| Literature DB >> 33145059 |
Jens Panse1, Kai von Schwanewede2, Edgar Jost1, Michael Dreher2, Tobias Müller2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Fiberoptic bronchoscopy (FOB) with broncho-alveolar lavage (BAL) is frequently performed in patients with hematological malignancies and pulmonary opacities. While the safety of the procedure in this patient population has been shown, data about the diagnostic yield widely differ between studies. Furthermore, data comparing diagnostic yield and safety of flexible bronchoscopy to narrow sources of pulmonary infections in patients with and without underlying hematological malignancy are lacking.Entities:
Keywords: Bronchoscopy; broncho-alveolar lavage (BAL); hematological malignancy; pulmonary infections
Year: 2020 PMID: 33145059 PMCID: PMC7578490 DOI: 10.21037/jtd-20-835
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Thorac Dis ISSN: 2072-1439 Impact factor: 2.895
Patient characteristics
| Variables | HM (n=201) | NHM (n=371) | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Male, n (%) | 127 (63.2%) | 262 (70.6%) | 0.0748* |
| Age, years | 62.9±14.4 | 57.5±18.0 | 0.0003# |
| Weight, kg | 75.3±14.51 | 72.5±17.22 | 0.0648# |
| Size, cm | 172.4±9.93 | 172.3±10.04 | 0.9149# |
| FEV1, % predicted | 84.3±22.15 | 69.4±23.16 | <0.0001# |
| Cardio-vascular disease, n (%) | 80 (39.8%) | 148 (39.9%) | >0.9999* |
| Chronic pulmonary disease, n (%) | 54 (26.9%) | 164 (44.2%) | <0.0001* |
| Type of hematological malignancy7 | |||
| Acute myeloid leukemia | 88 (43.8%) | NA | |
| Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma | 73 (36.3%) | NA | |
| Acute lymphoblastic leukemia | 13 (6.5%) | NA | |
| Chronic lymphoblastic leukemia | 10 (5.0%) | NA | |
| Other | 27 (13.4%) | NA | |
| Stem cell transplantation | 49 (24.4%) | NA |
Data are mean ± standard deviation or number of patients (%). *, Fisher’s exact test; #, student’s t-test; 1, data were available for 191 out of 201 patients; 2, data were available for 325 out of 371 patients; 3, data were available for 196 out of 201 patients; 4, data were available for 343 out of 371 patients; 5, data were available for 131 out of 201 patients; 6, data were available for 178 out of 371 patients; 7, 10 patients were suffering from more than one hematological malignancy. HM, hematological malignancy; NHM, no hematological malignancy; FEV1, force expiratory volume in 1 s.
Microbiological yield
| Microbiological yield for | HM (n=268) | NHM (n=408) | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any agent | 67.2% | 64.7% | 0.5622* |
| Any agent apart from Candida | 62.7% | 53.9% | 0.0261* |
| Bacteria | 42.5% | 46.5% | 0.3420* |
| Fungi | 40.7% | 33.1% | 0.0495* |
| Fungi apart from Candida | 23.1% | 9.8% | <0.0001* |
| Viruses | 20.2% | 8.8% | <0.0001* |
*, Fisher’s exact test.
Microorganisms detected in samples obtained by bronchoscopy
| Type of microorganism | HM | NHM |
|---|---|---|
| Bacteria | ||
| | 28 (10.4%) | 55 (13.5%) |
| | 11 (4.1%) | 31 (7.7%) |
| | 5 (1.9) | 14 (3.4) |
| | 19 (7.1%) | 9 (2.2%) |
| | 12 (4.5%) | 35 (8.6%) |
| | 0 (0%) | 23 (5.6%) |
| Fungi | ||
| | 63 (23.5%) | 104 (25.5%) |
| | 29 (10.8%) | 9 (2.2%) |
| | 34 (12.7%) | 21 (5.1%) |
| Viruses | ||
| | 27 (10.1%) | 10 (2.5%) |
| | 20 (7.5%) | 15 (3.7%) |
| | 8 (3.0%) | 8 (2.0%) |
| | 6 (2,2%) | 4 (1.0%) |
Data are number of positive tests (%). 1, E. coli, Proteus, Klebsiella, Enterobacter, Serratia, Citrobacter, Hafnia, Morganella.
Complications
| Type of complication | HM (n=268) | NHM (n=408) | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| AEs | 58 (14.2%) | 42 (15.7%) | 0.6580* |
| Transient respiratory deterioration | 20 (7.5%) | 28 (6.9%) | 0.7619* |
| Difficult to sedate | 14 (5.2%) | 19 (4.7%) | 0.7200* |
| Minor bleedings | 6 (2.2%) | 9 (2.2%) | >0.9999* |
| Interruption of the procedure | 3 (1.1%) | 3 (0.7%) | 0.6850* |
| SAEs | 6 (2.2%) | 7 (1.7%) | 0.7766* |
| Pneumothorax | 1 (0.4%) | 4 (1.0%) | 0.6532* |
| ICU/IMC admission | 5 (1.9%) | 3 (0.7%) | 0.2756* |
| Severe bleeding | 1 (0.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.3964* |
Data are number of procedures with complications (%). *, Fisher’s exact test. AE, adverse event; SAE, severe adverse event; ICU, intensive care unit; IMC, intermediate care unit.