−1) | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| Labor (h t−1) | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 |
| Electric power (kWh t−1) | 10.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 | 10.0 |
| Inputs (GJ ha−1) | 16.88 (4.00) | 14.33 (4.00) | 28.29 (4.00) | 21.23 (4.00) |
| Cultivation | 12.00 (4.00) | 12.00 (4.00) | 16.00 (4.00) | 16.00 (4.00) |
| Harvest and post-harvest operation (including machine production) | 4.88 | 2.33 | 12.29 | 5.23 |
| Outputs (GJ ha−1) | 34.44 (4.31) | 27.95 (6.58) | 73.88 (5.23) | 68.75 (3.65) |
| Rice product (whole grains) | 17.46 (2.38) | 7.20 (2.54) | 46.09 (2.32) | 38.97 (0.79) |
| Discolored and broken rice | 4.14 (0.66) | 7.38 (2.72) | 3.14 (0.47) | 4.68 (0.40) |
| Bran | 3.53 (0.35) | 4.56 (0.45) | 6.79 (0.70) | 7.70 (0.76) |
| Husk | 4.24 (0.42) | 3.74 (0.37) | 8.84 (0.87) | 8.38 (0.81) |
| Straw | 5.07 (0.50) | 5.07 (0.50) | 9.01 (0.88) | 9.01 (0.88) |
| NEV (GJ ha−1) | 17.56 (8.31) | 13.62 (10.58) | 45.58 (9.23) | 47.52 (7.65) |
| NER | 2.04 (1.08) | 1.95 (1.65) | 2.61 (1.31) | 3.23 (0.91) |
Numbers in parentheses is the standard deviation.
IPR improved post-harvest practice, FP farmer practice.
GHG emissions (kg CO2-eq ha−1) of the different rice production treatments in Maubin, Myanmar.
| Parameters | Wet season | Dry season | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPR | FP | IPR | FP | |
| Cultivation | 3823 (956) | 4900 (225) | 1888 (629) | 2104 (701) |
| Harvesting | 698 (30.4) | 536 (77.5) | 88 (2.7) | 470 (7.8) |
| Drying | 582 (25.3) | 64 (9.2) | 48 (1.5) | 77 (1.3) |
| Storage | 44 (1.9) | 43 (6.2) | 4 (0.1) | 51 (0.8) |
| Milling | 116 (5.1) | 149 (21.6) | 10 (0.3) | 1793.0) |
| Paddy transportation (15 km) | 33 (1.4) | 43 (6.2) | 3 (0.1) | 51 (0.8) |
| Total | 5297 (1020) | 5734 (1346) | 2039 (634) | 2933 (715) |
Numbers in parentheses is the standard deviation.
IPR improved post-harvest practice, FP farmer practice.
Cost-benefits of the different rice production treatments in Maubin, Myanmar.
| Parameters | Wet season | Dry season | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IPR | FP | IPR | FP | |
| Inputs ($US ha−1) | 768.7 | 744.0 | 831.9 | 898.8 |
| Cultivation | 650.0 | 650.0 | 650.0 | 650.0 |
| Harvest and post-harvest operationa | 118.7 | 94.0 | 181.9 | 248.8 |
| Outputs ($US ha−1) | 850.4 (33.00) | 693.2 (81.01) | 1794.6 (56.76) | 1646.2 (29.73) |
| Milled rice | 759.9 (21.65) | 575.7 (66.80) | 1618.5 (33.35) | 1443.1 (5.86) |
| Discolored rice and bran | 85.6 (10.87) | 113.2 (13.79) | 165.9 (22.42) | 193.5 (22.94) |
| Husk | 4.9 (0.48) | 4.3 (0.43) | 10.2 (1.00) | 9.6 (0.94) |
| NIV ($US ha−1) | 81.7 (33.00) | − 50.8 (81.01) | 962.7 (56.76) | 747.5 (29.73) |
| NIR | 0.1 (0.04) | 1.2 (0.07) | 0.8 (0.03) | |
Numbers in parentheses is the standard deviation.
IPR improved post-harvest practice, FP farmer practice, NIV net income value, NIR net income ratio.
aIncluding machine depreciation and maintenance, fuel, power, and labor.
Figure 3Effects of harvesting loss on NIV ($US ha−1) and NIR for WS and DS.
Figure 4Energy balance, GHGE, and cost-benefits of rice production with different harvest and post-harvest practices. WS wet season, DS dry season, IPR improved practice, FP farmer practice; In a factor (i.e. NEV, GHGE, and NIV), numbers followed by same letters are not significantly different by F-test at 0.05 level.