| Literature DB >> 32714866 |
Yanwei Zhang1, Beibei Sun2, Minjuan Hu1, Yuqing Lou1, Jun Lu1, Xueyan Zhang1, Huimin Wang1, Jialin Qian1, Tianqing Chu1, Baohui Han1.
Abstract
Background: This study was performed to evaluate the value of inflammatory biomarkers in predicting the prognosis of early-stage (stage IA-IIB) lung adenocarcinoma.Entities:
Keywords: CXCL9; early stage; inflammation; lung adenocarcinoma; prognosis
Year: 2020 PMID: 32714866 PMCID: PMC7347039 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2020.01049
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 6.244
Baseline characteristics of lung adenocarcinoma patients.
| Age (years), mean (SD) | 59.6 (9.6) | 58.2 (10.7) | 0.61 |
| Gender, N (%) | |||
| Female | 70 (64.2) | 19 (44.2) | 0.024 |
| Male | 39 (35.8) | 24 (55.8) | |
| Smoking status, N (%) | |||
| Never smokers | 94 (86.2) | 34 (79.1) | 0.28 |
| Ever smokers | 15 (13.8) | 9 (20.9) | |
| TNM stage, N (%) | |||
| IA | 82 (75.2) | 10 (23.3) | <0.001 |
| IB | 11 (10.1) | 6 (14.0) | |
| II | 16 (14.7) | 27 (62.8) | |
| Adjuvant therapy | |||
| Yes | 21 (19.3) | 13 (30.2) | 0.14 |
| No | 88 (80.7) | 30 (69.8) | |
| Biomarkers(pg/mL), mean (SD) | |||
| CRP | 2199847.0 (371273.9) | 22226112 (323723.1) | 0.97 |
| CXCL13 | 48.7 (25.6) | 45.0 (27.0) | 0.43 |
| CCL22 | 90.0 (48.1) | 93.5 (42.1) | 0.67 |
| CXCL9 | 31.0 (32.1) | 26.9 (23.4) | 0.39 |
| TNFRII | 175.3(81.6) | 169.8(83.5) | 0.71 |
| IL-6 | 12.3(7.8) | 12.6(7.0) | 0.82 |
SD, standard deviation; N (%), number (percentage). P was calculated by the t-test or the Mann-Whitney U test or the Chisq test where appropriate. TNM stage, tumor-node-metastasis stage.
Risk prediction of inflammation biomarkers for disease-free survival (DFS) of early stage lung adenocarcinoma.
| CXCL9 | ||||
| ≤ 7.8 | 7 (6.4) | 8 (18.6) | 1 | 0.0021 |
| >7.8 | 102 (93.6) | 35 (81.4) | 0.29 (0.13–0.64) | |
| CXCL13 | ||||
| ≤ 21.4 | 15 (13.8) | 7 (16.3) | 1 | 0.33 |
| >21.4 | 94 (86.2) | 36 (83.7) | 0.67 (0.30–1.52) | |
| CCL22 | ||||
| ≤ 77.7 | 55 (50.5) | 16 (37.2) | 1 | 0.27 |
| >77.7 | 54 (49.5) | 27 (62.8) | 1.40 (0.76–2.56) | |
| TNFRII | ||||
| ≤ 275.4 | 99 (90.8) | 39 (90.7) | 1 | 0.89 |
| >275.4 | 10 (10.2) | 4 (9.3) | 1.10 (0.37–3.13) | |
| IL-6 | ||||
| ≤ 14.1 | 66 (60.6) | 23 (53.5) | 1 | 0.47 |
| >14.1 | 43 (39.4) | 20 (46.5) | 0.80 (0.43–1.47) | |
| CRP | ||||
| ≤ 888244.7 | 66 (60.6) | 20 (46.5) | 1 | 0.23 |
| >888244.7 | 43 (39.4) | 23 (53.5) | 1.45 (0.79–2.65) | |
| IL-10 | ||||
| Undetectable | 90 (82.6) | 35 (81.4) | 1 | 0.40 |
| Detectable | 19 (17.4) | 8 (18.6) | 1.39 (0.64–3.03) | |
| IL-1b | ||||
| Undetectable | 75 (68.8) | 33 (76.7) | 1 | 0.20 |
| Detectable | 34 (31.2) | 10 (23.3) | 1.65 (0.77–3.54) | |
| IFN-r | ||||
| Undetectable | 67 (61.5) | 26 (60.5) | 1 | 0.30 |
| Detectable | 42 (38.5) | 17 (39.5) | 1.38 (0.15–2.56) | |
| TGF-a | ||||
| Undetectable | 92 (84.4) | 38 (88.4) | 1 | |
| Detectable | 17 (15.6) | 5 (11.6) | 0.87 (0.34–2.22) | 0.77 |
HR, hazard ratio; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval.
P was adjusted for age, gender, smoking, TNM stage, and adjuvant therapy under multivariate Cox proportional hazards model.
Figure 1The Kaplan-Meier curves for the DFS among early stage lung adenocarcinoma patients according to CXCL9, CXCL13, CCL22, and IL-10 levels. (A) CXCL9, (B) CXCL13, (C) CCL22, and (D) IL10.
Stratified analyses of CXCL9 on disease-free survival in early stage lung adenocarcinoma.
| Age <60 | ||||
| Low/High | 6/52 | 6/28 | 0.34 (0.13–0.91) | 0.031 |
| Age ≥ 60 | ||||
| Low/High | 1/50 | 2/42 | 0.08 (0.15–0.46) | 4.3 |
| Female | ||||
| Low/High | 5/65 | 4/15 | 0.18 (0.05–0.62) | 6.6 |
| Male | ||||
| Low/High | 2/37 | 4/20 | 0.33 (0.11–1.00) | 0.051 |
| Never smokers | ||||
| Low/High | 5/89 | 7/27 | 0.10 (0.04–0.26) | 3.0 |
| Ever smokers | ||||
| Low/High | 2/13 | 1/8 | 1.10 (0.09–13.60) | 0.95 |
HR, hazard ratio; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval.
P was adjusted for age, gender, smoking, TNM stage, and adjuvant therapy under multivariate Cox proportional hazards model.
Figure 2The Kaplan-Meier curves for the DFS among never smokers and young early stage lung adenocarcinoma patients according to CXCL9. (A) never smokers, (B) young.
Significant association of CXCL9 in overall survival (OS) of lung adenocarcinoma.
| 0.20 (0.05–0.78) | 0.021 | 0.71 (0.45–0.99) | 0.044 |
(Shanghai Chest hospital, N = 152; TCGA, N = 492).
HR, hazard ratio; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval.