| Literature DB >> 32947767 |
Zeineb Hada1,2, Messaad Khammassi2,3, Houda Jenfaoui1,2, Yosra Menchari2,4, Joel Torra5, Thouraya Souissi1,2.
Abstract
Glebionis coronaria (L.) Cass. ex Spach is a troublesome weed in cereal cropping systems in northern Tunisia. Recently, failures in controlling this weed have been reported by farmers. Field surveys and farmers interviews were conducted to highlight the potential causes of G. coronaria occurrence and the associated yield losses in wheat. Survey results revealed a significant correlation between farmers' awareness of resistance occurrence and cultural practices, mainly sowing date and tillage, while G. coronaria abundance was related to the lack of herbicide rotation and the frequency of ALS-inhibiting herbicide use. High G. coronaria infestations (more than 20 plants/m2) caused a significant decrease in wheat grain yield, reaching almost 75% at a density of 100 plants/m2. Field and pot experiments showed low efficacies of ALS-inhibiting herbicides to control G. coronaria populations. The application of field rates of tribenuron-methyl and mesosulfuron + iodosulfuron failed to control the tested populations, and generally, G. coronaria dry weight increased compared to nontreated ones (potential hormetic effect). These findings were further investigated in two selected resistant populations through tribenuron dose-response experiments, plants from both populations exhibited high resistance factors (greater than 300), surviving up to 16-fold the recommended field dose. This is the first report for G. coronaria resistance occurrence to ALS-inhibiting herbicides in Tunisia and the second case worldwide.Entities:
Keywords: Glebionis coronaria (L.) Cass. ex Spach; durum wheat; herbicide resistance; mesosulfuron + iodosulfuron; tribenuron-methyl
Year: 2020 PMID: 32947767 PMCID: PMC7570124 DOI: 10.3390/plants9091210
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Plants (Basel) ISSN: 2223-7747
Frequency distribution of cases (%) within each category of analyzed factors (cultural and management factors) and frequency distribution of grower resistance awareness (%) for G. coronaria (%) are shown in each category.
| Factors and Categories | Frequency Distribution of Cases (%) | Grower Resistance Awareness † (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes | No | Yes | No | ||
| Total (100%) | 32.6 | 67.4 | 69.6 | 30.4 | |
|
| |||||
| Monoculture | 60.9 | 46.7 | 67.7 | 59.4 | 64.3 |
| Biennial | 30.4 | 40.0 | 25.8 | 28.1 | 35.7 |
| Triennial | 8.7 | 13.3 | 6.5 | 12.5 | 0.0 |
|
| |||||
| Plow | 74.4 | 54.5 | 82.1 | 73.1 | 76.9 |
| Reduced | 25.6 | 45.5 | 17.9 | 26.9 | 23.1 |
|
| |||||
| Early / Middle | 43.5 | 26.7 | 51.6 | 43.8 | 42.9 |
| Late | 56.5 | 73.3 | 48.4 | 56.2 | 57.1 |
|
| |||||
| group B | 30.4 | 42.9 | 25.8 | 31.3 | 28.6 |
| group O | 4.4 | 7.1 | 3.2 | 6.2 | 0.0 |
| group A | 17.4 | 7.1 | 22.6 | 18.8 | 14.3 |
| group O+B | 41.3 | 35.7 | 41.9 | 40.6 | 42.9 |
| others | 6.5 | 7.2 | 6.5 | 3.1 | 14.2 |
|
| |||||
| 0/3 | 15.2 | 6.7 | 19.4 | 15.6 | 14.3 |
| 1/3 | 28.3 | 40.0 | 22.6 | 28.1 | 28.6 |
| 2/3 | 26.1 | 20.0 | 29.0 | 15.7 | 50.0 |
| 3/3 | 30.4 | 33.3 | 29.0 | 40.6 | 7.1 |
|
| |||||
| Yes | 43.5 | 46.7 | 42.0 | 31.2 | 71.4 |
| No | 56.5 | 53.3 | 58.0 | 68.8 | 28.6 |
|
| |||||
| Yes | 58.7 | 53.3 | 61.3 | 59.4 | 57.1 |
| No | 41.3 | 46.7 | 38.7 | 40.6 | 42.9 |
|
| |||||
| Yes | 60.9 | 46.7 | 67.7 | 59.4 | 64.3 |
| No | 39.1 | 53.3 | 32.3 | 40.6 | 35.7 |
|
| |||||
| Yes | 82.6 | 93.3 | 77.4 | 78.1 | 92.9 |
| No | 17.4 | 6.7 | 22.6 | 21.9 | 7.1 |
|
| |||||
| Yes | 56.5 | 53.3 | 58.1 | 56.2 | 57.1 |
| No | 43.5 | 46.7 | 41.9 | 43.8 | 42.9 |
† Grower resistance occurrence: refers to the grower suspicion of potential resistance occurrence in his filed; †† G. coronaria occurrence: refers to the severity of the weed prevalence in each field based on the grower observation.
Chi-Square test for dependency of grower awareness and G. coronaria occurrence to cultural and management practices in wheat field (Bizerte region).
| Response Variables | Factors | Pearson Chi-Square | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value | df | Asymptote Sign. (2-Side) | ||
|
| Tillage | 3.155 | 1 | 0.076 * |
| Sowing Date | 2.560 | 1 | 0.110 * | |
|
| Herbicide rotation | 6.398 | 1 | 0.011 ** |
| Frequency of B-group uses | 8.011 | 3 | 0.045 ** | |
* Factor significant at 90% confidence level (p-value ≤ 0.1); ** Factor significant at 95% confidence level (p-value ≤ 0.05).
Pearson’s correlation matrix for G. coronaria traits (density in plants m−2, average plant dry weigh in g m−2) and wheat yield components (spikes density in number m−2, grain yield in g m−2).
| Density | Dry Weigh | Spikes | Grain Yield | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 1 | ** | ** | ** |
|
| 0.963 | 1 | ** | ** |
|
| −0.922 | −0.925 | 1 | ** |
|
| −0.939 | −0.932 | 0.971 | 1 |
** Correlation is significant at the 0.01 level (two-tailed).
Figure 1Effect of G. coronaria density on wheat grain yield reduction (%).
Figure 2Efficacies of different herbicide treatments on G. coronaria dry weight reduction assessed in a field trial in two consecutive seasons (2015–2016 and 2016–2017). Different letters denote significantly differences between herbicides within a year according to the Duncan test (p = 0.05). Herbicide abbreviations; Meso + Iodo: mesosulfuron + iodosulfuron; Pyro + Flor: pyroxsulam + florasulam, Amino + Flor: aminopyralid + florasulam; Tria + Dicamba: triasulfuron + dicamba; Tribenuron: tribenuron−methyl; Amino + Flor + 2,4D: aminopyralid + florasulam + 2,4 D EHE ehe; Dicamba + 2,4D: dicamba + 2,4 D; Fenox + Iodo: fenoxaprop-p-ethyl + iodosulfuron.
Glebionis coronaria survival and average dry weight reduction/stimulation at 28 days after treatment (DAT) after two sulfonylureas herbicides application.
| Population | Survivals (%) | Average Dry Weight (g), Increase Rate (IR) and Decrease Rate (%) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tribenuron-Methyl | Mesosulfuron + Iodosulfuron | Tribenuron-Methyl | Mesosulfuron + Iodosulfuron | |||
|
|
|
|
| |||
| P1 bcd | 79.2 | 79.2 | 5.03 | IR = 9.7 | 4.07 | DR = 11.4 |
| P2 bc | 93.8 | 59.4 | 6.75 | IR = 47.2 | 2.57 | DR = 43.9 |
| P3 a | 100 | 100 | 7.30 | IR = 59.0 | 4.94 | IR = 29.4 |
| P4 ab | 100 | 87.5 | 6.44 | IR = 40.3 | 5.58 | IR = 21.5 |
| P5 ab | 96.9 | 93.8 | 5.58 | IR = 21.6 | 5.52 | IR = 20.3 |
| P6 bc | 100 | 87.5 | 5.31 | IR = 15.8 | 4.64 | IR = 1.1 |
| P7 bc | 96.9 | 87.5 | 5.56 | IR = 21.1 | 4.58 | DR = 0.2 |
| P8 d | 90.6 | 59.4 | 4.53 | DR = 1.3 | 1.75 | DR = 61.9 |
| P9 bc | 62.5 | 90.6 | 4.07 | DR = 11.3 | 5.84 | IR = 27.3 |
| P10 cd | 93.8 | 68.8 | 5.26 | IR = 14.6 | 2.25 | DR = 51.0 |
| PS † | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | - | 0.0 | - |
| CNT †† | 100 | 100 | 4.59 | - | 4.59 | - |
|
| Df | F value | Df | F value | ||
|
| 1 | 15.567 *** | 1 | 17.764 *** | ||
|
| 9 | 5.020 *** | 9 | 4.246 *** | ||
|
| 9 | 3.622 * | 9 | 2.901 * | ||
† PS: susceptible population, †† CNT: nontreated control, The F values are shown and the symbols indicate statistical significance (*, p = 0.05; ***, p = 0.001), Population with different superscript letters are significantly different classes according to the Duncan test (p = 0.05) using average dry weight reduction/stimulation.
Figure 3Growth differences among G. coronaria plants observed 10 days after tribenuron-methyl application at field rate. Right, untreated control; middle, treated P3 population; left, treated S population.
Parameters of the log-logistic equations used to calculate the tribenuron-methyl rates required for 50% reductions in fresh weight (ED50) and percent survival (LD50) expressed as the percentage of the mean untreated control of the G. coronaria populations.
| Population | ED50/LD50 | b |
| RI50 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| R1 | >300 | - | - | >300 |
| R2 | >300 | - | - | >300 | |
| S | 1.7 | −2.4 | <0.001 | - | |
|
| R1 | >300 | - | - | >300 |
| R2 | >300 | - | - | >300 | |
| S | 1.4 | 2.7 | <0.001 | - |
Figure 4Effects of tribenuron-methyl applied at increasing rates on the plant survivals (%) and shoot fresh weights of sensitive (S) and resistant (R1 and R2) G. coronaria populations 21 days after treatment.
Figure 5The investigated fields of durum wheat (Triticum turgidum L.) in Bizerte region in Northern Tunisia.
Seasonal precipitation and temperature of the two years of field experiment in Fritissa/Mateur, Bizerte region.
| 2015–2016 | 2016–2017 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Season | Cumulative Precipitation (mm) | TMax (C) | TMin (C) | Cumulative Precipitation (mm) | TMax (C) | TMin (C) |
|
| 67.1 | 19 | 15 | 92.7 | 20 | 15 |
|
| 85.2 | 16 | 12 | 251.3 | 15 | 11 |
|
| 147.3 | 19 | 13 | 51.7 | 20 | 14 |
|
| 15.8 | 26 | 19 | 12 | 28 | 21 |
|
| 315.4 | 20 | 14.75 | 407.7 | 20.75 | 15.25 |
* Sums for precipitation; average values for Tmax, Tmin.
Herbicide treatments tested in field experiments.
| Active Ingredient | Group (Chemical Family *) | Amount of Active Ingredient | Applied Doses |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| B (S) | 30 g Kg−1 + 30 g Kg−1 | 330 g ha−1 |
|
| B (Tri) | 70.8 g Kg−1 + 14.2 g kg−1 | 320 g ha−1 |
|
| O + B (Tri) | 35.5% + 15% | 33 g ha−1 |
|
| B (S) + O | 41 g Kg−1 +659 g Kg−1 | 180 g ha−1 |
|
| B (S) | 75% | 25 g ha−1 |
|
| O + B (Tri) | 300 g L−1 + 6,25 g L−1 | 0.6 L ha−1 |
|
| O | 120 g L−1 + 344 g L−1 | 0.8 L ha−1 |
|
| O | 345 g L−1 + 345 g L−1 | 1.5 L ha−1 |
|
| A + B (S) | 64 g L−1 + 8 g L−1 | 1 L ha−1 |
* S: sulfonylureas; Tri: triazolopyrimidines.