| Literature DB >> 32795311 |
Guangxin Tang1, Xiaoxu Chen2,3, Jianwei Wang4, Wei He5,6, Zhihong Niu7,8.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The role of renal artery embolization (RAE) in the therapeutic armamentarium is always controversial. The present study aimed to assess the safety and the surgical outcomes of the instant renal artery embolization (I-RAE) prior to nephrectomy and thrombectomy in patients with locally advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC) with venous thrombus.Entities:
Keywords: Embolization; Nephrectomy; Pre-operative; Renal cell carcinoma; Tumor thrombus
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32795311 PMCID: PMC7427865 DOI: 10.1186/s12957-020-01985-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Fig. 1The renal arterial embolization of a 54-year-old renal cancer patient. a, b Renal arterial angiography demonstrating a right hypervascular renal cell carcinoma. c Performing the embolization of tumor vessels with gelatin sponge (white arrowhead). d The intraoperative trans-esophageal echocardiography showing the mobile thrombus mass extending across the tricuspid valve into the right ventricle
Patient characteristics
| Characteristic | RAE ( | Non-RAE ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 59.0 ± 11.8 | 59.3 ± 8.9 | 0.9 |
| Sex ( | 0.15 | ||
| Male | 15 (62.5%) | 24 (80%) | |
| Female | 9 (37.5%) | 6 (20%) | |
| BMI kg/m2 | 23.1 ± 2.8 | 23.4 ± 3.3 | 0.74 |
| Affected kidney ( | 0.76 | ||
| Right | 13 (54.2%) | 15 (50%) | |
| Left | 11 (44.8%) | 15 (50%) | |
| Tumor size (cm) | 11.1 ± 3.5 | 7.9 ± 2.7 | 0.001* |
| Clinical T stage ( | 0.91 | ||
| T3a | 9 (37.5%) | 10 (33.3%) | |
| T3b | 13 (54.2%) | 18 (60%) | |
| T3c | 2 (8.3%) | 2 (6.7%) | |
| Thrombus level (Mayo) | 0.83 | ||
| 0 | 6 (25%) | 8 (26.7%) | |
| I | 9 (37.5) | 7 (23.3%) | |
| II | 6 (25%) | 9 (30%) | |
| III | 2 (8.3%) | 4 (13.3%) | |
| IV | 1 (4.2%) | 2 (6.7%) | |
| NYHA classification | 0.56 | ||
| I | 16 (66.7%) | 16 (53.3%) | |
| II | 7 (29.1%) | 13 (43.3%) | |
| III | 1 (4.2%) | 1 (3.4%) | |
| ASA score | 0.81 | ||
| I | 1 (4.2%) | 1 (3.4%) | |
| II | 8 (33.3%) | 14 (46.6%) | |
| III | 14 (58.3%) | 14 (46.6%) | |
| IV | 1 (4.2%) | 1 (3.4%) | |
I-RAE instant renal artery embolization, BMI body mass index
*p < 0.05
Perioperative data
| Variables | I-RAE | Non-RAE | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surgery type | > 0.99 | ||
| Open | 16 (66.7%) | 20 (66.7%) | |
| Laparoscopy | 8 (33.3%) | 10 (33.3%) | |
| Operative time (min) | 219 ± 52 | 233 ± 75 | 0.45 |
| EBL (ml) | 596 ± 321 | 827 ± 347 | 0.015* |
| Transfusion rate | 15/24 (62.5%) | 27/30 (90%) | 0.016* |
| RBC (U) | 0.025* | ||
| Median, range | 4 (2–6) | 6 (2–8) | |
| Plasma (ml) | 0.01* | ||
| Median, range | 200 (200–600) | 400 (200–800) | |
| ICU stay (h) | 34 ± 10 | 37 ± 14 | 0.58 |
| Postoperative hospitalization | 0.67 | ||
| Median, range | 7 (4–22) | 7 (4–15) | |
| Day to surgical drain removed | 0.92 | ||
| Median, range | 4 (2–16) | 3.5 (2–15) | |
| Interval (min) | 128 ± 34 | – | |
| Post-infarction syndromes | |||
| Flank pain | 3 (12.5%) | – | |
| Postoperative complications | |||
| DVT | 2 (8.3%) | 1 (3.3%) | 0.43 |
| Acute kidney injury | 2 (8.3%) | 1(3.3%) | 0.43 |
| Wound infection | 3 (12.5%) | 1(3.3%) | 0.21 |
| Ileus | 1 (4.2%) | 1(3.3%) | 0.87 |
| Pathology | 0.82 | ||
| ccRCC | 22 (91.7%) | 28 (93.3%) | |
| Other | 2 (8.3%) | 2 (6.7%) | |
| Furhman grade | 0.57 | ||
| II | 15 (62.5%) | 17 (56.7%) | |
| III | 7 (29.2%) | 12 (40%) | |
| IV | 2 (8.3%) | 1 (3.3%) | |
I-RAE instant renal artery embolization, EBL estimated blood loss, Interval interval between RAE and surgery, DVT deep vein thrombosis, ccRCC clear cell renal cell carcinoma
*p < 0.05