| Literature DB >> 33154042 |
Ting Chen1, Jin Ma2, Guang-Liang Shan3, Lize Pa4, Lin Ding5, Li Pan3, Limujiang Ke5, Hebuli Mu4, Senjiang Ya4, Ning Tao6, Fen Dong3, Ke Wang3, Yong Zhong7.
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: To estimate the prevalence, ethnic differences and associated risk factors of myopic maculopathy in Han and Uygur adults in Xinjiang, China. DESIGN ANDEntities:
Keywords: epidemiology; public health; vetreoretinal
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33154042 PMCID: PMC7646334 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2019-034775
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 2.692
Figure 1Workflow of participants inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Characteristics of all subjects, adults with and without myopic maculopathy, and Han and Uygur people
| Variables | All (n=3044) | Status of myopic maculopathy | Ethnicity | ||||
| Myopic maculopathy (n=138) | Without myopic maculopathy (n=2906) | P value | Han (n=1736) | Uygur (n=1308) | P value | ||
| Age (years) | 52.2±9.4 | 63.2±10.5 | 51.7±9.0 | <0.001 | 53.0±9.7 | 51.3±8.9 | <0.001 |
| Gender | 0.05 | 0.14 | |||||
| Male | 1256 (41.3%) | 46 (33.3%) | 1210 (41.6%) | 736 (42.4%) | 520 (39.8%) | ||
| Female | 1788 (58.7%) | 92 (66.7%) | 1696 (58.4%) | 1000 (57.6%) | 788 (60.2%) | ||
| Height (cm) | 161.4±8.2 | 158.9±8.5 | 161.5±8.2 | <0.001 | 161.7±8.1 | 161.0±8.4 | 0.04 |
| Weight (kg) | 66.9±12.1 | 63.2±11.8 | 67.1±12.1 | <0.001 | 65.1±11.5 | 69.2±12.5 | <0.001 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 25.6±3.9 | 25.0±4.0 | 25.7±3.9 | 0.03 | 24.8±3.5 | 26.7±4.1 | <0.001 |
| SE (D) | −0.18±2.31 | −5.03±6.91 | −0.01±1.75 | <0.001 | −0.46±2.56 | 0.20±1.88 | <0.001 |
| Residence | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||||
| Urban | 1594 (52.4%) | 92 (66.7%) | 1502 (51.7%) | 989 (57.0%) | 605 (46.3%) | ||
| Rural | 1450 (47.6%) | 46 (33.3%) | 1404 (48.3%) | 747 (43.0%) | 703 (53.8%) | ||
| Education | 0.02 | 0.04 | |||||
| Under middle school | 1718 (56.4%) | 91 (65.9%) | 1627 (56.0%) | 1008 (58.1%) | 710 (54.3%) | ||
| High school or higher | 1326 (43.6%) | 47 (34.1%) | 1279 (44.0%) | 728 (41.9%) | 598 (45.7%) | ||
| Occupation | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||||
| Outdoor | 1156 (38.3%) | 29 (21.0%) | 1136 (39.1%) | 618 (35.6%) | 547 (42.8%) | ||
| Indoor | 1879 (61.7%) | 109 (79.0%) | 1770 (61.9%) | 1118 (64.4%) | 761 (58.2%) | ||
| Hypertension | 597 (19.6%) | 44 (31.9%) | 553 (19.0%) | <0.001 | 371 (21.4%) | 226 (17.3%) | 0.01 |
| Diabetes | 243 (8.0%) | 18 (13.0%) | 225 (7.7%) | 0.02 | 146 (8.4%) | 97 (7.4%) | 0.31 |
| Smoking | 0.09 | 0.02 | |||||
| Never | 2094 (68.8%) | 104 (75.4%) | 1990 (68.5%) | 1164 (67.1%) | 930 (71.1%) | ||
| Ever | 950 (31.2%) | 34 (24.6%) | 916 (31.5%) | 572 (33.0%) | 378 (28.9%) | ||
| Alcohol use | 0.03 | <0.001 | |||||
| Never | 1853 (60.9%) | 96 (69.6%) | 1757 (60.5%) | 883 (50.9%) | 970 (74.2%) | ||
| Ever | 1191 (39.1%) | 42 (30.4%) | 1149 (39.5%) | 853 (49.1%) | 338 (25.8%) | ||
| Exercise | <0.001 | <0.001 | |||||
| Never | 1522 (50.0%) | 42 (30.4%) | 1480 (50.9%) | 707 (40.7%) | 815 (62.3%) | ||
| Irregular | 492 (16.2%) | 16 (11.6%) | 476 (16.4%) | 303 (17.5%) | 189 (14.5%) | ||
| Regular | 1030 (33.8%) | 80 (58.0%) | 950 (32.7%) | 726 (41.8%) | 304 (23.2%) | ||
| Physical work | <0.001 | 0.02 | |||||
| Light | 1707 (56.1%) | 114 (82.6%) | 1593 (54.8%) | 1011 (58.2%) | 696 (53.2%) | ||
| Moderate | 399 (13.1%) | 7 (5.1%) | 392 (13.5%) | 223 (12.9%) | 176 (13.5%) | ||
| Heavy | 938 (30.8%) | 17 (12.3%) | 921 (31.7%) | 502 (28.9%) | 436 (33.3%) | ||
BMI, body mass index; SE, spherical equivalent.
Distribution of myopic maculopathy in Han and Uygur populations
| Category of myopic maculopathy | |||||||
| Ethnicity | Numbers | C0 (%) | C1 (%) | C2 (%) | C3 (%) | C4 (%) | Plus signs (%) |
| Han | 1736 | 1638 (94.4) | 335 (19.3) | 98 (5.6) | 17 (1.0) | 5 (0.3) | 21 (1.2) |
| Uygur | 1308 | 1268 (96.9) | 165 (12.6) | 41 (3.1) | 4 (0.3) | 1 (0.1) | 4 (0.3) |
| Total | 3044 | 2906 (95.5) | 500 (16.4) | 139 (4.6) | 21 (0.7) | 6 (0.2) | 25 (0.8) |
Figure 2Age-specific and gender-specific prevalence of myopic maculopathy.
Figure 3Prevalence of myopic maculopathy in the high myopic eye of participants by spherical equivalent.
Figure 4Multivariate analysis of the association between the risk factors and myopic maculopathy. BMI, body mass index; DBP, diastolic blood pressure; SBP, systolic blood pressure; SE, spherical equivalent.
Comparison of prevalence of myopic maculopathy reported in studies
| Study | Ethnicity | Examined year | Sample (n) | Age (years) | Definition of myopic maculopathy | Prevalence OR, 95% CI, % |
| This current study | Chinese | 2013 | 3044 | ≥40 | Diffuse chorioretinal atrophy Patchy chorioretinal atrophy | 5.8 (4.8 to 6.8); age-adjusted |
| Hisayama Study | Southern Japanese | 2005 | 1892 | ≥40 | Diffuse chorioretinal atrophy Patchy chorioretinal atrophy Lacquer cracks | 1.7 |
| Beijing Eye Study | Urban Chinese | 2001 | 4319 | ≥40 | Staphyloma | 3.1 |
| Shihpai Eye Study | Chinese | 2000 | 1058 | ≥65 | Lacquer cracks | 3.0 (2.1 to 4.2) |
| Central India Eye and Medical Study | Rural Central | 2006 | 4561 | >30 | Diffuse chorioretinal atrophy Patchy chorioretinal atrophy | 0.2 (0.1 to 0.4) |
| Blue Mountains Eye Study | Urban Australian | 1992–1994 | 3583 | ≥49 | Staphyloma | 1.2 |
| Yangxi Eye Study | Rural Southern Chinese | 2014 | 4469 | ≥40 | Diffuse chorioretinal atrophy Patchy chorioretinal atrophy | 1.2 (1.1 to 1.2) |
| Handan Eye Study | Rural Northern Chinese | 2006–2007 | 6603 | ≥30 | Staphyloma | 0.9 (0.7 to 1.1) |
CNV, choroidal neovascularisation.