| Literature DB >> 33176848 |
Siker Kimbung1, Maria Inasu2, Tor Stålhammar2, Björn Nodin3, Karin Elebro2,4, Helga Tryggvadottir2, Maria Ygland Rödström2, Karin Jirström3, Karolin Isaksson5,6, Helena Jernström2, Signe Borgquist7,8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: 27-Hydroxycholesterol (27HC) stimulates estrogen receptor-positive (ER+) breast cancer (BC) progression. Inhibiting the sterol 27-hydroxylase (CYP27A1) abrogates these growth-promoting effects of 27HC in mice. However, the significance of CYP27A1 expression on BC biology and prognosis is unclear.Entities:
Keywords: 27-hydroxycholesterol; Breast cancer; CYP27A1; Cholesterol; Prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33176848 PMCID: PMC7656740 DOI: 10.1186/s13058-020-01347-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer Res ISSN: 1465-5411 Impact factor: 6.466
Fig. 1Consort flow diagram of the patient sub-populations included in this study
Baseline tumor and patient characteristics in relation to CYP27A1 expression
| MDCS | BC-blood | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYP27A1 low | CYP27A1 high | OR *(95% CI) | CYP27A1 low | CYP27A1 high | OR* (95% CI) | |
| 510 (79.1) | 135 (20.9) | 588 (72.3) | 225 (27.7) | |||
| 64.9 (60.1–71.1)a | 66.2 (60.4–73.5)a | 1.02 (0.99–1.05) | 60.7 (52.4–67.8)a | 61.3 (52.3–69.2)a | 1.00 (0.98–1.01) | |
| Age at diagnosis < 55 yrs | 53 (10) | 10 (7.4) | ref | 179 (30.4) | 74 (32.9) | ref |
| Age at diagnosis ≥ 55 yrs | 457 (90) | 125 (92.6) | 0.94 (0.44–2.00) | 409 (69.6) | 151 (67.1) | 0.84 (0.60–1.18) |
| Positive | 428 (89.7) | 94 (78.3) | ref | 545 (92.7) | 166 (74.1) | ref |
| Negative | 49 (10.3) | 26 (12.6) | 43 (7.3) | 58 (25.9) | ||
| Positive | 243 (56.4) | 52 (47.3) | ref | 445 (75.7) | 135 (60.3) | ref |
| Negative | 188 (43.6) | 58 (52.7) | 143 (24.3) | 89 (39.7) | ||
| ≤ 20 mm | 353 (69.6) | 92 (68.1) | ref | 446 (75.9) | 150 (66.7) | ref |
| > 20 mm | 154 (30.4) | 43 (31.9) | 1.10 (0.73–1.70) | 142 (24.1) | 75 (33.3) | |
| Negative | 304 (63.3) | 90 (68.7) | ref | 351 (59.8) | 144 (64.3) | ref |
| Positive | 176 (36.7) | 41 (31.3) | 0.81 (0.54–1.23) | 236 (40.2) | 80 (35.7) | 0.84 (0.61–1.16) |
| I and II | 369 (73.9) | 82 (62.6) | ref | 466 (79.3) | 134 (59.6) | ref |
| III | 130 (26.1) | 49 (37.4) | 122 (20.7) | 91 (40.4) | ||
| 15.0 (12.0–19.0)a | 13.0 (10.0–17.0)a | 10.0 (7.0–12.0)a | 8.0 (6.0–11.0)a | |||
| No | 160 (34.3) | 55 (44.4) | ref | 214 (36.4) | 78 (34.7) | ref |
| Yes | 307 (65.7) | 69 (55.6) | 374 (63.6) | 147 (65.3) | 1.06 (0.76–1.47) | |
| No | 204 (40.6) | 50 (37.9) | ref | 158 (26.9) | 84 (37.3) | ref |
| Yes | 298 (59.4) | 82 (62.1) | 0.93 (0.61–1.40) | 429 (73.1) | 140 (62.5) | |
| No | 388 (82.9) | 97 (78.9) | ref | 457 (77.7) | 149 (66.2) | ref |
| Yes | 80 (17.1) | 26 (21.1) | 1.23 (0.74–2.03) | 131 (22.3) | 76 (33.8) | |
aMedian (IQR), OR odds ratio, ref reference category, FFPE formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded, yrs years. Bold numbers indicate statistically significant comparisons
*Odds ratios are only adjusted for storage time of FFPE blocks
Fig. 2Kaplan-Meier plots showing associations between CYP27A1 expression and survival. a Overall survival (OS) and b breast cancer-specific survival (BCSS) respectively, for all eligible patients in MDCS. c OS and d recurrence-free survival (RFS) respectively, for all eligible patients in BC-blood
Adjusted hazard ratios (95%CI) for overall survival and breast cancer-specific survival by tumor CYP27A1 expression in MDCS cohort
| Model 0a | Model 1b | Model 2c | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cases | Events | CYP27A1 high vs low HR (95%CI) | Cases | Events | CYP27A1 high vs low HR (95%CI) | Cases | Events | CYP27A1 high vs low HR (95%CI) | |
| | |||||||||
| All | 645 | 76 | 0.97 (0.56–1.69) | 569 | 69 | 0.86 (0.47–1.57) | 514 | 63 | 0.68 (0.35–1.31) |
| ER+ | 522 | 52 | 1.05 (0.53–1.03) | 498 | 51 | 1.09 (0.54–2.19) | 448 | 47 | 0.91 (0.43–1.93) |
| ER+ and age ≥ 55 yrs | 472 | 51 | 1.10 (0.55–2.21) | 450 | 50 | 1.11 (0.55–2.23) | 400 | 46 | 0.97 (0.46–2.05) |
| | |||||||||
| All | 645 | 46 | 0.92 (0.44–1.93) | 569 | 41 | 0.67 (0.30–1.51) | 514 | 38 | 0.54 (0.22–1.31) |
| ER+ | 522 | 26 | 0.61 (0.18–2.03) | 498 | 26 | 0.63 (0.19–2.10) | 448 | 25 | 0.57 (0.16–1.95) |
| ER+ and age ≥ 55 yrs | 472 | 25 | 0.64 (0.19–2.16) | 450 | 25 | 0.64 (0.19–2.14) | 400 | 24 | 0.63 (0.18–2.15) |
| | |||||||||
| All | 567 | 145 | 1.66 (1.14–2.43) | 498 | 129 | 1.89 (1.25–2.85) | 449 | 123 | 1.93 (1.26–2.97) |
| ER+ | 468 | 122 | 1.76 (1.14–2.71) | 445 | 117 | 1.79 (1.16–2.77) | 399 | 112 | 1.78 (1.13–2.80) |
| ER+ and age ≥ 55 yrs | 419 | 112 | 1.85 (1.18–2.91) | 398 | 107 | 1.91 (1.22–3.03) | 352 | 102 | 1.99 (1.24–3.21) |
| | |||||||||
| All | 567 | 66 | 2.18 (1.28–3.73) | 498 | 60 | 2.25 (1.26–4.01) | 449 | 58 | 2.33 (1.28–4.23) |
| ER+ | 468 | 54 | 2.22 (1.19–4.12) | 445 | 54 | 2.18 (1.18–4.03) | 399 | 52 | 2.26 (1.20–4.27) |
| ER+ and age ≥ 55 yrs | 419 | 46 | 2.56 (1.33–4.91) | 398 | 46 | 2.57 (1.34–4.94) | 352 | 44 | 2.78 (1.41–5.51) |
HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval, ER+ estrogen receptor positive
aModel 0: adjusted for FFPE block storage duration
bModel 1: adjusted for age at diagnosis, tumor size, lymph node involvement, ER expression, tumor histological grade and FFPE block storage duration
cModel 2: Model 1 + adjusted for local (radiotherapy) and systemic (endocrine and chemotherapy) treatments
Adjusted hazard ratios (95%CI) for overall survival and recurrence-free survival by tumor CYP27A1 expression in BC-blood cohort
| Model 0a | Model 1b | Model 2c | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cases | Events | CYP27A1 high vs low HR (95%CI) | Cases | Events | CYP27A1 high vs low HR (95%CI) | Cases | Events | CYP27A1 high vs low HR (95%CI)b | |
| | |||||||||
| All | 808 | 61 | 1.90 (1.12–3.23) | 805 | 59 | 1.40 (0.77–2.42) | 804 | 59 | 1.31 (0.74–2.32) |
| ER+ | 697 | 41 | 1.84 (0.93–3.62) | 695 | 40 | 1.90 (0.96–3.77) | 694 | 40 | 1.93 (0.97–3.85) |
| ER+ and age ≥ 55 yrs | 486 | 37 | 1.75 (0.84–3.63) | 484 | 36 | 1.80 (0.86–3.74) | 483 | 36 | 1.79 (0.85–3.75) |
| ER+ and age < 55 yrs | 208 | 4 | 4.21 (0.56–31.78) | 208 | 4 | 3.65 (0.31–42.97) | 208 | 4 | 2.02 (0.13–30.70) |
| | |||||||||
| All | 808 | 99 | 1.76 (1.15–2.71) | 805 | 97 | 1.32 (0.84–2.07) | 804 | 97 | 1.32 (0.83–2.08) |
| ER+ | 704 | 72 | 1.50 (0.87–2.60) | 702 | 71 | 1.46 (0.85–2.51) | 701 | 71 | 1.51 (0.88–2.60) |
| ER+ and age ≥ 55 yrs | 490 | 54 | 1.12 (0.58–2.17) | 488 | 53 | 1.15 (0.59–2.24) | 487 | 53 | 1.16 (0.60–2.26) |
| ER+ and age < 55 yrs | 214 | 18 | 3.25 (1.20–8.76) | 214 | 18 | 3.18 (1.08–9.37) | 214 | 18 | 3.59 (1.15–11.20) |
| | |||||||||
| All | 570 | 47 | 1.50 (0.72–2.93) | 569 | 46 | 1.14 (0.54–2.43) | 568 | 46 | 1.08 (0.50–2.35) |
| ER+ | 509 | 40 | 0.96 (0.39–2.35) | 508 | 39 | 0.77 (0.29–2.01) | 507 | 39 | 0.79 (0.30–2.08) |
| ER+ and age ≥ 55 yrs | 348 | 31 | 1.46 (0.43–4.92) | 347 | 30 | 0.42 (0.10–1.82) | 346 | 30 | 0.46 (0.11–1.98) |
| ER+ and age < 55 yrs | 124 | 9 | 0.38 (0.08–1.70) | 124 | 9 | 1.60 (0.35–7.46) | 124 | 9 | 1.69 (0.33–8.73) |
| | |||||||||
| All | 527 | 74 | 1.3 (0.77–2.31) | 522 | 75 | 1.19 (0.67–2.12) | 521 | 75 | 1.22 (0.68–2.18) |
| ER+ | 474 | 67 | 0.83 (0.45–1.54) | 470 | 68 | 1.01 (0.53–1.90) | 469 | 68 | 1.05 (0.56–2.00) |
| ER+ and age ≥ 55 yrs | 328 | 51 | 0.91 (0.44–1.91) | 324 | 51 | 0.91 (0.42–1.98) | 323 | 51 | 0.97 (0.44–2.10) |
| ER+ and age < 55 yrs | 123 | 16 | 0.66 (0.21–2.08) | 124 | 17 | 1.10 (0.35–3.51) | 124 | 17 | 1.24 (0.36–4.20) |
HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval, ER+ estrogen receptor positive
aModel 0: adjusted for FFPE block storage duration
bModel 1: adjusted for age at diagnosis, tumor size, lymph node involvement, ER expression, tumor histological grade and FFPE block storage duration
cModel 2: Model 1 + adjusted for local (radiotherapy) and systemic (endocrine and chemotherapy) treatments