| Literature DB >> 32716560 |
Sunisa Chaiklieng1, Thawatchai Dacherngkhao2, Pornnapa Suggaravetsiri3, Vichai Pruktharathikul1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: This cross-sectional study aimed to assess fire risk in fire hazardous zones (FHZ) at the dispenser areas of gasoline stations.Entities:
Keywords: fire; occupational health; risk factor; safety; vapor recovery systems
Year: 2020 PMID: 32716560 PMCID: PMC7384480 DOI: 10.1002/1348-9585.12137
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Occup Health ISSN: 1341-9145 Impact factor: 2.708
Fire risk assessment matrix multipliers for fire hazardous zone‐I and zone‐II (FHZ‐I and FHZ‐II)
| Opportunity of hazard occurrence (FHZ‐I) | Likelihood of hazard occurrence (FHZ‐II) | Severity of incident to the gasoline station (FHZ‐I and II) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slightly harmful (1) | Harmful (2) | Extremely harmful (3) | Catastrophic (4) | ||
| Likely (3) (OP: score of ≥3) | Likely (3) (LO: ≥75%) | Trivial risk (1 = score of 1‐3) | Moderate (2 = score of 4‐6) | Substantial risk (3 = score of 7‐9) | Intolerable risk (4 = score of 10‐12) |
| Unlikely (2) (OP: score of 2) | Unlikely (2) (LO: ≥50%‐74%) | Trivial risk (1 = score of 1‐3) | Moderate (2 = score of 4‐6) | Moderate (2 = score of4‐6) | Substantial risk (3 = score of 7‐9) |
| Highly unlikely (1) (OP: score of 1) | Highly unlikely (1) (LO: <50%) | Trivial risk (1 = score of 1‐3) | Trivial risk (1 = score of 1‐3) | Trivial risk (1 = score of 1‐3) | Moderate (2 = score of 4‐6) |
Applied from OHSAS18001:2007 , .
Fire risk (FRi or FRii) assessment rating
| Rating | Score | Description | Suggested mitigating activity |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 10‐12 | Intolerable Risk | The following activities should be performed: |
| ‐ Engineering improvement: vapor recovery system (VRS) installation; regular checking of electrostatic discharges; grounding installation (for refuelling into containers); and fire hazardous zone designating and signposting. | |||
| ‐ Strictly controlled management of fire ignition sources. | |||
| 3 | 7‐9 | Substantial Risk | The following activities should be performed: |
| ‐ Engineering improvement: regular checking of electrostatic discharges; grounding installation (for refuelling into containers); and fire hazardous zone designating and signposting. | |||
| ‐ Strictly controlled management of fire ignition sources. | |||
| 2 | 4‐6 | Moderate | Fire hazardous zone designating and signposting should be performed and there should be strictly controlled management of fire ignition sources. |
| 1 | 1‐3 | Trivial Risk | There should be strictly controlled management of fire ignition sources. |
Applied from AS/NZS 4360:2004 Risk Management Standard , .
Fire risk factors as a likelihood of occurrence (LO) in FHZ‐II and their respective scores (n = 47 stations)
| Fire risk factors (summation score; ∑SL = 30) | n (%) |
|---|---|
| Number of workers per station (persons) (L1) | |
| 1‐3 (score of 1) | 2 (4.26) |
| 4‐6 (score of 2) | 9 (19.15) |
| More than 7 (score of 3) | 36 (76.60) |
| Working hours and frequency (h/day or h/year) (L2) | |
| <4 h/day or <1300 h/year (score of 1) | 0 (0) |
| 4‐8 h/day or 1300‐2500 h/year (score of 2) | 0 (0) |
| >8 h/day or >2500 h/year (score of 3) | 47 (0) |
| Sparking and fire frequency (L3) | |
| <1 time every 5 years (score of 1) | 26 (55.32) |
| 1 time per year (score of 2) | 5 (10.64) |
| >1 time per year (score of 3) | 16 (34.04) |
| Range of % LEL‐UEL of flammable gas (1.3%‐7.4%) (L4) | |
| Level 1: not in the range of % LEL‐UEL (score of 1) | 0 (0) |
| Level 2: in the range of % LEL‐UEL (score of 3) | 47 (100) |
| Mean (SD) | 6.19 (5.17) |
| Median (Min: Max) | 5 (2:26) |
| 95th percentile of temperatures of heat ignition sources (°Celsius) (L5) | |
| <38 (score of 1) | 0 (0) |
| ≥38 (score of 3) | 47 (100) |
| Frequency of using and carrying electronic devices by workers (h) (L6) | |
| <1 h/day using and carrying (score of 1) | 0 (0) |
| 1‐4 h/day using and carrying (score of 2) | 0 (0) |
| >4 h/day using and carrying (score of 3) | 47 (0) |
| Maximum level of electrostatic discharge on materials (ohm) (L7) | |
| <5 ohm (score of 1) | 47 (0) |
| ≥5 ohm (score of 3) | 0 (0) |
| Maximum level of electrostatic discharge on workers’ bodies (ohm) (L8) | |
| <5 ohm (score of 1) | 47 (0) |
| ≥5 ohm (score of 3) | 0 (0) |
| Electrostatic discharge installation (L9) | |
| Installed in more than 85% of an area (score of 1) | 2 (4.26) |
| Installed in 50%‐85% of an area (score of 2) | 22 (46.80) |
| Installed in <50% of area (score of 3) | 23 (48.94) |
| Lightning conductor installation (L10) | |
| Installed and routinely maintained (score of 1) | 10 (21.28) |
| Installed but not maintained (score of 2) | 12 (25.53) |
| Not installed (score of 3) | 25 (53.19) |
Fire risk assessment in fire hazardous zones at the dispenser areas (n = 47)
| Fire risk level | Fire risk ranking | |
|---|---|---|
| FHZ‐I; n (%) | FHZ‐II; n (%) | |
| 1: Trivial risk | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| 2: Moderate risk | 0 (0) | 19 (40.43) |
| 3: Substantial risk | 7 (14.89) | 18 (38.30) |
| 4: Intolerable risk | 40 (85.11) | 10 (21.28) |
Correlation between fire risk level in hazardous zones and the location of the station, service type, number of dispensers, gasoline sold, and concentration of VOCs (n = 47)
| Factors | FRA‐FHZ‐I n (%) | FRA‐FHZ‐II n (%) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Substantial | Intolerable |
| Moderate | Substantial | Intolerable |
| ||
| Location of the station | .486 | .020 | ||||||
| Urban (n = 7) | 0 (0) | 7 (100) | 1(14.3) | 2 (28.6) | 4 (57.2) | |||
| Suburban (n = 29) | 5 (17.2) | 24 (82.7) | 10 (34.5) | 13 (44.8) | 6 (20.7) | |||
| Rural (n = 11) | 2 (18.2) | 9 (81.8) | 8 (72.7) | 3 (27.3) | 0 (0) | |||
| Gasoline sold (liters/day) | .799 | .041 | ||||||
| <1500 (n = 9) | 1(11.1) | 8 (88.9) | 6 (66.7) | 1(11.1) | 2 (22.2) | |||
| 1500‐3199 (n = 14) | 3 (21.4) | 11 (78.6) | 3 (21.4) | 7 (50.0) | 4 (28.6) | |||
| 3200‐4849 (n = 12) | 2 (16.7) | 10 (83.3) | 4 (33.3) | 8 (66.7) | 0 (0) | |||
| ≥4850 (n = 12) | 1(8.3) | 11 (91.7) | 6 (50.0) | 2 (16.7) | 4 (33.3) | |||
| Service type of station | .367 | .386 | ||||||
| Type IV (n = 13) | 2 (15.4) | 11 (84.6) | 6 (46.2) | 4 (30.7) | 3 (23.1) | |||
| Type III (n = 22) | 5 (22.7) | 17 (77.3) | 8 (36.4) | 10 (45.5) | 4 (18.2) | |||
| Type II (n = 6) | 0 (0) | 6 (100) | 1(16.7) | 2 (33.3) | 3 (50.0) | |||
| Type I (n = 6) | 0 (0) | 6 (100) | 4 (66.7) | 2 (33.3) | 0 (0) | |||
| Number of dispensers | .808 | .656 | ||||||
| <12 (n = 8) | 1(12.5) | 7 (87.5) | 5 (62.5) | 1(12.5) | 2 (25.0) | |||
| 12‐17 (n = 11) | 2 (18.2) | 9 (81.8) | 5 (45.5) | 4 (36.4) | 2 (18.2) | |||
| 18‐31 (n = 15) | 3 (20.0) | 12 (80.0) | 4 (26.7) | 7 (46.7) | 4 (26.7) | |||
| >32 (n = 13) | 1(7.7) | 12 (92.3) | 5 (38.5) | 6 (46.2) | 2 (15.4) | |||
| Concentration of VOCs | .650 | .091 | ||||||
| <300 ppm (n = 17) | 2 (11.7) | 15 (88.3) | 4 (23.5) | 10 (58.8) | 3 (17.6) | |||
| ≥300 ppm (n = 30) | 5 (16.7) | 25 (83.3) | 15 (50.0) | 8 (26.7) | 7 (23.3) | |||
Significant at P‐value < .05.