| Literature DB >> 33023853 |
Tomasz Wasiluk1, Anna Rogowska2, Barbara Boczkowska-Radziwon2, Agnieszka Zebrowska2, Lukasz Bolkun3, Jaroslaw Piszcz3, Piotr Radziwon4.
Abstract
In the field of transfusion medicine, many pathogen reduction techniques (PRTs) are currently available, including those based on photochemical (PI) and photodynamic inactivation (PDI). This is particularly important in the face of emerging viral pathogens that may pose a threat to blood recipients, as in the case of the COVID-19 pandemic. However, PRTs have some limitations, primarily related to their adverse effects on coagulation factors, which should be considered before their intended use. A comprehensive search of PubMed, Wiley Online Library and Science Direct databases was conducted to identify original papers. As a result, ten studies evaluating fresh plasma and frozen-thawed plasma treated with different PI/ PDI methods and evaluating concentrations of coagulation factors and natural anticoagulants both before and after photochemical treatment were included in the review. The use of PI and PDI is associated with a significant decrease in the activity of all analysed coagulation factors, while the recovery of natural anticoagulants remains at a satisfactory level, variable for individual inactivation methods. In addition, the published evidence reviewed above does not unequivocally favour the implementation of PI/PDI either before freezing or after thawing as plasma products obtained with these two approaches seem to satisfy the existing quality criteria. Based on current evidence, if implemented responsibly and in accordance with the current guidelines, both PI and PDI can ensure satisfactory plasma quality and improve its safety.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; Pathogen reduction; Plasma for transfusion; SARS-CoV-2
Year: 2020 PMID: 33023853 PMCID: PMC7832281 DOI: 10.1016/j.transci.2020.102953
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transfus Apher Sci ISSN: 1473-0502 Impact factor: 1.764
Study characteristics.
| Study | Number of plasma units collected for research | Source of plasma | Plasma preparation for research | Natural anticoagulants measurement method | Photochemical inactivation method used | Plasma sampling |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Backholer, 2016 | 84 | whole blood-derived | split and pool | AT -chromogenic assay | AS-PCT | Plasma samples were collected from plasma pool after split at 3 time-points: before plasma freezing, after plasma thawing- before PI, after PI |
| PC- chromogenic assay | MB | Samples were rapidly frozen and stored at −40 °C until assay | ||||
| PS- antigen assay | ||||||
| Cid, 2008 | 36 | whole blood- derive | split and pool | Natural anticoagulants not included in the study | AS-PCT | Plasma samples were collected from plasma pool after split at 2 time-points: before and after PI |
| MB | Plasma sample collected before PI was stored at room temperature (20–24 °C) for the duration of the photochemical treatment | |||||
| After the PI was complete, the samples were stored at room temperature, then concurrently frozen at -30 °C and stored at -30 °C until assay all plasma samples were frozen within 24 h of blood donation. | ||||||
| Coene, 2014 | 120 | whole blood-derived | split and pool | AT -chromogenic assay | AS-PCT | Plasma samples were collected before and after PI |
| PC- chromogenic assay | MB | Samples were blast frozen in an ultralow temperature freezer and stored at less than −80 °C until assay | ||||
| PS- antigen assay | RF-PRT | |||||
| Hornsey, 2001 | 40 | whole blood-derived | split and pool | AT -chromogenic assay | MB | Plasma samples were collected before and after PI |
| PC- chromogenic assay | Samples were rapidly frozen and stored at less than − 30 °C until assay | |||||
| PS- not included in study | Samples were thawed at 37 C and assayed for FV and FVIII | |||||
| Aliquots from the thawed samples were refrozen, other assays were carried out within 1 month and included fibrinogen, FIX, FXI, AT, PC | ||||||
| Hornsey, 2009 | 20 | whole blood-derived | single units analysis | AT -chromogenic assay | RF-PRT | Plasma samples were collected before and after PI |
| PC- chromogenic assay | Samples were frozen by placing multiple aliquots in cryotubes at −40 °C immediately after PI | |||||
| PS- antigen assay | Samples were stored at −40 °C until assay | |||||
| Osselaer, 2008 | 12 | obtained by apheresis | split and pool | AT -chromogenic assay | AS-PCT | Plasma samples were collected from plasma pool after split at 3 time-points: after PI before plasma freezing, after plasma thawing and after 24 h of storage at 4 °C |
| PC- chromogenic assay | MB | |||||
| PS- antigen assay | Samples were frozen at -30 °C and stored at -30 °C until assay. | |||||
| Rapaille, 2014 | 30 | whole blood-derived and obtained by apheresis | single units analysis | Natural anticoagulants not included in the study | MB | Plasma samples were collected before and after PI |
| split and pool | Samples were snap-frozen and stored at a less than −70 °C until assay | |||||
| Singh, 2006 | 91 | obtained by apheresis | single units analysis | AT -chromogenic assay | AS-PCT | Plasma samples were collected before the addition of amotosalen (pre- PI) and after PI including CAD treatment (post-PI) |
| PC- one- stage clotting assay | Samples were snap-frozen and stored at or below −65 °C until assay | |||||
| PS- one- stage clotting assay | ||||||
| Smith, 2010 | 20 | obtained by apheresis | single units analysis | AT -chromogenic assay | RF-PRT | Plasma samples were collected before and after PI |
| PC- one- stage clotting assay | ||||||
| PS- one- stage clotting assay | Samples were frozen concurrently, within 8 h of collection and stored at −70 °C until assay | |||||
| Valensart, 2009 | 30 | obtained by apheresis | single units analysis | AT- chromogenic assay | AS-PCT | Plasma samples were collected at 4time-points: before plasma freezing, from thawed plasma before PI (previous to addition of AS), after PI (including CAD) |
| PC- chromogenic assay | After PI and 30 days of frozen storage one storage container was thawed for the last sampling | |||||
| PS- antigen assay | Post- thawing samples were kept at room temperature throughout treatment process and frozen at same time as post-PI samples | |||||
| All samples were snap-frozen and stored at a temperature below −65 °C until assay |
Abbreviations: AT: antithrombin, PC: Protein C, PS: Protein S, AS-PCT: amotosalen photochemical treatment, RF-PRT: riboflavin pathogen reduction technology, MB: methylene blue light treatment.
30 units treated with MB, 10 units used as a control; 10 MB units used for study, remaining MB-treated units were stored for further studies.
Specific number of ABO-matched plasma units were pooled and mixed before being split into units of specific volume.
Each plasma unit prepared from whole blood donations was treated separately.
Different number of units tested for FII activity (n = 59), PC (n = 25), PS (n = 25), AT (n = 26).
Characteristics of PI technologies.
| Company | Inactivation system/ photosensitizer | Multiple/single donation | Inactivation of frozen-thawed plasma | Total plasma loss during inactivation | Illumination time | Maximum storage period (according to the technology provider) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TerumoBCT | Mirasol/ riboflavin | Single unit, up to 360 mL | yes | No loss | 5−8 min | 1 year from the date of collection |
| Cerus | Intercept/ amotosalen | Up to 3 pooled units of apheresis- or WB-derived plasma | yes | 2−4% | 3−6 min | 1 year from the date of collection storage below-18 °C |
| Macopharma | Theraflex MB- Plasma/ methylene blue | WB-derived single units/ Apheresis plasma if split into single 200-300 mL units | yes | 7−15% | 15 min | 3 years from the date of collection storage below -30 °C |
volume loss due to the filtration step required to remove amotosalen or methylene blue.
Studies assessing the effect of photochemical inactivation on MERS and SARS viruses.
| Photoactive compound | PI System | Mechanism of inactivation | Study, date | Mean log reduction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| amotosalen | INTERCEPT™ (Cerus) | Amotosalen is exposed to UVA radiation, resulting in permanent bonds within DNA or RNA, which prevents pathogen replication. | Singh et al., 2005 | SARS-CoV ≥5.5 ± 0.1 |
| Hindawi et al., 2017 | MERS-CoV > 4.67 ± 0.25 | |||
| riboflavin | Mirasol® (Therumo BCT) | Riboflavin reacts with guanine residues when exposed to ultraviolet light, generating free oxygen radicals that irreversibly modify nucleic acids, thereby preventing pathogen replication. | Keil et al., 2016 | MERS-CoV ≥ 4.07 (pooled plasma) |
| MERS-CoV ≥4.42 ± 0.08 (single-donor plasma) | ||||
| methylene | THERAFLEX MB-Plasma (Macopharma) | Methylene blue, by adsorbing visible light, undergoes photoactivation and, as a result, produces free oxygen radicals that damage pathogenic nucleic acids. | Eickmann et al., 2018 | MERS-CoV ∼3.30 |
| Eickmann et al., 2020 | SARS-CoV ≥3.1 |
Levels of FVIII and fibrinogen following photochemical inactivation of plasma.
| Component exposed to PI | Photosensitizing compound | Author, year | Number of plasma units tested | FVIII activity pre/post PI | FVIII loss (%) | Fibrinogen pre/post PI | Fibrinogen loss (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh plasma | Methylene blue | Hornsey, 2000 | 40 | 1.07 ± 0.19/0.83 ± 0.16 | 25.8 ± 2.9 | 258 ± 26/197 ± 13 | 23.3 ± 4.0 |
| Cid, 2008 | 12 | 0.91 ± 0.28/0.71 ± 0.16 | 20 ± 10 | 320 ± 50/210 ± 50 | 36 ± 7 | ||
| Osselaer, 2008 | 24 | 1.22 ± 0.30 | 25 ± 7 | 372 ± 57 | 21 ± 5 | ||
| 0.91 ± 0.23 | 294 ± 40 | ||||||
| Rapaille, 2014 | 30 | 1.20 ± 0.30/1.08 ± 0.27 | 11 ± 6 | 258 ± 49/235 ± 40 | 8 ± 4 | ||
| 30 | 1.04 ± 0.27/0.83 ± 0.24 | 20 ± 10 | 257 ± 38/219 ± 35 | 15 ± 7 | |||
| Amotosalen | Singh, 2006 | 91 | 1.57 ± 0.35/1.15 ± 0.28 | 27 ± 7 | 290 ± 40/209 ± 36 | 28 ± 5 | |
| Cid, 2008 | 12 | 0.91 ± 0.28/0.70 ± 0.19 | 20 ± 19 | 320 ± 50/260 ± 50 | 17 ± 7 | ||
| Osselaer, 2008 | 24 | 1.22 ± 0.30/0.94 ± 0.27 | 17 ± 7 | 372 ± 57/333 ± 55 | 11 ± 2 | ||
| Riboflavin | Hornsey, 2009 | 20 | 1.28 ± 0.30/0.76 ± 0.17 | 315 ± 3,5 | 285 ± 52/195 ± 35 | 212 ± 4,5 | |
| Smith, 2010 | 20 | 1.3 ± 0.5/1.0 ± 0.3 | 25 ± 16 | 345 ± 80/267 ± 64 | 23 ± 4 | ||
| Frozen- thawed plasma | Methylene blue | Coene, 2014 | 120 | 1.03 ± 0.16/0.80 ± 0.14 | N/A | 268 ± 18/223 ± 18 | N/A |
| Rapaille, 2014 | 30 | 0.81 ± 0.16/0.67 ± 0.18 | 18 ± 10 | 269 ± 49/229 ± 48 | 15 ± 7 | ||
| 30 | 1.04 ± 0.33/0.85 ± 0.27 | 17 ± 5 | 284 ± 66/244 ± 53 | 14 ± 4 | |||
| Backholer, 2016 | 84 | 0.76 ± 0.10/0.61 ± 0.08 | 20.2 | 260 ± 17/170 ± 15 | 34.6 | ||
| Amotosalen | Valensart, 2009 | 30 | 0.78 ± 0.22/0.57 ± 0.16 | 26 ± 5 | 250 ± 49/212 ± 36 | 14 ± 12 | |
| Coene, 2014 | 120 | 1.04 ± 0.14/0.69 ± 0.10 | N/A | 272 ± 19/224 ± 19 | N/A | ||
| Backholer, 2016 | 84 | 0.73 ± 0.09/0.58 ± 0.08 | 20.2 | 262 ± 18/205 ± 17 | 21.7 | ||
| Riboflavin | Coene, 2014 | 120 | 1.03 ± 0.17/0.57 ± 0.11 | N/A | 271 ± 18/181 ± 15 | N/A |
for the purposes of the review, the results of the measurement of FVIII activity from all studies were unified to IU/mL.
for the purposes of the review, the results of the measurement of fibrinogen concentration from all studies were unified to mg/dl.
for the purposes of the review, values of coagulation factors activity were rounded to two decimal numbers.
the % change of coagulation factors activity was presented in the form of scatter plots.
plasma obtained from whole blood donation.
plasma obtained from plasmapheresis.
Fig. 1FVIII loss (%) in methylene blue-treated plasma.
Note: Horizontal lines indicate mean value of FVIII loss.
Abbreviations: MB-FP; methylene blue-treated fresh plasma, MB-FT; Pmethylene blue-treated frozen-thawed plasma
*- plasma obtained from whole blood donation, **- plasma obtained from plasmapheresis
Fig. 2FVIII loss (%) in amotosalen-treated plasma.
Note: Horizontal lines indicate mean value of FVIII loss.
Abbreviations: AS-FP: amotosalen-treated fresh plasma, AS-FTP: amotosalen-treated frozen-thawed plasma
Fig. 3Fibrinogen loss (%) in methylene blue-treated plasma.
Note: Horizontal lines indicate mean value of fibrinogen loss.
Abbreviations: MB-FP: methylene blue-treated fresh plasma, MB-FTP: methylene blue-treated frozen-thawed plasma. *- plasma obtained from whole blood donation, **- plasma obtained from plasmapheresis.
Fig. 4Fibrinogen loss (%) in amotosalen-treated plasma.
Note: Horizontal lines indicate mean value of fibrinogen loss.
Abbreviations: AS-FP: amotosalen-treated fresh plasma, AS-FTP: amotosalen-treated frozena-thawed plasma
Levels of FII, FV, FVII, FIX, FXI following photochemical inactivation of plasma.
| Component exposed to PI | Photosensitizing compound | Author, year | Number of plasma units tested | FII activity pre/post PI | FV activity pre/post PI | FVII activity pre/post PI | FIX activity pre/post PI | FXI activity pre/post PI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh plasma | Methylene blue | Hornsey, 2000 | 40 | N/A | 0.85 ± 0.07 | N/A | 0.95 ± 0.10 | 0.91 ± 0.11 |
| 0.76 ± 0.07 | 0.88 ± 0.10 | 0.84 ± 0.11 | ||||||
| 89.8 ± 3.9 % | 88.9 ± 4.4 % | 86.7 ± 7.1 % | ||||||
| Cid, 2008 | 12 | 0.98 ± 0.07 | 1.11 ± 0.14 | 1.27 ± 0.18 | N/A | N/A | ||
| 0.91 ± 0.06 | 1.00 ± 0.12 | 1.19 ± 0.16 | ||||||
| 93 ± 2 | 90 ± 4 | 94 ± 3 | ||||||
| Osselaer, 2008 | 24 | 1.19 ± 0.09 | 1.24 ± 0.11 | 1.04 ± 0.11 | 1.28 ± 0.15 | 1.14 ± 0.16 | ||
| 1.12 ± 0.10 | 1.15 ± 0.08 | 1.07 ± 0.10 | 1.15 ± 0.13 | 1.01 ± 0.19 | ||||
| 94 ± 2 | 93 ± 4 | 103 ± 4 | 90 ± 4 | 88 ± 7 | ||||
| Amotosalen | Singh, 2006 | 91 | 0.96 ± 0.11 | 1.30 ± 0.23 | 1.23 ± 0.32 | 1.08 ± 0.21 | 1.03 ± 0.22 | |
| 0.85 ± 0.11 | 1.19 ± 0.19 | 0.95 ± 0.20 | 0.88 ± 0.16 | 0.87 ± 0.18 | ||||
| 88 ± 4% | 92 ± 7% | 78 ± 6% | 82 ± 4% | 86 ± 5% | ||||
| Cid, 2008 | 12 | 0.98 ± 0.07 | 1.11 ± 0.14 | 1.27 ± 0.18 | N/A | N/A | ||
| 87.5 ± 6.9 | 1.05 ± 0.12 | 1.12 ± 0.18 | ||||||
| 89 ± 3 | 95 ± 3 | 88 ± 6 | ||||||
| Osselaer, 2008 | 24 | 1.19 ± 0.09 | 1.24 ± 0.11 | 1.04 ± 0.11 | 1.28 ± 0.15 | 1.14 ± 0.16 | ||
| 1.11 ± 0.09 | 1.21 ± 0.11 | 1.14 ± 0.14 | 1.14 ± 0.18 | 1.06 ± 0.16 | ||||
| 93 ± 4 | 98 ± 6 | 109 ± 7 | 89 ± 5 | 93 ± 6 | ||||
| Riboflavin | Hornsey, 2009 | 20 | 1.28 ± 0.20 | 1.08 ± 0.20 | 1.15 ± 0.21 | 1.24 ± 0.24 | 1.31 ± 0.33 | |
| 0.95 ± 0.15 | 0.74 ± 0.15 | 0.79 ± 0.15 | 0.85 ± 0.19 | 0.77 ± 0.20 | ||||
| 85.0 ± 3.7 % | 78.9 ± 4.1 % | 79.0 ± 4.2 % | 79.0 ± 8.6 % | 67.7 ± 3.9 % | ||||
| Smith, 2010 | 20 | 1.10 ± 0.20 | 1.10 ± 0.20 | N/A | 1.40 ± 0.40 | 1.20 ± 0.20 | ||
| 0.90 ± 0.10 | 0.80 ± 0.10 | 1.00 ± 0.20 | 0.80 ± 0.10 | |||||
| 80 ± 6% | 73 ± 8% | 76 ± 6% | 67 ± 5% | |||||
| Frozen thawed plasma | Methylene blue | Backholer, 2016 | 84 | 0.98 ± 0.08 | 0.81 ± 0.06 | 1.13 ± 0.13 | 1.07 ± 0.09 | 0.68 ± 0.06 |
| 0.90 ± 0.07 | 0.73 ± 0.05 | 1.08 ± 0.12 | 0.95 ± 0.09 | 0.42 ± 0.05 | ||||
| 82.1% | 90.5 % | 95.8 % | 88.9 % | 61.4 % | ||||
| Coene, 2014 | 120 | 0.92 ± 0.04 | 1.02 ± 0.08 | N/A | 1.20 ± 0.15 | 1.30 ± 0.29 | ||
| 0.90 ± 0.05 | 0.94 ± 0.08 | 1.09 ± 0.12 | 0.95 ± 0.22 | |||||
| Amotosalen | Coene, 2014 | 120 | 0.94 ± 0.05 | 1.03 ± 0.08 | N/A | 1.24 ± 0.14 | 1.35 ± 0.26 | |
| 0.87 ± 0.04 | 0.98 ± 0.09 | 1.06 ± 0.12 | 1.19 ± 0.29 | |||||
| Valensart, 2009 | 30 | 0.99 ± 0.12 | 0.93 ± 0.20 | 1.04 ± 0.19 | 0.87 ± 0.13 | 0.89 ± 0.16 | ||
| 0.85 ± 0.09 | 0.80 ± 0.15 | 0.93 ± 0.18 | 0.71 ± 0.10 | 0.75 ± 0.12 | ||||
| 86 ± 5% | 87 ± 9% | 90 ± 7% | 82 ± 5% | 84 ± 6% | ||||
| Backholer, 2016 | 84 | 0.98 ± 0.07 | 0.79 ± 0.06 | 1.12 ± 0.14 | 1.06 ± 0.08 | 0.66 ± 0.06 | ||
| 0.90 ± 0.07 | 0.77 ± 0.05 | 1.05 ± 0.14 | 0.92 ± 0.08 | 0.58 ± 0.06 | ||||
| 81.5% | 97.2 % | 93.7 % | 86.7 % | 88 % | ||||
| Riboflavin | Coene, 2014 | 120 | 0.93 ± 0.04 | 1.02 ± 0.08 | N/A | 1.21 ± 0.13 | 1.35 ± 0.28 | |
| 0.82 ± 0.04 | 0.72 ± 0.06 | 0.91 ± 0.11 | 0.81 ± 0.18 |
for the purposes of the review, the results of the measurement of coagulation factors of all studies were unified to IU/mL.
for the purposes of the review, values of coagulation factors activity were rounded to two decimal numbers.
the % change of coagulation factors activity was presented in the form of scatter plots.
Levels of protein C, protein S and antithrombin III following photochemical inactivation of plasma.
| Component exposed to PI | Photosensitizing compound | Author, year | Number of plasma units tested | Protein C pre/post PI | Protein S pre/post PI | Antithrombin III pre/post PI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh plasma | Methylene blue | Hornsey, 2000 | 40 | 0.85 ± 0.04 | N/A | 0.92 ± 0.07 |
| 0.89 ± 0.11 | 0.96 ± 0.17 | |||||
| Osselaer, 2008 | 24 | 1.11 ± 0.16 | 1.45 ± 0.31 | 1.06 ± 0.06 | ||
| 1.08 ± 0.16 | 1.13 ± 0.21 | 1.08 ± 0.06 | ||||
| 97 ± 2 | 79 ± 10 | 102 ± 3 | ||||
| Amotosalen | Osselaer, 2008 | 24 | 1.11 ± 0.16 | 1.45 ± 0.31 | 1.06 ± 0.06 | |
| 1.07 ± 0.15 | 1.39 ± 0.28 | 1.05 ± 0.06 | ||||
| 96 ± 3 | 96 ± 5 | 99 ± 4 | ||||
| Singh, 2006 | 25 | 1.09 ± 0.15 | 1.09 ± 0.12 | 0.94 ± 0.05 | ||
| 1.02 ± 0.14 | 1.07 ± 0.12 | 0.91 ± 0.06 | ||||
| 95 ± 9 % | 98 ± 5 % | 96 ± 3% | ||||
| Riboflavin | Smith, 2010 | 20 | 1.40 ± 0.50 | 1.10 ± 0.20 | 1.00 ± 0.10 | |
| 1.10 ± 0.30 | 1.00 ± 0.20 | 1.00 ± 0.10 | ||||
| 81 ± 11 % | 91 ± 9% | 99 ± 4% | ||||
| Frozen- thawed plasma | Methylene blue | Coene, 2014 | 120 | 1.06 ± 0.06 | 1.01 ± 0.08 | 1.11 ± 0.05 |
| 1.02 ± 0.06 | 0.97 ± 0.08 | 1.12 ± 0.05 | ||||
| Amotosalen | Valensart, 2009 | 30 | 1.05 ± 0.17 | 1.24 ± 0.22 | 0.90 ± 0.09 | |
| 0.89 ± 0.14 | 1.14 ± 0.19 | 0.85 ± 0.09 | ||||
| 85 ± 8% | 93 ± 9% | 94 ± 4% | ||||
| Coene, 2014 | 120 | 1.06 ± 0.06 | 1.02 ± 0.08 | 1.12 ± 0.05 | ||
| 0.96 ± 0.05 | 0.96 ± 0.07 | 1.05 ± 0.04 | ||||
| Riboflavin | Coene, 2014 | 120 | 1.06 ± 0.06 | 1.01 ± 0.08 | 1.11 ± 0.05 | |
| 0.81 ± 0.04 | 0.87 ± 0.06 | 0.94 ± 0.04 |
for the purposes of the review, the results of the measurement of natural anticoagulants activity from all studies were unified to IU/mL.
% recovery of factors not measured in the study.
the % change of coagulation factors activity was presented in the form of scatter plots.