| Literature DB >> 33171659 |
Ikchan Jeon1, Eunjung Kong2, Sang Woo Kim1, Ihn Ho Cho2, Cheol Pyo Hong3.
Abstract
PURPOSE: There is still no definite method to determine therapeutic response in pyogenic vertebral osteomyelitis (PVO). We analyzed the value of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography (FDG-PET) for assessing therapeutic response in PVO.Entities:
Keywords: FDG-PET/MRI; SUV; pyogenic; spine; therapeutic response
Year: 2020 PMID: 33171659 PMCID: PMC7695264 DOI: 10.3390/diagnostics10110916
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Diagnostics (Basel) ISSN: 2075-4418
Technical parameters for MRI sequences of integrated FDG-PET/MRI in this study.
| Sequence | Image Plane | Contrast | TR | TE | Slice Thickness (mm) | Matrix Size (mm2) | GRAPA | FOV | Protocol Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3D VIBE a | coronal | - | 3.6 | TE1 1.23 | 3.12 | 172 × 172 | 2 | 500 | 0:19 |
| T2 TSE | sagittal | + b | 4360 | 97 | 3.0 | 269 × 384 | 2 | 350 | 2:37 |
| HASTE | axial | - | 1000 | 69 | 3.0 | 180 × 320 | 2 | 400 | 1:05 |
| T1 TSE | sagittal | - | 634 | 9.1 | 3.0 | 314 × 448 | 2 | 350 | 2:34 |
| T1 TSE | sagittal | - | 668 | 8.8 | 3.0 | 260 × 384 | 2 | 350 | 2:04 |
| T1 TSE | axial | - | 683 | 10 | 2.6 | 218 × 256 | 2 | 200–250 c | 3:22 |
TE, echo time; TR, repetition time; GRAPA, generalized autocalibrating partially parallel acquisition; FOV, field of view; VIBE, volumetric interpolated breath-hold examination; TSE, turbo spin echo; HASTE, half-Fourier acquisition single shout turbo spine-echo; AC, attenuation correction; a, Dixon-based attenuation correction; b, Gadoterate meglumin (Dotarem, Guerbet, Aulnay-sous-Bois, France) 0.15 mL/kg with a rate of 1 mL/s; c, according to lesion extent.
Demographic and clinical data.
| Factors | Group C ( | Group NC ( | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 65.97 ± 12.30 (31–83) | 67.14 ± 9.16 (51–85) | 66.28 ± 11.48 (31–85) |
| Sex (Male/Female) | 26/13 | 6/8 | 32/21 |
| Cause of PVO | |||
| Spontaneous | 18/39 (46.2%) | 2/14 (14.3%) | 20/53 (37.7%) |
| Procedure-related | 21/39 (53.8%) | 12/14 (85.7%) | 33/53 (62.3%) |
| Injection or acupuncture | 17/21 (80.9%) | 7/12 (58.3%) | 24/33 (72.7%) |
| Operation * | 4/21 (19.0%) | 5/12 (41.7%) | 9/33 (27.3%) |
| Comorbidity | |||
| Diabetes mellitus | 14/39 (35.9%) | 4/14 (28.6%) | 18/53 (34.0%) |
| Hypertension | 21/39 (53.8%) | 6/14 (42.9%) | 27/53 (50.9%) |
| Hemodialysis | 2/39 (5.2%) | 0/14 (0.0%) | 2/53 (3.8%) |
| Cerebrovascular disease | 3/39 (7.7%) | 1/14 (7.1%) | 4/53 (7.5%) |
| Heart diseases | 10/39 (25.6%) | 3/14 (21.4%) | 13/53 (24.5%) |
| Lung diseases | 1/39 (2.6%) | 1/14 (7.1%) | 2/53 (3.8%) |
| Previous cancer history | 4/39 (10.3%) | 0/14 (0.0%) | 4/53 (7.5%) |
| Initial clinical symptoms | |||
| Fever (°C, >37.3) | 24/39 (61.5%) | 7/14 (50.0%) | 31/53 (58.5%) |
| Back pain | 37/39 (94.9%) | 14/14 (100.0%) | 51/53 (96.2%) |
| Radiculopathy | 21/39 (53.8%) | 11/14 (78.6%) | 32/53 (60.4%) |
| Weakness | 4/39 (10.3%) | 2/14 (14.3%) | 6/53 (11.3%) |
| Bowel and bladder symptoms | 1/39 (2.6%) | 0/14 (0.0%) | 1/53 (1.9%) |
| Initial radiological feature of PVO | |||
| Extension of PVO, levels | 1.44 ± 0.59 (1–3) | 1.50 ± 0.52 (1–2) | 1.45 ± 0.57 (1–3) |
| Vertebral body * | 15/39 (38.5%) | 12/14 (85.7%) | 27/53 (50.9%) |
| Discitis * | 22/39 (56.4%) | 13/14 (92.9%) | 35/53 (66.0%) |
| Paraspinal soft tissue | 34/39 (87.2%) | 14/14 (100.0%) | 48/53 (90.6%) |
| Epidural abscess * | 22/39 (56.4%) | 13/14 (92.9%) | 35/53 (66.0%) |
| Psoas abscess * | 14/39 (35.9%) | 11/14 (78.6%) | 25/53 (47.2%) |
| Timing of clinical assessment | 41.26 ± 16.29 (21–91) | 43.64 ± 15.95 (21–75) | 41.89 ± 16.08 (21–91) |
| Duration of follow-up, months b | 11.92 ± 7.25 (6–35) | 13.43 ± 8.18 (6–29) | 12.32 ± 7.45 (6–35) |
Group C, cured; Group NC, non-cured; PVO, pyogenic vertebral osteomyelitis; a from starting parenteral antibiotic therapy; b from stopping parenteral antibiotic therapy; * statistical significant difference between the measures of groups C and NC; p-values of <0.05 were considered statistically significant.
Microorganisms and antibiotics.
| Factors | Values |
|---|---|
| Identification of causative bacteria | 29/53 (54.7%) |
| Group C ( | 20/39 (51.3%) |
| Group NC ( | 9/14 (64.3%) |
| Causative bacteria | |
| Gram-positive bacteria | 27/29 (93.1%) |
|
| 15/27 (55.6%) |
| MSSA | 9/15 (60.0%) |
| MRSA | 6/15 (40.0%) |
|
| 5/27 (18.5%) |
| MRSE | 2/5 (40.0%) |
| Others | 3/5 (60.0%) |
|
| 5/27 (18.5%) |
|
| 2/27 (7.4%) |
| Gram-negative bacteria | 2/29 (6.9%) |
|
| 2/2(100.0%) |
| Non | 24/53 (45.3%) |
| Bacterial diagnosis | |
| Blood | 9/29 (31.0%) |
| PVO lesion | 26/29 (89.7%) |
| Blood and PVO lesion | 6/29 (20.7%) |
| Duration of parenteral antibiotics for treatment, days | 45.21 ± 18.45 (21–89) |
| Group C ( | 42.33 ± 17.17 (21–89) |
| Group NC ( | 53.21 ± 20.13 (23–88) |
| Parenteral antibiotics | |
| β-Lactam | 21/53 (39.6%) |
| 1st generation cephalosporin | 11/21 (52.4%) |
| 3rd generation cephalosporin | 3/21 (14.3%) |
| Nafcillin | 7/21 (33.3%) |
| β-Lactam ± others a | 5/53 (9.4%) |
| Glycopeptide ± others b | 20/53 (37.7%) |
| Quinolone | 5/53 (9.4%) |
| Carbapenem | 2/53 (3.8%) |
Group C, cured; Group NC, non-cured; MSSA, methicillin-sensitive Staphylococcus aureus; MRSA, methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus; MRSE, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus epidermidis; PVO, pyogenic vertebral osteomyelitis; Group C, cured; Group NC, non-cured; a β-lactamase inhibitor and aminoglycoside; b Gentamicin and tazime.
Comparison of clinical and radiological features between the groups C and NC.
| Factors | Group C ( | Group NC ( | Total ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| ESR (mm/h) | 63.67 ± 29.13 (6–120) | 61.79 ± 20.76 (30–98) | 0.826 | 63.17 ± 26.99 (6–120) |
| CRP (mg/dL) | 10.33 ± 9.33 (0.03–33.79) | 8.71 ± 8.06 (0.11–28.00) | 0.569 | 9.90 ± 8.97 (0.03–33.79) |
| VAS | 7.51 ± 0.99 (5–9) | 7.79 ± 0.89 (6–9) | 0.371 | 7.58 ± 0.97 (5–9) |
|
| ||||
| ESR (mm/h) | 50.44 ± 29.82 (8–120) + | 61.79 ± 32.07 (10–120) | 0.236 | 53.43 ± 30.54 (8–120) + |
| CRP (mg/dL) * | 1.05 ± 1.28 (0.02–5.93) + | 3.23 ± 3.29 (0.02–11.47) + | 0.030 | 1.63 ± 2.20 (0.02–11.47) + |
| VAS * | 4.10 ± 0.99 (2–6) + | 5.79 ± 1.67 (3–8) + | 0.003 | 4.55 ± 1.41 (2–8) + |
| PvoSUVmax * | 4.55 ± 1.43 (2.10–8.42) | 7.54 ± 2.97 (3.52–14.19) | 0.002 | 5.34 ± 2.34 (2.10–14.19) |
| Δ PvoSUVmax-NmlSUVmax * | 2.69 ± 1.44 (0.00–6.81) | 5.22 ± 3.23 (1.02–12.75) | 0.013 | 3.36 ± 2.32 (0.00–12.75) |
| Δ PvoSUVmax-NmlSUVmean * | 3.00 ± 1.46 (0.06–7.08) | 5.59 ± 3.23 (1.17–12.97) | 0.011 | 3.69 ± 2.34 (0.06–12.97) |
Group C, cured; Group NC, non-cured; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; CRP, C-reactive protein; VAS, visual analog scale; PVO, pyogenic vertebral osteomyelitis; SUVmax, maximum standardized uptake value of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose; SUVmean, mean standardized uptake value of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose; PvoSUVmax, SUVmax of PVO lesion; ΔPvoSUVmax−NmlSUVmax, difference between PvoSUVmax and SUVmax of normal vertebra; ΔPvoSUVmax−NmlSUVmean, difference between PvoSUVmax and SUVmean of normal vertebra; * statistical significant difference between the measures of groups C and NC; + statistical significant difference between the measures of initial and when assessing therapeutic response in each groups (p < 0.01); p-values of <0.05 were considered statistically significant.
Diagnostic values of FDG-PET and CRP for residual PVO.
| Factors | Cut-Off | AUC | Sensitivity | Specificity | PPV | NPV | DA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESR (mm/h) | 46 | 0.607 | 0.238 | - | - | - | - | - |
| CRP (mg/dL) * | 0.86 | 0.772 | 0.003 | 85.7% | 66.7% | 48.0% | 92.9% | 71.7% |
| PvoSUVmax * | 6.44 | 0.833 | <0.001 | 71.4% | 89.7% | 71.4% | 89.7% | 84.9% |
| ΔPvoSUVmax-NmlSUVmax * | 4.50 | 0.766 | 0.003 | 64.3% | 94.9% | 81.8% | 88.1% | 86.8% |
| ΔPvoSUVmax-NmlSUVmean * | 4.84 | 0.773 | 0.003 | 64.3% | 94.9% | 81.8% | 88.1% | 86.8% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
| CRP + PvoSUVmax | 0.86 and 6.44 | 85.7% | 94.9% | 85.7% | 94.9% | 92.5% | ||
| CRP + ΔPvoSUVmax-NmlSUVmax | 0.86 and 4.50 | 85.7% | 97.4% | 92.3% | 95.0% | 94.3% | ||
| CRP + ΔPvoSUVmax-NmlSUVmean | 0.86 and 4.84 | 85.7% | 97.4% | 92.3% | 95.0% | 94.3% | ||
FDG-PET, 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography; CRP, C-reactive protein; PVO, pyogenic vertebral osteomyelitis; AUC, area under the curve; PPV, positive predictive value; NPV, negative predictive value; DA, diagnostic accuracy; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; SUVmax, maximum standardized uptake value of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose; SUVmean, mean standardized uptake value of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose; PvoSUVmax, SUVmax of PVO lesion; ΔPvoSUVmax−NmlSUVmax, difference between PvoSUVmax and SUVmax of normal vertebra; ΔPvoSUVmax−NmlSUVmean, difference between PvoSUVmax and SUVmean of normal vertebra; * statistical significant difference between the measures of groups C and NC; p-values of <0.05 were considered statistically significant.
Distribution-based interpretation: FDG uptake on FDG-PET, contrast enhancement of T1-weighted contrast on MRI, and high signal intensity of T2-Weighted fat saturation on MRI.
| Imaging | Groups | Grade I | Grade II | Grade III | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FDG uptake on FDG-PET * | Group C | 0 | 26 | 13 | 39 |
| Group NC | 0 | 4 | 10 | 14 | |
| Total | 0 | 20 | 33 | 53 | |
| Contrast enhancement on T1-weighted contrast | Group C | 0 | 8 | 31 | 39 |
| Group NC | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 | |
| Total | 0 | 8 | 45 | 53 | |
| High signal intensity on T2-weighted fat saturation * | Group C | 0 | 16 | 23 | 39 |
| Group NC | 0 | 1 | 13 | 14 | |
| Total | 0 | 17 | 36 | 53 |
FDG-PET, 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography; MRI, magnetic resonance imaging; Group C, cured; Group NC, non-cured; * statistical significant difference between the measures of groups C and NC; p-values of <0.05 were considered statistically significant.
Figure 1The differences in the intensity and distribution of FDG uptake between “Non-cured” and “Cured” simultaneous FDG-PET/MRIs. A 65-year-old male patient diagnosed with postoperative PVO was treated with 1st cephalosporin under the identification of MSSA. The clinical assessment on 21st days of parenteral antibiotic therapy showed sustained back pain, intermittent mild fever, and ESR/CRP 120/2.84. Simultaneous FDG-PET/MRI of “Non-cured” revealed an increased FDG uptake (red arrow; SUVmax 6.06; grade III of distribution-based interpretation criteria) on the anterior portion of L5 body and disc of L4–L5 (A). A 58-year-old male patient diagnosed with postoperative PVO presenting culture-negative was treated with vancomycin. The patient showed improved back pain, no fever, and ESR/CRP 61/0.343 in the clinical assessment on 45th days. FDG uptake decreased overall and limited on disc and endplates (blue arrow; SUVmax 3.12; Grade II) on simultaneous FDG-PET/MRI of “Cured”. There is also decrease of FDG uptake on posterior structures including back muscle layer (white asterisk) (B). Abbreviations: FDG = 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose; PVO = pyogenic vertebral osteomyelitis; MSSA = methicillin-sensitive Staphylococcus aureus; ESR = erythrocyte sedimentation rate (mm/h, normal range: <25 mm/h); CRP = C-reactive protein (mg/dL, normal range: <0.5 mg/dL); FDG-PET/MRI = 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography/magnetic resonance imaging; SUVmax = maximum standardized uptake value of FDG.