| Literature DB >> 32998771 |
Wenyu Zhai1, Fangfang Duan2, Yuzhen Zheng3, Qihang Yan1, Shuqin Dai4, Tao Chen5, Jianlong Chen6, Junye Wang7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The examination of lymph nodes (LNs) plays an important role in the nodal staging of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). For patients without LN metastasis, the main role of thorough LN examination is accurate staging, which weakens the effect of staging migration. To date, the role of hilar and intrapulmonary (N1) station LNs has not been fully appreciated. In this study, we aimed to confirm the significance of N1 LNs in long-term survival for stage IA-IIA NSCLC patients and to find the minimum number of LN to examine.Entities:
Keywords: Lymph node; Non-small cell lung cancer; Prognosis
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32998771 PMCID: PMC7528488 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-020-02027-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Fig. 1Flowchart of this study
Patients characteristics
| Characteristics | N1 LN subgroups | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–2 | 3–5 | 6–8 | 9–11 | ≥ 12 | Overall | ||
| Gender | 0.289 | ||||||
| Male | 103 (56.9) | 246 (57.9) | 276 (57.9) | 245 (59.2) | 337 (63.5) | 1207 (59.4) | |
| Female | 78 (43.1) | 179 (42.1) | 201 (42.1) | 169 (40.8) | 194 (36.5) | 821 (40.5) | |
| Age (year) | 60.9 ± 9.6 | 60.3 ± 9.5 | 59.5 ± 9.8 | 59.6 ± 9.3 | 59.8 ± 9.0 | 59.9 ± 9.4 | 0.460 |
| Tumor size (cm) | 2.4 ± 1.0 | 2.5 ± 1.0 | 2.5 ± 1.0 | 2.6 ± 1.0 | 2.6 ± 1.0 | 2.5 ± 1.0 | 0.027 |
| Smoking history | 0.008 | ||||||
| No | 115 (63.5) | 238 (56.0) | 268 (56.2) | 224 (54.1) | 259 (48.8) | 1104 (54.4) | |
| Yes or ever | 66 (36.5) | 187 (44.0) | 209 (43.8) | 190 (45.9) | 272 (51.2) | 924 (45.6) | |
| 8th TNM stage | 0.537 | ||||||
| IA | 86 (47.5) | 222 (52.2) | 240 (50.3) | 194 (46.9) | 256 (48.2) | 998 (49.2) | |
| IB–IIA | 95 (52.5) | 203 (47.8) | 237 (49.7) | 220 (53.1) | 275 (51.8) | 1030 (50.8) | |
| Histology | 0.582 | ||||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 145 (80.1) | 329 (77.4) | 365 (76.5) | 312 (75.4) | 416 (78.3) | 1567 (77.3) | |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 19 (10.5) | 66 (15.5) | 74 (15.5) | 68 (16.4) | 83 (15.6) | 310 (15.3) | |
| Others | 17 (9.4) | 30 (7.1) | 38 (8.0) | 34 (8.2) | 32 (6.0) | 151 (7.4) | |
| Differentiation degree | 0.054 | ||||||
| Well | 26 (14.4) | 48 (11.3) | 28 (5.9) | 38 (9.2) | 56 (10.5) | 196 (9.7) | |
| Moderate | 98 (54.4) | 224 (52.8) | 275 (57.9) | 246 (59.6) | 264 (49.7) | 1107 (54.7) | |
| Poor | 57 (31.2) | 153 (35.9) | 174 (36.2) | 130 (31.2) | 211 (39.7) | 725 (35.6) | |
| Visceral pleural invasion | 0.605 | ||||||
| Negative | 119 (65.7) | 306 (72.0) | 329 (69.0) | 288 (69.6) | 375 (70.6) | 1417 (69.9) | |
| Positive | 62 (34.3) | 119 (28.0) | 148 (31.0) | 126 (30.4) | 156 (29.4) | 611 (30.1) | |
| Vascular invasion | 0.843 | ||||||
| Negative | 168 (92.8) | 399 (93.9) | 442 (92.7) | 391 (94.4) | 496 (93.4) | 1896 (93.5) | |
| Positive | 13 (7.2) | 26 (6.1) | 35 (7.3) | 23 (5.6) | 35 (6.6) | 132 (6.5) | |
| Number of N2 LNs examined | < 0.001 | ||||||
| 0–2 | 24 (13.3) | 24 (5.6) | 29 (6.1) | 13 (3.1) | 21 (4.0) | 111 (5.5) | |
| 3–5 | 29 (16.0) | 62 (14.6) | 66 (13.8) | 54 (13.0) | 53 (10.0) | 264 (13.0) | |
| 6–8 | 40 (22.1) | 79 (18.6) | 83 (17.4) | 68 (16.4) | 78 (14.7) | 348 (17.2) | |
| 9–11 | 25 (13.8) | 56 (13.2) | 83 (17.4) | 60 (14.5) | 76 (14.3) | 300 (14.8) | |
| 12–14 | 20 (11.0) | 72 (16.9) | 69 (14.5) | 65 (15.7) | 72 (13.6) | 298 (14.7) | |
| ≥ 15 | 43 (23.8) | 132 (31.1) | 147 (30.8) | 154 (37.2) | 231 (43.5) | 707 (34.9) | |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.582 | ||||||
| No | 160 (88.4) | 363 (85.4) | 413 (86.6) | 368 (88.9) | 458 (48.2) | 1762 (86.9) | |
| Yes or ever | 21 (11.6) | 62 (14.6) | 64 (13.4) | 46 (11.1) | 73 (13.7) | 266 (13.1) | |
| Thoracotomy or VATS | 0.176 | ||||||
| Thoracotomy | 68 (37.6) | 193 (45.4) | 230 (48.2) | 194 (46.9) | 242 (45.6) | 927 (45.7) | |
| VATS | 113 (62.4) | 232 (54.6) | 247 (51.8) | 220 (53.1) | 289 (54.4) | 1101 (54.3) | |
Fig. 2a OS for patients with different N1 LNs examined patients. b DFS for patients with different N1 LNs examined patients
Univariate and multivariate analysis of OS
| Factors | Univariate analysis | Multivariate Analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| Gender | 0.393 (0.283–0.546) | < 0.001 | 0.538 (0.352–0.821) | 0.004 |
| Age (year) | 1.049 (1.033–1.066) | < 0.001 | 1.042 (1.025–1.058) | < 0.001 |
| Tumor size (cm) | 1.461 (1.288–1.657) | < 0.001 | 1.274 (1.075–1.510) | 0.005 |
| Smoking history | 2.067 (1.558–2.742) | < 0.001 | 1.107 (0.764–1.603) | 0.592 |
| 8th TNM stage | 1.818 (1.364–2.425) | < 0.001 | 1.196 (0.762–1.878) | 0.437 |
| Visceral pleural invasion | 1.281 (0.973–1.687) | 0.077 | 1.180 (0.818–1.702) | 0.377 |
| Histology | ||||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | Ref | Ref | ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 0.629 (0.459–0.864) | 0.004 | 1.061 (0.745–1.513) | 0.742 |
| Others | 0,946 (0.581–1.1542) | 0.825 | 1.225 (0.734–2.043) | 0.437 |
| Differentiation degree | 1.683 (1.341–2.112) | < 0.001 | 1.349 (1.063–1.711) | 0.014 |
| Vascular invasion | 1.899 (1.119–3.222) | 0.017 | 1.398 (0.805–2.429) | 0.235 |
| Number of N2 LNs examined | ||||
| 0–2 | Ref | |||
| 3–5 | 0.427 (0.244–0.783) | 0.006 | 0.565 (0.302–1.056) | 0.073 |
| 6–8 | 0.629 (0.368–1.073) | 0.089 | 0.745 (0.429–1.294) | 0.296 |
| 9–11 | 0.516 (0.292–0.913) | 0.023 | 0.663 (0.367–1.198) | 0.174 |
| 12–14 | 0.648 (0.372–1.129) | 0.126 | 0.887 (0.497–1.583) | 0.686 |
| > 14 | 0.563 (0.342–0.929) | 0.024 | 0.654 (0.388–1.102) | 0.111 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.925 (0.625–1.369) | 0.695 | ||
| Thoracotomy or VATS | 0.864 (0.655–1.141) | 0.304 | ||
| Number of N1 LNs examined | ||||
| 0–2 | Ref | Ref | ||
| 3–5 | 0.702 (0.451–1.091) | 0.116 | 0.631 (0.403–0.987) | 0.044 |
| 6–8 | 0.533 (0.336–0.844) | 0.007 | 0.489 (0.307–0.779) | 0.003 |
| 9–11 | 0.630 (0.398–0.997) | 0.049 | 0.599 (0.375–0.957) | 0.032 |
| > 11 | 0.527 (0.329–1.845) | 0.008 | 0.434 (0.269–0.701) | 0.001 |
Univariate and multivariate analysis of DFS
| Factors | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||
| Gender | 0.570 (0.458–0.709) | < 0.001 | 0.665 (0.496–0.892) | 0.006 |
| Age (year) | 1.018 (1.007–1.029) | 0.002 | 1.012 (1.001–1.023) | 0.039 |
| Tumor size (cm) | 1.402 (1.278–1.538) | < 0.001 | 1.232 (1.089–1.394) | 0.001 |
| Smoking history | 1.537 (1.258–1.877) | < 0.001 | 1.026 (0.780–1.348) | 0.856 |
| 8th TNM stage | 1.938 (1.570–2.393) | < 0.001 | 1.386 (0.997–1.928) | 0.052 |
| Visceral pleural invasion | 1.333 (1.088–1.631) | 0.005 | 1.053 (0.799–1.373) | 0.709 |
| Histology | ||||
| Squamous cell carcinoma | Ref | Ref | ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 0.782 (0.611–0.999) | 0.049 | 1.222 (0.926–1.614) | 0.157 |
| Others | 0.946 (0.666–1.433) | 0.905 | 1.179 (0.789–1.762) | 0.422 |
| Differentiation degree | 1.559 (1.323–1.838) | < 0.001 | 1.338 (1.124–1.592) | 0.001 |
| Vascular invasion | 1.982 (1.378–2.852) | < 0.001 | 1.474 (1.006–2.160) | 0.047 |
| Number of N2 LNs examined | ||||
| 0–2 | Ref | |||
| 3–5 | 0.627 (0.391–1.005) | 0.052 | 0.730 (0.451–1.180) | 0.199 |
| 6–8 | 0.841 (0.545–1.297) | 0.433 | 0.916 (0.590–1.423) | 0.696 |
| 9–11 | 0.737 (0.470–1.156) | 0.183 | 0.826 (0.522–1.307) | 0.413 |
| 12–14 | 0.730 (0.463–1.151) | 0.175 | 0.869 (0.545–1.385) | 0.554 |
| > 14 | 0.759 (0.505–1.142) | 0.186 | 0.665 (0.555–1.285) | 0.431 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 1.127 (0.858–1.481) | 0.500 | ||
| Thoracotomy or VATS | 0.933 (0.763–1.141) | 0.304 | ||
| Number of N1 stations examined | ||||
| 0–2 | Ref | Ref | ||
| 3–5 | 0.654 (0.464–0.922) | 0.015 | 0.640 (0.452–0.906) | 0.012 |
| 6–8 | 0.680 (0.486–0.949) | 0.024 | 0.658 (0.469–0.924) | 0.016 |
| 9–11 | 0.595 (0.418–0.847) | 0.004 | 0.585 (0.407–0.839) | 0.004 |
| > 11 | 0.627 (0.445–0.884) | 0.008 | 0.557 (0.391–0.793) | 0.001 |
Fig. 3a OS for patients with 0–5 and more than 5 N1 LNs examined patients. b DFS for patients with 0–5 and more than 5 N1 N1 LNs examined patients. c Five-year DFS for patients with 0–5 and more than 5 N1 LNs examined patients