| Literature DB >> 33104396 |
Hao Ding1, Wei Wen2, Qingqing Ding3, Xin Zhao4.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: This study aims to determine the diagnosis and prediction value of serum miR-184 and miR-191 levels in patients with non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC).Entities:
Keywords: efficacy; miR-184; miR-191; non-small-cell lung cancer; serum diagnosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33104396 PMCID: PMC7791460 DOI: 10.1177/1073274820964783
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Control ISSN: 1073-2748 Impact factor: 3.302
Figure 1.Clinical value of serum miR-184 and miR-191 in patients with NSCLC. (A) Serum miR-184 expression in the normal group, pneumonia group, and NSCLC group. (B) Serum miR-191 expression in the normal group, pneumonia group, and NSCLC group. (C) ROC curves of serum miR-184 and miR-191 for the diagnosis of patients in the NSCLC group and normal group. (D) ROC curves of serum miR-184 and miR-191 for the diagnosis of patients in the NSCLC group and pneumonia group. Note: ***P < 0.001.
ROC Parameters of Serum miR-184, miR-191 for Diagnosis of NSCLC Patients.
| Group | Index | AUC | 95%CI | SE | Cut-off | Sensitivity (%) | Specificity (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSCLC and normal groups | miR-184 | 0.865 | 0.792-0.939 | 0.038 | 3.11 | 88.00 | 82.35 |
| miR-191 | 0.859 | 0.801-0.918 | 0.030 | 1.31 | 78.00 | 84.31 | |
| miR-184+miR-191 | 0.925 | 0.879-0.971 | 0.023 | 0.66 | 87.00 | 86.27 | |
| NSCLC and pneumonia groups | miR-184 | 0.848 | 0.782-0.913 | 0.033 | 2.92 | 92.00 | 71.19 |
| miR-191 | 0.838 | 0.778-0.898 | 0.031 | 1.78 | 71.00 | 86.44 | |
| miR-184+miR-191 | 0.929 | 0.888-0.970 | 0.021 | 0.54 | 89.00 | 84.75 |
Relationship Between Serum miR-184, miR-191 and Clinicopathological Characteristics of Patients With NSCLC (mean ± SD).
| Group | n | miR-184 | t/F | P | miR-191 | t/F | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | 1.096 | 0.276 | 1.398 | 0.165 | |||
| Male | 61 | 2.13 ± 0.56 | 2.05 ± 0.43 | ||||
| Female | 39 | 2.25 ± 0.49 | 1.93 ± 0.40 | ||||
| Age (year) | 1.032 | 0.305 | 1.198 | 0.234 | |||
| ≤65 | 66 | 2.27 ± 0.61 | 1.97 ± 0.57 | ||||
| >65 | 34 | 2.14 ± 0.57 | 2.10 ± 0.38 | ||||
| Smoking | 2.681 | 0.009 | 4.148 | <0.001 | |||
| No | 35 | 2.36 ± 0.68 | 1.83 ± 0.30 | ||||
| Yes | 65 | 2.01 ± 0.59 | 2.22 ± 0.51 | ||||
| Drinking | 1.057 | 0.293 | 0.700 | 0.486 | |||
| No | 43 | 2.23 ± 0.55 | 1.96 ± 0.46 | ||||
| Yes | 57 | 2.10 ± 0.65 | 2.03 ± 0.52 | ||||
| TNM stage | 3.531 | <0.001 | 3.647 | <0.001 | |||
| I, II | 40 | 2.46 ± 0.73 | 1.87 ± 0.31 | ||||
| III, IV | 60 | 1.98 ± 0.62 | 2.23 ± 0.57 | ||||
| Degree of pathological differentiation | 2.661 | 0.009 | 3.921 | <0.001 | |||
| Medium / highly differentiated | 44 | 2.36 ± 0.58 | 1.83 ± 0.32 | ||||
| Poorly differentiated | 56 | 2.04 ± 0.61 | 2.17 ± 0.50 | ||||
| Tumor diameter (cm) | 1.874 | 0.064 | 1.916 | 0.058 | |||
| ≤5 | 42 | 2.31 ± 0.57 | 1.89 ± 0.44 | ||||
| >5 | 58 | 2.08 ± 0.63 | 2.07 ± 0.48 | ||||
| Histological typing | 0.219 | 0.804 | 0.287 | 0.751 | |||
| Adenocarcinoma | 82 | 2.23 ± 0.54 | 1.92 ± 0.46 | ||||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 13 | 2.17 ± 0.49 | 1.98 ± 0.47 | ||||
| Large cell carcinoma | 5 | 2.09 ± 0.43 | 2.06 ± 0.50 |
Figure 2.Serum miR-184 and miR-191 expressions before and after treatment in patients with NSCLC and their predictive value for efficacy. (A) Expression of serum miR-184 and miR-191 before and after treatment in patients with NSCLC. (B) Expression of serum miR-184 and miR-191 in patients whose treatment was effective and ineffective. (C) ROC curve of serum miR-184 and miR-191 before treatment. Note: **P < 0.01.
Predictive Value of Serum miR-184 and miR-191 in Patients With NSCLC.
| Index | AUC | 95%CI | SE | Cut-off | Sensitivity (%) | Specificity (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| miR-184 | 0.849 | 0.775-0.923 | 0.038 | 3.17 | 75.00 | 89.29 |
| miR-191 | 0.844 | 0.753-0.936 | 0.047 | 1.34 | 76.39 | 85.71 |
| miR-184+miR-191 | 0.916 | 0.858-0.975 | 0.030 | 0.67 | 88.89 | 82.14 |
Relationship Between Clinical Parameters of NSCLC Patients and Curative Effect [n(%)].
| Index | n | Effective (n = 72) | Ineffective (n = 28) | χ2 | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | 1.978 | 0.160 | |||
| Male | 61 | 47 (65.28) | 14 (50.00) | ||
| Female | 39 | 25 (34.72) | 14 (50.00) | ||
| Age (year) | 1.360 | 0.244 | |||
| ≤65 | 66 | 50 (69.44) | 16 (57.14) | ||
| >65 | 34 | 22 (30.56) | 12 (42.86) | ||
| Smoking history | 5.024 | 0.025 | |||
| No | 35 | 30 (41.67) | 5 (17.86) | ||
| Yes | 65 | 42 (58.33) | 23 (82.14) | ||
| Drinking history | 1.870 | 0.171 | |||
| No | 43 | 39 (54.17) | 4 (14.29) | ||
| Yes | 57 | 33 (45.83) | 24 (85.71) | ||
| TNM stage | 4.762 | 0.029 | |||
| I, II | 40 | 24 (33.33) | 16 (57.14) | ||
| III, IV | 60 | 48 (66.67) | 12 (42.86) | ||
| Degree of pathological differentiation | 4.409 | 0.036 | |||
| Medium / highly differentiated | 44 | 27 (37.50) | 17 (60.71) | ||
| Poorly differentiated | 56 | 45 (62.50) | 11 (39.29) | ||
| Tumor diameter (cm) | 1.773 | 0.183 | |||
| ≤5 | 42 | 28 (38.89) | 15 (53.57) | ||
| >5 | 58 | 44 (61.11) | 13 (46.43) | ||
| Local treatment | 8.964 | 0.003 | |||
| No | 85 | 66 (91.67) | 19 (64.29) | ||
| Yes | 15 | 6 (8.33) | 9 (35.71) | ||
| miR-184 | 12.823 | <0.001 | |||
| ≤3.17 | 43 | 23 (31.94) | 20 (71.43) | ||
| >3.17 | 57 | 49 (68.06) | 8 (28.57) | ||
| miR-191 | 10.674 | 0.001 | |||
| ≤1.34 | 58 | 49 (68.06) | 9 (32.14) | ||
| >1.34 | 42 | 23 (31.94) | 19 (67.86) |
Logistic Multivariate Regression Analysis Assignments.
| Factor | Variables | Assignment |
|---|---|---|
| Smoking history | X1 | No = 0, Yes = 1 |
| TNM stage | X2 | I, II = 0, III, IV = 1 |
| Degree of pathological differentiation | X3 | Moderate/high = 0, Low = 1 |
| Local treatment | X4 | No = 0, Yes = 1 |
| miR-184 | X5 | It is continuous variables and analyzed with raw data |
| miR-191 | X6 | It is continuous variables and analyzed with raw data |
Multivariate Logistic Regression Analysis Affecting the Curative Effect of NSCLC Patients.
| Variables | B | SE | Wals | P | OR | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smoking history | 1.023 | 0.449 | 5.109 | 0.023 | 2.682 | 1.138-6.755 |
| TNM stage | 0.106 | 0.437 | 0.04 3 | 0.796 | 1.098 | 0.436-2.832 |
| Degree of pathological differentiation | 0.738 | 0.302 | 6.617 | 0.011 | 2.115 | 1.179-5.489 |
| Local treatment | 0.582 | 0.186 | 7.037 | 0.008 | 1.782 | 1.167-1.341 |
| miR-184 | 1.901 | 0.602 | 9.961 | 0.002 | 6.692 | 2.055-13.790 |
| miR-191 | 1.348 | 0.469 | 8.623 | 0.005 | 4.013 | 1.603-10.253 |
Figure 3.Relationship between serum miR-184, miR-191, and 3-year OS in patients with NSCLC. (A) ROC curves of serum miR-184 and miR-191 in the prediction of 3-year OS in patients with NSCLC. (B) High levels of serum miR-184 were closed to longer 3-year OS. (C) Low levels of serum miR-191 were closed to longer 3-year OS.
Predictive Value of Serum miR-184 and miR-191 on 3-Year OS in NSCLC Patients.
| Index | AUC | 95%CI | SE | Cut-off | Sensitivity (%) | Specificity (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| miR-184 | 0.869 | 0.794-0.944 | 0.038 | 2.94 | 77.59 | 92.86 |
| miR-191 | 0.879 | 0.810-0.948 | 0.035 | 1.58 | 89.66 | 76.19 |