| Literature DB >> 32840170 |
Yishu Li1, Limei Zhu2, Wei Lu2, Cheng Chen2, Haitao Yang1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: Tuberculosis (TB) incidence shows a seasonal trend. The purpose of this study was to explore seasonal trends in TB cases in Jiangsu Province.Entities:
Keywords: Jiansu Province; Tuberculosis; X12-ARIMA; distribution; modeling; seasonality
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32840170 PMCID: PMC7450459 DOI: 10.1177/0300060520949031
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Int Med Res ISSN: 0300-0605 Impact factor: 1.671
Monthly notified TB cases in Jiangsu Province from 2014 to 2018.
2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Month | N | % | N | % | N | % | N | % | N | % | N | % |
| Jan | 2721 | 7.92% | 2555 | 7.93% | 2165 | 7.37% | 1967 | 7.08% | 2122 | 8.03% | 11,529 | 7.68% |
| Feb | 2220 | 6.46% | 2047 | 6.35% | 2140 | 7.29% | 2121 | 7.63% | 1663 | 6.29% | 10,191 | 6.79% |
| Mar | 3160 | 9.20% | 3329 | 10.33% | 2918 | 9.93% | 2536 | 9.13% | 2572 | 9.73% | 14,515 | 9.67% |
| Apr | 3129 | 9.11% | 2913 | 9.04% | 2762 | 9.40% | 2394 | 8.62% | 2537 | 9.60% | 13,735 | 9.15% |
| May | 3120 | 9.09% | 2806 | 8.71% | 2603 | 8.86% | 2593 | 9.33% | 2625 | 9.93% | 13,747 | 9.16% |
| Jun | 3219 | 9.37% | 2884 | 8.95% | 2626 | 8.94% | 2544 | 9.16% | 2392 | 9.05% | 13,665 | 9.10% |
| Jul | 2865 | 8.34% | 2690 | 8.35% | 2594 | 8.83% | 2404 | 8.65% | 2371 | 8.97% | 12,924 | 8.61% |
| Aug | 2644 | 7.70% | 2621 | 8.14% | 2581 | 8.79% | 2556 | 9.20% | 2360 | 8.93% | 12,762 | 8.50% |
| Sep | 3044 | 8.86% | 2958 | 9.18% | 2534 | 8.63% | 2482 | 8.93% | 2182 | 8.25% | 13,200 | 8.79% |
| Oct | 2718 | 7.91% | 2353 | 7.30% | 2076 | 7.07% | 1898 | 6.83% | 1931 | 7.30% | 10,976 | 7.31% |
| Nov | 2589 | 7.54% | 2416 | 7.50% | 2216 | 7.54% | 2174 | 7.82% | 1940 | 7.34% | 11,335 | 7.55% |
| Dec | 2912 | 8.48% | 2640 | 8.20% | 2157 | 7.34% | 2117 | 7.62% | 1745 | 6.60% | 11,572 | 7.71% |
| 34,341 | 100.00% | 32,212 | 100.00% | 29,372 | 100.00% | 27,786 | 100.00% | 26,440 | 100.00% | 150,151 | 100.00% | |
Figure 1.Original series (a), trend cycle (b), seasonal component (c), and irregular component (d) for notified TB cases from 2014 to 2018.
Basic characteristics of TB cases in Jiangsu from 2014 to 2018.
| Group | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All TB cases | 34,341 | 32,212 | 29,372 | 27,786 | 26,440 | 150,151 |
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | 24,696 | 23,341 | 21,311 | 20,256 | 19,078 | 108,682 |
| Female | 9645 | 8871 | 8061 | 7530 | 7362 | 41,469 |
| Age (years) | ||||||
| 0–6 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 15 | 15 | 58 |
| 7–17 | 603 | 580 | 669 | 590 | 651 | 3093 |
| 18–40 | 10,998 | 10,244 | 9415 | 9103 | 8822 | 48,582 |
| 41–65 | 13,892 | 12,594 | 11,417 | 10,653 | 9923 | 58,479 |
| ≥66 | 8841 | 8782 | 7862 | 7425 | 7029 | 39,939 |
| Occupation | ||||||
| Students | 954 | 1034 | 1021 | 983 | 1226 | 5218 |
| Manual workers | 2519 | 2480 | 2250 | 2220 | 2262 | 11,731 |
| Peasants | 23,628 | 21,418 | 19,049 | 17,332 | 15,386 | 96,813 |
| Job-waiting | 3203 | 3546 | 3024 | 3320 | 3719 | 16,812 |
| Service staff | 1029 | 897 | 927 | 970 | 986 | 4809 |
| Retiree | 1859 | 2123 | 1887 | 1936 | 1787 | 9592 |
| Others | 1150 | 713 | 1214 | 1025 | 1074 | 5176 |
| Lab results | ||||||
| Positive | 10,144 | 9950 | 9550 | 9804 | 12,991 | 52,439 |
| Negative | 22,752 | 21,083 | 18,726 | 16,919 | 12,004 | 91,484 |
| Others | 1454 | 1179 | 1096 | 1063 | 1445 | 6228 |
| Residential status | ||||||
| Local | 27,615 | 23,421 | 21,602 | 20,187 | 18,736 | 111,561 |
| Transient | 6726 | 8791 | 7770 | 7599 | 7704 | 38,590 |
Comparisons of seasonal variation in TB cases among different subgroups in Jiangsu Province.
| Group | Peak/Trough | Mean SA (range) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| All TB cases | Mar/Feb | 38.15% (30.02–47.76) | |
| Sex | |||
| Male | Mar/Feb | 39.73% (31.81–51.05) | F = 0.010 |
| Female | Sep/Feb | 39.21% (30.28–54.77) | |
| Age (years) | |||
| 7–17 | Apr/Feb | 80.00% (63.68–118.39) | F = 9.771 |
| 18–40 | Mar/Feb | 43.20% (29.53–62.98) | |
| 41–65 | Mar/Oct | 37.40% (30.23–44.02) | |
| ≥66 | Mar/Feb | 42.40% (35.42–56.17) | |
| Occupation | |||
| Students | Apr/Feb | 71.80% (50.05–92.84) | F = 3.531 |
| Manual workers | Jul/Feb | 54.88% (41.62–81.17) | |
| Peasants | Mar/Oct | 44.18% (28.90–57.32) | |
| Job-waiting | Jul/Feb | 52.68% (38.89–63.89) | |
| Service staff | Sep/Feb | 62.76% (51.78–72.30) | |
| Retiree | Jul/Feb | 48.94% (43.39–52.29) | |
| Residential status | |||
| Local | Mar/Oct | 41.20% (35.84–45.60) | F = 1.950 |
| Transient | Jul/Feb | 66.40% (33.00–133.63) | |
| Lab results | |||
| Positive | Jun/Feb | 38.80% (31.21–47.43) | F = 0.975 P = 0.352 |
| Negative | Mar/Feb | 46.20% (33.54–67.68) |
Note: The number of patients aged 0 to 6 years was too small to calculate SA.
Figure 2.Original series (a), trend cycle (b), seasonal component (c), and irregular component (d) for culture-positive and culture-negative TB cases from 2014 to 2018.