| Literature DB >> 32984029 |
Yanbin Pang1,2, Hong Shao3, Ziheng Yang4, Lixia Fan1, Wenwen Liu5, Jianhong Shi5, Yuqing Wang6, Ying Han1, Lin Yang3.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Bortezomib is one of the important drugs that have made breakthrough progress in multiple myeloma (MM) in the past 10 years. However, the heterogeneity of its efficacy makes it difficult to predict the risk of disease progression. The purpose of this study is to determine the prognostic significance of the (neutrophils + monocytes)/lymphocytes ratio (NMLR) in newly diagnosed MM patients who received BCD regimen therapy in terms of progression-free survival (PFS).Entities:
Keywords: (neutrophils + monocytes)/lymphocytes ratio; bortezomib; multiple myeloma; prognostic factor; progression-free survival
Year: 2020 PMID: 32984029 PMCID: PMC7492571 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2020.01617
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Baseline patient characteristics based on the absolute NMLR ratio.
| Patients | 150 | 55(36.67%) | 68(63.33%) | |
| Age, years, median (range) | 61(35−81) | 62(41−79) | 61(35−81) | 0.755 |
| Age, years ≥60 years | 94(62.67%) | 36(65.45%) | 58(61.05%) | 0.591 |
| Males, | 84(56.0%) | 57(60.0%) | 27(49.09%) | 0.195 |
| 0.979 | ||||
| IgG | 60(40.88%) | 23(41.82%) | 37(38.95%) | |
| IgA | 42(37.32%) | 15(27.27%) | 27(28.42%) | |
| IgD | 13(8.67%) | 5(9.09%) | 8(8.42%) | |
| Light chain | 35(23.33%) | 12(21.82%) | 23(24.21%) | |
| Stage I | 24(16.00%) | 10(18.18%) | 14(14.74%) | 0.141 |
| Stage II | 45(30.00%) | 21(38.18%) | 24(25.26%) | |
| Stage III | 81(54.00%) | 24(43.64%) | 57(60.00%) | |
| NMLR (median, range) | 2.50(0.32−12.33) | 1.50(0.32−1.89) | 3.17(1.91−12.33) | |
| Hemoglobin (g/L, median, range) | 83.50(41.00−161.00) | 78.00(50.00−127.00) | 86.00(41.00−161.00) | 0.061 |
| LDH | 167.00(63.00−723.00) | 145.00(69.00−502.00) | 167.00(63.00−723.00) | 0.516 |
| Albumin (g/L) | 33.8(17.40−51.25) | 33.20(19.80−51.25) | 33.95(17.40−49.40) | 0.311 |
| β2-microglobulin (mg/L) | 5.80(1.36−88.40) | 4.80(1.80−23.30) | 6.26(1.36−88.40) | 0.003 |
| Serum creatinine | 87.50(32.00−743.00) | 76.00(38.70−520.0) | 107.0(32.00−743.00) | 0.000 |
| Calcium | 2.28(1.30−3.90) | 2.22(1.61−3.53) | 2.30(1.30−4.90) | 0.047 |
| Plasma cell percentage, (%) | 31.50(10−98.00) | 27.00(10.50−98.00) | 32.50(10−92.00) | 0.290 |
| ≥VGPR ratio (%) | 58(38.67%) | 27(49.09%) | 31(32.63%) | 0.046 |
| Abnormal karyotype | 45(33.33%) | 18(36.00%) | 27(31.76%) | 0.614 |
FIGURE 1The cutoff values provided by ROC analysis for NMLR for the prediction of in MM patients. The area under the ROC curve for NMLR was 0.631, P = 0.016. Abbreviations: ROC, receiver operating characteristic; AUC, area under the curve. NMLR, (neutrophil + monocytes) to lymphocytes ratio.
Univariate analysis for progression-free survival.
| Age ≥60 years | 18.90 (15.12–22.68) | 0.885 |
| Age <60 years | 19.70 (16.24–23.16) | |
| Hemoglobin ≤100 g/L | 17.90 (14.03–21.50) | 0.481 |
| Hemoglobin >100 g/L | 22.67 (16.33–29.01) | |
| Serum creatinine ≥177 μmmol/L | 19.87 (12.83–26.91) | 0.271 |
| Serum creatinine <177 μmmol/L | 19.40 (16.28–22.52) | |
| Albumin <35 g/L | 19.70 (15.86–23.55) | 0.841 |
| Albumin ≥35 g/L | 19.30 (16.30–22.30) | |
| β2-microglobulin <3.5 g/L | 23.93 (17.39–30.47) | 0.089 |
| β2-microglobulin ≥3.5 g/L | 17.90 (14.03–21.77) | |
| ≥VGPR | 20.77 (15.66–25.88) | 0.012 |
| <VGPR | 16.90 (13.95–19.85) | |
| ISS Stage I | 24.60 (16.07–33.13) | 0.232 |
| ISS Stage II | 17.90 (13.71–22.09) | |
| ISS Stage III | 19.40 (15.03–23.78) | |
| LDH (<240 IU/L) | 19.70 (16.48–22.92) | 0.572 |
| LDH (≥240 IU/L) | 17.37 (10.08–24.66) | |
| High risk cytogenetics | 14.90 (10.93–18.87) | 0.011 |
| Non- high risk cytogenetics | 19.97 (16.82–23.12) | |
| NMLR <1.90 | 24.00 (15.44–32.50) | 0.002 |
| NMLR ≥1.90 | 15.50 (11.57–19.43) | |
FIGURE 2Results of analysis of parameters as predictors of relapse-free survival in patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma. (A) Progress free survival by the NMLR at diagnosis. (B) Progress free survival by therapeutic response. (C) Progress free survival by karyotype. (D) Progress free survival by theβ2-microglobulin. Abbreviations: VGPR, very good partial response. NMLR, (neutrophil + monocytes) to lymphocytes ratio.
FIGURE 3Progression-free survival (A–C) by ISS stages I, II, and III with NMLR < 1.90 (red line) and NLR ≥ 1.90 (black line). Abbreviations: ISS, international staging system, NMLR, (neutrophil + monocytes) to lymphocytes ratio.
Multivariate analysis for progression-free survival.
| NMLR <1.90 | 0.404 (0.245–0.664) | 0.000 |
| Non-high risk cytogenetics | 0.587 (0.361–0.953) | 0.031 |
| β2-microglobulin <3.5 g/L | 0.941 (0.544–1.629) | 0.829 |
| ≥VGPR | 0.631 (0.393–1.014) | 0.057 |
The impact of NMLR at diagnosis on for the effect of early immune reconstitution.
| Early immune reconstitution | 31 (60.78%) | 23 (32.86%) | 0.002 |
| Non-early immune reconstitution | 20 (39.22%) | 47 (7.14%) |
FIGURE 4NMLR in newly diagnosed MM patients based on early immune reconstruction. Abbreviation: NMLR, (neutrophil + monocytes) to lymphocytes ratio.