| Literature DB >> 33092570 |
G Gallo1,2, S Di Saverio3, G Clerico4, A Sturiale5, M Manigrasso6, A Realis Luc4, M Trompetto4, G Sammarco7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Excisional haemorrhoidectomy is the gold standard technique in patients with III and IV degree haemorrhoidal disease (HD). However, it is associated with a significant rate of post-operative pain. The aim of our study was to evaluate the efficacy of mesoglycan in the post-operative period of patients who underwent open excisional diathermy haemorrhoidectomy (OEH).Entities:
Keywords: Haemorrhoidal disease; Mesoglycan; Mucocutaneous bridges; Open excisional haemorrhoidectomy; Post-operative pain; Thrombosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33092570 PMCID: PMC7583301 DOI: 10.1186/s12893-020-00914-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Surg ISSN: 1471-2482 Impact factor: 2.102
Exclusion criteria
| Age < 18 |
Past or present history of: Coagulopathy Cardiac diseases Anticoagulant therapies Colorectal or anal neoplasms Inflammatory bowel disease Pelvic radiotherapy Anal surgery Allergy to mesoglycan |
| Inability to return for post-operative control visits |
Patient characteristics
| Mesoglycan group (N = 206) | Control group (N = 192) | |
|---|---|---|
| Mean age (years) | 53.93 ± 15.185 (19–93) | 54.27 ± 14.912 (23–91) |
| Sex (male) | 118 (57%) | 114 (59%) |
| Haemorrhoidal disease degree (N; %) | ||
| III | 76 (37%) | 67 (35%) |
| IV | 130 (63%) | 125 (65%) |
| Coffee (more than 2/day) | 152 (74%) | 142 (74%) |
| Smoking (N; %) | 80 (39%) | 75 (39%) |
| Polypharmacy (N; %) | 34 (16%) | 28 (15%) |
| Diet (vegetarian) | 18 (9%) | 15 (8%) |
Incidence of post-operative bleeding
| Follow-up | CG | MG | p value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T2 (N; %) | 16/192 (8.3) | 14/206 (6.7) | 0.562 |
| T3 (N; %) | 3/192 (1.5) | 5/206 (2.4) | 0.774 |
| T4 (N; %) | 0/192 (0) | 0/206 (0) | – |
Incidence of post-operative thrombosis
| Follow-up | CG | MG | p value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T2 (N; %) | 24/192 (12.5) | 13/206 (6.3) | < 0.05 |
| T3 (N; %) | 20/192 (10.4) | 7/206 (3.3) | 0.005 |
| T4 (N; %) | 4/192 (2) | 2/206 (1) | 0.363 |
Fig. 1Post-operative bleeding
Fig. 2Post-operative thrombosis
Post-operative activities
| Follow-up | Inactivity | Autonomy at home | Driving | Return to work | p value | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CG | MG | CG | MG | CG | MG | CG | MG | ||
| T2 (N; %) | 3 (1.6) | 1 (0.5) | 128 (66.6) | 117 (57) | 43 (22.3) | 48 (23.3) | 13 (6.8) | 36 (17.4) | 0.016 |
| T3 (N; %) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 45 (23.4) | 52 (25.2) | 55 (28.6) | 29 (14) | 91 (47.3) | 125 (60.7) | 0.002 |
| T4 (N; %) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 44 (23) | 41 (20) | 27 (13.1) | 11 (5.3) | 120 (62.5) | 149 (72.3) | 0.007 |
Post-operative pain assessment
| Follow-up | VAS | CG | MG | p value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T2 | VASs | 4.8 ± 2.61 (0–10) | 3.41 ± 1.92 (0–10) | < 0.0001 |
| VASd | 5.98 ± 2.37 (0–10) | 4.98 ± 2.1 (0–10) | < 0.0001 | |
| VASe | 5.96 ± 2.9 (0–10) | 4.71 ± 2.56 (0–10) | < 0.0001 | |
| T3 | VASs | 3.37 ± 2.6 (0–10) | 1.98 ± 1.71 (0–6) | < 0.0001 |
| VASd | 4.61 ± 2.56 (0–10) | 3.4 ± 2 (0–8) | < 0.0001 | |
| VASe | 4.56 ± 2.86 (0–10) | 3.5 ± 2.5 (0–9) | < 0.0001 | |
| T4 | VASs | 1.83 ± 1.95 (0–10) | 1.1 ± 1.3 (0–5) | < 0.0001 |
| VASd | 3 ± 2.42 (0–10) | 2.0 ± 2 (0–7) | < 0.0001 | |
| VASe | 2.5 ± 2.1 (0–6) | 1.9 ± 1.6 (0–6) | 0.003 |
VASs post-operative pain at rest, VASd post-operative pain after defecation, VASe post-operative pain after anorectal digital examination
Pre- and post-operative quality of life
| SF-12 | Pre-operative | Post-operative | Mean difference between pre- and post-operative periods | p value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PCS-MG | 44 ± 8.9 | 51.8 ± 5.2 | 7.8 ± 8.9 | < 0.0001 |
| PCS-CG | 45.6 ± 8.2 | 51.6 ± 5.4 | 5.9 ± 7.5 | < 0.0001 |
| MCS-MG | 48.6 ± 12 | 55.5 ± 7.3 | 6.9 ± 7.5 | < 0.0001 |
| MCS-CG | 48.4 ± 12.9 | 54.9 ± 8.7 | 6.5 ± 9.5 | < 0.0001 |
PCS physical component summary score, MCS mental component summary score
Fig. 3Boxplot representing the physical score (PCS) distribution of the SF-12 questionnaire
Fig. 4Boxplot representing the mental score (MCS) distribution of the SF-12 questionnaire
Bowel movements in the groups during the three follow-up periods
| Follow-up | Regular | Diarrhoea | Constipation | p value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CG | MG | CG | MG | CG | MG | ||
| T2 (N; %) | 112 (58.3) | 145 (70.4) | 19 (9.9) | 14 (6.8) | 61 (31.8) | 47 (22.8) | 0.055 |
| T3 (N; %) | 136 (70.8) | 180 (87.4) | 13 (6.8) | 7 (3.4) | 43 (22.4) | 19 (9.2) | < 0.0001 |
| T4 (N; %) | 151 (78.6) | 193 (93.7) | 1 (0.5) | 5 (2.4) | 40 (20.8) | 8 (3.9) | < 0.0001 |
Wound healing
| Follow-up | Infected | Granulating | Healed | p value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CG | MG | CG | MG | CG | MG | ||
| T2 (N; %) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 192 (100) | 206 (100) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | a |
| T3 (N; %) | 2 (1) | 1 (0.5) | 177 (94.3) | 186 (90.3) | 13 (6.8) | 19 (9.2) | 0.551 |
| T4 (N; %) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 51 (26.6) | 47 (20.8) | 141 (73.4) | 159 (77.1) | 0.386 |
aStatistical comparison not available because of empty cases
Fig. 5Wound healing