| Literature DB >> 32952646 |
Jingshu Sun1, Lihai Hao1, Hongbo Shi1.
Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the association between the concentrations of CD68, TGF-β1, renal injury index and prognosis in glomerular diseases. Altogether 218 patients with glomerular diseases admitted to Weifang People's Hospital from January, 2014 to March, 2017 were used as the study group. A total of 100 healthy individuals who visited Weifang People's Hospital for a physical examination during the same time period were used as the control group. The levels of CD68 in peripheral blood obtained from the 2 groups of subjects were detected by flow cytometry, and the expression of TGF-β1 in serum was detected by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). The concentrations of CD68 and TGF-β1 between the 2 groups were compared. The correlation between the concentrations of CD68, TGF-β1 and renal injury indexes in the study group was analyzed, as well as prognostic significance. The diagnostic value of CD68 and TGF-β1 in patients with glomerular disease was analyzed using a ROC curve, and the recovery of the patients was observed. The serum concentrations of CD68 and TGF-β1 in the study group were higher than those in the control group (P<0.05). The concentrations of CD68 and TGF-β1 in the study group positively correlated with the renal injury indexes, such as blood urea nitrogen (BUN), serum creatinine (SCR), uric acid (UA) and the 24-h urinary protein quantity (P<0.05). ROC curve analysis revealed that the area under the curve of CD68 and TGF-β1 as regards the diagnostic value in patients with glomerular disease was 0.808 and 0.738, respectively, while the area under the combined detection curve was 0.866. Multivariate unconditional logistic regression analysis revealed that the clinical classification and the concentrations of CD68 and TGF-β1 were independent prognostic factors in the study group. On the whole, the findings of the present study demonstrate that clinical classification, and the CD68 and TGF-β1 concentrations are independent prognostic factors for patients with glomerular disease. CD68 and TGF-β1 have certain value in the diagnosis of glomerular diseases, and may thus be used as predictors of the diagnosis and recovery of glomerular disease. Copyright: © Sun et al.Entities:
Keywords: CD68; TGF-β1; diagnosis; renal glomerular disease
Year: 2020 PMID: 32952646 PMCID: PMC7485300 DOI: 10.3892/etm.2020.9184
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Exp Ther Med ISSN: 1792-0981 Impact factor: 2.447
Comparison of the clinical data.
| Index | Study group (n=218) | Control group (n=100) | χ2 or test | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 47.29±5.38 | 46.71±6.17 | 0.852 | 0.395 |
| Sex, n (%) | 0.867 | 0.352 | ||
| Male | 132 (60.55) | 66 (66.00) | ||
| Female | 86 (39.45) | 34 (34.00) | ||
| BMI (kg/m2) | 23.47±1.81 | 23.34±1.93 | 0.582 | 0.561 |
| Medical history, n (%) | ||||
| Hypertension | 48 (22.02) | 25 (25.00) | 0.347 | 0.557 |
| Diabetes mellitus | 45 (20.64) | 19 (19.00) | 0.009 | 0.927 |
| Hyperlipemia | 37 (16.97) | 17 (17.00) | 0.162 | 0.688 |
| Marital status, n (%) | 0.301 | 0.583 | ||
| Married | 173 (79.36) | 82 (82.00) | ||
| Unmarried | 45 (20.64) | 18 (18.00) | ||
| Smoking history, n (%) | 0.284 | 0.594 | ||
| Yes | 129 (59.17) | 56 (56.00) | ||
| No | 89 (40.83) | 44 (44.00) | ||
| Alcohol consumption, n (%) | 0.341 | 0.559 | ||
| Yes | 121 (55.50) | 59 (59.00) | ||
| No | 97 (44.50) | 41 (41.00) | ||
| Leukocytes 1x109/l) | 12.84±4.46 | 5.35±1.38 | 16.421 | <0.001 |
| Blood platelet count (1x109/l) | 225.17±66.94 | 213.38±67.89 | 1.452 | 0.147 |
Figure 1Comparison of CD68 and the TGF-β1 concentration in serum between the 2 groups. (A) Comparison of the concentration of CD68; *P<0.05. (B) Comparison of the concentration of TGF-β1 *P<0.05.
Comparison of the concentrations of renal injury indexes between the two groups.
| Index | Study group (n=218) | Control group (n=100) | t value | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUN (mmol/l) | 13.39±3.52 | 4.36±2.48 | 23.141 | <0.001 |
| SCR (µmmol/l) | 521.49±24.38 | 76.29±25.23 | 149.521 | <0.001 |
| UA (µmol/l) | 481.46±31.85 | 279.39±29.49 | 53.753 | <0.001 |
| 24-h urinary protein quantity (mg/24 h) | 190.38±19.48 | 76.39±15.49 | 51.512 | <0.001 |
Figure 2Correlation analysis of CD68 with renal injury indexes in the study group. (A) Correlation analysis of CD68 level and BUN level in the study group. (B) Correlation analysis of CD68 and SCR level in the study group. (C) Correlation analysis of CD68 level and UA level in the study group. (D) Correlation analysis of CD68 level and 24-h urinary protein quantity in the study group. BUN, blood urea nitrogen; SCR, serum creatinine; UA, uric acid.
Figure 3Correlation analysis of the TGF-β1 level with renal injury indexes in the study group. (A) Correlation analysis of the TGF-β1 level and the BUN level in the study group. (B) Correlation analysis of the TGF-β1 level and the SCR level in the study group. (C) Correlation analysis of the TGF-β1 level and the UA level in the study group. (D) Correlation analysis of the TGF-β1 level and the 24-h urinary protein quantity in the study group. BUN, blood urea nitrogen; SCR, serum creatinine; UA, uric acid.
Figure 4(A) ROC curve of CD68 level in the diagnosis of glomerular disease. (B) ROC curve of the TGF-β1 level in the diagnosis of glomerular disease. (C) ROC curve of CD68 and TGF-β1 in combination for the diagnosis of glomerular disease.
Univariate analysis.
| Factor | Renal function remission group (n=139) | Renal function non-remission group (n=79) | χ2 or test | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years), n (%) | 0.156 | 0.693 | ||
| ≥55 | 86 (61.87) | 51 (64.55) | ||
| ≥55 | 53 (38.13) | 28 (35.44) | ||
| Sex, n (%) | 0.002 | 0.962 | ||
| Male | 84 (60.43) | 48 (60.76) | ||
| Female | 55 (39.57) | 31 (39.24) | ||
| BMI (kg/m2) | 23.55±1.34 | 23.46±1.50 | 0.456 | 0.648 |
| Medical history, n (%) | ||||
| Hypertension | 25 (12.85) | 23 (29.11) | 3.633 | 0.057 |
| Diabetes mellitus | 29 (20.86) | 16 (20.25) | 0.011 | 0.915 |
| Hyperlipemia | 24 (17.26) | 13 (16.46) | 0.023 | 0.878 |
| Smoking history, n (%) | 1.486 | 0.223 | ||
| Yes | 78 (56.12) | 51 (64.56) | ||
| No | 61 (43.88) | 28 (35.44) | ||
| Alcohol consumption, n (%) | 1.385 | 0.239 | ||
| Yes | 73 (52.52) | 48 (60.75) | ||
| No | 66 (47.48) | 31 (39.25) | ||
| Oliguresis | 15 (10.79) | 48 (60.75) | 61.213 | <0.001 |
| Clinical classification | 44.321 | <0.001 | ||
| Glomerular nephritis | 61 (43.89) | 12 (15.99) | ||
| Hematuria or proteinuria | 49 (5.35) | 15 (18.99) | ||
| Nephrotic syndrome | 29 (2086) | 52 (65.82) | ||
| Leukocyte (1x109/l) | 12.84±2.31 | 13.41±3.19 | 1.520 | 0.130 |
| Blood platelet count (1x109/l) | 219.57±56.94 | 233.39±49.33 | 1.806 | 0.07 |
| CD68 | 7.06±1.48 | 8.39±2.70 | 4.701 | <0.001 |
| TGF-β1 | 11.09±3.81 | 12.78±3.25 | 3.315 | <0.001 |
Assignment of factors.
| Factor | Assignment |
|---|---|
| Oliguresis | Yes, 1; no, 0 |
| Clinical classification | Glomerular nephritis, 1; hematuria or proteinuria, 2; nephrotic syndrome, 3 |
| CD68 | Data are continuous variables using the original data analysis |
| TGF-β1 | Data are continuous variables using the original data analysis |
| Remission of renal function | Remission, 1; non-remission, 0 |
Multifactor analysis.
| 95% CI of Exp (B) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | B | SE | Wals | Sig. | Exp (B) | Lower limit | Upper limit |
| Oliguresis | 0.714 | 0.831 | 0.739 | 0.389 | 2.044 | 1.403 | 4.435 |
| Clinical classification | |||||||
| Glomerular nephritis | 1.863 | 0.800 | 5.414 | 0.020 | 6.436 | 2.341 | 9.848 |
| Hematuria or proteinuria | 2.013 | 0.933 | 4.62 | 0.031 | 7.491 | 4.184 | 12.826 |
| Nephrotic syndrome | 1.913 | 0.542 | 11.693 | 0.002 | 6.781 | 5.261 | 9.327 |
| CD68 | 1.497 | 0.560 | 4.862 | 0.024 | 3.475 | 1.140 | 5.536 |
| TGF-β1 | 1.512 | 0.682 | 4.886 | 0.025 | 2.541 | 1.300 | 5.171 |