| Literature DB >> 32885920 |
You Jeong Heo1, Taebum Lee2,3, Sun-Ju Byeon4,5, Eun Ji Kim5, Hyeong Chan Shin2,5, Binnari Kim2,5, So Young Kang2, Sang Yun Ha2, Kyoung-Mee Kim1,2,5.
Abstract
Automatic quantification of biomarkers such as tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes and PD-L1 is one of the most studied topics in digital pathology image analysis (DIA). However, direct comparison between the DIA of a whole-slide image (WSI) and that of regions of interest (ROIs) chosen by pathologists has not been performed. In this study, we aimed to compare the prognostic value of tumor microenvironment markers CD8 and PD-L1, measured by DIA of WSIs and ROIs. We selected 153 primary gastric cancer tissues and stained them with CD8 and PD-L1. All IHC slides were scanned at ×200 magnification and ratios of CD8 and PD-L1 were measured in WSIs and ROIs from the invasive front, within the tumor, and the mucosa. Patients with high CD8 and PD-L1 ratios showed more favorable outcomes compared to those with low ratios. Pathologist-aided DIA predicted the survival of patients more accurately than WSI analysis (CD8, p = 0.025 versus p = 0.068; PD-L1, p = 0.008 versus p = 0.2). Although a high density of CD8+ T cells at the invasive front correlated best with patient survival, CD8 ratio in the mucosa could also predict patient outcome. In conclusion, CD8 and PD-L1 ratios measured by pathologist-aided DIA predicted survival more accurately than WSI analyses and ROIs at the invasive front correlated best with patient outcome.Entities:
Keywords: automatic; cancer; digital image; gastric; microenvironment; pathology; tumor
Year: 2020 PMID: 32885920 PMCID: PMC7737754 DOI: 10.1002/cjp2.179
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Pathol Clin Res ISSN: 2056-4538
Figure 1Upper row. Selection of representative ROIs in gastric carcinoma in which to measure CD8 by IHC. Mucosal (green), intratumoral (blue), and invasive front (red) regions were selected. Lower row. Representative photomicrographs of low and high CD8+ and PD‐L1 ratios in the mucosal (ROIMU), intratumoral (ROIIT), and invasive front (ROIIF) regions.
CD8 and PD‐L1 ratios in quantitative image analysis
| Area | Median ratio (range) | Group |
| Mean group ratio | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CD8 | Whole‐slide images | 0.145 (0.013–0.683) | High | 39 | 0.506 |
| Low | 114 | 0.112 | |||
| ROIIF | 0.146 (0.011–0.820) | High | 44 | 0.521 | |
| Low | 109 | 0.118 | |||
| ROIIT | 0.128 (0.010–0.828) | High | 44 | 0.473 | |
| Low | 109 | 0.103 | |||
| ROIMU | 0.077 (0.009–0.698) | High | 24 | 0.441 | |
| Low | 129 | 0.079 | |||
| PD‐L1 | Whole‐slide images | 0.047 (0.008–0.501) | High | 39 | 0.231 |
| Low | 114 | 0.041 | |||
| ROI | 0.815 (0–0.948) | High | 38 | 0.322 | |
| Low | 115 | 0.010 |
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier survival curves by CD8 ratio in 153 patients with gastric carcinoma. The high CD8 ratio group showed significantly longer OS and DFS when the invasive front regions were considered (A,B, ROIIF, p < 0.001 for both OS and DFS), but the difference was less significant in the WSIs (C,D, p = 0.068 for OS and 0.032 for DFS).
Figure 3Kaplan–Meier survival curves for the PD‐L1 ratio in 153 patients with gastric carcinoma. Patients with a high PD‐L1 ratio in selected tumor‐rich areas (A,B) and WSIs (C,D) showed significantly longer OS and DFS. Although the difference was significantly different in the tumor‐rich areas selected by a pathologist (p = 0.008 for OS and <0.001 for DFS), this significant difference was lost in the WSIs (p = 0.2 for OS and 0.1 for DFS).
Univariate analysis in Cox proportional hazard modeling
| Overall survival | Disease‐free survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| ||
| Age (years) | ≥60 versus <60 | 0.976 (0.513–1.859) | 0.942 | 1.123 (0.632–1.997) | 0.692 |
| Sex | Female versus male | 1.169 (0.598–2.286) | 0.647 | 0.981 (0.531–1.813) | 0.951 |
| Location | Cardia versus antrum | 1.054 (0.290–3.832) | 0.936 | 0.739 (0.215–2.536) | 0.630 |
| Body versus antrum | 1.302 (0.610–2.783) | 0.495 | 0.987 (0.521–1.868) | 0.967 | |
| Whole and multiple versus antrum | 2.494 (0.852–7.302) | 0.095 | 1.554 (0.569–4.243) | 0.390 | |
| Lauren | Diffuse versus intestinal | 1.260 (0.406–3.922) | 0.687 | 1.080 (0.398–2.944) | 0.876 |
| Mixed versus intestinal | 1.380 (0.685–2.797) | 0.365 | 1.070 (0.576–1.976) | 0.837 | |
| EBV | Positive versus negative | 0.174 (0.042–0.722) |
| 0.204 (0.063–0.658) |
|
| MSI | MSI‐H versus. MSS | 0.872 (0.268–2.836) | 0.820 | 0.890 (0.319–2.485) | 0.825 |
| AJCC stages | Stage II versus Stage I | 2.880 (0.612–13.57) | 0.181 | 4.220 (0.935–19.05) | 0.061 |
| Stage III versus. Stage I | 5.909 (1.380–25.31) |
| 7.646 (1.813–32.24) |
| |
| Stage IV versus Stage I | 19.26 (4.071–91.13) |
| 19.35 (4.093–91.49) |
| |
| CD8 | Whole, low versus high | 2.339(0.913–5.993) | 0.077 | 2.476 (1.051–5.833) | 0.038 |
| ROISUM, low versus high | 3.076 (1.091–8.67) |
| 3.969 (1.425–11.06) |
| |
| ROIIF, low versus high | 8.369 (2.015–34.77) |
| 7.086 (2.199–22.83) |
| |
| ROIIT, low versus high | 2.822 (1.102–7.231) |
| 2.996 (1.272–7.059) |
| |
| ROIMU, low versus high | 7.966 (1.092–58.09) |
| 10.04 (1.384–72.8) |
| |
| PD‐L1 | Whole, low versus high | 1.765 (0.738–4.222) | 0.202 | 1.94 (0.869–4.331) | 0.106 |
| ROI, low versus high | 4.316 (1.327–14.04) |
| 5.739 (1.781–18.49) |
| |
Significant P values are shown in bold.
Multivariate analysis in Cox proportional hazard modeling
| Overall survival | Disease‐free survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) |
| HR (95% CI) |
| ||
| EBV | Positive versus negative | 0.740 (0.125–4.382) | 0.740 | 0.791 (0.192–3.264) | 0.746 |
| AJCC stage | Stage II versus Stage I | 2.291 (0.466–11.244) | 0.307 | 3.101 (0.673–14.298) | 0.147 |
| Stage III versus Stage I | 3.986 (0.881–18.044) | 0.073 | 4.544 (1.043–19.787) | 0.044 | |
| Stage IV versus Stage I | 11.043 (2.166–56.302) |
| 11.056 (2.248–54.366) |
| |
| CD8 | ROISUM, low versus high | 0.243 (0.033–1.786) | 0.165 | 0.337 (0.058–1.958) | 0.226 |
| ROIIF, low vesus high | 10.308 (1.379–77.042) |
| 6.762 (1.242–36.812) |
| |
| ROIIT, low versus high | 1.080 (0.219–5.318) | 0.925 | 0.822 (0.240–2.813) | 0.754 | |
| ROIMU, low versus high | 1.578 (0.111–22.474) | 0.737 | 2.407 (0.212–27.286) | 0.478 | |
| PD‐L1 | ROI, low versus high | 1.651 (0.467–5.834) | 0.437 | 2.459 (0.716–8.425) | 0.152 |
Significant P values are shown in bold.