| Literature DB >> 32758963 |
Tommaso Filippini1, Kenneth J Rothman2, Alessia Goffi3, Fabrizio Ferrari3, Giuseppe Maffeis3, Nicola Orsini4, Marco Vinceti5.
Abstract
Following the outbreak of Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome CoronaVirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) last December 2019 in China, Italy was the first European country to be severely affected, with the first local case diagnosed on 20 February 2020. The virus spread quickly, particularly in the North of Italy, with three regions (Lombardy, Veneto and Emilia-Romagna) being the most severely affected. These three regions accounted for >80% of SARS-CoV-2 positive cases when the tight lockdown was established (March 8). These regions include one of Europe's areas of heaviest air pollution, the Po valley. Air pollution has been recently proposed as a possible risk factor of SARS-CoV-2 infection, due to its adverse effect on immunity and to the possibility that polluted air may even carry the virus. We investigated the association between air pollution and subsequent spread of the SARS-CoV-2 infection within these regions. We collected NO2 tropospheric levels using satellite data available at the European Space Agency before the lockdown. Using a multivariable restricted cubic spline regression model, we compared NO2 levels with SARS-CoV-2 infection prevalence rate at different time points after the lockdown, namely March 8, 22 and April 5, in the 28 provinces of Lombardy, Veneto and Emilia-Romagna. We found little association of NO2 levels with SARS-CoV-2 prevalence up to about 130 μmol/m2, while a positive association was evident at higher levels at each time point. Notwithstanding the limitations of the use of aggregated data, these findings lend some support to the hypothesis that high levels of air pollution may favor the spread of the SARS-CoV-2 infection.Entities:
Keywords: Air pollution; Coronavirus; Covid-19; Nitrogen dioxide; Public health; Sentinel-5P
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32758963 PMCID: PMC7297152 DOI: 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2020.140278
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sci Total Environ ISSN: 0048-9697 Impact factor: 7.963
Fig. 1Northern Italy study area showing levels of NO2 tropospheric levels (μmol/m2) before the first lockdown (A), and in the subsequent periods February 24–March 8 (B), March 8–March 22 (C), and after March 22 (D).
Number of total SARS-CoV-2 positive cases and prevalence rate on March 8, March 22, and April 5 and predicted NO2 tropospheric levels (μmol/m2) before the lockdown, in the subsequent periods after partial lockdown (February 24–March 8), after full lockdown (March 8–March 22), and after March 22.
| Total cases | Prevalence rate (per 100,000) | NO2 levels (μmol/m2) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population at Jan 1, 2019 | Mar 8 | Mar 22 | Apr 5 | Mar 8 | Mar 22 | Apr 5 | Before Feb 24 | After Feb 24 | |||
| Feb 24–Mar 8 | Mar 8–Mar 22 | After Mar 22 | |||||||||
| Lombardy | 10,060,574 | 4189 | 27,206 | 50,455 | 41.6 | 270.4 | 501.5 | 198 | 126 | 98 | 72 |
| Bergamo (BG) | 1,114,590 | 997 | 6296 | 9712 | 89.5 | 557.7 | 871.4 | 199 | 124 | 93 | 59 |
| Brescia (BS) | 1,265,954 | 501 | 5317 | 9340 | 39.6 | 420.0 | 737.8 | 169 | 120 | 91 | 61 |
| Como (CO) | 599,204 | 27 | 512 | 1384 | 4.5 | 85.4 | 231 | 163 | 101 | 95 | 64 |
| Cremona (CR) | 358,955 | 665 | 2895 | 4233 | 185.3 | 806.5 | 1179.3 | 177 | 107 | 84 | 60 |
| Lecco (LC) | 337,380 | 53 | 872 | 1678 | 15.7 | 258.5 | 497.4 | 151 | 92 | 81 | 48 |
| Lodi (LO) | 230,198 | 853 | 1772 | 2255 | 370.6 | 769.8 | 979.6 | 173 | 98 | 83 | 74 |
| Mantua (MN) | 412,292 | 56 | 905 | 3046 | 13.6 | 219.5 | 348.5 | 159 | 105 | 74 | 53 |
| Milan (MI) | 3,250,315 | 406 | 5096 | 11,230 | 12.5 | 156.9 | 345.5 | 245 | 157 | 111 | 98 |
| Monza/Brianza (MB) | 873,935 | 59 | 1108 | 3046 | 6.8 | 126.8 | 348.5 | 255 | 153 | 138 | 80 |
| Pavia (PV) | 545,888 | 243 | 1306 | 2619 | 44.5 | 239.2 | 479.8 | 147 | 98 | 72 | 50 |
| Sondrio (SO) | 181,095 | 6 | 205 | 591 | 3.3 | 113.2 | 326.3 | 33 | 25 | 22 | 29 |
| Varese (VA) | 890,768 | 32 | 386 | 1191 | 3.6 | 43.3 | 133.7 | 166 | 99 | 92 | 60 |
| Veneto | 4,905,854 | 670 | 5122 | 11,226 | 13.7 | 104.4 | 228.8 | 136 | 94 | 75 | 50 |
| Belluno (BL) | 202,950 | 23 | 226 | 538 | 11.3 | 111.4 | 265.1 | 50 | 56 | 31 | 29 |
| Padua (PD) | 937,908 | 255 | 1277 | 2744 | 27.2 | 136.2 | 292.6 | 147 | 88 | 84 | 55 |
| Rovigo (RO) | 234,937 | 5 | 76 | 186 | 2.1 | 32.3 | 79.2 | 118 | 68 | 56 | 42 |
| Treviso (TV) | 887,806 | 126 | 935 | 1712 | 14.2 | 105.3 | 192.8 | 108 | 96 | 59 | 42 |
| Venezia (VE) | 853,338 | 126 | 732 | 1425 | 14.8 | 85.8 | 167 | 126 | 94 | 66 | 46 |
| Verona (VR) | 926,497 | 63 | 1046 | 2688 | 6.8 | 112.9 | 290.1 | 181 | 114 | 97 | 59 |
| Vicenza (VI) | 862,418 | 50 | 631 | 1647 | 5.8 | 73.2 | 191 | 141 | 97 | 84 | 54 |
| Emilia-Romagna | 4,459,477 | 1180 | 7555 | 17,089 | 26.5 | 168.4 | 383.2 | 109 | 81 | 66 | 38 |
| Bologna (BO) | 1,014,619 | 62 | 674 | 2521 | 6.1 | 66.4 | 248.5 | 109 | 86 | 71 | 37 |
| Ferrara (FE) | 345,691 | 6 | 150 | 488 | 1.7 | 43.4 | 141.2 | 104 | 71 | 55 | 39 |
| Forlì-Cesena (FC) | 394,627 | 15 | 329 | 977 | 3.8 | 83.4 | 247.6 | 80 | 61 | 51 | 29 |
| Modena (MO) | 705,393 | 97 | 1010 | 2609 | 13.8 | 143.2 | 369.9 | 117 | 95 | 70 | 42 |
| Parma (PR) | 451,631 | 276 | 1209 | 2275 | 61.1 | 267.7 | 503.7 | 121 | 87 | 72 | 42 |
| Piacenza (PC) | 287,152 | 528 | 1765 | 2892 | 183.9 | 614.7 | 1007.1 | 140 | 113 | 90 | 58 |
| Ravenna (RA) | 389,456 | 13 | 309 | 708 | 3.3 | 79.3 | 181.8 | 95 | 67 | 60 | 31 |
| Reggio Emilia (RE) | 531,891 | 70 | 1167 | 3066 | 13.2 | 219.4 | 576.4 | 118 | 83 | 68 | 43 |
| Rimini (RN) | 339,017 | 113 | 942 | 1553 | 33.3 | 277.9 | 458.1 | 90 | 53 | 40 | 23 |
| Italy | 60,359,546 | 7375 | 59,138 | 128,948 | 12.2 | 98.0 | 213.6 | ||||
Most recent data available from Italian National Institute of Statistic (ISTAT, 2020b).
Fig. 2Restricted cubic spline regression analysis between NO2 tropospheric levels (μmol/m2) before the spread of the outbreak and SARS-CoV-2 positivity prevalence (cases per 100,000) in the three periods after the lockdown dates (A: February 24–March 8; B: March 8–March22; C: March 22–April 5). Results presented SARS-CoV-2 infection prevalence rate (solid line) with 95% confidence interval (dash lines) in a multivariable model adjusted for population density, an index indicating age of the population, people mobility measured from telephone movements before the lockdown, temperature (°C) and relative humidity in the three subsequent periods, and airport presence. Shaded circles are weighted on number of cases corresponding to the prevalence rates at each time point.