| Literature DB >> 33081070 |
Susanne Röhr1,2, Franziska U Jung1, Anna Renner3, Anna Plexnies3, Rahel Hoffmann3, Judith Dams4, Thomas Grochtdreis4, Hans-Helmut König4, Anette Kersting3, Steffi G Riedel-Heller1.
Abstract
Many Syrian refugees residing in Germany have been exposed to traumatizing events, while treatment options are scarce. Therefore, the self-help app "Sanadak" was developed to target post-traumatic stress in Syrian refugees. We aimed to inspect the recruitment and baseline characteristics of the participants in the trial, which is conducted to evaluate the app. Analyses were based on the recruitment sample (n = 170) and the trial sample (n = 133). Data were collected during structured face-to-face interviews in the Arabic language. Targeted outcomes included post-traumatic stress (primary; Post-traumatic Diagnostic Scale for DSM-5/PDS-5) and depressive symptoms, anxiety, resilience, among others (secondary). Recruited individuals were M = 32.8 (SD = 11.2, range = 18-65) years old; 38.8% were women. The average PDS-5 score was 23.6 (SD = 13.2) regarding trauma exposure, which was most frequently related to experiencing military- or combat-related events (32.9%). Moreover, 46.5% had major depression and 51.8% showed low resilience. Anxiety was present in 40.6% of the trial participants. Psychological distress was high in Syrian refugees residing in Germany, enrolled in a trial targeting post-traumatic stress. This underlines the need for intervention. Our results provide important figures on the mental health of a not well-studied population group in Germany.Entities:
Keywords: Syrian refugees; app; baseline; eHealth; intervention; mHealth; mental health; posttraumatic stress; randomized-controlled trial; smartphone; trial
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33081070 PMCID: PMC7589335 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph17207578
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 3.390
Figure 1Flow chart of the recruitment process and sample selection.
Sociodemographic characteristics of the recruitment sample screened for eligibility in the “Sanadak” trial with regard to randomization status.
| Variables | Recruitment Sample | Randomized 1 | Non-Randomized 1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ( | ||
| Age (M, SD) | Ø 32.8 (11.2) | Ø 33.3 (11.2) | Ø 30.4 (11.8) | 0.19 |
| Gender | ||||
| Male | 104 (61.2%) | 82 (61.6%) | 19 (59.4%) | |
| Female | 66 (38.8%) | 51 (38.3%) | 13 (40.6%) | 0.812 |
| Net personal income (monthly) | ||||
| <500 € | 35 (20.6%) | 26 (19.5%) | 8 (25.0%) | |
| 500–999 € | 90 (52.9%) | 70 (52.6%) | 19 (59.4%) | |
| 1000–1499 € | 20 (11.8%) | 15 (11.3%) | 5 (15.6%) | |
| 1500–1999 € | 12 (7.1%) | 10 (7.5%) | 0 | |
| 2000–2499 € | 6 (3.5%) | 6 (4.5%) | 0 | |
| 2500–2999 € | 2 (1.2%) | 2 (1.5%) | 0 | |
| not specified | 5 (2.9%) | 4 (3.0%) | 0 | 0.392 |
| Education (school based) | ||||
| <12 years | 53 (31.2%) | 37 (27.8%) | 11 (35.5%) | |
| ≥12 years | 113 (66.5%) | 94 (70.7%) | 19 (61.3%) | |
| not specified | 4 (2.3%) | 2 (1.5%) | 2 (6.2%) | 0.54 |
| Educational level (CASMIN) | ||||
| Low | 34 (24.3%) | 25 (22.9%) | 7 (26.9%) | |
| Middle | 58 (41.4%) | 44 (40.4%) | 14 (53.8%) | |
| High | 48 (34.3%) | 40 (36.7%) | 5 (19.2%) | 0.229 |
| Work permit | ||||
| Yes | 151 (88.8%) | 117 (88.0%) | 29 (90.6%) | |
| No | 12 (7.1%) | 11 (8.3%) | 1 (3.1%) | |
| Not specified | 10 (5.9%) | 5 (3.7%) | 2 (6.2%) | 0.512 |
| Status of employment 2 | ||||
| Not employed | 117 (68.8%) | 90 (67.7%) | 24 (75.0%) | |
| Marginally employed | 24 (14.1%) | 20 (15.0%) | 4 (12.5%) | |
| Part-time employment | 15 (8.8 %) | 13 (9.8%) | 2 (6.2%) | |
| Full-time employment | 12 (7.1%) | 8 (6.0%) | 2 (6.2%) | |
| Not specified | 2 (1.2%) | 2 (1.5%) | / | 0.886 |
| Status of unemployment 2 | ||||
| Integration program | 7 (5.7%) | 6 (6.2%) | 1 (4.3%) | |
| Federal Voluntary Service | 5 (4.1%) | 4 (4.1%) | 1 (4.3%) | |
| Apprentice | 4 (3.2%) | 4 (4.1%) | / | |
| Labour market (re-)training | 1 (0.8%) | 1 (1.0%) | / | |
| Language course | 16 (13.0%) | 11 (11.3%) | 5 (21.7%) | |
| Solely housekeeping | 14 (11.4%) | 13 (13.4%) | 1 (4.3%) | |
| Student | 43 (35.0%) | 33 (34.0%) | 8 (34.8%) | |
| Registered as unemployed | 27 (22.0%) | 23 (23.7%) | 4 (17.4%) | |
| Not specified | 6 (4.9%) | 2 (2.1%) | 3 (13.0%) | 0.278 |
| Living situation | ||||
| Alone | 38 (22.3%) | 33 (24.8%) | 4 (12.5%) | |
| With family/relatives | 98 (57.6%) | 73 (54.9%) | 22 (68.7%) | |
| With other people (private home) | 31 (18.2%) | 25 (18.8%) | 5 (15.6%) | |
| Communal accommodation | 3 (1.8%) | 2 (1.5%) | 1 (3.1%) | 0.373 |
| Family status | ||||
| Single | 83 (48.8%) | 69 (51.9%) | 11 (34.4%) | |
| Married | 69 (40.6%) | 51 (38.3%) | 16 (50.0%) | |
| Divorced | 10 (5.9%) | 7 (5.3%) | 3 (9.4%) | |
| Widowed | 3 (1.8%) | 3 (2.3%) | 0 | |
| Not specified | 5 (2.9%) | 3 (2.3%) | 2 (6.2%) | 0.259 |
| Residence Status 3 | ||||
| Asylum applicant | 21 (12.3%) | 15 (11.3%) | 4 (12.5%) | |
| Residence permit: | ||||
| Refugee status | 74 (43.5%) | 63 (47.4%) | 10 (31.2%) | |
| Subsidiary protection | 14 (8.2%) | 11 (8.3%) | 3 (9.4%) | |
| Humanitarian protection | 40 (23.5%) | 27 (20.3%) | 12 (37.5%) | |
| Not specified | 21 (12.3%) | 17 (12.8%) | 3 (9.4%) | 0.408 |
1 randomized = eligible for study participation, study group allocation was performed; nonrandomized: prospect was not eligible for study participation after screening for inclusion and exclusion criteria; 2 multiple answers possible, such as “marginally employed” and “student”; 3 according to the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees [29], asylum seekers have successfully completed the application procedures, asylum applicants are still in the process, being provided temporary residence status. Ø = mean score.
Escape- and trauma-related characteristics of the recruitment sample screened for eligibility in the “Sanadak” trial with regard to randomization status.
| Variables | Recruitment Sample ( | Randomized 1 ( | Non-Randomized 1 ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escape route 2 | ||||
| By airplane | 76 (44.7%) | 59 (44.4%) | 15 (46.9%) | |
| Via land | 113 (66.5%) | 86 (64.7%) | 24 (75.0%) | |
| Via sea | 99 (58.2%) | 76 (57.1%) | 20 (62.5%) | |
| Via transit country | 31 (18.2%) | 23 (17.3%) | 7 (21.9%) | 0.985 |
| Time since Syria was left (month) | Ø 49.8 (18.7) | Ø 50.4 (19.3) | Ø 47.2 (16.9) | 0.39 |
| Time spent in Germany (month) | Ø 41.0 (13.3) | Ø 41.2 (13.9) | Ø 38.9 (10.8) | 0.383 |
| Traumatic event (PDS-5) | ||||
| Serious, life-threatening illness | 7 (4.1%) | 5 (3.8%) | 2 (6.2%) | |
| Physical assault | 11 (6.5%) | 9 (6.8%) | 1 (3.1%) | |
| Sexual assault | 2 (1.2%) | 0 | 2 (6.2%) | |
| Military/combat-related | 56 (32.9%) | 47 (35.3%) | 7 (21.9%) | |
| Child abuse | 3 (1.8%) | 3 (2.3%) | 0 | |
| Accident | 4 (2.3%) | 3 (2.3%) | 1 (3.1%) | |
| Torture/Imprisonment | 14 (8.2%) | 10 (7.5%) | 4 (12.5%) | |
| Other 3 | 66 (38.8%) | 54 (40.6%) | 11 (34.4%) | |
| Not further specified | 7 (4.1%) | 2 (1.5%) | 4 (12.5%) | 0.007, V = 0.357 |
| Posttraumatic stress symptoms (PDS-5) 2 | Ø 23.6 (13.2) | Ø 24.4 (11.1) | Ø 20.3 (20.5) 1 | 0.141 |
| Intrusion | 5.5 (4.1) | 5.6 (3.8) | 4.5 (5.1) | 0.177 |
| Avoidance | 2.6 (2.2) | 2.6 (2.2) | 2.6 (2.4) | 0.883 |
| Change in Cognition & Mood | 8.5 (5.9) | 8.7 (5.4) | 7.4 (8.1) | 0.297 |
| Arousal & Hyperactivity | 7.1 (4.4) | 7.4 (3.8) | 6.0 (6.5) | 0.11 |
Note: Ø = mean score; PDS-5 = Posttraumatic Diagnostic Scale for DSM-5; V = Cramér’s V effect size; 1 randomized = eligible for study participation, study group allocation was performed; nonrandomized: prospect was not eligible for study participation after screening for inclusion and exclusion criteria; 2 missing data: n = 3, not included; 3 in most cases specified as escape-related events.
Secondary mental health characteristics of the recruitment sample screened for eligibility in the “Sanadak” trial with regard to randomization status.
| Variables | Recruitment Sample | Randomized 1 ( | Non-Randomized 1 ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ||||
| Depressive symptoms (PHQ-9) | Ø 9.4 (5.8) | Ø 9.4 (5.1) | Ø 9.5 (8.2) | 0.956 |
| No/low symptom severity (<10) | 91 (53.5%) | 70 (52.6%) | 19 (59.4%) | |
| Clinical significant severity(≥10) | 79 (46.5%) | 63 (47.4%) | 13 (40.6%) | 0.492 |
| Resilience (RS-13) | Ø 64.3 (12.7) | Ø 64.4 (11.4) | Ø 63.1 (17.0) | 0.615 |
| Low (13–66) | 88 (51.8%) | 70 (52.6%) | 16 (50.0%) | |
| Middle (67–72) | 32 (18.8%) | 25 (18.8%) | 6 (18.7%) | |
| High (73–91) | 50 (29.4%) | 38 (28.6%) | 10 (31.2%) | 0.952 |
| Suicidal risk (DSI-SS) | Ø 0.4 (1.3) | Ø 0.2 (1.0) | Ø 1.0 (2.1) | 0.002, |
| d = −0.623 | ||||
| No suicidal risk (<3) | 160 (94.1%) | 128 (96.2%) | 26 (81.2%) | 0.002, |
| Elevated suicidal risk (≥3) | 10 (5.9%) | 5 (3.8%) | 6 (18.7%) | V = 0.238 |
Note: Ø = mean score; PHQ-9 = Patient Health Questionnaire; RS-13 = Resilience Scale; DSI-SS = Depressive Symptom Inventory-Suicidality Subscale, d = Cohen’s d effect size; V = Cramér’s V effect size; 1 randomized = eligible for study participation, study group allocation was performed; nonrandomized: prospect was not eligible for study participation after screening for inclusion and exclusion criteria.
Sociodemographic characteristics of the “Sanadak” study sample with regard to group allocation.
| Variables | Study Sample | Intervention Group ( | Control Group ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ||||
| Age (M, SD) | Ø 33.3 (11.2) | Ø 33.0 (11.0) | Ø 33.7 (11.4) | 0.723 |
| Gender | ||||
| Male | 82 (61.6%) | 43 (66.2%) | 39 (57.4%) | |
| Female | 51 (38.3%) | 22 (33.8%) | 29 (42.6%) | 0.297 |
| Net personal income | ||||
| <500 € | 26 (19.5%) | 13 (20.0%) | 13 (19.1%) | |
| 500–999 € | 70 (52.6%) | 32 (49.2%) | 38 (55.9%) | |
| 1000–1499 € | 15 (11.3%) | 7 (10.8%) | 8 (11.8%) | |
| 1500–1999 € | 10 (7.5%) | 6 (9.2%) | 4 (5.9%) | |
| 2000–2499 € | 6 (4.5%) | 5 (7.7%) | 1 (1.5%) | |
| 2500–2999 € | 2 (1.5%) | 0 | 2 (2.9%) | |
| not specified | 4 (3.0%) | 2 (3.1%) | 2 (2.9%) | 0.472 |
| Education (school-based) | ||||
| <12 years | 37 (27.8%) | 16 (24.6%) | 21 (30.9%) | |
| ≥12 years | 94 (70.7%) | 47 (72.3%) | 47 (69.1%) | |
| No school visit | 2 (1.5%) | 2 (3.1%) | 0 | 0.271 |
| Educational level (CASMIN) | ||||
| Low | 25 (22.9%) | 12 (24.0%) | 13 (22.0%) | |
| Middle | 44 (40.4%) | 18 (36.0%) | 26 (44.1%) | |
| High | 40 (36.7%) | 20 (40.0%) | 20 (33.9%) | 0.685 |
| Work permit | ||||
| Yes | 117 (88.0%) | 57 (87.7%) | 60 (88.2%) | |
| No | 11 (8.3%) | 6 (9.2%) | 5 (7.3%) | |
| Not specified | 5 (3.7%) | 2 (3.1%) | 3 (4.4%) | 0.933 |
| Status of employment 1 | ||||
| Not employed | 90 (67.7%) | 40 (61.5%) | 50 (73.5%) | |
| Marginally employed | 20 (15.0%) | 10 (15.4%) | 10 (14.7%) | |
| Part-time employment | 13 (9.8%) | 6 (9.2%) | 7 (10.3%) | |
| Full-time employment | 8 (6.0%) | 8 (12.3%) | / | |
| Not specified | 2 (1.5%) | 1 (1.5%) | 1 (1.5%) | 0.058 |
| Status of unemployment 1 | ||||
| Integration program | 6 (6.2%) | 2 (4.8%) | 4 (7.1%) | |
| Federal Voluntary Service | 4 (4.1%) | 1 (2.4%) | 3 (5.4%) | |
| Apprentice | 4 (4.1%) | 3 (7.1%) | 1 (1.8%) | |
| Labour market (re-)training | 1 (1.0%) | / | 1 (1.8%) | |
| Language course | 11 (11.3%) | 7 (16.7%) | 4 (7.1%) | |
| Solely housekeeping | 13 (13.4%) | 6 (14.3%) | 7 (12.5%) | |
| Student | 33 (34.0%) | 12 (28.6%) | 21 (37.5%) | |
| Registered as unemployed | 23 (23.7%) | 8 (19.0%) | 15 (26.8%) | |
| Not specified | 3 (3.1%) | 3 (7.1%) | / | 0.322 |
| Living situation | ||||
| Alone | 33 (24.8%) | 18 (27.7%) | 15 (22.1%) | |
| With family/relatives | 73 (54.9%) | 35 (53.8%) | 38 (55.9%) | |
| With other people (private home) | 25 (18.8%) | 12 (18.5%) | 13 (19.1%) | |
| Communal accommodation | 2 (1.5%) | 0 | 2 (2.9%) | 0.718 |
| Family status | ||||
| Single | 69 (51.9%) | 37 (56.9%) | 32 (47.1%) | |
| Married | 51 (38.3%) | 21 (32.3%) | 30 (44.1%) | |
| Divorced | 7 (5.3%) | 4 (6.1%) | 3 (4.4%) | |
| Widowed | 3 (2.3%) | 2 (3.1%) | 1 (1.5%) | |
| Not specified | 3 (2.3%) | 1 (1.5%) | 2 (2.9%) | 0.61 |
| Residence status 2 | ||||
| Asylum applicant | 15 (11.3%) | 7 (10.8) | 8 (11.8%) | |
| Residence permit | ||||
| Refugee status | 63 (47.4%) | 31 (47.7%) | 32 (47.0%) | |
| Subsidiary protection | 11 (8.3%) | 5 (7.7%) | 6 (8.8%) | |
| Humanitarian protection | 27 (20.3%) | 12 (18.5%) | 15 (22.1%) | |
| Not specified | 17 (12.8%) | 10 (15.4%) | 7 (10.3%) | 0.945 |
| Religion and religiosity | ||||
| Religious group | ||||
| Muslim | 74 (56.9%) | 38 (56.9%) | 36 (54.5%) | |
| Sunnis | 51 (68.9%) | 26 (68.4%) | 25 (69.4%) | |
| Shiites | 2 (2.7%) | 1 (2.6%) | 1 (2.8%) | |
| Alawis | 4 (5.4%) | 3 (7.9%) | 1 (2.8%) | |
| Not further specified | 17 (23.0%) | 8 (21.1%) | 9 (25.0%) | |
| Christian | 9 (6.9%) | 6 (9.4%) | 3 (4.5%) | |
| Other | 12 (9.2%) | 6 (9.4%) | 6 (9.4%) | |
| None | 35 (26.9%) | 14 (10.8%) | 21 (16.2%) | 0.71 |
| Religiosity | Ø 18.50 (4.17) | Ø 18.51 (3.89) | Ø 18.49 (4.46) | 0.983 |
| Not religious (<10) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Religious (10–19) | 68 (52.3%) | 38 (58.5%) | 30 (46.2%) | |
| Very religious (>19) | 62 (47.7%) | 27 (41.5%) | 35 (53.8%) | 0.16 |
1 Multiple answers possible, such as “marginally employed” and “student”; 2 according to the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees [29], asylum seekers have successfully completed the application procedures, asylum applicants are still in the process, being provided temporary residence status. Ø = mean score.
Escape- and trauma-related characteristics of the “Sanadak” study sample with regard to group allocation.
| Variables | Study Sample | Intervention Group ( | Control Group | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | |||
| Escape route 1 | ||||
| By airplane | 59 (44.4%) | 25 (38.5%) | 34 (50.0%) | |
| By land | 86 (64.7%) | 43 (66.1%) | 43 (63.2%) | |
| By sea | 76 (57.1%) | 37 (56.9%) | 39 (57.3%) | |
| Via transit country | 23 (17.3%) | 13 (20.0%) | 10 (14.7%) | 0.669 |
| Years since Syria was left (yrs) | Ø 50.4 (19.3) | Ø 3.9 (1.6) | Ø 3.7 (1.6) | 0.472 |
| Time spent in Germany (yrs) | Ø 41.2 (13.9) | Ø 3.0 (1.1) | Ø 3.0 (1.3) | 1 |
| Traumatic event (PDS-5) | ||||
| Serious, life-threatening illness | 5 (3.8%) | 4 (6.1%) | 1 (1.5%) | |
| Physical assault | 9 (6.8%) | 4 (6.1%) | 5 (7.3%) | |
| Military/combat-related | 47 (35.3%) | 21 (32.3%) | 26 (38.2%) | |
| Child abuse | 3 (2.3%) | 1 (1.5%) | 2 (2.9%) | |
| Accident | 3 (2.3%) | 2 (3.1%) | 1 (1.5%) | |
| Torture/imprisonment | 10 (7.5%) | 3 (4.6%) | 7 (10.3%) | |
| Other | 54 (40.6%) | 29 (44.6%) | 25 (36.8%) | |
| Refusal of answer | 2 (1.5%) | 1 (1.5%) | 1 (1.5%) | 0.667 |
| Post-traumatic stress symptoms (PDS-5) | Ø 23.8 (11.6) | Ø 23.2 (10.8) | Ø 24.4 (12.4) | 0.539 |
| Intrusion | 5.6 (4.1) | 5.4 (4.0) | 5.9 (4.2) | 0.483 |
| Avoidance | 2.6 (2.1) | 2.5 (1.9) | 2.7 (2.2) | 0.584 |
| Change in cognition & mood | 8.4 (5.4) | 8.0 (5.1) | 8.8 (5.8) | 0.439 |
| Arousal & hyperactivity | 7.1 (3.7) | 7.2 (3.8) | 7.0 (3.6) | 0.772 |
Note: Ø = mean score; PDS-5 = Posttraumatic Diagnostic Scale for DSM-5.
Secondary characteristics of the “Sanadak” study sample with regard to group allocation.
| Variables | Study Sample | Intervention Group ( | Control Group ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ||||
| Depressive symptoms (PHQ-9) | Ø 9.2 (5.2) | Ø 9.2 (4.8) | Ø 9.3 (5.7) | 0.84 |
| No/low symptom severity (<10) | 73 (54.9%) | 37 (56.9%) | 36 (52.9%) | |
| Clinical significant severity(≥10) | 60 (45.1%) | 28 (43.1%) | 32 (47.1%) | 0.645 |
| Generalized anxiety (GAD-7) | Ø 8.5 (5.0) | Ø 8.2 (4.4) | Ø 8.8 (5.5) | 0.483 |
| No/low symptom severity (<10) | 79 (59.4%) | 40 (61.5%) | 39 (57.3%) | |
| Clinical significant severity(≥10) | 54 (40.6%) | 25 (38.5%) | 29 (42.6%) | 0.623 |
| Somatization (PHQ-15) | ||||
| Female | Ø 10.5 (5.3) | Ø 10.0 (5.2) | Ø 11.1 (5.4) | 0.441 |
| Low symptom severity (<10) | 18 (35.3%) | 12 (41.4%) | 6 (27.3%) | |
| Medium-high symptom severity (≥10) | 33 (64.7%) | 17 (58.6%) | 16 (72.7%) | 0.296 |
| Male | Ø 7.8 (5.1) | Ø 7.7 (5.0) | Ø 7.9 (5.3) | 0.853 |
| Low symptom severity (<10) | 52 (63.4%) | 22 (56.4%) | 30 (69.8%) | |
| Medium-high symptom severity (≥10) | 30 (36.6%) | 17 (43.6%) | 13 (30.2%) | 0.21 |
| Social network size (LSNS-6) | Ø 15.1 (5.3) | Ø 15.0 (5.5) | Ø 15.2 (5.2) | 0.785 |
| Social isolation (LSNS-6 < 12) | 43 (32.3 %) | 21 (32.3%) | 22 (32.4%) | 0.996 |
| Social support (ESSI) | Ø 18.0 (4.7) | Ø 18.4 (4.1) | Ø 17.7 (5.2) | 0.388 |
| Low support | 71 (53.4%) | 32 (49.2%) | 39 (57.4%) | |
| High support | 62 (46.6%) | 33 (50.8%) | 29 (42.6%) | 0.348 |
| General self-efficacy (GSE) | Ø 27.4 (4.7) | Ø 26.8 (5.2) | Ø 28.0 (4.0) | 0.151 |
| Resilience (RS-13) | Ø 64.4 (11.4) | Ø 61.6 (11.6) | Ø 67.0 (10.3) | 0.006, |
| d = 0.480 | ||||
| Low (13–66) | 70 (52.6%) | 41 (63.1%) | 29 (42.6%) | |
| Middle (67–72) | 25 (18.8%) | 11 (16.9%) | 14 (20.6%) | 0.046, |
| High (73–91) | 38 (28.6%) | 13 (20.0%) | 25 (36.8%) | V = 0.215 |
| Self-stigmatization (SSMIS-SF) | ||||
| Awareness | 28.3 (7.5) | 28.8 (8.3) | 27.8 (6.6) | 0.449 |
| Agreement | 18.8 (6.7) | 17.6 (6.5) | 20.0 (6.8) | 0.034, d = −0.372 |
| Application | 16.5 (6.6) | 15.2 (6.2) | 17.8 (6.8) | 0.021, d = −0.404 |
| Harm to Self-esteem | 18.6 (9.5) | 18.0 (9.5) | 19.2 (9.6) | 0.454 |
| Health-related quality of life & subjective health | ||||
| EQ-5D-5L | 0.82 (0.19) | 0.79 (0.23) | 0.86 (0.13) | 0.052 |
| EQ-VAS | 73.6 (18.9) | 73.0 (20.7) | 74.2 (16.9) | 0.713 |
| Suicidal risk (DSI-SS) | Ø 0.2 (1.0) | Ø 0.03 (0.2) | Ø 0.2 (1.1) | 0.168 |
| <3 (no suicidal risk) | 128 (96.2%) | 64 (98.5%) | 65 (95.6%) | |
| ≥3 (elevated suicidal risk) | 5 (3.8%) | 1 (1.5%) | 3 (4.4%) | 0.268 |
Note: Ø = mean score; DSI-SS = Depressive Symptom Inventory-Suicidality Subscale; EQ-5D_5L = 5-level version of EQ-5D; EQ-VAS = EQ visual analogue scale; ESSI = ENRICHD Social Support Inventory; GAD-7 = Generalized Anxiety Disorder Scale-7; GSE = general self-efficacy; LSNS-6 = short form of the Lubben Social Network Scale; PHQ-9/-15 = Patient Health Questionnaire; RS-13 = Resilience Scale; SSMIS-SF = Self-Stigma of Mental Illness Scale–Short Form; d = Cohen’s d effect size; V = Cramer’s V effect size.