| Literature DB >> 33034861 |
Claire E H Barber1,2,3, Dianne Mosher4, Shawn Dowling4, Victoria Bohm4, Nathan M Solbak4, Paul MacMullan4, Bo Pan5, Cheryl Barnabe4,6,7, Glen S Hazlewood4,6,7, Karen L Then8, Deborah A Marshall4,6,7, James A Rankin8, Linda C Li7,9, Karen Tsui10, Kelly English10, Joanne Homik11, Nicole Spencer4, Marc Hall8, Diane Lacaille7,12.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: In collaboration with the Alberta Medical Association's Physician Learning Program we developed individualized physician reports and held a group feedback session on rheumatoid arthritis (RA) performance measures (PM) to facilitate treat-to-target (T2T) strategies and evaluated physician experiences with this process.Entities:
Keywords: Performance measure; Quality of care; Rheumatoid arthritis
Year: 2020 PMID: 33034861 PMCID: PMC7695654 DOI: 10.1007/s40744-020-00237-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Rheumatol Ther ISSN: 2198-6576
Overview of treat-to-target (T2T) performance measures evaluated during the audit and associated sensitivity analysis
| PM | Measure description | Operationalization of the PMs | Sensitivity analysis |
|---|---|---|---|
| PM1 | Percent of RA patients seen in follow-up at least once per year | N/A | |
| PM2 | Percent of RA patients with > = 50% of total number of outpatient encounters per year with assessment of disease activity using a standardized measurea | N/A | |
| PM3 | Percent of RA patients seen in clinic within 3 months if not in remissionb | Calculated using patients or clinic visits as the unit of measurement Threshold of LDAd instead of remissionb | |
| PM4 | Percent of RA patients with active RAc who have LDAd within 6 months | Calculated using patients or clinic visits as the unit of measurement Examined using LDAd at 9 and 12 months | |
| PM5 | Percent of RA patients in remissionb during the year | Calculated using patients or clinic visits as the unit of measurement Examined remissionb by any composite measure at all documented visits |
N/A Not applicable, PM performance measure, RA rheumatoid arthritis
aDisease activity score 28 erythrocyte sedimentation rate (DAS28 ESR) or DAS28 C-reactive protein (DAS28 CRP) or clinical disease activity index (CDAI)
bRemission: DAS28 ESR or CRP < 2.6 or CDAI ≤ 2.8
cActive RA: DAS28 ESR or CRP > = 3.2 or CDAI > 10
dLow disease activity (LDA): DAS28 ESR or CRP < 3.2 or CDAI < = 10
Results for actual and physician-estimated RA performance measures 1 and 2 stratified by year of measurement and disease duration
| Performance measure (PM) | Group according to disease duration | Year | Patients in the denominator | Patients who met the measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PM1: % seen in yearly follow-up | All RA patients RA | 2017 | 76 | 68 (89.4) |
| 2018 | 185 | 160 (86.5) | ||
| Established RA | 2017 | 50 | 42 (84.0) | |
| 2018 | 132 | 124 (93.4) | ||
| Early RA | 2017 | 26 | 26 (100.0) | |
| 2018 | 45 | 36 (80.0) | ||
| Physician pre-estimate of PM1 | All RA patients | N/A | N/A | Mean 81.5% (SD 31.5) Range (15–100%) |
| PM2: % with assessment of disease activitya at > = 50% of total visits | All RA patients | 2017 | 183 | 183 (100) |
| 2018 | 401 | 401 (100) | ||
| Established RA | 2017 | 134 | 134 (100) | |
| 2018 | 305 | 305 (100) | ||
| Early RA | 2017 | 49 | 49 (100) | |
| 2018 | 96 | 96 (100) | ||
| Physician pre-estimate of PM2 | All RA patients | N/A | N/A | Mean 64.0% (SD 31.3) Range (10–100%) |
SD standard deviation
aDisease activity by any composite measure acceptable for measure reporting: Disease Activity Score 28 (DAS28) using either the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) or the C-reactive protein (CRP) or the Clinical disease activity index (CDAI)
Established RA patients have ≥ 1 year since RA diagnosis; Early RA patients have < 1 year since RA diagnosis
Results for RA performance measures 3 and 4 reported using clinic visits and patients and stratified by year of measurement and disease duration and physician estimates of performance
| PM | Group according to disease duration | Year | Clinic visits in denominator | Clinic visits that met the measure | Patients in denominator | Patients who met the measure | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PM3: % patients seen in 3 months if not in remissiona | All RA patients | 2017 | 207 | 56 (27.1) | 132 | 45 (34.1) | ||
| 2018 | 580 | 161 (27.8) | 314 | 107 (34.1) | ||||
| Established RA | 2017 | 143 | 36 (25.2) | 95 | 29 (30.5) | |||
| 2018 | 419 | 97 (23.2) | 239 | 67 (28.0) | ||||
| Early RA | 2017 | 64 | 20 (31.3) | 37 | 16 (43.2) | |||
| 2018 | 161 | 64 (39.8) | 75 | 40 (53.3) | ||||
| Physician pre-estimate of PM3 | All RA patients | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | Mean 76.5% (SD 25.7) Range 20–100% | ||
| PM4: % patients with active RAb who have LDAc or remission within 6 months | All RA patients | 2017 | 87 | 45 (51.7) | 65 | 40 (61.5) | ||
| 2018 | 220 | 119 (54.1) | 134 | 93 (69.4) | ||||
| Established RA | 2017 | 59 | 27 (45.8) | 43 | 25 (58.1) | |||
| 2018 | 153 | 73 (47.7) | 94 | 60 (63.8) | ||||
| Early RA | 2017 | 28 | 18 (64.3) | 22 | 15 (68.2) | |||
| 2018 | 67 | 46 (68.7) | 40 | 33 (82.5) | ||||
| Physician pre-estimate of PM4 | All RA patients | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | Mean 58.0% (SD 28.1) Range (10–95%) | ||
SD standard deviation
aRemission: Disease activity score-28 (DAS28) erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) or C-reactive protein (CRP) < 2.6 or CDAI ≤ 2.8
bActive RA: DAS28 ESR or CRP > = 3.2 or CDAI > 10
cLow disease activity (LDA): DAS28 ESR or CRP < 3.2 or CDAI < = 10
Established RA patients have ≥ 1 year since RA diagnosis; Early RA patients have < 1 year since RA diagnosis
Actual and physician-estimated performance measure 5 (% patients in remission at any time) and sensitivity analysis of patients in remission at all clinic visits, reported using clinic visits and patients as units of analysis, and stratified by year of measurement and disease duration and physician estimate of measure performance
| Group according to disease duration | Year | Clinic visits ( | Clinic visits that met the measure | Patients ( | Patients who met the measure | Patients in remission at all visits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All RA patients | 2017 | 305 | 170 (55.7) | 183 | 130 (71.0) | 88 |
| 2018 | 783 | 419 (53.5) | 401 | 289 (72.1) | 173 | |
| Established RA | 2017 | 211 | 118 (55.9) | 134 | 94 (70.1) | 66 |
| 2018 | 555 | 305 (55.0) | 305 | 221 (72.5) | 140 | |
| Early RA | 2017 | 94 | 52 (55.3) | 49 | 36 (73.5) | 22 |
| 2018 | 228 | 114 (50.0) | 96 | 68 (70.8) | 33 | |
| Physician pre-estimate of PM5 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | Mean 64.0% (SD 25.7) Range 15–95% | N/A |
SD standard deviation
Remission: Disease activity score-28 (DAS28) erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) or C-reactive protein (CRP) < 2.6 or CDAI ≤ 2.8
Established RA patients have ≥ 1 year since RA diagnosis; early RA patients have < 1 year since RA diagnosis
Fig. 1Pre-report self-assessment regarding rheumatologist motivation for participation in the audit and feedback project (n = 10)
Themes and selected quotations from rheumatologist interviews about the audit and feedback process
| Theme | Selected quotations |
|---|---|
| Measurement selection | Measurement selection felt to be appropriate “ Limitation of disease activity measures discussed “ |
| PLP involvement in quality reporting | Need to ensure involvement of rheumatologists in presentation and interpretation of data “ Some ambivalence regarding the future need for PLP involvement “ |
| Report formatting | Report format was easy to read and understand “ |
| Interpretation of results | Factors were discussed which could impact interpretation of results “… |
| Utility of results | Discussion around how to view results so that they could be actionable “ “ |
| Rhem4U as a data source | Rheum4U may not be representative of rheumatologists’ practices causing concern about generalizability of results “… |
| Reaction to individualized results | Some rheumatologists expressed surprise at their performance results “ “ Explanations for possible poor performance were discussed “ “ Comparison to peers valuable “ Practice change for some was unlikely “ |
PLP physician learning program
| Performance measures can be used to evaluate treat-to-target strategies in rheumatoid arthritis. |
| Audit and group feedback is acceptable and valuable exercise for rheumatologists to review individuals practice results. |
| Results from audit and feedback can be used to drive quality improvements in rheumatology clinics and future evaluation of the impact of this process on patient outcomes is planned. |