| Literature DB >> 32697323 |
Thomas L Higgins1,2, Abhishek Deshpande3, Marya D Zilberberg4, Peter K Lindenauer5,6, Peter B Imrey7,8, Pei-Chun Yu7, Sarah D Haessler9, Sandra S Richter10, Michael B Rothberg3.
Abstract
Importance: Administrative databases may offer efficient clinical data collection for studying epidemiology, outcomes, and temporal trends in health care delivery. However, such data have seldom been validated against microbiological laboratory results. Objective: To assess the validity of International Classification of Diseases, Ninth Revision (ICD-9) organism-specific administrative codes for pneumonia using microbiological data (test results for blood or respiratory culture, urinary antigen, or polymerase chain reaction) as the criterion standard. Design, Setting, and Participants: Cross-sectional diagnostic accuracy study conducted between February 2017 and June 2019 using data from 178 US hospitals in the Premier Healthcare Database. Patients were aged 18 years or older admitted with pneumonia and discharged between July 1, 2010, and June 30, 2015. Data were analyzed from February 14, 2017, to June 27, 2019. Exposures: Organism-specific pneumonia identified from ICD-9 codes. Main Outcomes and Measures: Sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value of ICD-9 codes using microbiological data as the criterion standard.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32697323 PMCID: PMC7376393 DOI: 10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2020.7750
Source DB: PubMed Journal: JAMA Netw Open ISSN: 2574-3805
Figure. Participant Selection Flow Diagram
Abbreviations: CT, computed tomography; LOS, length of stay (in days); PDX, principal diagnosis; POA, present on admission; SDX, secondary diagnosis.
aPatients with viral pneumonia as principal diagnosis but without initial antibiotic treatments were included.
bOn a 1-patient 1-admission basis, with a single eligible admission randomly selected from each patient's eligible admissions (178 hospitals).
Characteristics of 161 529 Patients Hospitalized With Pneumonia in the 2010-2015 Premier Healthcare Database Sample
| Characteristic | No. (%) |
|---|---|
| Age, mean (SD), y | 69.5 (16.2) |
| Male | 78 786 (48.8) |
| Race/ethnicity | |
| White | 124 574 (77.1) |
| Black | 20 348 (12.6) |
| Other | 16 607 (10.3) |
| Admission source | |
| Emergency department | 141 861 (87.8) |
| SNF/ICF | 12 431 (7.7) |
| Clinic | 7100 (4.4) |
| Other | 137 (0.08) |
| Discharge status | |
| Home | 95 782 (59.3) |
| Hospice | 8534 (5.3) |
| Died | 14 798 (9.2) |
| SNF | 38 957 (24.1) |
| Other | 3458 (2.1) |
| Insurance | |
| Medicare | 116 020 (71.8) |
| Medicaid | 14 059 (8.7) |
| Commercial/managed care | 22 312 (13.8) |
| Other | 9138 (5.7) |
| Principal diagnosis code | |
| Viral pneumonia | 63 (0.04) |
| Pneumonia | 81 359 (50.4) |
| Aspiration pneumonia | 15 021 (9.3) |
| Influenza pneumonia | 3499 (2.2) |
| Sepsis | 51 823 (32.1) |
| Respiratory failure | 9764 (6.0) |
| Teaching hospital | 66 317 (41.1) |
| Urban setting (US Census Bureau definition) | 142 356 (88.1) |
| Beds, No. | |
| ≤200 | 33 145 (20.5) |
| 201-400 | 69 184 (42.8) |
| ≥401 | 59 200 (36.6) |
| Region (US Census Bureau classification)[ | |
| Midwest | 40 664 (25.2) |
| Northeast | 30 183 (18.7) |
| South | 69 041 (42.7) |
| West | 21 641 (13.4) |
| Combined comorbidity score, mean (SD) | 3.2 (2.7) |
| Hypertension | 106 492 (65.9) |
| Fluid and electrolyte disorders | 80 617 (49.9) |
| Chronic pulmonary disease | 75 327 (46.6) |
| Anemia | 53 072 (32.9) |
| Diabetes | 52 827 (32.7) |
| Congestive heart failure | 45 295 (28.0) |
| Other neurological disorders | 27 301 (16.9) |
| Hypothyroidism | 27 452 (17.0) |
| Depression | 25 379 (15.7) |
| Weight loss | 20 720 (12.8) |
| Obesity | 21 797 (13.5) |
| Valvular disease | 15 392 (9.5) |
| Coagulopathy | 15 309 (9.5) |
| Peripheral vascular disease | 13 204 (8.2) |
| Pulmonary circulation disease | 12 820 (7.9) |
| Psychoses | 10 130 (6.3) |
| Admit from SNF | 12 431 (7.7) |
| Previous admission (within 6 mo) | 17 395 (10.8) |
| Immunosuppressed | 21 638 (13.4) |
| ICU | 41 226 (25.5) |
| IMV | 13 572 (8.4) |
| Vasopressor | 11 413 (7.1) |
| In-hospital mortality | 14 798 (9.2) |
| Length of stay, median (IQR), d | 5.0 (3.0-8.0) |
| Cost, median (IQR), $ | 8356.41 (5035.31-14 928.49) |
Abbreviations: ICF, intermediate care facility; ICU, intensive care unit; IMV, invasive mechanical ventilation; IQR, interquartile range; SNF, skilled nursing facility.
Urban setting indicates census block groups or blocks with a population density of at least 1000 people per square mile.[6]
Theoretical range, −2 (lowest mortality risk) to 20 (highest mortality risk); range in these data, −1 to 19.
Cross-Classification of Laboratory Findings by ICD-9 Diagnosis Code for 12 Specific Pneumonia Microbial Agents
| Organism | No. (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSSA | 1233 (0.8) | 152 722 (94.5) | 120 (0.1) | 7454 (4.6) |
| MRSA | 2849 (1.8) | 154 379 (95.6) | 898 (0.6) | 2936 (1.8) |
| 3525 (2.2) | 154 668 (95.8) | 1280 (0.8) | 2345 (1.5) | |
| 2052 (1.3) | 156 651 (97.0) | 505 (0.3) | 2321 (1.4) | |
| 557 (0.3) | 158 240 (98.0) | 71 (0.0) | 2661 (1.6) | |
| 774 (0.5) | 159 154 (98.5) | 205 (0.1) | 1396 (0.9) | |
| 708 (0.4) | 159 747 (98.9) | 128 (0.1) | 946 (0.6) | |
| 564 (0.3) | 160 126 (99.1) | 348 (0.2) | 491 (0.3) | |
| 486 (0.3) | 160 806 (99.6) | 103 (0.1) | 134 (0.1) | |
| Influenza virus | 4168 (2.6) | 155 460 (96.2) | 1723 (1.1) | 178 (0.1) |
| Respiratory syncytial virus | 41 (0.0) | 161 339 (99.9) | 20 (0.0) | 129 (0.1) |
| Parainfluenza virus | 20 (0.0) | 161 371 (99.9) | 15 (0.0) | 123 (0.1) |
Abbreviations: ICD-9, International Classification of Diseases, Ninth Revision; ICD-9+, presence of an ICD-9 code; ICD-9−, absence of an ICD-9 code; laboratory+, presence of a laboratory sample identifying an organism; laboratory−, absence of a laboratory sample identifying an organism; MSSA, methicillin-sensitive Staphylococcus aureus; MRSA, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; spp, several species.
Performance Measures of Organism-Specific ICD-9 Pneumonia Diagnosis Codes for Identifying Organism-Positive Laboratory Findings
| Organism | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test performance | Predictive value | ||||
| Sensitivity | Specificity | Positive | Negative | ||
| MSSA | 482.41 | 14.2 | 99.9 | 91.1 | 95.4 |
| MRSA | 482.42 | 49.3 | 99.4 | 76.0 | 98.1 |
| 481, 482.30 | 60.1 | 99.2 | 73.4 | 98.5 | |
| 482.1 | 46.9 | 99.7 | 80.3 | 98.5 | |
| 482.82 | 17.3 | 100 | 88.7 | 98.4 | |
| 482 | 35.7 | 99.9 | 79.1 | 99.1 | |
| 482.2 | 42.8 | 99.9 | 84.7 | 99.4 | |
| 483 | 53.5 | 99.8 | 61.8 | 99.7 | |
| 482.84 | 78.4 | 99.9 | 82.5 | 99.9 | |
| Influenza virus | 487.x, 488.x | 95.9 | 98.9 | 70.8 | 99.9 |
| Respiratory syncytial virus | 480.1 | 24.1 | 100 | 67.2 | 99.9 |
| Parainfluenza virus | 480.2 | 14.0 | 100 | 57.1 | 99.9 |
Abbreviations: ICD-9, International Classification of Diseases, Ninth Revision; MRSA, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; MSSA, methicillin-sensitive Staphylococcus aureus; spp several species.
Microbiological data (test results for blood or respiratory culture, urinary antigen, or polymerase chain reaction) are considered as the criterion standard.
Temporal Trends of ICD-9 and Laboratory Data for Selected Organisms
| Organism | Performance | % | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall (n = 161 529) | July 2010-June 2011 (n = 37 259) | July 2011-June 2012 (n = 31 302) | July 2012-June 2013 (n = 33 803) | July 2013-June 2014 (n = 32 388) | July 2014-June 2015 (n = 30 148) | ||
| MSSA | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | |
| Laboratory+ | 5.4 | 5.8 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 4.8 | |
| Sensitivity | 14.2 | 13.4 | 12.6 | 13.4 | 15.7 | 16.4 | |
| Specificity | 99.9 | 99.9 | 99.9 | 99.9 | 99.9 | 99.9 | |
| PPV | 91.1 | 92.8 | 91.3 | 89.3 | 90.7 | 91.4 | |
| NPV | 95.4 | 94.9 | 95.2 | 95.3 | 95.5 | 95.9 | |
| MRSA | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.1 | |
| Laboratory+ | 3.6 | 4.0 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 3.2 | |
| Sensitivity | 49.3 | 47.1 | 48.9 | 50.3 | 50.7 | 49.9 | |
| Specificity | 99.4 | 99.5 | 99.4 | 99.4 | 99.3 | 99.5 | |
| PPV | 76.0 | 80.3 | 75.7 | 75.6 | 72.4 | 75.5 | |
| NPV | 98.1 | 97.8 | 98.1 | 98.2 | 98.3 | 98.4 | |
| 3.0 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 2.6 | ||
| Laboratory+ | 3.6 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3.1 | |
| Sensitivity | 60.1 | 61.8 | 60.2 | 61.3 | 58.7 | 56.9 | |
| Specificity | 99.2 | 99.2 | 99.3 | 99.1 | 99.1 | 99.2 | |
| PPV | 73.4 | 75.5 | 74.9 | 74.3 | 70.8 | 70.1 | |
| NPV | 98.5 | 98.5 | 98.6 | 98.4 | 98.5 | 98.6 | |
| 1.6 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.3 | ||
| Laboratory+ | 2.7 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.3 | |
| Sensitivity | 46.9 | 49.5 | 44.5 | 48.3 | 45.9 | 45.5 | |
| Specificity | 99.7 | 99.6 | 99.7 | 99.7 | 99.7 | 99.7 | |
| PPV | 80.3 | 81.0 | 79.4 | 79.8 | 80.8 | 80.1 | |
| NPV | 98.5 | 98.5 | 98.3 | 98.6 | 98.6 | 98.7 | |
| Influenza virus | 3.7 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 4.1 | 4.7 | 6.9 | |
| Laboratory+ | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 3.3 | 5.4 | |
| Sensitivity | 95.9 | 91.2 | 92.9 | 96.0 | 96.9 | 96.9 | |
| Specificity | 98.9 | 99.3 | 99.7 | 98.8 | 98.4 | 98.3 | |
| PPV | 70.8 | 61.3 | 63.8 | 72.2 | 67.4 | 76.4 | |
| NPV | 99.9 | 99.9 | 100 | 99.9 | 99.9 | 99.8 | |
Abbreviations: ICD-9, International Classification of Diseases, Ninth Revision; ICD-9+, presence of an ICD-9 code; laboratory+, presence of a laboratory sample identifying an organism; MRSA, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; MSSA, methicillin-sensitive Staphylococcus aureus; PPV, positive predictive value; NPV, negative predictive value; spp, several species.