| Literature DB >> 33173342 |
Wenjie Lu1, Rukun Zang1, Yuncheng Li2, Yuanna Du1, Xinghua Li1, Hongwei Li1, Chuan Liu3, Yipeng Song1, Yang Wang1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Mitochondrial fission regulator 2 (MTFR2) has been reported to promote proliferation, migration and invasion in tumors; however, little is known about its function in breast cancer. Thus, we investigated the effect of MTFR2 expression on prognosis of breast cancer.Entities:
Keywords: MTFR2; biomarker; breast neoplasms; prognosis; survival analysis
Year: 2020 PMID: 33173342 PMCID: PMC7646465 DOI: 10.2147/CMAR.S272088
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Manag Res ISSN: 1179-1322 Impact factor: 3.989
Clinicopathological Characteristics and MTFR2 Expression of Patients with Breast Cancer
| Variables | Number of Cases (%) |
|---|---|
| Age(years) | |
| ≤55 | 82(59.0%) |
| >55 | 57(41.0%) |
| Clinical stage | |
| I | 24(17.3%) |
| II | 79(56.8%) |
| III | 32(23.0%) |
| IV | 4(2.9%) |
| T classification | |
| T1 | 58(41.7%) |
| T2 | 68(48.9%) |
| T3 | 7(5.1%) |
| T4 | 6(4.3%) |
| N classification | |
| N0 | 63(45.3%) |
| N1 | 47(33.9%) |
| N2 | 15(10.8%) |
| N3 | 14(10.0%) |
| Grade | |
| I, II | 111(79.9%) |
| III | 28(20.1%) |
| Expression of | |
| Negative | 51(36.7%) |
| Positive | 88 (63.3%) |
| Expression of | |
| Negative | 61(43.9%) |
| Positive | 78(56.1%) |
| Expression of | |
| Negative | 105(75.5%) |
| Positive | 34(24.5%) |
| Expression of | |
| Low expression | 70(50.4%) |
| High expression | 69(49.6%) |
| Radiotherapy | |
| Not done | 96(69.1%) |
| Done | 43(30.9%) |
| Chemotherapy | |
| Not done | 41(29.5%) |
| Done | 98(70.5%) |
Figure 1MTFR2 protein overexpression in archived breast cancer tissues examined by immunohistochemistry. Representative IHC images of MTFR2 expression in normal human breast vs breast cancer tissues at different clinical stages.
Associations Between Clinicopathological Characteristics and Expression of MTFR2 of Patients with Breast Cancer
| Characteristics | F (P value) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low(n=70) n% | High(n=69) n% | |||
| Age(years) | 0.919 | 1.000 | ||
| ≤55 | 41(29.5%) | 41(29.5%) | ||
| >55 | 29(20.8%) | 28(20.2%) | ||
| Clinical stage | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
| I | 18(12.9%) | 6(4.3%) | ||
| II | 46(33.1%) | 33(23.8%) | ||
| III | 6(4.3%) | 26(18.7%) | ||
| IV | 0(0%) | 4(2.9%) | ||
| T classification | 0.005 | 0.003 | ||
| T1 | 36(25.9%) | 22(15.8%) | ||
| T2 | 33(23.8%) | 35(25.2%) | ||
| T3 | 1(0.7%) | 6(4.3%) | ||
| T4 | 0(0%) | 6(4.3%) | ||
| N classification | 0.001 | 0.001 | ||
| N0 | 40(28.8%) | 23(16.5%) | ||
| N1 | 24(17.3%) | 23(16.5%) | ||
| N2 | 5(3.6%) | 10(7.2%) | ||
| N3 | 1(0.7%) | 13(9.4%) | ||
| M classification | 0.041 | 0.058 | ||
| No | 70(50.4%) | 65(46.7%) | ||
| Yes | 0(0%) | 4(2.9%) | ||
| Grade | 0.704 | 0.833 | ||
| I, II | 55(39.6%) | 56(40.3%) | ||
| III | 15(10.8%) | 13(9.3%) | ||
| 0.345 | 0.382 | |||
| Negative | 23(16.6%) | 28(20.1%) | ||
| Positive | 47(33.8%) | 41(29.5%) | ||
| 0.806 | 0.865 | |||
| Negative | 30(21.6%) | 31(22.3%) | ||
| Positive | 40(28.8%) | 38(27.3%) | ||
| 0.001 | 0.002 | |||
| Negative | 61(43.9%) | 44(31.6%) | ||
| Positive | 9(6.5%) | 25(18.0%) | ||
| Subtype | 0.002 | 0.002 | ||
| | 47(33.8%) | 39(28.0%) | ||
| | 9(6.5%) | 25(18.0%) | ||
| TNBC | 14(10.1%) | 5(3.6%) | ||
Spearman Correlation Between MTFR2 and Clinical Pathological Factors
| Variables | ||
|---|---|---|
| Spearman Correlation | P value | |
| Clinical stage | 0.407 | <0.001 |
| T classification | 0.261 | 0.002 |
| N classification | 0.312 | <0.001 |
| M classification | 0.173 | 0.041 |
| Grade | −0.032 | 0.706 |
| −0.080 | 0.348 | |
| −0.021 | 0.807 | |
| 0.272 | 0.001 | |
| Subtype | 0.043 | 0.614 |
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier plots of RFS and OS according to MTFR2 expression level. (A) RFS of all patients with high MTFR2 expression vs low MTFR2 expression. (B) OS of all patients with high MTFR2 expression vs low MTFR2 expression.
Univariate and Multivariable Analysis on Survival of Patients with Breast Cancer
| Characteristics | RFS | OS | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
| HR (95% CI) | aHR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | aHR (95% CI) | |||||
| Age | 0.098 | 0.117 | 0.226 | 0.154 | ||||
| ≤55 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| >55 | 1.74 (0.90–3.34) | 2.31 (0.98–4.96) | 1.53 (0.77–3.07) | 1.82 (0.80–4.13) | ||||
| T stage | <0.001 | 0.292 | <0.001 | 0.582 | ||||
| T1/T2 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| T3/T4 | 5.08 (2.38–10.9) | 2.01 (0.55–7.40) | 5.26 (2.43–11.4) | 1.43 (0.40–5.17) | ||||
| N stage | <0.001 | 0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||||
| N0/N1 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| N2/N3 | 3.32 (1.70–6.45) | 1.70 (1.24–2.33) | 4.15 (2.07–8.32) | 1.81 (1.30–2.52) | ||||
| Clinical stage | <0.001 | 0.567 | <0.001 | 0.286 | ||||
| I/II | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| III/IV | 4.96 (2.56–9.61) | 1.62 (0.31–8.50) | 6.53 (3.18–13.4) | 2.44 (0.47–12.58) | ||||
| Grade | 0.290 | 0.381 | 0.927 | 0.797 | ||||
| I/II | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| III | 1.48 (0.72–3.08) | 1.47 (0.62–3.44) | 1.04 (0.45–2.41) | 0.88 (0.34–2.31) | ||||
| <0.001 | 0.005 | 0.001 | 0.017 | |||||
| Low | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| High | 4.29 (1.96–9.43) | 3.85 (1.52–9.77) | 4.39 (1.90–10.1) | 3.30 (1.23–8.82) | ||||
| 0.994 | 0.675 | 0.903 | 0.821 | |||||
| Negative | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Positive | 0.99 (0.51–1.97) | 1.37 (0.32–5.93) | 0.96 (0.47–1.96) | 1.18 (0.28–5.06) | ||||
| 0.807 | 0.142 | 0.988 | 0.259 | |||||
| Negative | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Positive | 1.09 (0.56–2.11) | 3.42 (0.66–17.6) | 1.01 (0.50–2.02) | 2.54 (0.50–12.8) | ||||
| 0.001 | 0.001 | <0.001 | 0.001 | |||||
| Negative | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Positive | 2.91 (1.51–5.62) | 4.81 (1.84–12.6) | 3.66 (1.83–7.31) | 5.02 (1.91–13.2) | ||||
| Group | 0.897 | 0.223 | 0.854 | 0.972 | ||||
| non-TNBC | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| TNBC | 1.06 (0.41–2.74) | 1.08 (0.73–3.86) | 0.91 (0.32–2.58) | 1.02 (0.40–2.59) | ||||
| Radiotherapy | 0.619 | 0.122 | 0.962 | 0.206 | ||||
| No | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Yes | 0.83 (0.40–1.72) | 0.52 (0.23–1.19) | 0.98 (0.47–2.07) | 0.57 (0.24–1.36) | ||||
| Chemotherapy | 0.548 | 0.501 | 0.692 | 0.767 | ||||
| No | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||||
| Yes | 0.81 (0.40–1.62) | 1.32 (0.58–3.00) | 0.86 (0.41–1.82) | 1.15 (0.47–2.82) | ||||
Abbreviation: aHR, adjusted with the variables listed in this table.
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier plots of RFS and OS according to MTFR2 expression level in each subtype. RFS differed significantly according to MTFR2 expression in the HER2 and TNBC subtypes (B and C), but it did not differ in the other subtypes (A). OS differed significantly according to MTFR2 expression in the HER2and TNBC subtypes (E and F), but it did not differ in luminal/HER2 negative (D). P values were calculated by Log rank tests.