| Literature DB >> 32751328 |
Eisuke Tomiyama1, Kazutoshi Fujita1,2, Maria Del Carmen Rodriguez Pena3,4, Diana Taheri3,5, Eri Banno2, Taigo Kato1,6, Koji Hatano1, Atsunari Kawashima1, Takeshi Ujike1, Motohide Uemura1,6, Tetsuya Takao7, Seiji Yamaguchi7, Hiroaki Fushimi8, Kazuhiro Yoshimura2, Hirotsugu Uemura2, George J Netto3,4, Norio Nonomura1.
Abstract
Enfortumab vedotin is a novel antibody-drug conjugate targeting Nectin-4, which is highly expressed in urothelial carcinoma. However, the expression status of Nectin-4 in upper tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC) remains unclear. The relationship between Nectin-4 and Programmed Death Ligand 1 (PD-L1) in UTUC is also ambiguous. We performed immunohistochemical analysis of 99 UTUC tissue microarray to assess the expression of Nectin-4 and PD-L1 in UTUC. Nectin-4-positivity was detected in 65 (65.7%) samples, and PD-L1 was detected in 24 (24.2%) samples. There was no correlation between the expression of Nectin-4 and PD-L1. Patients with strong Nectin-4-expressing tumors had a significantly higher risk of progression (p = 0.031) and cancer-specific mortality (p = 0.036). Strong Nectin-4 expression was also an independent predictor of disease progression in the high-risk group (pT3 ≤ or presence of lymphovascular invasion or lymph node metastasis) (Hazard ratio, 3.32 [95% confidence interval, 1.20-7.98; p = 0.027]). In conclusion, we demonstrated that Nectin-4 expression rate in UTUC was 65.7% and independent of PD-L1 expression. Strong Nectin-4 expression was associated with worse progression-free survival in high-risk UTUC. These findings suggested that enfortumab vedotin may be effective in a broad range of patients with UTUC, regardless of PD-L1 expression.Entities:
Keywords: Nectin-4; Programmed Death Ligand 1; enfortumab vedotin; upper tract urothelial carcinoma
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32751328 PMCID: PMC7432817 DOI: 10.3390/ijms21155390
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Mol Sci ISSN: 1422-0067 Impact factor: 5.923
Clinicopathologic characteristics and outcome of patients with upper tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC).
| Variable | |
|---|---|
| Age (year), median (range) | 71 (48–87) |
| Sex, | |
| Male | 60 (60.6) |
| Female | 39 (39.4) |
| Laterality, | |
| Right | 43 (43.4) |
| Left | 56 (56.6) |
| Tumor location, | |
| Renal pelvis | 45 (45.5) |
| Ureter | 50 (50.5) |
| Both | 4 (4.0) |
| Tumor grade, | |
| Low grade | 15 (15.2) |
| High grade | 84 (85.9) |
| Pathological T stage, | |
| pTa | 19 (19.2) |
| pT1 | 18 (18.2) |
| pT2 | 8 (8.1) |
| pT3 | 48 (48.5) |
| pT4 | 6 (6.1) |
| Lymphovascular invasion, | |
| No | 59 (59.6) |
| Yes | 40 (40.4) |
| Lymph node metastasis, | |
| pN0 | 84 (84.8) |
| pN+ | 12 (12.1) |
| pNx | 3 (3.0) |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy, | |
| No | 63 (63.6) |
| Yes | 26 (26.3) |
| Progression, | |
| No | 61 (61.6) |
| Yes | 38 (38.4) |
| Follow-up (month), median (range) | 37 (1–173) |
Figure 1Typical patterns of immunohistochemical expression of Nectin-4 in UTUC tissue microarray specimens. (A) Normal urothelium with weak expression. (B) UTUC tissue with strong expression. (C) UTUC tissue with moderate expression. (D) UTUC tissue with weak expression. (E) UTUC tissue with negative expression.
Figure 2Membranous Programmed Death Ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression in upper tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC) tissue microarray specimens. (A) UTUC tissue with moderate expression. (B) UTUC tissue with negative expression.
Association of Nectin-4 expression with clinicopathological characteristics of UTUC.
| Variable | Nectin-4 Expression, | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| 2+ | 3+ | 0 vs. 1+/2+/3+ | 0 vs. 3+ | |
| Sex | 0.134 | 1.000 | ||||
| Male | 17 (28.3) | 20 (33.3) | 18 (30.0) | 5 (8.3) | ||
| Female | 17 (43.6) | 11 (28.2) | 6 (15.4) | 5 (12.8) | ||
| Tumor location | 1.000 a | 0.457 | ||||
| Renal pelvis | 16 (35.6) | 13 (28.9) | 10 (22.2) | 6 (13.3) | ||
| Ureter | 18 (36.0) | 17 (34.0) | 12 (24.0) | 3 (6.0) | ||
| Both | 0 (0.0) | 1 (25.0) | 2 (50.0) | 1 (25.0) | ||
| Tumor grade | 0.376 | 0.177 | ||||
| Low grade | 7 (46.7) | 6 (40) | 2 (13.3) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| High grade | 27 (32.1) | 25 (29.8) | 22 (26.2) | 10 (11.9) | ||
| Pathological T stage | 0.829 b | 1.000 | ||||
| pTa | 7 (36.8) | 3 (15.8) | 6 (31.6) | 3 (15.8) | ||
| pT1 | 5 (27.8) | 7 (38.9) | 6 (33.3) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| pT2 | 4 (50.0) | 2 (25.0) | 1 (12.5) | 1 (12.5) | ||
| pT3 | 15 (31.3) | 17 (35.4) | 11 (22.9) | 5 (10.4) | ||
| pT4 | 3 (50.0) | 2 (33.3) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (16.7) | ||
| Lymphovascular invasion | 0.831 | 1.000 | ||||
| No | 21 (35.6) | 17 (28.8) | 15 (25.4) | 6 (10.2) | ||
| Yes | 13 (32.5) | 14 (35.0) | 9 (22.5) | 4 (10.0) | ||
| Lymph node metastasis | 0.745 c | 0.577 | ||||
| pN0 | 29 (34.5) | 26 (31.0) | 21 (25) | 8 (9.5) | ||
| pN+ | 3 (25.0) | 5 (41.7) | 2 (16.7) | 2 (16.7) | ||
| pNx | 2 (66.7) | 0 (0.0) | 1 (33.3) | 0 (0.0) | ||
a Renal pelvis vs. Ureter; b pTa+pT1 vs pT2+pT3+pT4; c pN0 vs. pN+.
Figure 3Association between the expression of Nectin-4 and Programmed Death Ligand 1 (PD-L1).
Figure 4Progression-free survival (A) and cancer-specific survival (B) in 99 patients with upper tract urothelial carcinoma (UTUC) based on Nectin-4 expression (0 vs. 1+/2+/3+). Progression-free survival (C) and cancer-specific survival (D) in 99 patients with UTUC based on Nectin-4 expression (0/1+/2+ vs. 3+).
| Progression-Free Survival | Cancer-Specific Survival | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||||||
| HR | 95%CI | HR | 95%CI | HR | 95%CI | HR | 95%CI | |||||
| All cases ( | ||||||||||||
| Sex (male/female) | 1.33 | 0.69–2.69 | 0.396 | 1.33 | 0.64–2.97 | 0.457 | ||||||
| Age (70</≤70) | 1.38 | 0.73–2.70 | 0.329 | 1.65 | 0.79–3.57 | 0.182 | ||||||
| Tumor location (renal pelvis/ureter) | 0.78 | 0.40–1.54 | 0.500 | 0.84 | 0.39–1.72 | 0.608 | ||||||
| Tumor grade (high/low) | 4.44 | 1.35–27.38 | 0.010 | 4.38 | 1.28–27.58 | 0.015 | 7.77 | 1.66–138.52 | 0.005 | 5.76 | 1.21–103.12 | 0.024 |
| pT stage (MI/NMI) | 17.31 | 5.26–106.71 | <0.001 | 11.35 | 3.23–72.07 | <0.001 | 1.09 × 1010 | 13.52–Inf | <0.001 | 7.37 × 109 | 7.70–Inf | <0.001 |
| Lymphovascular invasion (yes/no) | 5.84 | 2.96–12.34 | <0.001 | 2.46 | 1.15–5.52 | 0.020 | 5.62 | 2.58–13.49 | <0.001 | 2.20 | 0.93–5.23 | 0.073 |
| Lymph node metastasis (yes/no) | 4.40 | 1.95–9.00 | <0.001 | 2.31 | 0.95–5.28 | 0.065 | 2.74 | 1.08–6.09 | 0.035 | 0.95 | 0.35–2.55 | 0.914 |
| Nectin-4 strong expression | 2.51 | 0.94–5.61 | 0.064 | 2.73 | 0.97–6.65 | 0.056 | 2.69 | 0.90–6.50 | 0.072 | 2.10 | 0.64–5.81 | 0.179 |
| Overall Survival | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||
| HR | 95%CI | HR | 95%CI | |||
| All cases ( | ||||||
| Sex (male/female) | 1.21 | 0.59–2.62 | 0.608 | |||
| Age (70</≤70) | 1.74 | 0.84–3.75 | 0.134 | |||
| Tumor location (renal pelvis/ureter) | 0.89 | 0.43–1.84 | 0.757 | |||
| Tumor grade (high/low) | 8.05 | 1.72–143.58 | 0.004 | 5.99 | 1.26–107.27 | 0.019 |
| pT stage (MI/NMI) | 1.09 × 1010 | 14.00–Inf | <0.001 | 7.70 × 1010 | 8.53–Inf | <0.001 |
| Lymphovascular invasion (yes/no) | 5.02 | 2.38–11.51 | <0.001 | 1.97 | 0.87–4.70 | 0.105 |
| Lymph node metastasis (yes/no) | 2.63 | 1.04–5.81 | 0.041 | 0.95 | 0.35–2.55 | 0.914 |
| Nectin-4 strong expression | 2.60 | 0.88–6.25 | 0.081 | 2.09 | 0.71–6.14 | 0.181 |
Abbreviations: HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; MI, muscle-invasive; NMI, non–muscle-invasive; Inf, Infinity.
| Progression-Free Survival | Cancer-Specific Survival | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||||||
| HR | 95%CI | HR | 95%CI | HR | 95%CI | HR | 95%CI | |||||
| High-risk group * ( | ||||||||||||
| Sex (male/female) | 1.35 | 0.68–2.81 | 0.394 | 1.23 | 0.58–2.75 | 0.601 | ||||||
| Age (70</≤70) | 1.11 | 0.57–2.23 | 0.771 | 1.57 | 0.75–3.48 | 0.238 | ||||||
| Tumor location (renal pelvis/ureter) | 0.95 | 0.47–1.90 | 0.894 | 0.97 | 0.45–2.04 | 0.932 | ||||||
| Tumor grade (high/low) | 6.96 | 1.49–123.94 | 0.008 | 6.30 | 1.34–112.50 | 0.014 | 6.41 | 1.36–114.68 | 0.014 | 5.73 | 1.20–102.73 | 0.025 |
| Nectin-4 strong expression | 3.79 | 1.37–9.11 | 0.013 | 3.32 | 1.20–7.98 | 0.027 | 2.78 | 0.92–6.87 | 0.067 | 2.31 | 0.76–5.77 | 0.128 |
| Overall survival | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||
| HR | 95%CI | HR | 95%CI | |||
| High-risk group * ( | ||||||
| Sex (male/female) | 1.12 | 0.54–2.44 | 0.768 | |||
| Age (70</≤70) | 1.69 | 0.80–3.67 | 0.176 | |||
| Tumor location (renal pelvis/ureter) | 1.04 | 0.50–2.17 | 0.909 | |||
| Tumor grade (high/low) | 6.68 | 1.42–119.40 | 0.011 | 6.01 | 1.26–107.63 | 0.020 |
| Nectin-4 strong expression | 2.73 | 0.91–6.71 | 0.072 | 2.26 | 0.75–5.61 | 0.136 |
Abbreviations: HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; * high-risk group is defined as patients with pathological stage higher than pT3 or presence of lymphovascular invasion or positive lymph nodes.