Bioconversion of renewable H2 and waste CO2 using methanogenic archaea is a promising technology for obtaining high-purity CH4, which can serve as an alternative for natural gas. This process is known as ex situ biogas upgrading. This work highlights the pathway toward the bioconversion of renewable H2 and CO2 into high-purity biomethane by exploiting highly accessible agro-municipal residues: cow manure (CM) and the organic fraction of solid municipal waste (OFSMW), which used to be called "waste materials". More specifically, an ex situ thermophilic (55 °C) biogas upgrading process was conducted by CM and OFSMW codigestion at different mass proportions: 100:0, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40, and 50:50. Maximum CH4 concentrations of 92-97 vol % and biogas volumetric production rates of 4954-6605 NmL/L.d were obtained from a batch reactor of 3 L working volume. Feedstock characterization, pH monitoring, and the carbon-to-nitrogen ratio were critical parameters to evaluate during biogas upgrading experiments. In this work, the usefulness of agro-municipal substrates is highlighted by producing high-purity biomethane-an energetic chemical to facilitate renewable energy conversion, which supports various end-use applications. This process therefore provides a solution to renewable energy storage challenges and future sustainable and green energy supply.
Biopan class="Chemical">conversion of renewable pan class="Chemical">H2 and waste pan class="Chemical">CO2 using methanogenic archaea is a promising technology for obtaining high-purity CH4, which can serve as an alternative for natural gas. This process is known as ex situ biogas upgrading. This work highlights the pathway toward the bioconversion of renewable H2 and CO2 into high-purity biomethane by exploiting highly accessible agro-municipal residues: cow manure (CM) and the organic fraction of solid municipal waste (OFSMW), which used to be called "waste materials". More specifically, an ex situ thermophilic (55 °C) biogas upgrading process was conducted by CM and OFSMW codigestion at different mass proportions: 100:0, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40, and 50:50. Maximum CH4concentrations of 92-97 vol % and biogas volumetric production rates of 4954-6605 NmL/L.d were obtained from a batch reactor of 3 L working volume. Feedstock characterization, pH monitoring, and the carbon-to-nitrogen ratio were critical parameters to evaluate during biogas upgrading experiments. In this work, the usefulness of agro-municipal substrates is highlighted by producing high-purity biomethane-an energetic chemical to facilitate renewable energy conversion, which supports various end-use applications. This process therefore provides a solution to renewable energy storage challenges and future sustainable and green energy supply.
Recently, the advancement
of renewable energies—such as
biomass, wind, and solar—has received significant attention
in efforts to reduce the environmental and social challenges associated
with fossil fuels and their processing.[1] In first-world regions, such as the European Union, renewable energy
targets of 20 and 27% have been set for 2020 and 2030.[2] Likewise, many developing pan class="Chemical">countries have also initiated
various strategies to fast-track renewable energy technology development.
Global future renewable energy benefits include reduced electricity
pclass="Chemical">n>an class="Species">rices,[3] the alleviation of environmental
pollution, and new employment and local manufacturing opportunities.[4] In addition, the export of renewable energies
is made possible by the power-to-gasconcept, which will bring future
wealth to countries with vast renewable energy sources, which in the
past had limited or zero fossil fuels for export purposes. Indeed,
energy export to space-limited regions such as Japan and many European
countries looks promising.
However, renewables such as wind
and solar are susceptible to natural
intermittancy.[5,6] Sometimes, up to 40% of the electricity
is deemed to be in temporary surplus,[7] whereas
the electricity supply from wind energy pan class="Chemical">could be near-zero during
periods of low wind and solar energy has zero potential at night time.
This has resulted in the development of alternative energy storage
solutions in order to provide grid balancing, a technique to ease
the fluctuations in power grids and provide more sustainable power
supn>ply from renewables.[8]
One attractive
method of exploiting the surplus electricity from
renewable sources is to split pan class="Chemical">water into pan class="Chemical">H2 and O2 (power-to-gas).[9,10] Hydrogen is viewed as a clean
energy carrier because of its carbon-free structure and the fact that
it can be produced from any renewable energy resource.[11,12] Nonetheless, its application has been hampered due to storage and
transportation challenges.[13,14] To circumvent these
barriers, H2 is used alongside CO2 to produce
CH4 via the Sabatier reaction (eq ).[15] This process
is known as the power-to-methane (PtM) concept.[15] PtM has sparked great interest amongst industry and academia
as a new pathway to accommodate the increased percentage of renewables
in energy grids.[16] When CH4 produced
from PtM conforms to natural gas standards, it is readily stored in
existing gas infrastructure (natural gas pipelines, >90 vol % CH4), as these pipelines offer energy storage capacity in the
order of GWh to TWh. The combustion of CH4 in gas turbines
during low electricity supply from renewables ultimately brings stabilization
to the grid. In addition, CH4 can be used for various applications
(e.g., chemical industry, mobility sector, and household heating).[17−20]
pan class="Chemical">PtM is achieved through
two processes: catalytic methanation and
biological methanation. Catalytic methanation is a well-established
process and is already being used for commercial purposes.[21] However, this process employs catalysts such
as nickel and ruthenium, which require high-temperature operation
(300–500 °C) and above-atmospheric pressures (up to 25
bar).[22,23] On the other hand, biological methanation
can take place at mesophilic mesophilic (∼37 °C) or thermophilic
(∼50–65°C) temperatures and at atmospheric pressure.
Generally, thermophilic pan class="Chemical">fermentation provides faster CH4 production rates compared to mesophilic conditions and is the preferred
temperature range to improve digestion (e.g., breaking down fibrous
feedstocks).[24−28] Other benefits of biological methanation include a wide spectrum
of feedstocks (including waste materials) and microorganisms that
are found in diverse anoxic environments.[16,29] The microorganisms that mediate CH4-forming biochemical
reactions are known as methanogens.[30,31] These archaeal
species also form a syntrophic relationship with other organisms such
as acidogenic and acetogenic bacteria.[32] Methanogens can be classified into two distinct groups: acetoclastic
methanogens and hydrogenotrophic methanogens.[32] The acetoclastic methanogens convert acetate into CH4 and CO2.[33] The hydrogenotrophic
methanogens convert H2 and CO2 into CH4 (eq ) and are reported
to be the largest group of methanogenic species.[34,35]
Biological methanation is categorized as follows: (i) in situ
biopan class="Gene">gas
upgrading, where pan class="Chemical">H2 (from a renewable origin) is injected
into the reactor and is coupled with the endogenous pan class="Chemical">CO2 to generate CH4, and (ii) ex situ biogas upgrading, which
involves the parallel injection of renewable H2 and CO2 (acquired from an external source, e.g., brewery) into the
liquid phase of the reactor.[16] The latter
process has some merits compared with the in situ process: in addition
to the ex situ H2fed to the reactor, acquiring the CO2 from an external source improves the rate of carbonconversion
potential and thus the ultimate production rate of CH4.
The in situ process is limited by the rate of CO2 produced
by the microorganisms, and if H2 is fed in excess, the
fermenter is more prone to acidification—CH4 production
slows or ceases completely.
Anaerobic pan class="Chemical">codigestion involves the
mixing of two or more feedstocks
to achieve complementary nutritional characteristics.[36] As opposed to monodigestion, the codigestion of organic
feedstocks offers several benefits, such as balance of nutrients,
optimum carbon-to-nitrogen ratio, and increased buffering capacity,
which subsequently leads to enhanced biogas production.[37] Among the feedstocks, the organic fraction of
solid municipal waste (OFSMW) is deemed a suitable feedstock for biogas
upgrading processes because it is an abundant waste material, comprising
of various food components (bread, apple, orange, carrot, cabbage,
potato, etc.), some of which are high in carbohydrates such as starch
(bread, potato), whereas others are high in fructose (apple, orange,
etc.).[38−41] Other components of OFSMW, such as paper, is cellulosic, and takes
much longer to degrade into simple carbohydrates. Cow manure (CM)
also supports numerous essential compounds (nitrogen, potassium, phosphorus,
copper, zinc, etc.) that stimulate the activity of methanogenic species
but is low in energetic value.[42] The codigestion
of CM and OFSMW is therefore promising to obtain enhanced biogas yields.
Many developing pan class="Chemical">countries are expclass="Chemical">n>eriencing increased amounts of
organic waste residues because of industrialization and population
growth. For instance, South Africa produces more than 60 million tons
of organic waste per annum.[43] These organic
residues are usually dumpn>ed on landfills because of inadequate waste
management systems, resulting in various environmental issues.[43] These pan class="Chemical">feedstocks could play a crucial role in
the advancement of biological methanation technology by reducing associated
substrate costs; substrates account for more than 60% of the overall
bioprocessing costs.[43]
The anaerobic
pan class="Chemical">codigestion of pan class="Chemical">CM and OFSMW is well known. For instance,
it is common practice worldwide to codigest these two commons waste
feedstocks for biogas production. This biogas, containing ∼50–70
vol % CH4, is ultimately used for combined heat and power
generation in MWe-scale plants.[25,44,45] An overview of the literature suggests that
the effects of ex situ H2 and CO2 sparging has
not been studied on the codigestion of CM and OFSMW substrates. The
ex situ sparging process has indicated that CH4concentrations
>90 vol % can be obtained with various other inoculums and substrates
summarized in Table . In this work, the performance of an ex situ sparged process using
CM/OFSMW substrates will be investigated, while incorporating the
advantages of thermophilic (55 °C) digestion. In particular,
varying ratios of CM/OFSMW will be used to evaluate the digester’s
operation and performance, that is, on biogas and CH4 yields,
volatile fatty acids (VFAs) production and fermentation pH. In addition,
this work provides information on the basic morphological properties
of the prevalent CH4-forming microorganisms. Ultimately,
this work motivates why upgraded biomethane (>90 vol % CH4) is much more than a source of fuel for combustion purposes. With
minimal separation required, almost pure CH4 can be obtained,
which acts as a building block for the chemical industry, a “green”
automotive fuel, and energy storage medium that will facilitate an
increased percentage of renewables in—and the sustainability
of—associated energy systems.
Table 3
Comparison of the CH4 Content
Obtained in This Study with That in Similar Biogas Upgrading Studies
(from the Literature)
reactor type
inoculum
substrate
gas feed
temp (°C)
pH
working volume
(L)
CH4 content (vol %)
references
CSTR
pure culture
growth medium
ex situ
65
6.85
10
85
Seifert
et al.[5]
CSTR
manure
cattle manure
in situ
55
7.2
3.5
65
Luo et al.[7]
CSTR
anaerobic digestate
straw
in situ
38
8.43
2
76.8–100
Agneessens et al.[18]
trickle bed
mixed cultures
trace
elements
ex situ
37
7.4–7.7
5.78
96
Rachbauer et al.[53]
trickle bed
mixed cultures
trace
elements
ex situ
37
7.2–7.4
88
98
Burkhardt et al.[67]
CSTR
anaerobic sludge
trace elements
ex situ
35
5.5
100
92
Kim et al.[68]
batch
anaerobic sludge
food waste
in situ
55
8.6
0.55
77.5–98.1
Linville et al.[85]
batch
anaerobic sludge
corn stover
in situ
55
7.5–9.0
0.6
90
Shen et al.[86]
batch
mixed cultures
CM/OFMSW
ex situ
55
7.6
3
92–97
this work
Materials
and Methods
Feedstock Procurement
Fresh pan class="Chemical">CM was
pan class="Chemical">collected from a local free-range pan class="Species">cattle farm in Potchefstroom, North-West
Province, South Africa. It is important to highlight that even though
CM is considered as a feedstock that is widely used in codigestion,
it supports the essential hydrogenotrophic methanogens that are required
during the anaerobic codigestion process.[46,47] Meanwhile, the OFSMW was obtained from a waste dumping site in Potchefstroom;
by mass, this material consisted of paper (2%), bread (8%), orange
(10%), apple (10%), cabbage (35%), and potato waste (35%).[48] It is worth to mention that the composition
of OFSMW can vary greatly at different locations. The OFSMW feedstock
was dried at room temperature (∼23 °C) and then reduced
to a small particle size (2–3 mm) with a household blender
in order to enhance its digestibility. The nutritional properties
of CM and OFMSW were analyzed and are tabulated in Table .
Table 1
Characteristics
of Feedstocks Used
in Biogas Upgrading Experiments
parameter
CM (wt %)
OFSMW (wt %)
TS
21.40
36.45
VS
18.65
26.75
VS/TS ratioa
0.87
0.73
C
38.75
40.29
H
7.35
7.38
N
1.74
1.53
S
0.29
0.22
O
51.87
50.58
C/N ratioa
22.27
26.33
protein
10.38
10.13
fat
1.14
3.91
carbohydrate
58.16
75.14
Unitless parameter.
Unitless parameter.
Reactor
Configuration and Experimental Setup
The ex situ thermophilic
biopan class="Gene">gas upgrading experiments were conducted
in a batch reactor. The reactor was fabricated using 2 mm thick stainless
steel (SS304), supporting a total volume of 4 L (height 275 mm, ID
140 mm) and working volume of 3 L. The lid was made from polyvinyl
chloride material (thickness 15 mm). It consisted of four ports: a
pan class="Gene">gas inlet, stirring shaft, sampling port, and gas outlet. The lid
was clamped to the reactor flange and sealed with a silicone rubber
O-ring to ensure airtightness. The stirring shaft was connected to
a Heidolph RZR 2020 mixer (Heidolph Instruments GmbH, Germany), supported
with a retort stand and clamp. The stirring speed was in the range
of 40–100 rpm. The temperature of the reactor was maintained
using a temperature-regulated water bath (Labotec Pty Ltd., South
Africa). A schematic representation of the ex situ thermophilic biogas
upgrading process is shown in Figure .
Figure 1
Schematic representation of the ex situ thermophilic biogas
upgrading
process.
Schematic representation of the ex situ thermophilic biopan class="Gene">gas
upn>grading
process.
Before use, the reactor was sterilized
with 70 vol % pan class="Chemical">ethanol. The
experimental design was adopted from the work of Khayum and pan class="Chemical">co-workers.[46] Briefly, five separate codigestion processes
(CM100OF0, pan class="Chemical">CM80OF20, CM70OF30, CM60OF40, and CM50OF50), consisting
of 100:0, 80:20, 70:30, 60:40, and 50:50, respectively, on a mass
basis of CM/OFSMW, were carried out. The experiments were performed
at a final working volume of 3 L. The biomethanation processes were
enriched with a nutrient medium which consisted of the following (in
g/L): glucose (10.0), KH2PO4 (0.5), K2HPO4 (0.5), KCl (0.05), NH4Cl (0.5), FeSO4·H2O (0.005), NiCl2·6H2O (0.0015), Na2HPO4·2H2O (0.25), MgCl2·6H2O (0.05), NaHCO3 (0.05), and MnCl2 (0.015). These nutrients were
added at the start of each biomethanation experiment to stimulate
bacterial growth. The initial pH and temperature were set at 7.6 and
55 °C, respectively. These parameters were set in accordance
with a previous study that recorded high CH4content of
up to 90 vol %.[35] Furthermore, biomethanation
experiments were carried out at thermophilic conditions because it
poses several benefits, such as a high hydrolysis rate, inhibition
of toxins, less foam occurrence, and high biogas production.[35]
pan class="Chemical">Prior to each biomethanation process,
the reactor was sparged with
pan class="Chemical">N2 (99.999 vol %) for 5 min to remove oxygen in the headspace,
to facilitate the growth of methanogenic species. Batch experiments
(100 rpm, 20 days) were conducted in duplicate at a constant temperature
of 55 °C. After 24 h of fermentation, the processes were continuously
injected with the gaseous mixture (H2/CO2—4:1
by volume, according to the Sabatier reaction). The total flow rate
was 2400 NmL/L d (1920 NmL/L d H2 and 480 NmL/L d CO2). This flow rate was then reduced to 960 NmL/L d (768 NmL/L
d H2 and 192 NmL/L d CO2) after peak CH4 production to improve the utilization of gas by the methanogenic
species.[49] A Bronkhorst mass flow controller
(Bronkhorst High-Tech BV, Netherlands) was used to regulate the gaseous
feed. Furthermore, control experiments that represent the nonsparged
processes (CM100OF0-C to CM50OF50-C) were conducted in parallel with
the main experiments, under similar operating conditions.
Analytical Methods
The pan class="Chemical">composition
of biopan class="Gene">gas (CH4, pan class="Chemical">CO2, and H2) was
analyzed using a SRI 8610C gas chromatograph (SRI Instruments, USA),
equipped with a molecular sieve 13X column (6 ft) and a thermal conductivity
detector. Argon was used as carrier gas at a flow rate of 26 mL/min.
The oven temperature was programmed as follows: 50 °C for 3 min,
then ramped up to 200 °C at a rate of 30 °C/min and held
for 2 min. In addition, the biogas flow rate was measured daily using
a bubble flow meter, at ambient temperature and pressure. The biogas
and CH4 flow rates were then converted to normal conditions
(20 °C, 1 bar) for reporting purposes in this paper.
pan class="Chemical">VFAs
were determined using a pan class="Gene">gas chromatograph (6890N, Agilent Technologies,
USA) equipped with a polar ZB FFApan class="Chemical">P capillary column (length 60 m,
ID 0.32 mm, film thickness 50 μm). Helium was used as a carrier
gas at a flow rate of 2.9 mL/min. The injector temperature was maintained
at 240 °C in splitless mode. The oven temperature was programmed
as follows: 70 °C for 2 min, then ramped up to 240 °C at
a rate of 12 °C/min, and held for 5 min.
The total solids
(TS) and volatile solids (VS) were determined
acpan class="Chemical">cording to standard methods.[50] The elemental
pan class="Chemical">compositions (C, H, N, and S) of these pan class="Chemical">feedstocks were obtained using
an elemental analyzer (Vario EL Cube, Germany). The O content was
calculated from the balance of C, H, N, and S. The fat, protein, and
carbohydratecontents were calculated using the method reported by
Shen and co-workers.[30] Meanwhile, the pH
was measured daily using an Orion Star A214 benchtop pH meter (Thermo
Scientific, South Africa). The morphology of the prevalent CH4-producing microorganisms was observed using a light microscope
(Leica Camera AG, Germany).
Results
and Discussion
Characterization of Feedstocks
The
characteristics of the feedstocks used (pan class="Chemical">CM and OFSMW) are given in Table . The VS/TS ratio
is an indicator of organic matter in these feedstocks.[37] In this study, high VS/TS ratios for CM and
OFSMW of 0.87 and 0.73, respectively, imply that these substrates
are easily biodegradable. This was confirmed by the high carbohydratecontent (58.16 and 75.14 wt %) and low contents of protein (10.38
and 10.13 wt %) and fats (1.14 and 3.91 wt %). Studies have shown
that carbohydrate-rich feedstocks such as OFSMW biodegrade easily
by fermentable bacteria to form VFAs and H2 during acidogenesis
and acetogenesis.[11,36] The resulting metabolites (H2 and VFAs) are then used by the methanogenic species in the
final stage of anaerobic digestion.[37] Hence,
the formation of these intermediates is important because they affect
the overall production of CH4. Furthermore, the C/N ratio
for CM and OFSMW was 22.27 and 26.33, respectively. A C/N ratio of
20–30 is considered to be optimum for maintaining nutrient
balance and stimulating CH4-producing organisms during
anaerobic codigestion processes.[37,46]
Methane Concentration and Biogas Flow Rate
during Biogas Upgrading Experiments
The exogenous addition
of pan class="Gene">gases (pan class="Chemical">H2 and pan class="Chemical">CO2) in the biomethanation
processes led to a significant increase in the CH4concentration
(Figure ) in comparison
with the nonsparged control experiments (CM100OF0-C to CM50OF50-C)
(Figure ). For the
sparged processes, the maximum CH4concentrations were
in the range of 92–97 vol %, occurring between days 6 to 12,
respectively. The volumetric CH4 production rates were
recorded as 4557–5886 NmL/L d for the five processes (each
value reported on the day of maximum CH4content). The
maximum attained values are summarized in Table . The total biogas flow rates for the five
experiments are illustrated in Figure , with maximum values of 4954–6605 NmL/L d.
At maximum CH4 production there was also a simultaneous
decrease in the concentration of H2 within the reactors
because of its consumption (1640–1920 NmL/L d) by the hydrogenotrophic
methanogens.[49]
Figure 2
Methane concentration
during ex situ thermophilic biogas upgrading
experiments of CM100OF0 to CM50OF50.
Figure 3
Methane
concentration in nonsparged biomethanation control experiments
CM100OF0-C to CM50OF50-C.
Table 2
Performance
Summary of the Biogas
Upgrading Experimentsb
anaerobic
digestion process
feedstock ratio (CM/OFSMW)
CM100OF0
CM80OF20
CM70OF30
CM60OF40
CM50OF50
day of maximum CH4 content
in biogas
9
7
12
6
8
biogas content (vol %)a
H2
0.0 ± 0.0
0.5 ± 5.3
0.3 ± 1.2
6.0 ± 2.7
4.0 ± 0.1
CO2
3.0 ± 4.9
7.5 ± 5.3
3.7 ± 1.6
0.0 ± 2.3
4.0 ± 0.1
CH4
97.0 ± 4.9
92.0 ± 0.0
96.0 ± 2.8
94.0 ± 4.9
92.0 ± 0.0
H2 feed rate (NmL/L/d)
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
total H2 consumed of feed (NmL/L/d)a
1920 ± 0.0
1892 ± 167
1903 ± 58
1903 ± 58
1722 ± 2.1
CO2 feed rate (NmL/L/d)
480
480
480
480
480
total CO2 consumed of feed (NmL/L/d)a
298
59 ± 298
266 ± 59
480 ± 100
282 ± 4
CH4 production rate (NmL/L/d)a
5886
5165 ± 1387
5548 ±700
4656 ± 575
4557 ± 27
C/N ratio
26.33
22.45
21.13
22.40
20.01
final pH
6.10
6.05
6.16
6.58
5.62
Result at maximum CH4 content
in biogas.
The experimental
error is based
on a standard deviation calculated from the duplicate digestion process
for each scenario.
Figure 4
Biogas
flow rate during ex situ thermophilic biogas upgrading experiments
of CM100OF0 to CM50OF50.
pan class="Chemical">Methane pan class="Chemical">concentration
during ex situ thermophilic biopan class="Gene">gas upgrading
experiments of CM100OF0 to CM50OF50.
pan class="Chemical">Methane
pan class="Chemical">concentration in nonsparged biomethanation control experiments
CM100OF0-C to CM50OF50-C.
Biopan class="Gene">gas
flow rate during ex situ thermophilic biopan class="Gene">gas upgrading experiments
of CM100OF0 to pan class="Chemical">CM50OF50.
Result at maximum pan class="Chemical">CH4 pan class="Chemical">content
in biopan class="Gene">gas.
The experimental
error is based
on a standard deviation calpan class="Chemical">culated from the duplicate digestion process
for each scenario.
The increase
in the pan class="Chemical">concentration of pan class="Chemical">CH4 was attributable
to the favorable characteristics of the thermophilic conditions, such
as improved digestibility of feedstocks, enhanced metabolic rates,
and resistance against inhibitors, as has been reported in similar
studies.[28,51] In addition, the injection of H2 and CO2 was advantageous in these processes because this
prevented a sharp decline in pH, unlike in the conventional anaerobic
digestion processes. In conventional processes, the acidogenic–solventogenic
transition phase causes an increase in the accumulation of metabolites
such as VFAs and alcohols, resulting in a sharp decline in the fermentation
pH, which ultimately leads to the inhibition of CH4-producing
pathways (as discussed in Section ).[52,53] In this work, the pH was in the
range of 5.62–6.58 in all of the biogas upgrading experiments
at end of the fermentations. It has been reported that the optimization
of pH is crucial in anaerobic digestion because it enhances the buffering
capacity/alkalinity of the biomethanation process.[45,54,55]
These results are pan class="Chemical">comparable to other
studies reported in the literature.
Siddique et al.[51] observed a 50–65%
increase in pan class="Chemical">CH4 production and a 98% reduction in chemical
oxygen demand during a thermophilic codigestion process of pretreated
petrochemical wastepan class="Chemical">water and beef and dairy CM, that was conducted
at an operational pH of 6.5. Guneratnam and co-workers[35] reported a high CH4concentration
of 92 vol % from an ex situ thermophilic biomethanation process using
mixed cultures that was conducted at a pH of 7.7–8.2. Furthermore,
Alitalo et al.[56] obtained high-purity CH4 (>90 vol %) in a H2/CO2-sparged
biomethanation
process using methanogenic cultures at an operational pH of 6.9. These
results were also substantiated by microbial physiology studies which
indicated that several species of methanogens such as Methanosarcina thermophilia, Methanobacterium
formicicum, Methanosarcina barkeri, and Methanosarcina mazei thrive
in the pH range of 6.0–7.0.[32,57,58]
The chosen substrates also pan class="Chemical">contributed toward
the enhancement of
pan class="Chemical">CH4 concentration, as highlighted in Section . OFSMW consists of various
organic materials that are utilized by microorganims during methanogenesis,
as earlier reported by Han and Shin.[59] This
substrate consisted primarily of kitchen waste which has a low lignincontent (0.9–12 wt %), compared to agricultural residues which
must undergo vigorous pretreatments prior to the fermentation process.[60,61] CM on the other hand, contains several micronutrients (e.g., Ca,
Zn, K, P, Fe, Mg, Cu, Co, Mn, etc.), which stimulate the activity
of the archaeal species.[62,63] It also comprises complex
syntrophic microbial communities which participate during the four
stages of anaerobic digestion (hydrolysis, acidogenesis, acetogenesis,
and methanogenesis).[64]
The pan class="Chemical">CH4 pan class="Chemical">concentration (Figure ) was significantly lower in the later stages
(days 12–20) of the biopan class="Gene">gas upgrading processes (CM100OF0 to
CM50OF50). A similar trend in the biogas flow rates (Figure ) was observed to that of the
CH4concentrations for all the experiments (CM100OF0 to
CM50OF50). This is attributed to the depletion of nutrients—as
this phenomenon is often observed in batch fermentation systems—as
opposed to in continuous systems where a steady-state is established.[9] A transition in microbial communities is also
possible during the declining phase. Microorganisms that compete with
CH4 producers thrive during this stage and utilize the
CH4 as their energy source.[15] Likewise, the CH4content was also low in the later stages
of the nonsparged control experiments (Figure ). This can also be attributed to the rapid
accumulation of VFAs, which disrupt the pH of the fermentation medium
(further discussed in Section ).
It was observed that pan class="Chemical">CO2 was partially
converted during
biogas upgrading experiments, as shown by the low consumption rate
of 59–298 NmL/L d (Table ). This low conversion may be because CO2 is endogenously produced alongside CH4 during methanogenesis.
Its accumulation resulted in additional CO2content within
the biogas, as opposed to the accumulation of H2, which
is used as a precursor during the syntrophic interaction between certain
bacteria and methanogenic archaea, leading to CH4 formation.[15,59] Despite the incomplete conversion of CO2, the quality
of the biogas in CM100OF0 to CM50OF50 fulfills the objective of achieving
a high-purity CH4 (>90 vol % CH4) that could
potentially be injected into natural gas pipelines with minimal purification.
The production of pan class="Chemical">CH4 was also monitored in the nonspclass="Chemical">n>arged
pan class="Chemical">control experiments (pan class="Chemical">CM100OF0-C to CM50OF50-C) (Figure ). A maximum CH4concentration
of up to 78.45 vol % was achieved in CM80OF20-C when CM was codigested
with OFSMW at a ratio of 80:20 wt %. This increase in the CH4composition is probably due to the availability of the essential
nutrients which were supplied in the correct proportions.[46] These results are comparable with the results
of other studies reported in the literature. Nielfa et al.[65] obtained a high CH4 yield of 221
mL CH4/g VS and a CH4 fraction of >60 vol
%
in the codigestion process of CM with OFSMW at a ratio of 80:20 wt
%. Khayum and co-workers[46] reported a high
CH4concentration of 71 vol % in an anaerobic digestion
process where CM was codigested with spent tea waste at a ratio of
70:30 wt %. These results also suggest that there were sufficient
microorganisms at a ratio of 80:20 wt %, which improved CH4 production. Moreover, the abundance of CH4-producing
organisms might have promoted the interspecies electron transfer during
the biodegradation of OFSMW.[66]
Several
reactor designs have been evaluated, as it has been shown
that the biocatalytic pan class="Chemical">conversion of pan class="Chemical">H2 and pan class="Chemical">CO2 into CH4 is highly dependent on reactor type. For example,
Kougias et al.[9] conducted ex situ biogas
upgrading experiments in three different reactor systems and observed
that a high CH4concentration of up to 98 vol % is achievable
in a bubble column reactor. Burkhardt et al.[67] reported an optimum CH4concentration of 98 vol % in
a trickle bed reactor that was immobilized with hydrogenotrophic cultures.
Other reactor types such as continuously stirred tank reactors, fixed
bed reactors, and upflow reactors have been successfully used in the
biocatalytic conversion of H2 and CO2 into CH4.[56,68] Moreover, operational parameters, such as
gas recirculation,[69] the gas injection
device design,[70] and stirring intensity[24] strongly influence the performance of the biogas
upgrading process.
pH Profile during Biogas
Upgrading Experiments
The pH plays a crucial role during
biomethanation processes because
it influences the diversity of microbial pan class="Chemical">communities, biodegradability
of pan class="Chemical">feedstocks, and the accumulation of metabolites.[54,71] In our biogas upgrading experiments (CM100OF0 to CM50OF50), the
final pH varied from 5.62 to 6.58 (Figure ). A similar observation has been reported
by Omar et al.,[72] with an optimum pH range
of 6.0–7.0. The near-neutral pH range in the biogas upgrading
processes is caused by the enhanced buffering capacity and the microbial
consumption of H2 and CO2.[73] With the addition of ex situ CO2, the pH is
mediated by the equilibrium formation of carbonic acid and its dissolution
toward bicarbonate ions (eq ). The equilibrium dissolution led to a concomitant stabilization
in the fermentation pH.[74] In contrast,
there was a steady decrease in the fermentation pH of the nonsparged
control experiments (CM100OF0-C to CM50OF50-C) over the 20 day fermentation
period (Figure ).
The final pH in these bioprocesses varied from 4.1 to 4.53. This low
pH range was caused by the rapid accumulation of VFAs and alcohols.
The systems depended entirely on endogenous CO2 formation,
which limited the buffering capacity (bicarbonatecontent). VFAs (and
protons) accumulated, causing a systematic drop in pH.[75] Besides, the drop in pH also causes a shift
in metabolic pathways because of the production of CH4-scavenging
organisms.[76]
Figure 5
Variation in pH during
biogas upgrading processes of CM100OF0 to
CM50OF50.
Figure 6
Variation in pH during nonsparged biomethanation
processes of CM100OF0-C
to CM50OF50-C.
Variation in pH during
biopan class="Gene">gas upgrading processes of pan class="Chemical">CM100OF0 to
CM50OF50.
Variation in pH during nonsn class="Chemical">parged biomethanation
processes of pan class="Chemical">CM100OF0-C
to pan class="Chemical">CM50OF50-C.
VFA Production
during Biogas Upgrading Experiments
During the biomethanation
process, metabolites such as pan class="Chemical">VFAs are
produced alongside pan class="Chemical">CH4 because of the syntrophic interactions
amongst difpan class="Chemical">ferent microorganisms, such as acidogens, acetogens, and
methanogens.[77] The composition of VFAs
is highly dependent on the type of substrate and inoculum used during
the biomethanation process. In this study, acetic acid was the main
VFAcompound in all of the biogas upgrading reactors (Figure ), followed by other acids
such as propionic acid, valeric acid, and isovaleric acid, present
in small quantities. The concentration of these VFAs (particularly
acetic acid at 2665–1409 mg/L, for CM100OF0 to CM70OF30) was
high during the lag phase (days 5–10), as a result of the acidogenesis
and acetogenesis anaerobic pathways. However, their concentrations
were significantly reduced (<300 mg/L) in the later stages of fermentation
(days 15–20) because of their utilization in CH4 production.[78] A similar trend in VFA
production was observed by Guneratnam and co-workers[35] in an ex situ thermophilic biogas upgrading process. They
also reported acetic acid to be the main VFA during the course of
the biomethanation process.[35]
Figure 7
Production
of VFAs during ex situ biogas upgrading experiments
AD1 to AD5 (CM100OF0 to CM50OF50, respectively).
pan class="Chemical">Production
of pan class="Chemical">VFAs during ex situ biogas upgrading experiments
AD1 to AD5 (CM100OF0 to CM50OF50, respectively).
The presence of pan class="Chemical">VFAs during bioclass="Chemical">n>an class="Gene">gas upgrading may also be attributed
to the formation of non-CH4-forming reactions, such as
the homoacetogenic pathways, in which the gaseous substrates (H2 and CO2) are metabolized to form acetic acid instead
of CH4.[9] Nevertheless, it has
been reported that the methanogenic species can use these VFAs during
biogas upgrading when the concentration of H2 is low within
the reactor,[7,9] as demonstrated in this study.
C/N Ratio during Biogas Upgrading Experiments
The pan class="Chemical">carbon-to-pan class="Chemical">nitrogen (C/N) ratio is another crucial parameter
that is used to investigate the nutrient balance in organic substrates.[37] For enhanced biopan class="Gene">gas production, the C/N ratio
should be in the range of 20–30.[46] Hence, the nutritional impact of CM and OFSMW during biogas upgrading
experiments was examined by calculating the C/N ratios. A favorable
C/N ratio of 20.01–26.33 was observed at the end of the ex
situ thermophilic biogas upgrading experiments of CM100OF0 to CM50OF50
(Table ). The C/N
ratio attained herein is attributed to the synergistic effects of
CM and OFSMW because of the carbon and nitrogen nutrients that were
supplied in appropriate proportions. This in turn contributed to the
enhanced activity of the CH4 producers.[46,47]
A similar C/N ratio (20–25) has been reported by n class="Chemical">pan class="Chemical">Pavi
et al.[36] in an anaerobic class="Chemical">n>an class="Chemical">codigestion process
of OFSMW and fruit and vegetable waste (FVW). Furthermore, they recorded
increases in the CH4 yield of 141 and 43.8%, compared with
the monodigestion processes of OFSMW and FVW, respectively. These
results underscore the importance of utilizing nutritionally rich
substrates in biogas upgrading approaches; these biowastes are highly
beneficial to the growth and activity of CH4-producing
organisms.[46,47]
Morphological
Characteristics of Methane Producers
The morphology of the
prevalent pan class="Chemical">CH4-producing microorganisms
during bioclass="Chemical">n>an class="Gene">gas upgrading experiments (CM100OF0 to CM50OF50) was examined
during peak CH4 production, using a light microscope (Figure ). The broths consisted
mainly of thin rod-shaped cells, which could indicate the presence
of methanogenic species within the reactors. However, it is highly
possible that other non-CH4-forming species such as Clostridium were present during the biogas upgrading
processes due to the fact that these hydrolytic organisms are highly
active during anaerobic digestion and they are also rod-shaped.[79−81] Moreover, they contribute to the formation of the key intermediates
such as VFAs and H2, which are later consumed by the methanogenic
species.[82] These results are in agreement
with literature, as some members of hydrogenotrophic and acetotrophic
methanogens have previously been shown to have rod-shaped morphologies.[83,84] However, in another study, the presence of cocci-shaped cells during
the biomethanation process has been reported.[82]
Figure 8
Morphology
of CH4-producing microorganisms during biogas
upgrading processes of CM100OF0 to CM50OF50. The rod-shaped cells
are indicated with red arrows.
Morphology
of pan class="Chemical">CH4-producing microorganisms during biopan class="Gene">gas
upgrading processes of CM100OF0 to CM50OF50. The rod-shaped cells
are indicated with red arrows.
These pan class="Chemical">conflicting reports clearly demonstrate the diversity in
microbial pan class="Chemical">communities during the biogas upgrading process. pan class="Chemical">Consequently,
research studies are now shifting from the use of conventional methods
to advanced microbial characterization techniques in efforts to acquire
deeper insights into the microbial population dynamics during biogas
enrichment. It should be noted that the morphology presented here
is not a full representation of the microbial population structure
in the biogas upgrading processes. Future work will therefore focus
on high-throughput screening techniques to acquire further knowledge
on the microbial species prevalent during the biogas upgrading process.
Comparison of the CH4 Concentration
Here with That Reported in the Literature
Interestingly,
the pan class="Chemical">CH4 pan class="Chemical">concentration achieved in this work was 1.1 and
1.4 times higher than the pan class="Chemical">CH4 concentration that was achieved
in biogas upgrading studies of Seifert et al.[5] and Luo et al.,[7] respectively (Table ). It should be noted that these studies were carried out
under similar operational parameters: thermophilic conditions (55–65
°C) and neutral pH range (6.85–7.2). The results obtained
in this work highlight the effectiveness of codigesting CM with OFSMW
during thermophilic ex situ biogas upgrading processes, as mentioned
earlier. Nonetheless, research is still ongoing to determine the effects
of other important parameters (i.e., reactor design, substrate type,
and inoculum sources) on the performance of the biogas upgrading processes.
Although the obtained CH4concentration (>90 vol %)
during
the day of maximum production fulfills the requirements for injection
into natural gas pipelines, a comprehensive techno-economic assessment
is also essential to determine the economic feasibility of large-scale
implementation.
Conclusions
and Recommendations
This study highlights an alternative
pathway toward the efficient
and en class="Chemical">pan class="Chemical">conomic bioclass="Chemical">n>an class="Chemical">conversion of renewable H2 and waste CO2 into a clean and energetic fuel (high-purity biomethane),
by exploiting highly accessible agro-municipal waste residues such
as CM and OFSMW. The exogenous addition of H2 and CO2 in the biomethanation experiments (CM100OF0 to CM50OF50)
led to significant increases in CH4 production, compared
with the control experiments (CM100OF0-C to CM50OF50-C). CH4concentrations of 92–97 vol % and biogas production rates
of 4954–6605 NmL/L d were obtained during maximum production
(days 6–12). The combination of CM and OFSMW supported a nutritional
balance for hydrogenotrophic methanogens to metabolize the ex situ
feed of H2 and CO2, while the reduction of VFAs
during the course of the experiments (days 10–20) indicated
the presence of acetotrophic methanogens to support CH4 formation. Furthermore, the ex situ addition of H2 and
CO2 stabilized the pH in a near-neutral range (5.62–6.58)
at the conclusion of the experiments. Of particular interest was that
satisfactory biogas upgrading, even at high codigestion ratios of
OFSMW (CM70OF30 to CM50OF50), leads to believe that this conversion
pathway is a promising technology to convert substantial amounts of
municipal organic waste. Renewable energy-derived biomethane is therefore
an important process that supports carbon recycling, which will facilitate
an increased number of renewables in—and the sustainability
of—associated energy systems. Despite these promising results,
biogas upgrading technology is still in its infancy.
Subsequent
work to be explored includes:Characterization of the methanogenic archaeal species
that actively n class="Chemical">participate during the ex situ thermophilic biopan class="Gene">gas upn>grading
process, via microbial profiling methods.
Evaluation of a pan class="Chemical">continuous biopan class="Gene">gas upgrading process
with extended pan class="Chemical">fermentation times beyond 100 days. In addition, undertaking
advanced CFD modeling of different reactor configurations to assess
parameters such as stirring speed and mixing intensity, gas/liquid
interactions during the sparging process, and the effects of recirculative
flow—all of which could improve fermenter efficiency.
A techno-epan class="Chemical">conomic assessment to determine
the CApan class="Chemical">PEX
and Opan class="Chemical">PEX of CH4 production in biogas upgrading processes.
Typically, continuous flow anaerobic digesters are preferred industrially,
which leads to believe that pilot-scale digesters also based on continuous
systems can provide essential information on the economic feasibility
of the biogas upgrading process.