| Literature DB >> 33080530 |
Maurine C Makau1, Jessica Powell2, James Prendergast2, Perle Latré de Laté3, Liam J Morrison2, Andressa Fisch4, Peter Gathura5, Phillip Kitala5, Timothy Connelley2, Philip Toye3.
Abstract
The CD4+/CD8+ ratio is used as a marker of the immune regulation of T cell balance. When the ratio in peripheral blood is less than 1, this is considered an indication of immune suppression in an individual. Previous work on bovine Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cells (PBMC) has consistently reported a ratio ≥1 as seen in other mammalian hosts, i.e. higher circulating CD4+ cell numbers than CD8+ cell numbers. However, a consistent inverted CD4+/CD8+ ratio (<1) was observed in Boran cattle, an African Bos indicus breed. The T cell populations were characterized in Boran cattle (n = 52), revealing higher percentages of circulating CD8+ cells (31.9 % average) than CD4+ cells (19.1 % average), thus resulting in the inversion of the expected T cell homeostasis in these animals. The results show that this inversion is not an effect of age or relatedness of the cattle, rather, it was shared by almost all Boran cattle used in this study. Despite this inversion being a feature shared by both males and females, the female cattle had significantly higher CD4+/CD8+ ratios than the male Boran. This paper describes the characteristics of the T cell fractions in the study animals and compares the findings to those of other Boran cattle in Kenya, and four other cattle breeds representing African indicine, African taurine, Brazilian indicine and European taurine cattle. We demonstrate that the consistent observation of inverted CD4+/CD8+ cell ratio was restricted to the Boran.Entities:
Keywords: Boran cattle; Bos indicus; CD4/CD8 ratio; CD8; Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC); gamma delta T cells
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 33080530 PMCID: PMC7700890 DOI: 10.1016/j.vetimm.2020.110126
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vet Immunol Immunopathol ISSN: 0165-2427 Impact factor: 2.046
Percentages of circulating CD4+ and CD8+ lymphocytes and CD4/CD8 ratios in Boran cattle. The results are the means of duplicate samples from each animal.
| Animal | Sex | % CD4 | % CD8 | CD4/CD8 ratio | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| *Expt. 1 | |||||
| Adult prog. | 2124 | m | 26.4 | 29.2 | 0.9 |
| 2166 | m | 18.6 | 30 | 0.62 | |
| 2227 | m | 23.4 | 30.7 | 0.76 | |
| 0.76 | |||||
| Adult prog. | 919 | m | 20.8 | 46.8 | 0.44 |
| 1138 | m | 24.8 | 47.8 | 0.52 | |
| 1148 | m | 28.8 | 41.9 | 0.69 | |
| 1456 | m | 31.6 | 33.6 | 0.94 | |
| 1481 | m | 14.2 | 42.8 | 0.33 | |
| 2674 | f | 32.8 | 24.9 | 1.32 | |
| 2727 | f | 32.8 | 31.5 | 1.04 | |
| 2762 | f | 28.4 | 20.7 | 1.38 | |
| 2888 | f | 19.4 | 16.4 | 1.18 | |
| 4772 | f | 20.9 | 15.45 | 1.35 | |
| 4947 | f | 18.4 | 20.95 | 0.88 | |
| Calf prog. | 4526 | f | 10.3 | 7.2 | 1.4 |
| 4830 | f | 12 | 12.7 | 0.9 | |
| 4851 | m | 9.2 | 14.5 | 0.6 | |
| 4981 | m | 7.9 | 16.8 | 0.5 | |
| 4772c | f | 11.2 | 11.4 | 0.98 | |
| 4947c | f | 11.5 | 34.7 | 0.33 | |
| 4978c | m | 18.3 | 22.5 | 0.81 | |
| 5032c | m | 11.6 | 10.8 | 1.07 | |
| 5065c | m | 19.7 | 26.9 | 0.73 | |
| 0.87 | |||||
| Adult unrel. | 931 | m | 23.3 | 39.4 | 0.59 |
| 946 | m | 22.4 | 41.2 | 0.54 | |
| 764 | m | 26.8 | 43.2 | 0.62 | |
| 1146 | m | 21.1 | 29.3 | 0.72 | |
| 1183 | m | 24.2 | 40.5 | 0.6 | |
| 1275 | m | 31.9 | 24.4 | 1.31 | |
| 2737 | f | 42.6 | 19.7 | 2.17 | |
| 2888 | f | 29.3 | 35 | 0.84 | |
| 2976 | f | 27.1 | 16.3 | 1.66 | |
| 4545 | f | 15.7 | 33.2 | 0.47 | |
| 4747 | f | 32 | 29.9 | 1.07 | |
| 4761 | f | 21.9 | 33.1 | 0.66 | |
| 4835 | f | 23.2 | 32.2 | 0.72 | |
| 4965 | f | 24.6 | 32.6 | 0.75 | |
| Calf unrel. | 4994 | m | 12.8 | 16.4 | 0.8 |
| 4774 | f | 14 | 8.2 | 1.7 | |
| 4795 | m | 6.7 | 6.7 | 1 | |
| 4808 | f | 9.4 | 10.4 | 0.9 | |
| 4545c | f | 11.2 | 24.7 | 0.45 | |
| 4747c | f | 20.3 | 29.9 | 0.68 | |
| 4761c | f | 18.1 | 22.9 | 0.79 | |
| 4835c | f | 14.3 | 23 | 0.62 | |
| 4965c | f | 8.8 | 14.5 | 0.6 | |
| 4754c | m | 24.3 | 36.6 | 0.66 | |
| 4756c | m | 16.3 | 18.2 | 0.9 | |
| 4782c | m | 20.8 | 15.5 | 1.34 | |
| 4805c | m | 12.4 | 16 | 0.77 | |
| 4867c | m | 24.9 | 26.8 | 0.93 | |
| 0.89 | |||||
Prog. indicates progeny of the sire Y and unrel. refers to progeny of other sires.
The mean CD4/CD8 ratio of the respective groups.
Expt1 refers to experiment 1 while Expt2 is experiment2.
Fig. 1Plot showing how the percentage CD8+ versus percentage CD4+ cells in the different breeds of cattle tested differ/ cluster from each other. The identity line indicates a CD4/CD8 ratio of 1, above it the ratio is inverted while below the line, the ratio is >1.
Percentages of CD4+ and CD8+ cells and CD4/CD8 ratio of different cattle breeds (experiment 3).
| Breed (no.) | Location | Age | Animal | %CD4 cells | %CD8 cells | CD4/CD8 ratio | Average CD4/CD8 ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boran (52) | ILRI | Adults | 2124 | 17.1 | 37.3 | 0.46 | 0.54 |
| 2166 | 14.1 | 40.5 | 0.35 | ||||
| 2227 | 16.9 | 41.8 | 0.4 | ||||
| 2317 | 24.3 | 34.2 | 0.71 | ||||
| KAPITI | see | 20.09 | 25.41 | 0.79 | |||
| N’Dama (3) | ILRI | Adults | ND230 | 19.1 | 20.4 | 0.94 | 1.69 |
| ND231 | 32 | 12.3 | 2.6 | ||||
| ND234 | 27.3 | 17.7 | 1.54 | ||||
| EASZ (3) | ILRI | Calves | BP053 | 42.5 | 17.9 | 2.37 | 1.6 |
| BP063 | 34.5 | 33.6 | 1.03 | ||||
| BP064 | 31 | 22.3 | 1.39 | ||||
| BRAZIL | Adults | A1 | 37.3 | 9 | 4.14 | 3.28 | |
| Nelore | A2 | 25.1 | 7.26 | 3.46 | |||
| A3 | 19.4 | 8.67 | 2.24 | ||||
| Holstein-Friesian (31) | ILRI | Calves | BN085 | 12.9 | 7 | 1.85 | 1.39 |
| BN101 | 23.2 | 23.2 | 1 | ||||
| BN106 | 12.7 | 9.7 | 1.31 | ||||
| ROSLIN | Calves | 303,649 | 19.1 | 7.6 | 2.51 | 2.96 | |
| 103,675 | 30.8 | 8.9 | 3.46 | ||||
| 103,640 | 27.4 | 10.3 | 2.66 | ||||
| 203,634 | 23.5 | 9.8 | 2.40 | ||||
| 303,635 | 18.4 | 3.1 | 5.93 | ||||
| 303,670 | 22.7 | 6.9 | 3.29 | ||||
| 103,647 | 26.7 | 2.6 | 10.27 | ||||
| 703,625 | 24.0 | 9.3 | 2.58 | ||||
| 203,683 | 22.8 | 5.7 | 4.00 | ||||
| 303,628 | 20.9 | 7.1 | 2.94 | ||||
| 103,626 | 26.3 | 11.4 | 2.31 | ||||
| 703,681 | 18.0 | 10.1 | 1.78 | ||||
| 503,630 | 20.5 | 8.7 | 2.36 | ||||
| 703,660 | 23.7 | 12.1 | 1.96 | ||||
| 103,668 | 15.1 | 4.7 | 3.21 | ||||
| 203,676 | 25.1 | 9.0 | 2.79 | ||||
| 403,664 | 16.1 | 6.7 | 2.40 | ||||
| 603,666 | 16.1 | 8.4 | 1.92 | ||||
| 603,449 | 22.3 | 9.0 | 2.48 | ||||
| 703,450 | 19.6 | 8.4 | 2.33 | ||||
| 103,451 | 30.7 | 8.6 | 3.57 | ||||
| 703,457 | 28.1 | 13.4 | 2.10 | ||||
| 103,458 | 22.1 | 11.8 | 1.87 | ||||
| 203,459 | 25.6 | 8.8 | 2.91 | ||||
| 703,464 | 18.9 | 11.2 | 1.69 | ||||
| 103,465 | 20.6 | 10.7 | 1.92 | ||||
| 703,471 | 20.9 | 7.4 | 2.82 | ||||
| 203,473 | 28.0 | 12.1 | 2.31 | ||||
Estimated numbers of circulating CD4+ and CD8+ in Boran and Friesian cattle (experiment 5).
| Animal | Lymphocyte counts (103/ul) | % CD3+ CD4+ lymphocytes | CD4 counts (103/ul) | % CD3+ CD8+ lymphocytes | CD8 counts (103/ul) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boran | 2124 | 6.1 | 18.70% | 1.14 | 31.80% | 1.94 |
| 2166 | 3.1 | 14.50% | 0.45 | 31.75% | 0.98 | |
| 2227 | 2.5 | 17.35% | 0.43 | 38% | 0.95 | |
| 2317 | 3 | 23.30% | 0.70 | 34.20% | 1.03 | |
| Holstein-Friesian | BN085 | 3.8 | 14.40% | 0.55 | 12.20% | 0.46 |
| BN101 | 3.2 | 26.35% | 0.84 | 21.40% | 0.68 | |
| BN106 | 3.8 | 11.95% | 0.45 | 16.50% | 0.63 |