| Literature DB >> 32655636 |
Hiroo Imai1, Ken Saijo1, Keigo Komine1, Yuya Yoshida1, Keiju Sasaki1, Asako Suzuki1, Kota Ouchi1, Masahiro Takahashi1, Shin Takahashi1, Hidekazu Shirota1, Masanobu Takahashi1, Chikashi Ishioka1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Oxaliplatin and irinotecan are generally used to treat advanced colorectal cancer (CRC) patients. Antibiotics improve the cytotoxicity of oxaliplatin but not irinotecan in a colon cancer cell line in vitro. This study retrospectively assessed whether antibiotics improve the treatment efficacy of oxaliplatin- but not irinotecan-based therapy in advanced CRC patients. Patients and Methods. The medical records of 220 advanced CRC patients who underwent oxaliplatin- or irinotecan-based therapy were retrospectively reviewed. The oxaliplatin and irinotecan groups were further divided into antibiotic-treated (group 1) and antibiotic-untreated (group 2) subgroups.Entities:
Year: 2020 PMID: 32655636 PMCID: PMC7317329 DOI: 10.1155/2020/1701326
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Oncol ISSN: 1687-8450 Impact factor: 4.375
Background of patients who underwent oxaliplatin- or irinotecan-based therapy (n = 220).
| Group | Oxaliplatin |
| Irinotecan |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antibiotic-treated ( | Antibiotic-untreated ( | Antibiotic-untreated ( | Antibiotic-untreated ( | |||
| Number | 67 | 53 | 53 | 47 | ||
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | 38 (56.7) | 29 (54.7) | 0.9901 | 33 (62.2) | 26 (55.3) | 0.481 |
| Female | 29 (43.3) | 24 (45.3) | 20 (37.8) | 21 (44.7) | ||
| Age (mean) | 68 (27–86) | 66 (24–83) | 70 (32–80) | 66 (38–83) | ||
| Kras status | ||||||
| Wild type | 35 (52.2) | 28 (52.8) | 0.6653 | 22 (41.5) | 26 (55.3) | 0.1677 |
| Mutant type | 32 (48.8) | 25 (47.2) | 31 (58.5) | 21 (44.7) | ||
| Line of oxaliplatin-based or irinotecan-based chemotherapy | ||||||
| First line | 45 (67.1) | 36 (67.9) | 0.7569 | 21 (39.6) | 15 (31.9) | 0.4229 |
| Second-line | 22 (32.8) | 17 (32.1) | 32 (60.4) | 32 (68.1) | ||
| Primary site | ||||||
| Left side colon | 48 (71.6) | 30 (56.6) | 0.1314 | 31 (58.5) | 33 (70.2) | 0.2229 |
| Right side colon | 19 (28.4) | 23 (43.4) | 22 (41.5) | 14 (29.8) | ||
| Relative dose intensity of oxaliplatin (%) | 72.1 | 71.3 | 69.4 | 65.8 | ||
| Resection of primary site | ||||||
| (+) | 39 (58.2) | 47 (88.7) | 0.002 | 37 (69.8) | 36 (76.6) | 0.4456 |
| (−) | 28 (41.8) | 6 (11.3) | 16 (30.2) | 11 (23.4) | ||
| Regimen of first-line chemotherapy (%) | ||||||
| FOLFOX (plus bmab or cmab or pmab) | 53 (79.1) | 33 (62.3) | 0.0521 | |||
| SOX (plus bmab) | 9 (13.4) | 12 (22.6) | 0.1874 | |||
| CapeOX (plus bmab) | 5 (7.5) | 8 (16.9) | 0.1816 | |||
| FOLFORI (plus bmab or rmab or AFL or cmab or pmab) | 38 (71.7) | 32 (68.1) | 0.6939 | |||
| S-1 plus irinotecan | 13 (24.5) | 13 (27.7) | 0.7216 | |||
| CPT11 | 2 (3.8) | 2 (4.3) | 0.9023 | |||
| Average number of treatment (range) | ||||||
| FOLFOX (plus bmab or cmab or pmab) | 17.1 (4–28) | 18.9 (6–29) | ||||
| SOX (plus bmab) | 10.5 (4–14) | 11.2 (5–13) | ||||
| CapeOX (plus bmab) | 9.5 (3–12) | 10.1 (4–13) | ||||
| FOLFORI (plus bmab or rmab or AFL or cmab or pmab) | 16.9 (5–22) | 15.8 (4–23) | ||||
| S-1 plus irinotecan | 10.5 (4–16) | 11.8 (5–15) | ||||
| CPT11 | 16.2 (5–18) | 15.8 (4–21) | ||||
| Postchemotherapy | ||||||
| Irinotecan-based chemotherapy | 35 (52.2) | 27 (50.9) | 0.8879 | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 |
| Oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 1 | 21 (39.6) | 15 (31.9) | 0.4229 |
| Cmab or pmab plus irinotecan | 7 (10.4) | 5 (9.4) | 0.9011 | 5 (9.4) | 4 (8.5) | 0.8854 |
| Trifluridine, tipiracil | 19 (28.4) | 15 (28.3) | 0.9946 | 21 (39.6) | 14 (29.8) | 0.3034 |
| Regorafenib | 12 (17.9) | 11 (20.8) | 0.6943 | 12 (22.6) | 13 (27.7) | 0.563 |
| Trastuzumab | 1 (1.5) | 0 (0.0) | 0.3718 | 1 (1.9) | 0 (0.0) | 0.3439 |
| Pembrolizumab | 1 (1.5) | 0 (0.0) | 0.3718 | 1 (1.9) | 0 (0.0) | 0.3439 |
FOLFOX: fluorouracil (5-FU) plus oxaliplatin combination therapy; SOX: S-1 plus oxaliplatin combination therapy; CapeOX: capecitabine plus oxaliplatin combination therapy; Bmab: bevacizumab. P was calculated using Pearson's chi-square test.
RRs and DCRs of antibiotic-treated and antibiotic-untreated groups in oxaliplatin- and irinotecan-based therapy.
| Group | Oxaliplatin | Irinotecan | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antibiotic-treated ( | Antibiotic-untreated ( |
| Antibiotic-treated ( | Antibiotic-untreated ( |
| |
| CR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| PR | 39 | 19 | 11 | 8 | ||
| SD | 23 | 21 | 27 | 26 | ||
| PD | 5 | 13 | 17 | 11 | ||
| RR (%) | 58.2 | 30.2 | 0.0224 | 20.8 | 17 | 0.7778 |
| DCR (%) | 92.5 | 64.2 | 0.0201 | 71.7 | 72.3 | 0.6724 |
CR: complete response; PR: partial response; SD, stable disease; PD: progressive disease; RR: response rate; DCR: disease control rate. P was calculated using Fisher's exact test.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier curve of the (a) PFS and (b) OS of antibiotic-treated group (group 1) and antibiotic-untreated group (group 2) in oxaliplatin-based therapy. PFS: progression-free survival; OS: overall survival.
Figure 2Kaplan–Meier curve of the (a) PFS and (b) OS of the antibiotic-treated group (group 1) and antibiotic-untreated group (group 2) in irinotecan-based therapy. PFS: progression-free survival; OS: overall survival.
Hematological toxicity of antibiotic-treated and antibiotic-untreated groups in oxaliplatin- and irinotecan-based therapy.
| Group | Oxaliplatin-based therapy | Irinotecan-based therapy | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antibiotic-treated ( | Antibiotic-untreated ( |
| Antibiotic-treated ( | Antibiotic- untreated ( |
| |
| Leukopenia | 9 (13.4) | 1 (1.9) | 0.042 | 11 (20.8) | 5 (10.6) | 0.156 |
| Neutropenia | 22 (32.8) | 5 (9.4) | 0.016 | 20 (37.7) | 6 (12.8) | 0.045 |
| Anemia | 7 (10.4) | 5 (9.4) | 0.854 | 2 (3.8) | 2 (4.3) | 0.751 |
| Thrombocytopenia | 3 (4.5) | 5 (9.4) | 0.281 | 5 (9.4) | 4 (8.5) | 0.881 |
| Elevation of bilirubin | 2 (3.0) | 2 (3.8) | 0.812 | 2 (3.8) | 1 (2.1) | 0.564 |
| Elevation of AST or ALT | 7 (10.4) | 5 (9.4) | 0.854 | 5 (9.4) | 6 (12.8) | 0.441 |
| Elevation of creatinine | 0 (0.0) | 1 (1.9) | 0.2 | 0 (0.0) | 0 (0.0) | 1 |
ALT: alanine aminotransferase; AST: aspartate aminotransferase. P was calculated using Pearson's chi-square test.
Univariate and multivariate analyses of the relationship between the response to oxaliplatin- or irinotecan-based therapy and the patients' background and severe neutropenia.
|
| Oxaliplatin-based therapy | Irinotecan-based therapy | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis |
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis |
| ||
|
| OR (95% CI) |
| OR (95% CI) | ||||
| Sex | |||||||
| Male | 67 (55.8) | 0.611 | 1.81 (0.722–3.1222) | 0.5896 | 0.8222 | 1.352 (0.745–3.089) | 0.7856 |
| Female | 53 (44.2) | ||||||
| Age | |||||||
| ≧65 | 68 (56.7) | 0.249 | 1.861 (0.822–2.156) | 0.3902 | 0.3389 | 1.698 (0.722–1.899) | 0.4256 |
| <65 | 52 (43.3) | ||||||
| Antibiotics | |||||||
| Untreated | 53 (44.2) | 0.0159 | 2.815 (1.656–7.228) | 0.0155 | 0.5439 | 1.7989 (0.754–2.156) | 0.6001 |
| Treated | 67 (55.8) | ||||||
| Line of chemotherapy | |||||||
| First line | 81 (67.5) | 0.4489 | 1.525 (0.758–2.115) | 0.4998 | 0.5668 | 1.554 (0.564–2.225) | 0.7054 |
| Second-line | 39 (32.5) | ||||||
| Severe (grade 3 or 4) neutropenia | |||||||
| Negative | 93 (77.5) | 0.5564 | 0.789 (0.252–2.355) | 0.4655 | 0.6612 | 1.882 (0.711–2.225) | 0.5154 |
| Positive | 27 (22.5) | ||||||
| Operation history | |||||||
| Negative | 34 (28.3) | 0.191 | 0.289 (0.896–6.283) | 0.174 | 0.311 | 0.7988 (0.315–8.256) | 0.3598 |
| Positive | 86 (71.7) | ||||||
| Ras status | |||||||
| Wild type | 63 (52.5) | 0.8406 | 1.458 (0.787–1.552) | 0.7154 | 0.7723 | 1.615 (0.498–2.125) | 0.782 |
| Mutant type | 57 (47.5) | ||||||
| Cancer primary site | |||||||
| Right side colon | 42 (35.0) | 0.721 | 0.778 (0.324–2.336) | 0.747 | 0.6129 | 0.756 (0.225–3.089) | 0.7255 |
| Left side colon | 78 (65.0) | ||||||
OR: odds ratio; CI: confidence interval. P was calculated using Pearson's chi-square test.