| Literature DB >> 32967636 |
Mar Achalandabaso Boira1, Marcello Di Martino2, Carlos Gordillo3, Magdalena Adrados3, Elena Martín-Pérez2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Various parameters have been considered for predicting survival in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma. Information about western population is missing. The aim of this study is to assess the association between Glucose transporter type 1 (GLUT-1) expression and prognosis for patients with PDAC submitted for surgical resection in a European cohort.Entities:
Keywords: Antibody; GLUT-1; Pancreatic cancer; Prognostic factor
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32967636 PMCID: PMC7510075 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-020-07409-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Clinicopathological parameters of patients with pancreatic adenocarcinoma
| Characteristics | Patients |
|---|---|
| Age, years | |
| Mean | 68.49 years ±11.59 |
| Range | 40–93 |
| Gender | |
| Male | 23 (58.9%) |
| Female | 16 (41.1%) |
| BMI | |
| Mean | 26.54 ± 5.155 |
| Range | 17.30–36.03 |
| ASA | |
| I | 1 (2.6%) |
| II | 24 (61.5%) |
| III | 12 (30.8%) |
| IV | 1 (2.6%) |
| Comorbidities | |
| Hypertension | 15 (38.5%) |
| Diabetes Mellitus | 8 (20.5%) |
| Dislipemia | 6 (15.4%) |
| Smoker | 16 (41%) |
| Alcohol excess | 8 (20.5%) |
| Chronic pancreatitis | 1 (2.6%) |
| Other tumors in the past | 2 (5.1%) |
| Symptoms | |
| Jaundice | 33 (84.6%) |
| Abdominal pain | 7 (17.9%) |
| Non induced weight loss | 16 (41%) |
| Nausea and vomiting | 3 (7%) |
| Pruritus | 6 (15.4%) |
| Fever of tumoral origin | 1 (2.6%) |
| Asthenia | 1 (2.6%) |
| Size | |
| T1 | 1 (2.6%) |
| T2 | 5 (12.8%) |
| T3 | 33 (84.6%) |
| Lymph node | |
| N0 | 18 (46.2%) |
| N1 | 21 (53.8%) |
| Differentiation | |
| Good | 8 (20.5%) |
| Moderate | 20 (51.3%) |
| Poor | 10 (25.6%) |
| Stage | |
| IA | 1 (2.6%) |
| IB | 3 (7.7%) |
| IIA | 15 (38.5%) |
| IIB | 20 (51.3%) |
Fig. 1GLUT-1 stained head of the pancreas adenocarcinoma sample. Visualized at 200 magnification, showing weak staining (arrow) and strong staining (arrowhead)
Association between GLUT-1 intensity and extension and clinicopathological variables in pancreatic cancer patients
| Age | < 60 | 5 (21.7%) | 2 (12.5%) | .678 |
| > 60 | 18 (78.3%) | 14 (87.5%) | ||
| Gender | Male | 14 (60.9%) | 9 (56.3%) | 1 |
| Female | 9 (39.1%) | 7 (43.8%) | ||
| T | T1-T2 | 4 (17.4%) | 2 (12.5%) | 1 |
| T3 | 19 (82.6%) | 14 (87.5%) | ||
| N | N0 | 12 (52.2%) | 6 (37.5%) | .516 |
| N1 | 11 (47.8%) | 10 (62.5%) | ||
| Differentiation | Good | 19 (86.4%) | 9 (56.3%) | |
| Poor | 3 (13.6%) | 7 (43.8%) | ||
Microvascular invasion | No | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Yes | 9 (100%) | 11 (100%) | ||
Lymphatic invasion | No | 9 (45%) | 5 (31.3%) | .501 |
| Yes | 11 (55%) | 11 (68.8%) | ||
Perineural invasion | No | 3 (15%) | 2 (12.5%) | 1 |
| Yes | 17 (85%) | 14 (87.5%) | ||
| LNR 20 | No | 4 (17.4%) | 6 (37.5%) | .264 |
| Yes | 19 (82.6%) | 10 (62.5%) | ||
| Resection margin | R0 | 12 (52.2%) | 6 (37.5%) | .516 |
| R1 | 11 (47.8%) | 10 (62.5%) | ||
Complications Clavien-D | < 3 | 14 (66.7%) | 12 (75%) | .723 |
| > 3 | 7 (33.3%) | 4 (25%) | ||
| Recurrence | No | 7 (30.4%) | 2 (12.5%) | .262 |
| Yes | 16 (69.6%) | 14 (87.5%) | ||
| DFS (m) | 27.14 | 23.54 | .300 | |
| OS(m) | 41.36 | 37.57 | .628 | |
| Age | < 60 | 2 (18.2%) | 5 (17.9%) | 1 |
| > 60 | 9 (81.8%) | 23 (82.1%) | ||
| Gender | Male | 8 (72.7%) | 15 (53.6%) | .471 |
| Female | 3 (27.3%) | 13 (46.4%) | ||
| T | T1-T2 | 4 (36.4%) | 2 (7.1%) | |
| T3 | 7 (63.6%) | 26 (92.9%) | ||
| N | N0 | 8 (72.7%) | 10 (35.7%) | .072 |
| N1 | 3 (27.3%) | 18 (64.3%) | ||
| Differentiation | Good | 20 (83.3%) | 8 (57.1%) | 1 |
| Poor | 4 (16.7%) | 6 (42.9%) | ||
Microvascular invasion | No | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Yes | 8 (100%) | 12 (100%) | ||
Lymphatic invasion | No | 4 (40%) | 10 (38.5%) | 1 |
| Yes | 6 (60%) | 16 (61.5%) | ||
Perineural invasion | No | 2 (20%) | 3 (11.5%) | .603 |
| Yes | 8 (80%) | 23 (88.5%) | ||
| LNR 20 | No | 11 (100%) | 18 (64.3%) | |
| Yes | 0 | 10 (35.7%) | ||
| Resection margin | R0 | 5 (45.5%) | 13 (46.4%) | 1 |
| R1 | 6 (54.5%) | 15 (53.6%) | ||
Complications Clavien-D | < 3 | 8 (72.7%) | 18 (69.2%) | 1 |
| > 3 | 3 (27.3%) | 8 (30.8%) | ||
| Recurrence | No | 5 (45.5%) | 4 (14.3%) | .085 |
| Yes | 6 (54.5%) | 24 (85.7%) | ||
| DFS (m) | 54.46 | 17.58 | ||
| OS(m) | 56.37 | 32.26 | .128 | |
Bold*: statistically significant
Fig. 2Comparison of GLUT-1 intensity and extension and survival analysis
Fig. 3Immunohistochemistry graphs. Representing GLUT-1 extension versus a) tumour size and b) LNR20