| Literature DB >> 32729257 |
Dan Li1, Li Ding2, Wenwen Ran1, Yan Huang3, Guangqi Li1, Chengqin Wang1, Yujing Xiao1, Xiaonan Wang1, Dongliang Lin1, Xiaoming Xing1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The status of targeted genes and the association between targeted genes and clinicopathological features in Chinese lung cancer patients remains to be elucidated.Entities:
Keywords: Clinicopathological characteristics; gene mutation; next-generation sequencing; non-small cell lung cancer
Year: 2020 PMID: 32729257 PMCID: PMC7471050 DOI: 10.1111/1759-7714.13577
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Thorac Cancer ISSN: 1759-7706 Impact factor: 3.500
Clinicopathological profiles of 884 patients
| Clinicopathological profiles | No. of patients (%) |
|---|---|
| Sex | |
| Male | 398 (45.0) |
| Female | 486 (55.0) |
| Age | |
| Median | 61.0 |
| Average | 60.1 |
| Range | 22–87 |
| Smoking history | |
| Non‐smoker | 618 (69.9) |
| Former/current smoker | 266 (30.1) |
| Serum tumor markers | |
| Normal | 357 (40.4) |
| Abnormal | 527 (59.6) |
| Tumor location | |
| Left lung | 394 (44.5) |
| Right lung | 488 (55.3) |
| Histologic subtype | |
| AIS | 5 (0.6) |
| MIA | 58 (6.6) |
| Invasive adenocarcinoma | 751 (85.9) |
| Lepidic | 123 (13.9) |
| Acinar | 384 (43.4) |
| Papillary | 89 (12.2) |
| Solid | 56 (10.1) |
| Micropapillary | 7 (0.8) |
| IMA | 20 (2.3) |
| SCC | 54 (6.1) |
| Adenosquamous carcinoma | 9 (1.0) |
| LCC | 7 (0.8) |
| TNM stage | |
| I | 474(53.6) |
| II | 95 (10.7) |
| III | 184 (20.8) |
| IV | 131 (14.8) |
AIS, adenocarcinoma in situ; IMA, invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma; LCC, large cell carcinoma; MIA, minimally invasive adenocarcinoma; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma.
Comparison of the mutation rate of 10 targeted genes in different genders, age groups, smoking history and histologic types
| Group | No (n) | Mutant (%) | Wild‐type (%) | χ2 |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender (P) | 45.953 |
| |||
| Male | 398 | 266 (66.8) | 132 (33.2) | ||
| Female | 486 | 418 (86.0) | 68 (14.0) | ||
| Age (P) | 0.681 | 0.409 | |||
| <60 | 437 | 333 (76.2) | 104 (23.8) | ||
| ≥60 | 447 | 351 (78.5) | 96 (21.5) | ||
| Smoking history (P) | 53.721 |
| |||
| Non‐smokers | 618 | 520 (84.1) | 98 (15.9) | ||
| Former/current smokers | 266 | 164 (61.7) | 102 (38.3) | ||
| Histologic types (P) | 124.625 |
| |||
| With adenocarcinoma component | 823 | 672 (81.7) | 151 (18.3) | ||
| Without adenocarcinoma component | 61 | 12 (19.7) | 49 (80.3) |
P, P refers to the comparison with different genders, age groups, smoking history and histologic types. With adenocarcinoma component, includes adenocarcinoma and adenosquamous carcinoma; without adenocarcinoma component, includes squamous cell carcinoma and large cell carcinoma.
Associations of EGFR mutation with clinicopathological characteristics of NSCLC
| No. of patients | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinicopathological characteristics | No | Total | 18 G719X | 19 del | 20 S768I | 20 T790M | 21 L858R | 21 L861Q |
| No | 510 | 26 | 184 | 11 | 14 | 278 | 13 | |
| Age (P) | 0.575 | 0.846 | 0.995 | 0.120 | 0.116 | 0.352 | 0.812 | |
| <60 | 437 | 248 | 14 | 91 | 8 | 4 | 131 | 6 |
| ≥60 | 447 | 262 | 12 | 93 | 3 | 10 | 147 | 7 |
| Sex(P) |
| 0.906 |
| 0.738 | 0.480 |
| 0.632 | |
| Male | 398 | 157 | 12 | 56 | 6 | 5 | 80 | 5 |
| Female | 486 | 353 | 14 | 128 | 5 | 9 | 198 | 8 |
| Serum tumor markers (P) |
| 0.543 |
|
|
|
| 0.669 | |
| Normal | 357 | 240 | 9 | 87 | 1 | 2 | 132 | 6 |
| Abnormal | 527 | 270 | 17 | 97 | 10 | 12 | 146 | 7 |
| Gross type (P) |
| 0.680 |
| 0.328 | 0.696 |
| 0.584 | |
| Central type | 70 | 24 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 0 |
| Peripheral type | 814 | 486 | 25 | 176 | 11 | 12 | 264 | 13 |
| Smoking history (P) |
| 0.939 |
| 0.900 | 0.111 |
| 0.802 | |
| Non‐smokers | 618 | 431 | 18 | 156 | 7 | 13 | 238 | 10 |
| Former/current smokers | 266 | 79 | 8 | 28 | 4 | 1 | 40 | 3 |
| Histology (P*) |
| 0.309 |
| 0.756 | 0.620 |
| 0.932 | |
| With adenocarcinoma component | 823 | 509 | 26 | 184 | 11 | 14 | 277 | 13 |
| AIS | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| MIA | 58 | 21 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
| Lepidic | 123 | 68 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 1 |
| Acinar | 384 | 278 | 15 | 100 | 7 | 6 | 153 | 9 |
| Papillary | 89 | 71 | 6 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 1 |
| Solid | 56 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Micropapillary | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| IMA | 20 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adenosquamous carcinoma | 9 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Without adenocarcinoma component | 61 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| SCC | 54 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| LCC | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| TNM stage (P) |
| 0.599 | 0.336 | 1.000 | 0.158 |
| 1.000 | |
| I + II | 569 | 358 | 18 | 124 | 7 | 6 | 201 | 8 |
| III + IV | 315 | 152 | 8 | 60 | 4 | 8 | 77 | 5 |
With adenocarcinoma component, includes adenocarcinoma and adenosquamous carcinoma; Without adenocarcinoma component, includes squamous cell carcinoma and large cell carcinoma; P, P refers to the comparison with different age groups, genders, serum tumor markers, gross type, smoking history and TNM stage; P*, P* refers to the comparison between with adenocarcinoma component and without adenocarcinoma component.
AIS, adenocarcinoma in situ; IMA, invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma; LCC, large cell carcinoma; MIA, minimally invasive adenocarcinoma; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma.
Nine targeted gene alterations status and association with histological characteristics of NSCLC
| No. of patients | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Histology | No |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| With or without adenocarcinoma component (P*) | 0.207 | 0.699 | 1.000 | 0.062 | 0.684 |
| 0.542 | 0.715 | 1.000 | |
| With adenocarcinoma component | 823 | 21 | 5 | 9 | 89 | 36 | 25 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| AIS | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MIA | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lepidic | 123 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Acinar | 384 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 8 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Papillary | 89 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Solid | 56 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Micropapillary | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| IMA | 20 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Adenosquamous carcinoma | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Without adenocarcinoma component | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| SCC | 54 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LCC | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mucus‐producing component (P) |
|
| 0.440 |
| 0.643 | 0.848 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | |
| Present | 57 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Absent | 664 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 49 | 21 | 21 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Micropapillary structure (P) |
|
|
| 0.375 | 0.462 | 0.618 | 0.226 | 0.542 | 1.000 | |
| Present | 164 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Absent | 553 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 20 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Invasion of visceral pleura (P) |
| 0.511 | 0.217 | 0.130 | 0.395 | 0.132 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | |
| Present | 152 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Absent | 566 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 56 | 18 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
With adenocarcinoma component, includes adenocarcinoma and adenosquamous carcinoma; without adenocarcinoma component, includes squamous cell carcinoma and large cell carcinoma; P*. P* refers to the comparison between with adenocarcinoma component and without adenocarcinoma component. P, P refers to the comparison of mucus‐producing component, micropapillary structure, and visceral pleura invasion.
AIS, adenocarcinoma in situ; IMA, invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma; LCC, large cell carcinoma; MIA, minimally invasive adenocarcinoma; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma.
Nine targeted gene alteration status and association with age, gender, serum tumor markers, tumor location, smoking history, and TNM stage of NSCLC
| No. of patients | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinicopathological characteristics | No |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Age (P) | 0.247 | 0.356 | 0.723 | 0.509 | 0.162 |
| 0.383 | 0.632 | 0.506 | |
| <60 | 437 | 13 | 4 | 6 | 42 | 23 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| ≥60 | 447 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 49 | 15 | 23 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Sex (P) | 0.276 | 1.000 | 0.202 |
| 0.300 | 0.193 | 1.000 | 0.481 | 1.000 | |
| Male | 398 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 70 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Female | 486 | 14 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 24 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Serum tumor markers (P) | 0.257 | 0.635 | 1.000 |
| 0.907 | 0.735 | 0.075 | 0.906 | 0.404 | |
| Normal | 357 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 28 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Abnormal | 353 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 63 | 23 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Gross type (P) | 0.783 | 0.661 | 0.404 | 0.189 | 0.221 |
| 0.316 | 0.719 | 1.000 | |
| Central type | 70 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Peripheral type | 814 | 19 | 5 | 8 | 87 | 33 | 24 | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Smoking history (P) | 0.878 | 0.996 | 0.301 |
| 0.604 | 0.590 | 1.000 | 0.322 | 1.000 | |
| Non‐smokers | 618 | 15 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 28 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Former/current smokers | 266 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 56 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Site of tumor location (P) | 0.873 | 0.511 | 0.191 | 0.144 | 0.755 | 0.412 | 0.806 | 0.776 | 1.000 | |
| Left lung | 394 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 34 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Right lung | 488 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 57 | 22 | 20 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| TNM stage (P) | 0.105 | 0.501 |
| 0.291 | 0.394 | 0.176 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | |
| I + II | 596 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 54 | 22 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| III + IV | 315 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 37 | 16 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
P, P refers to the comparison with different age groups, genders, serum tumor markers, smoking history, site of tumor location, and TNM stage.
Figure 1Immunohistochemistry for HER2 protein expression (IHC ×100).