| Literature DB >> 32953717 |
Dongkai Li1, Jiahui Zhang1, Wen Han1, Guangxu Bai1, Wei Cheng1, Na Cui1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The Candida score proposed in 2009 was calculated on the definition of "severe sepsis", which was removed in the Sepsis 3.0 definition. This study investigated the clinical relevance of Candida score with the updated Sepsis 3.0 definition (CS-3.0) instead of severe sepsis (CS-2009) in the new admitted critically ill patients.Entities:
Keywords: Candida score; Invasive Candida infection (ICIs); sepsis
Year: 2020 PMID: 32953717 PMCID: PMC7475415 DOI: 10.21037/atm-20-995
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Transl Med ISSN: 2305-5839
Figure 1Flowchart of the patients included in this study.
Characteristics of patients with evidence of sepsis at intensive care unit admission
| Characteristics | All patients (n=17,666) | Non-ICI (n=17,230) | ICI (n=436) | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 65.2±16.3 | 65.3±16.4 | 62.8±15.1 | 0.031 |
| Gender (male), n (%) | 9,911 (56.1) | 9,673 (56.1) | 238 (54.6) | 0.519 |
| ICU type, n (%) | <0.005 | |||
| Medical | 6,784 (38.4) | 6,582 (38.2) | 202 (46.4) | |
| Surgical | 3,073 (17.4) | 2,981 (17.3) | 94 (21.6) | |
| Trauma surgical | 2,138 (12.1) | 2,085 (12.1) | 56 (12.8) | |
| Cardiac surgery recovery | 3,056 (17.3) | 3,015 (17.5) | 45 (10.4) | |
| Coronary | 2,615 (14.8) | 2,566 (14.9) | 38 (8.8) | |
| Admission type, n (%) | <0.005 | |||
| Elective | 2,102 (11.9) | 2068 (12.0) | 38 (8.8) | |
| Emergency | 15,034 (85.1) | 14,662 (85.1) | 378 (86.7) | |
| Urgent | 530 (3.0) | 500 (2.9) | 20 (4.5) | |
| SAPS II score | 39.3±14.0 | 39.1±13.9 | 46.3±15.2 | <0.005 |
| SOFA score | 5.1±3.3 | 5.1±3.3 | 7.3±4.2 | <0.005 |
| CS risk factors, n (%) | ||||
| Total parenteral nutrition | 1,100 (6.2) | 966 (5.6) | 134 (30.7) | <0.005 |
| After surgery | 5,671 (32.1) | 5,488 (31.9) | 183 (42.0) | <0.005 |
| Multifocal | 1,365 (7.7) | 1,013 (5.9) | 352 (80.7) | <0.005 |
| Severe sepsis | 11,657 (66.0) | 11,315 (65.7) | 342 (78.4) | <0.005 |
| Sepsis 3.0 | 11,719 (66.3) | 11,365 (66.0) | 354 (81.2) | <0.005 |
| SIRS | 16,200 (91.7) | 15,788 (91.6) | 403 (92.5) | 0.551 |
| CS 2009 (IQR) | 2 (1, 3) | 2 (1, 3) | 3 (3, 4) | <0.005 |
| CS 3.0 (IQR) | 2 (1, 3) | 2 (1, 3) | 3 (3, 4) | <0.005 |
| ICU outcome | ||||
| Length of ICU stay (day) | 8.6±8.2 | 8.3±7.6 | 18.3±18.9 | <0.005 |
| Length of hospitalization (day) | 15.7±13.8 | 15.2±12.9 | 34.0±27.6 | <0.005 |
| Hospital mortality, n (%) | 2,916 (16.5) | 2,747 (15.9) | 169 (38.8) | <0.005 |
| Treatment received, n (%) | ||||
| Vasopressor | 7,685 (43.5) | 7,443 (43.2) | 242 (54.5) | <0.005 |
| Mechanical ventilation | 11,766 (66.6) | 11,441 (66.4) | 328 (73.9) | <0.005 |
| Renal replacement | 318 (1.8) | 293 (1.7) | 25 (6.3) | <0.005 |
Values are presented as mean ± SD, unless otherwise stated. IQR, interquartile range; ICI, invasive Candida infections; ICU, intensive care unit; SOFA, Sequential Organ Failure Assessment; SAPS, Simplified Acute Physiology Score; CS, Candida score.
Microbiological characteristics of patients with invasive candidiasis according to the Candida score
| Category | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| <3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
| ICI cases, n | 99 | 177 | 104 | 56 |
| Infection sources, n (%) | ||||
| Blood culture | 53 (53.5) | 110 (62.1) | 53 (51) | 21 (37.5) |
| Catheter tip-IV | 33 (33.3) | 47 (26.6) | 16 (15.4) | 14 (25) |
| Peritoneal fluid | 12 (12.1) | 31 (17.5) | 26 (25) | 29 (51.8) |
| Pleural fluid | 5 (5.1) | 7 (4) | 11 (10.6) | 2 (3.6) |
| Bile fluid | 8 (8.1) | 13 (7.3) | 10 (9.6) | 9 (16.1) |
| CSF | 1 (1.0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Eye | 2 (2.0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Isolates, n (%) | ||||
| | 17 (17.2) | 42 (23.7) | 26 (25.0) | 15 (26.8) |
| | 51 (51.5) | 90 (50.8) | 54 (51.9) | 29 (51.8) |
| | 3 (3.0) | 3 (1.7) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| | 2 (2.0) | 6 (3.4) | 2 (1.9) | 3 (5.4) |
| | 0 (0.0) | 3 (1.7) | 1 (1.0) | 0 (0.0) |
| | 0 (0.0) | 2 (1.1) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (1.8) |
| | 6 (6.1) | 16 (9.0) | 3 (2.9) | 4 (7.1) |
| | 7 (7.1) | 5 (2.8) | 5 (4.8) | 1 (1.8) |
| Yeast | 4 (4.0) | 4 (2.3) | 7 (6.7) | 1 (1.8) |
| Yeast, presumptively not | 9 (9.1) | 6 (3.4) | 6 (5.8) | 2 (3.6) |
ICI, invasive Candida infections.
Discriminatory powers of Candida score 2009 and Candida score 3.0 in the validation cohort
| Validation cohort | CS-2009 ≥3 | CS 3.0 ≥3 |
|---|---|---|
| Area under ROC curve (95% CI) | 0.789 (0.765–0.813) | 0.804 (0.782–0.827) |
| Sensitivity | 75.2% | 77.3% |
| Specificity | 74.3% | 74.3% |
| Predictive positive value | 6.9% | 7.1% |
| Predictive negative value | 99.2% | 99.2% |
| Relative risk for invasive candidiasis | 8.799 (7.061–10.966) | 9.866 (7.865–12.375) |
ROC, receiver operating characteristic; CS, Candida score; CI, confidence interval.
Figure 2Receiver operating characteristic curves of CS-2009 and CS-3.0 models.
Risk factors and severity scores of invasive candidiasis according to the Candida score
| Category | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | P | |
| Cases, n | 12,909 | 4,036 | 608 | 113 | |
| ICI cases, n (%) | 99 (0.8) | 177 (4.4) | 104 (17.1) | 56 (49.6) | |
| Severity scores | |||||
| SAPS | 38.2±13.9 | 41.8±13.8 | 44.4±13.8 | 44.3±13.8 | <0.005 |
| SOFA | 4.8±3.3 | 6.1±3.2 | 6.7±3.4 | 6.5±3.4 | <0.005 |
| Risk factors, n (%) | |||||
| SIRS | 11,723 (90.2) | 3,778 (93.6) | 587 (96.5) | 112 (99.1) | <0.005 |
| Severe sepsis | 7,299 (56.5) | 3,671 (91.0) | 578 (95.1) | 109 (96.5) | <0.005 |
| Sepsis 3.0 | 6,990 (54.1) | 4,008 (99.3) | 608 (100.0) | 113 (100.0) | <0.005 |
| Initial surgery | 2,047 (15.9) | 2,985 (74.0) | 526 (86.5) | 113 (100.0) | <0.005 |
| Multifocal colonization | 210 (1.6) | 726 (18.0) | 316 (52.0) | 113 (100.0) | <0.005 |
| Total parenteral nutrition | 232 (1.8) | 381 (9.4) | 374 (61.5) | 113 (100.0) | <0.005 |
Values are presented as mean ± SD, unless otherwise stated. ICI, invasive Candida infections; SOFA, Sequential Organ Failure Assessment; SAPS, Simplified Acute Physiology Score; CS, Candida score.
Figure 3Distribution of overall patients and patients with invasive candidiasis according to the Candida score. Dark bars denote the CS-3.0 model, while gray bars denote the CS-2009 model. X-axis indicates stratification based on CS-2009 or CS-3.0 scores.
Antifungal therapy during the first 48 hours after ICU admission and intensive care unit outcomes for patients with invasive candidiasis according to the Candida score
| Category | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | P | |
| ICI cases, n | 99 | 177 | 104 | 56 | |
| ICI cases without antifungal therapy, n (%) | 82 (82.4) | 135 (76.5) | 59 (57.1) | 15 (26.8) | |
| Length of ICU stay (day) | 15.8±17.4 | 19.6±17.1 | 24.2±25.6 | 17.0±10.3 | 0.035 |
| Length of hospitalization (day) | 22.4±17.4 | 23.3±17.1 | 42.0±29.9 | 36.3±17.5 | <0.005 |
| Hospital mortality*, n (%) | 33 (40.4) | 58 (42.9) | 41 (39.1) | 20 (36.4) | 0.939 |
| ICI cases with antifungal therapy, n (%) | 17 | 42 | 45 | 51 | |
| With azoles* | 9 (52.9) | 27 (64.3) | 32 (71.1) | 30 (58.8) | |
| With echinocandins* | 8 (47.1) | 14 (33.3) | 11 (24.4) | 20 (39.2) | |
| With amphotericin B* | 0 (0) | 1 (2.4) | 2 (4.4) | 1 (2.0) | |
| Length of ICU stay (day) | 5.9±4.7‡ | 14.0±13.3‡ | 14.8±15.5 | 25.4±22.6 | <0.005 |
| Length of hospitalization (day) | 22.5±20.9 | 34.4±28.1 | 33.9±22.4 | 51.0±50.8 | <0.005 |
| Hospital mortality*, n (%) | 4 (26.3) | 15 (34.9) | 12 (27.1) | 27 (53.3) | 0.094 |
Values are presented as mean ± SD, unless otherwise stated. *, hospital mortality and antifungal agent proportions were calculated based on the number of patients who died in the hospital and the numbers of overall patients, with or without antifungal therapy during the first 48 hours after intensive care unit admission. ‡, compared with the corresponding intensive care unit outcome with the same Candida score, the difference was statistically significant. ICI, invasive Candida infections; ICU, intensive care unit.