| Literature DB >> 33178574 |
Xuan Su1, Hui-Chan He2, Zu-Lu Ye3, Da-Lei Zhou3, Qing Liu3, Xin-Hua Yang3, Ya-Kang Long3, Tao Tang3, Jiang-Jun Ma3, Bo-Heng Xu3, Wei-Chao Chen1, Cai-Yun He3, An-Kui Yang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Few reports from China provide confirmed evidence of the effectiveness of the larynx preservation strategy compared with surgery on the treatment of laryngeal and hypopharyngeal cancers. This study assessed the clinical outcomes of patients with locally advanced laryngeal and hypopharyngeal cancers treated with larynx preservation and determined the optimal larynx preservation procedure.Entities:
Keywords: hypopharynx cancer; laryngeal cancer; laryngectomy; larynx preservation; overall survival; progression free survival
Year: 2020 PMID: 33178574 PMCID: PMC7594526 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2020.535893
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Figure 1Screening flowchart for eligible patients.
Demographic and clinical characteristics of the patients with laryngeal and hypopharyngeal carcinoma.
| Characteristics | All n =366 | Surgery group n = 228 | larynx preservation group n =138 | Pa |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | 0.242 | |||
| Male | 355 (97.0%) | 223 (97.8%) | 132 (95.7%) | |
| Female | 11 (3.0%) | 5 (2.2%) | 6 (43%) | |
| Age(years) | <0.010 | |||
| Mean ± SD | 59.3 ± 9.7 | 61.0 ± 9.3 | 56.5 ± 9.8 | |
| Range | 29-82 | 33-82 | 29-78 | |
| Smoking | 0.796 | |||
| Yes | 258 (70.5%) | 161 (70.6%) | 97 (70.3%) | |
| No | 108 (29.5%) | 67 (29.4%) | 41 (29.7%) | |
| Alcohol consumption | 0.264 | |||
| Yes | 167 (45.6%) | 99 (43.4%) | 68 (49.3%) | |
| No | 199 (54.4%) | 129 (56.6%) | 70 (50.7%) | |
| Cancer types | <0.010 | |||
| Laryngeal carcinoma | 187 (51.1%) | 141 (61.8%) | 46 (33.3%) | |
| Hypopharyngeal carcinoma | 179 (48.9%) | 87 (38.2%) | 92 (66.7%) | |
| Site for laryngeal carcinoma | 0.129 | |||
| Supraglottic region | 49 (26.2) | 33 (23.4%) | 16 (34.8%) | |
| Glottic region | 133 (71.1%) | 105 (74.5%) | 28 (60.9%) | |
| Subglottic region | 5 (2.7%) | 3 (2.1%) | 2 (4.3%) | |
| Site for hypopharyngeal carcinoma | 0.016 | |||
| Pyriform sinus | 164 (91.6%) | 85 (97.7%) | 79 (85.9%) | |
| Retropharyngeal wall | 14 (7.8%) | 2 (2.3%) | 12 (13.0%) | |
| Postcricoid region | 1 (0.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (1.1%) | |
| Stageb | 0.010 | |||
| III | 161 (44.0%) | 88 (38.6%) | 73 (52.9%) | |
| IVa | 204 (55.7%) | 139 (61.0%) | 65 (47.1%) | |
| T stage | 0.001 | |||
| T2 | 51 (13.9%) | 21 (9.2%) | 30 (21.7%) | |
| T3 | 135 (36.9%) | 83(36.4%) | 52 (37.7%) | |
| T4 | 180 (49.2%) | 124(54.4%) | 56 (40.6%) | |
| N stage | 0.015 | |||
| N0 | 119 (32.5%) | 85(37.3%) | 34 (24.6%) | |
| N1 | 69 (18.9%) | 45 (19.7%) | 24 (17.1%) | |
| N2 | 178 (48.6%) | 98 (43.0%) | 80 (58.0%) |
aThe difference of distribution of category variable was compared by Chi-square test. bone case was T2N0 subglottic laryngeal carcinoma, stage II but need total laryngectomy.
Figure 2Overall survival data of the 366 patients with laryngeal and hypopharyngeal cancers.
Univariate analysis of progression-free survival in patients with laryngeal and hypopharyngeal carcinoma.
| Variable | 3-year(%) | HR(95%CI) | P | 5-year(%) | HR(95%CI) | P | 10-year (%) | HR(95%CI) | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | |||||||||
| Female | 51 | 1(ref) | / | 1(ref) | / | 1(ref) | |||
| Male | 51 | 1.11(0.41–3.00) | 0.839 | 44 | 1.00(0.41–2.43) | 0.993 | 31 | 1.07(0.44–2.60) | 0.883 |
| Age, years | |||||||||
| ≤59 | 54 | 1(ref) | 46 | 1(ref) | 24 | 1(ref) | |||
| >59 | 52 | 0.77(0.56–1.07) | 0.117 | 43 | 0.82(0.61–1.12) | 0.209 | 43 | 1.14(0.85–1.53) | 0.386 |
| Smoking | |||||||||
| No | 53 | 1(ref) | 44 | 1(ref) | 44 | 1(ref) | |||
| Yes | 50 | 1.07(0.75–1.53) | 0.723 | 44 | 1.09(0.77–1.54) | 0.616 | 30 | 1.09(0.78–1.53) | 0.626 |
| Alcohol consumption | |||||||||
| No | 51 | 1(ref) | 44 | 1(ref) | 26 | 1(ref) | |||
| Yes | 50 | 1.03(0.75–1.43) | 0.844 | 43 | 1.04(0.77–1.42) | 0.787 | 35 | 1.01(0.75–1.36) | 0.965 |
| Site for laryngeal cancer | |||||||||
| Subglottic region | 75 | 1(ref) | 75 | 1(ref) | / | 1(ref) | |||
| Glottic region | 59 | 0.87(0.51–1.46) | 0.591 | 52 | 0.79(0.49–3.58) | 0.337 | 38 | 0.80(0.50–1.29) | 0.361 |
| Supraglottic region | 50 | 0.59(0.08–4.36) | 0.601 | 47 | 0.48(0.07–3.58) | 0.476 | 16 | 0.48(0.07–3.52) | 0.468 |
| Site for hypopharyngeal cancer | |||||||||
| Pyriform sinus | 46 | 1(ref) | 38 | 1(ref) | 32 | 1(ref) | |||
| Retropharyngeal wall | 33 | 1.67(0.83–3.34) | 0.148 | 11 | 1.50(0.75–2.98) | 0.252 | / | 1.67(0.86–3.22) | 0.128 |
| Postcricoid region | 100 | / | / | / | / | / | / | ||
| Stage | |||||||||
| III | 52 | 1(ref) | 42 | 1(ref) | 26 | 1(ref) | |||
| IV | 50 | 1.17(0.85–1.62) | 0.345 | 45 | 1.07(0.79–1.45) | 0.662 | 35 | 1.04(0.77–1.40) | 0.796 |
| T stage | |||||||||
| T2 | 42 | 1(ref) | 23 | 1(ref) | 23 | 1(ref) | |||
| T3 | 52 | 0.74(0.46–1.19) | 0.212 | 47 | 0.71(0.45–1.10) | 0.127 | 26 | 0.71(0.46–1.10) | 0.121 |
| T4 | 53 | 0.81(0.52–1.28) | 0.367 | 47 | 0.73(0.48–1.12) | 0.152 | 36 | 0.72(0.47–1.09) | 0.123 |
| N stage | |||||||||
| N0 | 63 | 1(ref) | 58 | 1(ref) | 40 | 1(ref) | |||
| N1 | 56 | 1.79(1.07–2.99) | 0.027 | 49 | 1.44(0.89–2.32) | 0.140 | 32 | 1.43(0.90–2.27) | 0.132 |
| N2 | 41 | 2.74(1.82–4.15) | 1.68×10-6 | 33 | 2.33(1.61–3.38) | 7.99×10-6 | 27 | 2.30(1.61–3.30) | 5.00×10-6 |
| Treatment | |||||||||
| Surgery | 54 | 1(ref) | 48 | 1(ref) | 33 | 1(ref) | |||
| laryngeal preservation group | 47 | 1.26(0.91–1.74) | 0.167 | 36 | 1.22(0.90–1.67) | 0.207 | 27 | 1.28(0.94–1.73) | 0.115 |
| Cancer type | |||||||||
| Laryngeal carcinoma | 57 | 1(ref) | 51 | 1(ref) | 34 | 1(ref) | |||
| Hypopharyngeal carcinoma | 45 | 1.47(1.07–2.03) | 0.019 | 35 | 1.50(1.11–2.04) | 0.009 | 30 | 1.51(1.12–2.03) | 0.006 |
| Efficacy assessment of laryngeal preservation | |||||||||
| No | 37 | 1(ref) | / | 1(ref) | / | 1(ref) | |||
| Yes | 54 | 0.46(0.25–0.85) | 0.012 | 50 | 0.54(0.30–0.97) | 0.040 | / | 0.54(0.30–0.97) | 0.040 |
The effect of efficacy assessment during induction chemotherapy on the PFS was evaluated in the subpopulations who received the laryngeal preservation treatment. Cumulative survival rates were calculated with Kaplan-Meier method and differences between survival curves were calculated using the log-rank test. P < 0.05 were considered statistically significant. OS, overall survival; PFS, progression free survival.
Univariate analysis of overall survival in patients with laryngeal and hypopharyngeal carcinoma.
| Variable | 3-year(%) | HR(95%CI) | P | 5-year(%) | HR(95%CI) | P | 10-year(%) | HR(95%CI) | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | 0.526 | ||||||||
| Female | 51 | 1(ref) | / | 1(ref) | / | 1(ref) | |||
| Male | 62 | 0.74(0.27–2.02) | 0.562 | 54 | 0.71(0.29–1.74) | 0.453 | 31 | 0.75(0.31–1.83) | 0.528 |
| Age, years | |||||||||
| ≤59 | 61 | 1(ref) | 54 | 1(ref) | 54 | 1(ref) | |||
| >59 | 62 | 0.78(0.54–1.15) | 0.21 | 54 | 0.91(0.64–1.28) | 0.580 | 18 | 0.98(0.70–1.37) | 0.886 |
| Smoking | |||||||||
| No | 65 | 1(ref) | 49 | 1(ref) | 49 | 1(ref) | |||
| Yes | 61 | 0.88(0.58–1.34) | 0.552 | 55 | 0.89(0.61–1.31) | 0.550 | 28 | 1.10(0.76–1.61) | 0.610 |
| Alcohol consumption | |||||||||
| No | 60 | 1(ref) | 53 | 1(ref) | 40 | 1(ref) | |||
| Yes | 63 | 1.21(0.82–1.78) | 0.329 | 53 | 1.09(0.76–1.54) | 0.652 | 25 | 1.07(0.76–1.50) | 0.702 |
| Site for laryngeal cancer | 0.807 | ||||||||
| Subglottic region | 100 | 1(ref) | 100 | 1(ref) | / | 1(ref) | |||
| Glottic region | 65 | 1.05(0.57–1.95) | 0.879 | 57 | 0.90(0.53–1.53) | 0.690 | 47 | 0.94(0.56–1.58) | 0.817 |
| Supraglottic region | 60 | / | / | 54 | 0.52(0.07–3.85) | 0.519 | / | 0.52(0.07–3.88) | 0.525 |
| Site for hypopharyngeal cancer | |||||||||
| Pyriform sinus | 60 | 1(ref) | 53 | 1(ref) | 23 | 1(ref) | |||
| Retropharyngeal wall | 46 | 2.19(0.99–4.83) | 0.053 | 23 | 1.89(0.86–4.150 | 0.112 | 23 | 2.03(0.97–4.25) | 0.060 |
| Postcricoid region | 100 | / | / | / | / | ||||
| Stage | 0.290 | ||||||||
| III | 64 | 1(ref) | 54 | 1(ref) | 15 | 1(ref) | |||
| IV | 63 | 1.54(1.03–2.28) | 0.034 | 53 | 1.29(0.91–1.85) | 0.155 | 48 | 0.83(0.59–1.17) | 0.291 |
| T stage | |||||||||
| T2 | 63 | 1(ref) | 41 | 1(ref) | 41 | 1(ref) | |||
| T3 | 60 | 0.93(0.51–1.70) | 0.822 | 55 | 0.96(0.56–1.65) | 0.874 | 9 | 1.01(0.61–1.68) | 0.969 |
| T4 | 61 | 1.15(0.65–2.04) | 0.626 | 55 | 1.04(0.62–1.76) | 0.885 | 49 | 0.97(0.68–1.40) | 0.880 |
| N stage | |||||||||
| N0 | 68 | 1(ref) | 62 | 1(ref) | 51 | 1(ref) | |||
| N1 | 68 | 1.15(0.61–2.13) | 0.664 | 56 | 1.11(0.64–1.92) | 0.717 | 19 | 1.13(0.66–1.91) | 0.662 |
| N2 | 55 | 2.33(1.46–3.71) | 3.88×10-4 | 47 | 1.85(1.23–2.78) | 0.003 | 24 | 1.88(1.27–2.78) | 0.002 |
| Treatment | |||||||||
| Surgery | 62 | 1(ref) | 55 | 1(ref) | 27 | 1(ref) | |||
| laryngeal preservation group | 60 | 1.12(0.76–1.66) | 0.565 | 51 | 1.04(0.72–1.49) | 0.836 | 40 | 1.09(0.77–1.55) | 0.628 |
| Cancer type | |||||||||
| Laryngeal carcinoma | 63 | 1(ref) | 56 | 1(ref) | 36 | 1(ref) | |||
| Hypopharyngeal carcinoma | 59 | 1.32(0.90–1.94) | 0.152 | 51 | 1.22(0.86–1.73) | 0.257 | 22 | 1.29(0.92–1.81) | 0.138 |
| Efficacy assessment of laryngeal preservation | |||||||||
| No | 46 | 1(ref) | / | 1(ref) | / | 1(ref) | |||
| Yes | 69 | 0.34(0.17–0.68) | 0.003 | 69 | 0.40(0.20–0.78) | 0.008 | / | 0.40(0.20–0.78) | 0.008 |
The effect of efficacy assessment during induction chemotherapy on the OS was evaluated in the subpopulations who received the laryngeal preservation treatment. Cumulative survival rates were calculated with Kaplan-Meier method and differences between survival curves were calculated using the log-rank test. P < 0.05 were considered statistically significant. OS, overall survival; PFS, progression free survival.
Multivariable analysis of prognostic factors for patient survival.
| Variable | For PFS | For OS | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR(95%) | P value | HR(95%) | P value | |
| Cancer type | ||||
| laryngeal carcinoma | 1(ref) | 1(ref) | ||
| hypopharyngeal carcinoma | 1.13(0.81–1.57) | 0.469 | 1.01(0.69–1.48) | 0.946 |
| Lymph node metastasis | ||||
| N0 | 1(ref) | 1(ref) | ||
| N1 | 1.35(0.83–2.20) | 0.230 | 1.12(0.64–1.94) | 0.690 |
| N2 | 2.16(1.45–3.22) | 1.51×10-5 | 1.86(1.20–2.90) | 0.006 |
Multivariable analysis was performed with the Cox proportional hazard regression model with an enter step in the total samples. The variables of cancer type and lymph node metastasis that demonstrated a statistical significance (P < 0.05) in univariate analysis were included and their corresponding effects were evaluated in multivariable analysis.
Univariate analysis of survival data between the surgery group and the larynx preservation group.
| Variable | Surgery group vs. Laryngeal preservation group | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year(%) | HR(95%CI) | P | 5-year(%) | HR(95%CI) | P | 10-year(%) | HR(95%CI) | P | |
| Total sample | 62/60 | 0.89(0.60–1.32) | 0.565 | 55/51 | 0.96(0.67–1.38) | 0.836 | 27/40 | 0.92(0.65–1.30) | 0.628 |
| T stage | |||||||||
| T2 | 48/73 | 3.19(1.09–9.34) | 0.035 | 31/52 | 3.06(1.15–8.19) | 0.026 | 31/52 | 2.72(1.07–6.96) | 0.036 |
| T3 | 64/55 | 0.64(0.33–1.22) | 0.176 | 59/41 | 0.71(0.39–1.27) | 0.246 | 9/41 | 0.67(0.38–1.20) | 0.177 |
| T4 | 63/58 | 0.75(0.43–1.30) | 0.301 | 58/53 | 0.85(0.50–1.44) | 0.534 | 53/38 | 0.80(0.48–1.33) | 0.379 |
| N stage | |||||||||
| N0 | 69/65 | 0.95(0.39–2.28) | 0.900 | 65/56 | 0.93(0.45–1.95) | 0.855 | 55/33 | 0.77(0.39–1.54) | 0.467 |
| N1 | 70/63 | 0.69(0.25–1.95) | 0.486 | 61/45 | 0.82(0.33–2.07) | 0.679 | 20/45 | 0.71(0.29–1.72) | 0.449 |
| N2 | 52/58 | 1.12(0.69–1.82) | 0.656 | 43/50 | 1.19(0.74–1.90) | 0.468 | 12/50 | 1.21(0.77–1.91) | 0.413 |
| Cancer type | |||||||||
| Laryngeal carcinoma | 64/63 | 0.86(0.46–1.61) | 0.632 | 56/57 | 0.99(0.55–1.76) | 0.959 | 30/41 | 0.93(0.54–1.61) | 0.795 |
| Hypopharyngeal carcinoma | 59/59 | 1.04(0.62–1.76) | 0.880 | 54/45 | 1.05(0.64–1.72) | 0.842 | 22/45 | 1.00(0.62–1.61) | 0.987 |
| Site for laryngeal cancer | |||||||||
| Supraglottic region | 58/64 | 1.13(0.36–3.62) | 0.833 | 51/64 | 1.30(0.47–3.58) | 0.614 | 0/64 | 1.30(0.47–3.58) | 0.614 |
| Glottic region | 66/61 | 0.69(0.32–1.46) | 0.328 | 59/50 | 0.77(0.38–1.56) | 0.467 | 50/34 | 0.68(0.35–1.31) | 0.245 |
| Site for hypopharyngeal cancer | |||||||||
| Pyriform sinus | 59/60 | 1.15(0.65–2.02) | 0.631 | 54/51 | 1.13(0.67–1.92) | 0.649 | 22/51 | 1.09(0.65–1.83) | 0.740 |
| Retropharyngeal wall | 50/44 | 1.09(0.13–9.10) | 0.940 | / | / | / | / | / | / |
| Total sample | 54/47 | 0.80(0.57–1.10) | 0.167 | 48/36 | 0.82(0.60–1.12) | 0.207 | 33/27 | 0.78(0.58–1.06) | 0.115 |
| T stage | |||||||||
| T2 | 34/48 | 1.32(0.60–2.89) | 0.491 | 17/29 | 1.49(0.72–3.09) | 0.284 | 17/29 | 1.41(0.69–2.88) | 0.351 |
| T3 | 60/40 | 0.47(0.27–0.81) | 0.007 | 55/24 | 0.50(0.30–0.84) | 0.009 | 31/24 | 0.48(0.29–0.80) | 0.005 |
| T4 | 53/55 | 1.05(0.63–1.75) | 0.848 | 48/46 | 1.04(0.64–1.68) | 0.887 | 37/31 | 0.99(0.62–1.58) | 0.961 |
| N stage | |||||||||
| N0 | 65/59 | 0.91(0.42–1.99) | 0.817 | 61/49 | 0.87(0.44–1.72) | 0.692 | 44/24 | 0.75(0.40–1.43) | 0.385 |
| N1 | 57/55 | 0.85(0.39–1.83) | 0.845 | 53/37 | 0.89(0.41–1.92) | 0.769 | 35/37 | 0.80(0.38–1.67) | 0.545 |
| N2 | 42/40 | 0.90(0.60–1.36) | 0.615 | 33/31 | 0.93(0.63–1.39) | 0.736 | 26/31 | 0.94(0.64–1.39) | 0.761 |
| Cancer type | |||||||||
| Laryngeal carcinoma | 56/60 | 0.99(0.56–1.73) | 0.968 | 51/53 | 1.06(0.62–1.81) | 0.843 | 33/35 | 0.99(0.59–1.65) | 0.967 |
| Hypopharyngeal carcinoma | 50/40 | 0.81(0.53–1.26) | 0.355 | 42/26 | 0.83(0.55–1.25) | 0.371 | 34/26 | 0.80(0.53–1.20) | 0.271 |
| Site for laryngeal carcinoma | |||||||||
| Supraglottic region | 49/52 | 1.02(0.39–2.66) | 0.966 | 45/52 | 1.01(0.50–2.01) | 0.980 | 45/52 | 1.01(0.42–2.44) | 0.980 |
| Glottic region | 58/62 | 0.89(0.44–1.79) | 0.745 | 52/52 | 1.00(0.50–2.01) | 0.993 | 37/34 | 0.90(0.48–1.71) | 0.747 |
| Site for hypopharyngeal carcinoma | |||||||||
| Pyriform sinus | 50/41 | 0.86(0.54–1.36) | 0.509 | 42/30 | 0.86(0.56–1.32) | 0.488 | 34/30 | 0.84(0.55–1.29) | 0.431 |
| Retropharyngeal wall | 50/100 | 0.79(0.10–6.33) | 0.821 | / | / | / | / | / | / |
Cumulative survival rates were calculated with Kaplan-Meier method and differences between survival curves were calculated using the log-rank test. P < 0.05 were considered statistically significant. OS, overall survival; PFS, progression free survival.
Figure 3Comparison of overall survival data between surgery and larynx preservation groups.
Figure 4Stratification analysis of survival data by T stage between surgery and larynx preservation groups.
Analysis of survival data between larynx preservation treatments with or without induction chemotherapy.
| Event | ICR/RT vs. CR/RT | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year (%) | P | 5-year (%) | P | 10-year (%) | P | |
| PFS | 48/44 | 0.609 | 45/20 | 0.877 | 45/20 | 0.486 |
| OS | 62/56 | 0.900 | 61/35 | 0.909 | 61/35 | 0.520 |
Cumulative survival rates were calculated with Kaplan-Meier method and differences between survival curves were calculated using the log-rank test. P < 0.05 were considered statistically significant. ICR, induction chemotherapy; RT, radiotherapy; CR, chemotherapy; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression free survival.
Figure 5Comparison of survival data in induction chemotherapy treated groups, with or without efficacy assessment.
Figure 6Comparison of survival data between induction chemotherapy/radiotherapy (CT/RT) group and concurrent CT/RT group.
Figure 7Comparison of survival data between triplet TPF group and doublet TP or PF group. PF, platinum plus fluorouracil; TP, docetaxel plus platinum; TPF, docetaxel, platinum and fluorouracil.
Toxicities induced by chemotherapy in patients receiving larynx preservation regimens.
| Toxicities | PF/TP regimens | TPF regimens | P value | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freq (%) | Degree of toxicity | Freq (%) | Degree of toxicity | ||||||||
| I | II | III | IV | I | II | III | IV | ||||
| Vomiting | 15 (45.5%) | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 34 (53.1%) | 19 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0.354 |
| Stomatitis | 7 (21.2%) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18 (28.1%) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0.450 |
| Rash | 2 (6.1%) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 (7.8%) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | / |
| Neutropenia | 13 (39.4%) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 30 (46.9%) | 16 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0.931 |
| Thrombocytopenia | 8 (24.2%) | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 17 (26.6%) | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.829 |
| Anemia | 9 (27.3%) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 25 (39.1%) | 17 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Hypohepatia | 3 (9.1%) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 (18.8%) | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.516 |
| Renal insufficiency | 2 (6.1%) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 (4.7%) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.467 |
PF, platinum plus fluorouracil; TP, docetaxel plus platinum; TPF, docetaxel, platinum, and fluorouracil.