| Literature DB >> 33151369 |
R Kleef1, R Nagy1, A Baierl2, V Bacher1, H Bojar3, D L McKee4, R Moss5, N H Thoennissen6, M Szász7, T Bakacs8.
Abstract
The 3-year overall survival (OS) rate of patients with previously treated or untreated stage III or IV melanoma has by now reached 63% using ipilimumab and nivolumab therapy. However, immune-related adverse events (irAEs) of grade 3 or 4 occurred in 59% of patients leading to discontinuation of therapy in 24.5% of patients and one death. Therapy with checkpoint inhibitors could be safer and more effective in combination with hyperthermia and fever inducing therapies. We conducted a retrospective analysis to test the safety and efficacy of a new combination immune therapy in 131 unselected stage IV solid cancer patients with 23 different histological types of cancer who exhausted all conventional treatments. Treatment consisted of locoregional- and whole-body hyperthermia, individually dose adapted interleukin 2 (IL-2) combined with low-dose ipilimumab (0.3 mg/kg) plus nivolumab (0.5 mg/kg). The objective response rate (ORR) was 31.3%, progression-free survival (PFS) was 10 months, survival probabilities at 6 months was 86.7% (95% CI, 81.0-92.8%), at 9 months was 73.5% (95% CI, 66.2-81.7%), at 12 months was 66.5% (95% CI, 58.6-75.4%), while at 24 months survival was 36.6% (95% CI:28.2%; 47.3%). irAEs of World Health Organization (WHO) Toxicity Scale grade 1, 2, 3, and 4 were observed in 23.66%, 16.03%, 6.11%, and 2.29% of patients, respectively. Our results suggest that the irAEs profile of the combined treatment is safer than that of the established protocols without compromising efficacy.Entities:
Keywords: Checkpoint inhibitors; Hyperthermia; IL-2; Immunotherapy; Stage IV cancer; irAEs
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33151369 PMCID: PMC8053148 DOI: 10.1007/s00262-020-02751-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Immunol Immunother ISSN: 0340-7004 Impact factor: 6.968
Fig. 1Detailed history and chest X-rays of a patient with triple-negative breast cancer from diagnosis and treatment before (a) and after attending (b) the outpatient clinic with the respective regimen. Long-term follow-up is also displayed supported by chest X-rays.
Reproduced from Kleef et al., Integrative Cancer Therapies 2018, Vol. 17(4) 1297–1303 with permission from SAGE Publishing 2600 Virginia Ave NW, Suite 600 Washington, DC 20,037 USA
Fig. 2Treatment courses were repeated every 3 months until reaching 3–4 cycles in total in the absence of disease progression or unacceptable toxicity
Outcome measures
| Variable | Value (95% CI) |
|---|---|
| ORR | |
| Overall | 31.3% [24.0%; 39.7%] |
| With antibiotics treatment | 26.5% [14.6%; 43.1%] |
| Primary tumor location: Breast | 31.0% [19.1%; 46.0%] |
| Primary tumor location: Colon | 27,3% [9,7; 56,6%] |
| Primary tumor location: Ovary | 36,4% [15,2; 64,6%] |
| Primary tumor location: Prostate | 45,5% [21,3; 72%] |
| Checkpoint Inhibitor*: Ipilimumab, Nivolumab | 32,2% [24,3; 41,2%] |
| Checkpoint Inhibitor*: Nivolumab | 23,1% [8,2; 50,3%] |
| *only “ipi + nivo” und “nivo” are included as | |
| ECOG 2 or 3 | 23.3% [11.8%; 40.9%] |
| Overall survival | |
| 6 months | 87.6% [82%; 93.5%] |
| 9 months | 72.9% [65.5%; 81.1%] |
| 12 monts | 65.9% [58%; 74.9%] |
| Median (months) | 19.3 [15.2; 22.9] |
| Progression-free survival | |
| 6 months | 60.3% [52.5%; 69.3%] |
| 9 months | 42.7% [35.1%; 52.1%] |
| 12 monts | 36.4% [29%; 45.7%] |
| Median (months) | 7.1 [6.2; 10.5] |
| 20 patients (15.3%) had CR; their median time until progression was 20.7 months | |
| Median time until progression for subgroups (all diagnosis with | |
| Breast | 8.0 months |
| Colon | 6.4 months |
| Ovary | 4.5 months |
| Prostate | 12.8 months |
| Others | 7.5 months |
| Treg cell numbers* | |
| Before therapy | 60,4% [49,6; 71,1%] |
| During therapy | 28,1% [21,9; 34,3%] |
| After therapy | 107,1% [84,3; 129,9%] |
*At least one measurement was available for 37 patients; paired t tests for all three comparisons (before vs. during, during vs. after, before vs. after) were significant with P values < 0.001
Survival probabilities and irAEs
| Survival-probabilities at | |
| 6 months | 87.6% [95% CI: 82%; 93.5%] |
| 9 months | 72.9% [95% CI: 65.5%; 81.1%] |
| 12 months | 65.9% [95% CI: 58%; 74.9%] |
| 24 months | 36.6% [95% CI: 28.2%; 47.3%] |
| irAEs of WHO | |
| Grade 1 | 23.66% |
| Grade 2 | 16.03% |
| Grade 3 | 6.11% |
| Grade 4 | 2.29% |
Fig. 3Kaplan–Meier curves of progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) in all the 131 cancer patients. 95% confidence intervals are indicated by filled areas around curves, censored observations by “ + ”
Fig. 4Comparisons of Kaplan–Meier curves of PFS (a) and OS (b) in all the 131 cancer patients and in 42 breast cancer patients. The hazard ratio (HR) for the difference between all the 131 cancers and 42 breast cancers was estimated using a Cox proportional hazard model and no significant differences were found (PFS: HR: 0.918, 95% CI: [0.742, 1.600] P: 0.661; OS: HR: 0.901, 95% CI: [0.715, 1.722] P: 0.643)
Immune-related adverse events
| Group | |
|---|---|
| Grade | |
| 1 | 31 (23.7%) |
| 2 | 21 (16%) |
| 3 | 8 (6.1%) |
| 4 | 3 (2.3%) |
| No irAE | 68 (51.9%) |
| irAE (Grade I) | |
| Diarrhea | 12 (9.2%) |
| Skin rash | 11 (8.4%) |
| Mildly elevated GOT/GPT | 3 (2.3%) |
| Pruritus | 3 (2.3%) |
| Dyspnea | 2 (1.5%) |
| Mouth ulcers | 2 (1.5%) |
| Nausea | 2 (1.5%) |
| Thyroid dysfuction | 2 (1.5%) |
| Abdominal dyscomfort | 1 (0.8%) |
| Dry cough | 1 (0.8%) |
| Elevated blood Glc | 1 (0.8%) |
| Flu-like symptoms | 1 (0.8%) |
| Melena | 1 (0.8%) |
| irAE (Grade II) | |
| Moderately elevated GOT/GPT | 10 (7.6%) |
| Mild pneumonitis | 7 (5.3%) |
| Massive diarrhea | 1 (0.8%) |
| Massive edema | 1 (0.8%) |
| Quincke-edema | 1 (0.8%) |
| Strong skin rash | 1 (0.8%) |
| irAE (Grade III) | |
| Autoimmune hepatitis (3) | 3 (2.3%) |
| Autoimmune thyroiditis (3) | 3 (2.3%) |
| Autoimmune colitis (3) | 2 (1.5%) |
| irAE (Grade IV) | |
| Autoimmune DM (4) | 2 (1.5%) |
| Acute kidney injury (4) | 1 (0.8%) |
| Autoimmune thyroiditis (4) | 1 (0.8%) |