| Literature DB >> 32728821 |
Mackenzie C Morris1, Leah K Winer1, Tiffany C Lee1, Shimul A Shah1, Janice F Rafferty1, Ian M Paquette2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: An increasing number of patients achieve a pathologic complete response (pCR) after neoadjuvant chemoradiation for locally advanced rectal cancer. Consensus guidelines continue to recommend oncologic resection followed by adjuvant chemotherapy in these patients. We hypothesize that there is significant variability in compliance with this recommendation.Entities:
Keywords: Adjuvant chemotherapy; Pathologic complete response; Rectal adenocarcinoma; Total mesorectal excision
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32728821 PMCID: PMC7388436 DOI: 10.1007/s11605-020-04749-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Gastrointest Surg ISSN: 1091-255X Impact factor: 3.452
Fig. 1Consort diagram demonstrating inclusion and exclusion criteria to get the study cohort
Demographics of patients receiving adjuvant chemotherapy and those who did not
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | No adjuvant chemotherapy | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient demographics | |||
| Age | 58 (50–66) | 62 (53–71) | < 0.01 |
| Sex | < 0.01 | ||
| Male | 425 (56.9%) | 997 (63.1%) | |
| Female | 322 (43.1%) | 584 (36.9%) | |
| Race | < 0.05 | ||
| White | 660 (88.6%) | 1358 (86.1%) | |
| Black | 40 (5.4%) | 130 (8.2%) | |
| Other | 45 (6.0%) | 90 (5.7%) | |
| Insurance status | < 0.01 | ||
| Not insured | 27 (3.6%) | 48 (3.1%) | |
| Private insurance | 456 (61.5%) | 768 (49.1%) | |
| Medicaid | 50 (6.7%) | 90 (5.8%) | |
| Medicare | 206 (27.8%) | 630 (40.3%) | |
| Other government | 3 (0.4%) | 28 (1.8%) | |
| Education | < 0.01 | ||
| ≥ 21% | 87 (11.7%) | 265 (16.8%) | |
| 13–20.9% | 179 (24.0%) | 405 (25.7%) | |
| 7–12.9% | 249 (33.4%) | 500 (31.7%) | |
| < 7% | 230 (30.9%) | 407 (25.8%) | |
| Facility type | 0.19 | ||
| Community cancer program | 28 (3.9%) | 70 (4.6%) | |
| Comprehensive community cancer program | 273 (38.3%) | 583 (38.5%) | |
| Academic program | 316 (44.4%) | 617 (40.7%) | |
| Integrated network cancer program | 95 (13.3%) | 246 (16.2%) | |
| Hospital volume | < 0.01 | ||
| Low | 25 (3.4%) | 63 (4.0%) | |
| Medium | 104 (13.9%) | 303 (19.2%) | |
| High | 618 (82.7%) | 1215 (76.9%) | |
| Cancer-related characteristics | |||
| # of lymph nodes examined | 14 (10–18) | 13 (9–17) | < 0.01 |
| Clinical T stage | 0.36 | ||
| 3 | 744 (95.6%) | 1557 (94.8%) | |
| 4 | 34 (4.4%) | 86 (5.2%) | |
| Clinical N stage | < 0.01 | ||
| 0 | 353 (45.5%) | 880 (54.0%) | |
| 1 | 366 (47.2%) | 640 (39.3%) | |
| 2 | 57 (7.4%) | 109 (6.7%) | |
| Clinical T and N stage | < 0.01 | ||
| T3N0 | 344 (44.3%) | 845 (51.9%) | |
| T3N1 | 343 (44.2%) | 607 (37.3%) | |
| T3N2 | 55 (7.1%) | 92 (5.7%) | |
| T4N0 | 9 (1.2%) | 35 (2.2%) | |
| T4N1 | 23 (3.0%) | 33 (2.0%) | |
| T4N2 | 2 (0.3%) | 17 (1.0%) | |
| Treatment characteristics | |||
| Days from diagnosis to definitive surgical procedure | 133 (119–147) | 139 (123–160) | < 0.01 |
| Surgical procedure | 0.30 | ||
| Partial proctectomy, NOS | 507 (67.9%) | 1041 (65.8%) | |
| Pull through with sphincter preservation | 70 (9.4%) | 127 (8.0%) | |
| Total proctectomy | 147 (19.7%) | 352 (22.3%) | |
| Total proctocolectomy, NOS | 15 (2.0%) | 28 (1.8%) | |
| Proctectomy or proctocolectomy with resection of other organs | 5 (0.7%) | 20 (1.3%) | |
| Proctectomy, NOS | 3 (0.4%) | 13 (0.8%) | |
| Hospital length of stay | 5 (4–7) | 6 (4–8) | < 0.01 |
| Days from diagnosis to radiation | 34 (26–45) | 36 (27–49) | < 0.01 |
| Radiation dose (cGy) | 4500 (4500–4500) | 4500 (4500–4680) | 0.03 |
| Days of radiation treatment | 39 (38–42) | 40 (38–43) | < 0.01 |
| Days from diagnosis to chemotherapy | 34 (24–45) | 35 (26–48) | 0.06 |
Income, distance traveled, Charlson-Deyo score, tumor grade and size, lymphovascular invasion, readmission within 30 days, and type of radiation were analyzed but not different between groups
Fig. 2Adjuvant chemotherapy use by year during the study period
Fig. 3Kaplan-Meier survival analysis demonstrated a significant survival benefit with the use of adjuvant chemotherapy (5-year survival 92 vs. 85%, p < 0.01)
Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards survival analysis
| Univariate | Multivariate | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Hazard ratio (95% CI) | Hazard ratio (95% CI) | ||
| Age | 1.05 (1.04–1.06) | < 0.01 | 1.04 (1.02–1.05) | < 0.01 |
| Female gender | 0.63 (0.49–0.82) | < 0.01 | 0.66 (0.51–0.86) | < 0.01 |
| Insurance type | ||||
| Private insurance | Ref | --- | Ref | --- |
| Medicare | 1.13 (0.67–1.93) | 0.64 | 1.10 (0.65–1.88) | 0.72 |
| Medicaid | 2.68 (2.08–3.47) | < 0.01 | 1.22 (0.87–1.74) | 0.25 |
| Other government insurance | 2.57 (0.94–7.00) | 0.07 | 2.10 (0.77–5.75) | 0.15 |
| Hospital volume | ||||
| High volume | Ref | --- | Ref | --- |
| Medium volume | 1.28 (0.95–1.72) | 0.10 | 1.05 (0.78–1.41) | 0.75 |
| Low volume | 1.60 (0.89–2.86) | 0.12 | 1.55 (0.84–2.85) | 0.16 |
| Charlson-Deyo Score | ||||
| 0 | Ref | --- | Ref | --- |
| 1 | 1.59 (1.20–2.11) | < 0.01 | 1.40 (1.05–1.87) | 0.02 |
| 2 | 2.17 (1.30–3.62) | < 0.01 | 1.58 (0.94–2.67) | 0.08 |
| 3+ | 4.04 (2.30–7.11) | < 0.01 | 2.85 (1.60–5.07) | < 0.01 |
| Initial clinical stage T4 | 3.27 (1.83–5.86) | < 0.01 | 2.63 (1.44–4.79) | < 0.01 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 0.47 (0.35–0.64) | < 0.01 | 0.60 (0.44–0.82) | < 0.01 |
Race, education level, income, tumor grade, clinical nodal stage, lymphovascular invasion, type of surgical procedure, distance of travel, radiation dose, and time from diagnosis to starting chemotherapy/radiation were not included in the model due to p value > 0.05
Fig. 4The median overall risk-adjusted adjuvant chemotherapy rate among hospitals was 32% that is depicted by the dashed line
Fig. 5a Patients treated at high-utilization hospitals were more likely to be better educated as depicted by the lower proportion of patients without a high school degree. b Higher-utilization hospitals were more likely to be located in the Midwest and West compared with low-utilization hospitals. c High-utilization hospitals consisted of a greater proportion of academic centers and lower proportion of integrated network cancer programs. d Compared with patients treated at low-utilization hospitals, those treated at high-utilizer hospitals were more likely to be uninsured