| Literature DB >> 32942993 |
Jongtak Jung1,2, Kyoung-Ho Song3,4, Kang Il Jun2, Chang Kyoung Kang2, Nak-Hyun Kim1,2, Pyoeng Gyun Choe2, Wan Beom Park2, Ji Hwan Bang2, Eu Suk Kim1,2, Sang-Won Park2, Nam Joong Kim2, Myoung-Don Oh2, Hong Bin Kim1,2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Although the risk factors for positive follow-up blood cultures (FUBCs) in gram-negative bacteremia (GNB) have not been investigated extensively, FUBC has been routinely carried out in many acute care hospitals. We attempted to identify the risk factors and develop a predictive scoring model for positive FUBC in GNB cases.Entities:
Keywords: Follow-up blood culture; Gram-negative bacteremia; Persistent bacteremia; Predictive scoring model; Risk factor
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32942993 PMCID: PMC7499917 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-020-05395-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Fig. 1Flow chart of the study. Inclusion and exclusion criteria for the study population. FUBC: follow-up blood culture
Comparisons of clinical characteristics of gram-negative bacteraemia between the follow-up blood culture (FUBC) and no-FUBC groups
| FUBC-drawn ( | No FUBC-drawn ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 68.85 (± 14.27) | 69.2 (± 14.13) | 0.744 | |
| 628 (49.2%) | 117 (57.1%) | 0.042* | |
| 59.90 (± 11.56) | 59.24 (± 12.62) | 0.533 | |
| DM | 404 (31.7%) | 70 (34.1%) | 0.519 |
| Liver cirrhosis | 95 (7.4%) | 17 (8.3%) | 0.776 |
| ESRD on HD | 2 (1.0%) | 35 (2.7%) | 0.154 |
| ESRD on PD | 6 (0.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| Rheumatic disease | 18 (1.4%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0.500 |
| Haematologic malignancy | 136 (10.7%) | 7 (3.4%) | 0.001* |
| Solid malignancy | 361 (28.4%) | 60 (29.4%) | 0.802 |
| Solid organ transplantation | 34 (2.7%) | 5 (2.4%) | 1.000 |
| Bone marrow transplantation | 28 (2.2%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0.167 |
| Intravascular device | 308 (24.1%) | 19 (9.3%) | 0.000* |
| Neutropenia | 127 (10.0%) | 6 (2.9%) | 0.002* |
| High-dose steroid | 24 (1.9%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0.239 |
| | 722 (56.6%) | 113 (55.1%) | 0.705 |
| | 250 (19.6%) | 45 (22.0%) | 0.451 |
| | 62 (4.9%) | 7 (3.4%) | 0.384 |
| AmpC-encoded | 100 (7.8%) | 21 (10.2%) | 0.237 |
| | 24 (1.9%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0.239 |
| ESBL-producing | 313 (24.5%) | 32 (15.6%) | 0.006* |
| Other gram-negative | 110 (8.6%) | 17 (8.3%) | 0.895 |
| PBSI | 50 (3.9%) | 8 (3.9%) | 1.000 |
| 328 (25.7%) | 53 (25.9%) | 1.000 | |
| Urinary genital tract | 502 (39.3%) | 71 (34.6%) | 0.217 |
| Liver abscess | 56 (4.4%) | 7 (3.4%) | 0.583 |
| Biliary | 303 (23.7%) | 86 (42.0%) | 0.000* |
| Intra-abdominal | 135 (10.6%) | 18 (8.8%) | 0.462 |
| Respiratory | 56 (4.4%) | 5 (2.4%) | 0.255 |
| SSTI | 13 (1.0%) | 1 (0.5%) | 0.707 |
| Catheter-related | 40 (3.1%) | 2 (1.0%) | 0.109 |
| Bone and joint infection | 12 (0.9%) | 1 (0.5%) | 1.000 |
| Cardiovascular | 3 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| CNS infection | 3 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 1.000 |
| Primary bacteraemia | 143 (11.2%) | 10 (4.9%) | 0.006* |
| 87 (6.8%) | 18 (8.8%) | 0.379 | |
SD Standard deviation, M Male, DM Diabetes mellitus, ESRD End-stage renal disease, HD Haemodialysis, PD Peritoneal dialysis, ESBL Extended-spectrum beta-lactamase, PBSI Polymicrobial bloodstream infection, SSTI Skin and soft tissue infection, CNS Central nervous system
aAmpC-encoded Enterobacteriaceae includes Serratia marcescens, Providencia stuartii, Proteus vulgaris, Citrobacter spp., Enterobacter spp., and Morganella morganii
*p < 0.05
Clinical characteristics of gram-negative bacteraemia according to the results of follow-up blood culture (FUBC) and the eradicability of the source of infection
| Eradicable source of infection | Non-eradicable source of infection | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Positive FUBC ( | Negative FUBC ( | Positive FUBC ( | Negative FUBC ( | |||
| 69.18 (± 12.19) | 70.15 (± 13.35) | 0.610 | 70.15 (± 14.25) | 67.98 (± 14.88) | 0.254 | |
| 29 (52.7%) | 222 (54.0%) | 0.886 | 26 (39.4%) | 346 (47.0%) | 0.235 | |
| DM | 19 (34.5%) | 121 (29.4%) | 0.531 | 25 (37.9%) | 238 (32.3%) | 0.358 |
| Liver cirrhosis | 6 (10.9%) | 31 (7.5%) | 0.422 | 4 (6.1%) | 54 (7.3%) | 1.000 |
| ESRD on HD | 4 (7.3%) | 7 (1.7%) | 0.031* | 6 (9.1%) | 18 (2.4%) | 0.010* |
| ESRD on PD | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | N.A. | 2 (3.0%) | 4 (.0.5%) | 0.081 |
| Rheumatic disease | 1 (1.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0.119 | 2 (3.0%) | 15 (2.0%) | 0.644 |
| Haematologic malignancy | 4 (7.3%) | 8 (2.0%) | 0.042* | 12 (18.2%) | 109 (14.9%) | 0.474 |
| Solid malignancy | 17 (30.9%) | 149 (36.4%) | 0.457 | 16 (24.2%) | 176 (24.0%) | 0.966 |
| Solid organ transplantation | 2 (3.6%) | 9 (2.2%) | 0.627 | 4 (6.1%) | 19 (2.6%) | 0.113 |
| Bone marrow transplantation | 2 (3.6%) | 1 (0.2%) | 0.038* | 2 (3.0%) | 22 (3.0%) | 1.000 |
| Intravascular device | 75 (18.2%) | 26 (47.3%) | 0.000* | 4 (6.1%) | 19 (2.6%) | 0.113 |
| Neutropenia | 1 (1.8%) | 8 (2.0%) | 1.000 | 11 (16.7%) | 105 (14.3%) | 0.608 |
| High-dose steroid | 1 (1.8%) | 4 (1.0%) | 0.468 | 4 (6.1%) | 15 (2.0%) | 0.063 |
| | 22 (40.0%) | 205 (49.9%) | 0.197 | 36 (54.5%) | 456 (62.0%) | 0.291 |
| | 11 (20.0%) | 91 (22.1%) | 0.735 | 14 (21.2%) | 133 (18.1%) | 0.527 |
| | 5 (9.1%) | 19 (4.6%) | 0.185 | 5 (7.6%) | 33 (4.5%) | 0.231 |
| vAmpC-encoded | 7 (12.7%) | 49 (11.9%) | 1.000 | 4 (6.1%) | 39 (5.3%) | 0.774 |
| | 1 (1.8%) | 6 (1.5%) | 0.587 | 2 (3.0%) | 15 (2.0%) | 0.644 |
| ESBL-producing | 21 (38.2%) | 84 (20.4%) | 0.003* | 39 (59.1%) | 169 (23.0%) | 0.000* |
| Other gram-negative | 9 (16.4%) | 34 (8.3%) | 0.052* | 5 (7.6%) | 59 (8.0%) | 0.899 |
| PBSI | 5 (9.1%) | 32 (7.8%) | 0.789 | 1 (1.5%) | 12 (1.6%) | 1.000 |
| 22 (40.0%) | 66 (16.1%) | 0.000* | 19 (28.8%) | 216 (29.3%) | 1.000 | |
| Urinary genital tract | 12 (21.8%) | 80 (19.5%) | 0.718 | 38 (57.6%) | 372 (50.5%) | 0.305 |
| Liver abscess | 2 (3.6%) | 39 (9.5%) | 0.205 | 0 (0.0%) | 13 (1.8%) | 0.615 |
| Biliary infection | 9 (16.4%) | 218 (53.0%) | 0.000* | 1 (1.5%) | 73 (9.9%) | 0.024* |
| Intra-abdominal | 5 (9.1%) | 38 (9.2%) | 1.000 | 6 (9.1%) | 85 (11.5%) | 0.687 |
| Respiratory | 1 (1.8%) | 2 (0.5%) | 0.315 | 7 (10.6%) | 44 (6.0%) | 0.180 |
| SSTI | 3 (5.5%) | 4 (1.0%) | 0.039* | 2 (3.0%) | 4 (0.5%) | 0.081 |
| Catheter-related | 18 (32.1%) | 22 (5.4%) | 0.000* | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | N.A. |
| Bone and joint infection | 3 (5.5%) | 2 (0.5%) | 0.013* | 1 (1.5%) | 6 (0.8%) | 0.453 |
| Cardiovascular | 2 (3.6%) | 1 (0.2%) | 0.038* | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | N.A. |
| CNS infection | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | N.A. | 0 (0.0%) | 2 (0.2%) | 1.000 |
| Primary bacteraemia | 0 (0.0%) | 0 (0.0%) | N.A. | 11 (16.7%) | 131 (17.8%) | 0.869 |
| 24 (5.8%) | 10 (18.2%) | 0.003* | 9 (13.6%) | 53 (7.2%) | 0.061 | |
| 30 (55.6%) | 130 (32.5%) | 0.001* | 31 (48.4%) | 215 (30.0%) | 0.002* | |
| 1.29 (± 1.12) | 0.52 (± 0.76) | 0.000* | 0.88 (± 0.95) | 0.56 (± 0.88) | 0.005* | |
| 5.62 (± 4.48) | 3.09 (± 2.93) | 0.000* | 3.79 (± 3.47) | 2.90 (± 3.18) | 0.036* | |
| 20 (36.4%) | 45 (10.9%) | 0.000* | 16 (24.2%) | 108 (14.7%) | 0.039 | |
| 34 (61.8%) | 350 (85.2%) | 0.000* | 27 (40.9%) | 639 (86.8%) | 0.000* | |
| 13 (23.6%) | 322 (78.3%) | 0.000* | N.A. | N.A. | N.A. | |
SD Standard deviation, N.A. Not available, M Male, DM Diabetes mellitus, ESRD End-stage renal disease, HD Haemodialysis, PD Peritoneal dialysis, ESBL Extended-spectrum beta-lactamase, PBSI Polymicrobial bloodstream infection, SSTI Skin and soft tissue infection, CNS Central nervous system
aAmpC-encoded Enterobacteriaceae includes Serratia marcescens, Providencia stuartii, Proteus vulgaris, Citrobacter spp., Enterobacter spp., and Morganella morganii
*p < 0.05
Independent risk factors and assigned scores used to build the predictive scoring model for positive follow-up blood culture in gram-negative bacteraemia, according to eradicable and non-eradicable sources of infection
| Eradicable source of infection | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta-coefficient | Odds ratio (95% CI) | Assigned score | ||
| ESBL-producing microorganism infection | 1.001 | 2.720 (1.179–6.271) | 0.019 | + 1 |
| CRBSI | 1.374 | 3.95 (1.522–10.255) | 0.005 | + 1 |
| Unfavourable treatment responsea | 0.802 | 2.229 (1.262–3.937) | 0.006 | + 1 |
| qSOFA score ≥ 2 on the day of FUBC | 0.864 | 2.371 (1.034–5.438) | 0.041 | + 1 |
| Effective antibiotics administration before the day of FUBC | −1.007 | 0.365 (0.164–0.814) | 0.014 | −1 |
| Adequate source control before the day of FUBC | −1.983 | 0.138 (0.064–0.294) | 0.000 | −2 |
| ESRD on HD | 1.406 | 4.081 (1.331–12.515) | 0.014 | + 1 |
| Unfavourable treatment responsea | 0.802 | 2.229 (1.262–3.937) | 0.006 | + 1 |
| Effective antibiotics administration before the day of FUBC | −2.015 | 0.133 (0.069–0.258) | 0.000 | −2 |
CI Confidence interval, ESBL Extended-spectrum beta-lactamase, CRBSI Catheter-related bloodstream infection, qSOFA Quick sequential organ failure assessment, FUBC Follow-up blood culture, ESRD End-stage renal disease, HD Haemodialysis
aUnfavourable treatment response was defined as positivity for at least 2 variables among the presence of fever, aggravated leucocytosis, and no decrease of C-reactive protein on the day of FUBC
Fig. 2a Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis of the predictive scoring model in cases with eradicable sources of infection. The area under the curve (AUC) was 0.861 (95% confidence interval (CI) 0.806–0.916). b ROC analysis of the predictive scoring model in cases with non-eradicable sources of infection. The AUC was 0.792 (95% CI, 0.724–0.861)
Receiver operating characteristics and predictability of scoring models for positive follow-up blood culture in gram-negative bacteraemia, according to the various cut-off values
| AUC (95% CI) | Cut-off | Sensitivity | Specificity | PPV | NPV | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eradicable source of infectiona | 0.861 (0.806–0.916) | −2 | 88.5% | 67.0% | 27.7% | 97.6% |
| −1 | 76.9% | 82.1% | 38.1% | 96.1% | ||
| 0 | 46.2% | 95.6% | 60.0% | 92.6% | ||
| 1 | 17.3% | 99.3% | 75% | 90.63% | ||
| 2 | 3.8% | 100% | 100% | 87.9% | ||
| Non-eradicable source of infection | 0.792 (0.724–0.861) | −2 | 83.9% | 58.4% | 14.4% | 97.6% |
| −1 | 58.9% | 86.9% | 27.3% | 96.2% | ||
| 0 | 39.3% | 95.5% | 42.3% | 95.0% | ||
| 1 | 3.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 92.5% |
AUC Area under the curve, CI Confidence interval, PPV Positive predictive value, NPV Negative predictive value
aGram-negative bacteraemia in which the primary source of infection could be removed, e.g. removal of a central venous catheter or other endovascular device, drainage of a dilated bile duct or hydronephrosis, surgical debridement of skin and soft tissue infection or osteomyelitis, drainage or removal of an intra-abdominal abscess, or drainage of empyema or a lung abscess
Fig. 3a The percentage of positive follow-up blood cultures according to the scores of eradicable and b non-eradicable source of infection