| Literature DB >> 33149220 |
Yunlian Zhou1, Mengting Hu1, Bei Ye1, Zhimin Chen2, Yuanyuan Zhang3.
Abstract
To compare the different features of necrotizing pneumonia (NP) and non-NP (NNP) caused by Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia (MPP) with large pulmonary lesions, and explore the predictor for NP to differentiate from MPP. A retrospective study of MPP patients with large pulmonary lesions hospitalized from January 2008 to December 2019 was enrolled, and clinical manifestations, laboratory findings, radiological findings were analyzed. Of 135 MPP patients with large pulmonary lesions, 56 were in the NP group, 79 were in the NNP group. We found the median length of fever days were much longer in NP group than those in NNP group. Higher levels of WBC, CRP, LDH, IL-6 in NP group were observed. Furthermore, the incidence of pulmonary consolidation was much higher in NP patients than that in NNP patients, while the CT value of large pulmonary lesion was much lower in NP patients. In ROC curve analysis, the cut-off values for the CT value and IFN-γ were 36.43 and 7.25 pg/ml, respectively. NP caused by MPP might be easier to suffer from prolonged clinical course, severe laboratory and radiological findings. CT value of large pulmonary lesions and IFN-γ could be used as biomarkers to predict NP from MPP with large pulmonary lesions in children.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33149220 PMCID: PMC7643079 DOI: 10.1038/s41598-020-76083-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Rep ISSN: 2045-2322 Impact factor: 4.379
Clinical characteristic of MPP patients with large pulmonary lesions.
| Clinical information | NP (n = 56) | NNP (n = 79) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 6.2 ± 2.5 | 6.2 ± 2.9 | 0.938 |
| Sex (male/female) | 22/34 | 39/40 | 0.294 |
| Extra-pulmonary complications | 60.7% (34/56) | 32.9% (26/79) | 0.002 |
| Length of fever, days | 16 (13–22) | 13 (11–16) | 0.001 |
| Length of stay, days | 17 (13–22) | 9 (6–13) | 0.000 |
Data are presented as mean ± SD, number (percentage), or median (25th–75th percentile).
Laboratory characteristic of MPP patients with large pulmonary lesions.
| Laboratory information | NP (n = 56) | NNP (n = 79) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| White blood cell (× 109/L) | 10.49 (8.82–12.08) | 7.95 (6.47–10.33) | 0.001 |
| Neutrophil, % | 78.1 (67.8–82.7) | 75.3 (64.8–80.5) | 0.391 |
| C-reactive protein (CRP), mg/L) | 77 (37–113) | 37 (17–96) | 0.010 |
| Lactatedehydrogenase (LDH), IU/L | 646 (393–971) | 494 (388–693) | 0.030 |
| Procalcitonin (PCT), ng/ml | 0.267 (0.117–0.729) | 0.195 (0.100–0.513) | 0.250 |
| IgG | 9.36 (8.00–10.88) | 8.80 (6.64–11.36) | 0.370 |
| IgA | 1.44 (0.78–1.80) | 1.20 (0.84–1.67) | 0.234 |
| IgM | 1.77 (0.91–2.80) | 1.46 (1.05–2.21) | 0.414 |
| Interleukin 2 (IL-2) | 2.2 (1.3–3.2) | 2.9 (2.3–3.8) | 0.003 |
| IL-4 | 2.2 (1.7–3.1) | 3.1 (2.5–3.6) | 0.001 |
| IL-6 | 47.9 (25.9–156.5) | 29.2 (13.1–76.7) | 0.042 |
| IL-10 | 5.7 (0.8–10.2) | 5.5 (3.7–11.8) | 0.386 |
| Tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α) | 1.8 (0.8–2.9) | 2.6 (1.5–3.6) | 0.022 |
| Interferon gamma (IFN-γ) | 4.8 (0.5–13.8) | 15.4 (8.1–36.4) | 0.000 |
Data are presented as the median (25th–75th percentile), or mean ± SD.
Radiological features of MPP patients with large pulmonary lesions.
| Radiological features | NP (n = 56) | NNP (n = 79) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| CT Value | 31.94 ± 6.84 | 43.52 ± 8.80 | 0.000 |
| Pleural effusion | 82.1% (46/56) | 65.8% (52/79) | 0.050 |
| Lobar atelectasis | 41.1% (23/56) | 35.4% (28/79) | 0.590 |
| Pulmonary consolidation | 69.6% (39/56) | 29.1% (23/79) | 0.000 |
| Pleural thickening | 12.5% (7/56) | 10.1% (8/79) | 0.783 |
Data are presented as mean ± SD, or number (percentage).
Predictive values of the independent correlation factors in patients with NP.
| Independent factors | Cutoff value | Sensitivity | Specificity | AUC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White blood cell (× 109/L) | 8.47 | 0.821 | 0.582 | 0.671 | 0.001 |
| C-reactive protein (CRP), mg/L | 43.24 | 0.714 | 0.595 | 0.631 | 0.010 |
| Lactatedehydrogenase (LDH), IU/L | 792 | 0.407 | 0.848 | 0.611 | 0.030 |
| CT value | 36.43 | 0.792 | 0.778 | 0.754 | 0.000 |
| Interleukin 2 (IL-2), pg/ml | 2.35 | 0.736 | 0.561 | 0.671 | 0.003 |
| IL-4, pg/ml | 2.35 | 0.819 | 0.581 | 0.694 | 0.001 |
| IL-6, pg/ml | 21.25 | 0.829 | 0.403 | 0.616 | 0.042 |
| Tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α) | 1.85 | 0.684 | 0.519 | 0.617 | 0.022 |
| Interferon gamma (IFN-γ) | 7.25 | 0.797 | 0.623 | 0.703 | 0.000 |
AUC area under the ROC curve; Cut-off value the value on the ROC curve is closest to the upper right to take maximum sensitivity and specificity; P-value the AUC value of the independent factors compared to ROC curve reference value 0.5.