Literature DB >> 32642163

Non-invasive ventilation for acute respiratory failure: pressure support ventilation vs. pressure-controlled ventilation.

Hyunseung Nam1, Jae Hwa Cho2, Tai Sun Park3, Sei Won Kim4, Hyung Koo Kang5, Yoon Mi Shin6, Jae Joon Hwang7, Kwangha Lee8, Jick Hwan Ha9, Young Seok Lee10, Youjin Chang11, Sunghoon Park1.   

Abstract

BACKGROUND: The best ventilator mode for patients receiving non-invasive ventilation (NIV) has not been clarified. This study compared the effectiveness of two pressure-targeted modes, i.e., pressure support ventilation (PSV) and pressure-controlled ventilation (PCV), in patients receiving NIV.
METHODS: This was a prospective multicentre observational study of NIV use for acute respiratory failure (ARF) in adult patients. We compared the two pressure-targeted modes in terms of NIV success and complication rates.
RESULTS: Among 176 patients receiving NIV, 88 patients were included in the study (PCV mode, n=29; PSV mode, n=59). The study population had a median age of 73.0 years and median body mass index of 20.8 kg/m2. The applied inspiratory positive airway pressure (IPAP) was higher in patients with PCV than in those with PSV [18.0 cmH2O (15.0-20.5 cmH2O) vs. 15.0 cmH2O (12.0-17.0 cmH2O), respectively, P=0.001]. More patients with PCV received sedatives and experienced dry mouth than those with PSV; however, the incidences of large leaks were low in both groups (n=5 vs. n=2, respectively). With regard to NIV outcomes, 24 (27.2%) patients experienced NIV failure and 13 (14.8%) died in hospital. PSV mode was a significant factor for NIV success [odds ratio (OR), 2.303; 95% confidence interval (CI), 1.216 to 4.360] in multivariate analyses and this association remained significant in a 1:1 matched cohort (n=29 per group).
CONCLUSIONS: In contrast to PCV mode, PSV mode was significantly associated with NIV success in the intensive care unit setting, particularly when large leaks were not a major concern. Nevertheless, further well-designed multicenter, protocol-driven randomized controlled trials are warranted. 2020 Journal of Thoracic Disease. All rights reserved.

Entities:  

Keywords:  Non-invasive ventilation (NIV); acute respiratory failure (ARF); treatment outcome

Year:  2020        PMID: 32642163      PMCID: PMC7330335          DOI: 10.21037/jtd.2020.03.27

Source DB:  PubMed          Journal:  J Thorac Dis        ISSN: 2072-1439            Impact factor:   2.895


Introduction

Non-invasive ventilation (NIV) has been widely used as the first-line strategy for improving oxygenation and ventilation in patients with acute respiratory failure (ARF) in the intensive care unit (ICU), with various applications in clinical practice, such as to facilitate early weaning from invasive mechanical ventilation (IMV) (1,2), for respiratory support after surgery (3), during certain procedures (4) or as palliative therapy (5). Its beneficial effects have been demonstrated in patients with acute hypercapnic respiratory failure (AHRF) (6), but questions remain regarding its efficacy for hypoxaemic respiratory failure, particularly de novo respiratory failure (7,8). An NIV machine can deliver either pressure- or volume-targeted ventilation (9). Compared to volume-targeted ventilation, pressure-targeted ventilation has advantages of compensating for leaks and limiting high airway pressure (2,10-12). However, the most appropriate mode for NIV has not been clearly established. Pressure support ventilation (PSV), a flow-cycled mode, is widely used in many centres for AHRF. However, in the presence of large leaks, it can prolong inspiratory time, resulting in patient-ventilator asynchrony (12). By contrast, with assisted pressure-controlled ventilation (APCV), a time-cycled mode, the maximum inspiratory time can be set, theoretically achieving effective CO2 removal and promoting better synchrony. Only a few studies have reported comparisons of the two pressure-targeted NIV modes, and no significant differences were detected (12). This multicentre prospective observational study was performed to compare the two modes (PSV vs. PCV) in terms of NIV success and complication rates in the ICU setting.

Methods

Study population

This was a prospective multicentre observational study conducted in 20 ICUs of university-affiliated hospitals in South Korea from June 1, 2017, to February 28, 2018, and some of the data were previously reported (13). Adult patients (age >18 years) who were admitted to the ICUs and received NIV treatment (at least 2 h) for ARF were prospectively enrolled in the study. Among the indications for NIV, AHRF indicates respiratory failure in patients with chronic lung disease (obstructive or restrictive), and de novo ARF usually indicates respiratory failure in patients without chronic lung disease, mostly those with hypoxaemic respiratory failure, such as pneumonia, post-operative respiratory failure, sepsis or acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) (14,15). Among all patients initially included in the study, we excluded patients with do-not-resuscitate (DNR) orders and finally selected only patients treated with PCV or PSV mode. The ethics committees of all participating hospitals approved this study, as did the Hallym University Institutional Review Board (approval no. 2017-I044). Informed consent was obtained from all enrolled patients or their legal surrogates.

Data collection and outcomes

We collected patient demographic information and the following data: comorbidities, underlying lung diseases, primary indications for NIV, and Richmond Agitation Sedation Score (RASS) and Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (SOFA) immediately before starting NIV. We also assessed the results of arterial blood gas analyses as well as vital signs before and 2 h after commencement of NIV. We investigated the type of NIV machine [i.e., invasive mechanical ventilator (IMV) with NIV module, IMV without NIV module, or home mechanical ventilator (MV)] and the interface (i.e., oronasal, nasal or total facial mask, helmet). In addition, the NIV settings [fractional inspired oxygen (FiO2), inspiratory positive airway pressure (IPAP), expiratory positive airway pressure (EPAP), and tidal volume] and their median durations (hours/day) were also investigated. Treatment success and failure rates, complications from NIV treatment and ICU and in-hospital mortality rates were investigated as patient outcomes. Treatment success indicated successful weaning from NIV (i.e., a minimal duration of 24 h without NIV); the overall duration of NIV was determined by the physician in charge based on clinical improvement and arterial blood gas results. Treatment failure was defined as: (I) endotracheal intubation and invasive MV; (II) tracheostomy; and (III) hopeless discharge with NIV device. The following criteria were used for endotracheal intubation: (I) loss of consciousness; (II) hemodynamic instability (i.e., systolic blood pressure <90 mmHg despite fluid or need for vasopressors); and (III) worsening of respiratory distress under NIV (i.e., respiratory rate >40 breaths/minute or SpO2 remaining below 90% despite FiO2 100%). Patients who died within 24 h of NIV weaning were also classified as NIV failures. Large leaks were defined as leak flow >60 L/min or when the attending physician considered it too large to allow the treatment to continue. The primary outcomes in this study were comparisons of NIV success and complication rates between patients treated with PCV vs. PSV mode. Secondary outcomes were risk factors for NIV success and in-hospital mortality rates.

Statistical analyses

All categorical variables are presented as numbers with percentages, and all continuous variables are presented as medians with interquartile ranges. Mann-Whitney U test was used to compare continuous variables, and the chi-square or Fisher’s exact test was used to compare categorical variables. Logistic regression analyses were performed using covariates with P<0.10 in univariate analyses to identify independent factors for NIV success (and in-hospital mortality); we employed a backward stepwise selection method based on the likelihood ratio. To reduce selection bias and confounding effects, we also performed matched analysis. We matched the patients with nearest-neighbor matching method, in a 1:1 ratio (PCV vs. PSV), for severity and other baseline variables which were significantly different between the two groups. All statistical analyses were performed using R, version 3.3.1, (R Foundation Inc.; http://cran.r-project.org/). In all analyses, P<0.05 was taken to indicate statistical significance.

Results

During the study period, 176 patients with ARF receiving NIV in the ICUs were initially included. After excluding 88 patients (withholding of consent, n=12; DNR order, n=33; other NIV modes, n=43), 88 patients (PCV, n=29; PSV, n=59) were included (). The median age of the study population was 73.0 years (66.3–79.0 years), and 39 (44.3%) patients were female (). Eight patients had active cancer and five were in an immunocompromised state other than cancer. As the primary indication for NIV, AHRF was the most common (n=43, 48.9%), followed by post-extubation respiratory failure (PERF, n=33) and de novo ARF (n=10). Obstructive lung disease was the most common underlying lung disease (n=51), and a total of 20 patients (22.7%) received at least one sedative, among which remifentanil was the most commonly used (n=12).
Figure 1

Flow chart of enrolled patients. DNR, do not resuscitation; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PSV, pressure-support ventilation.

Table 1

Comparison of baselines characteristics

CharacteristicsPCV (n=29)PSV (n=59)P
Age, years74.0 (64.5 to 78.0)73.0 (67.0 to 80.0)0.797
Sex, male/female15/1420/390.193
Body mass index, kg/m220.2 (16.2 to 24.9)21.4 (18.4 to 25.9)0.077
SOFAa4.0 (3.0 to 6.0)3.0 (2.0 to 5.0)0.164
RASSa0.0 (−1.0 to 0.5)0.0 (−1.0 to 1.0)0.255
Comorbidities
   Heart10 (34.5)12 (20.3)0.150
   Chronic kidney disease2 (6.9)8 (13.6)0.487
   Liver cirrhosis1 (3.4)2 (3.4)1.000
   Cerebrovascular accidents5 (17.2)5 (8.5)1.000
   Active cancer3 (10.3)5 (8.5)1.000
   Immunocompromised1 (3.4)4 (6.8)1.000
Underlying lung conditions0.947
   Normal6 (20.7)15 (25.4)
   Obstructive17 (58.6)34 (57.6)
   Restrictive5 (17,2)8 (13.6)
   Undetermined1 (3.4)2 (3.4)
Reasons for NIV start
   AHRF16 (55.2)27 (45.8)0.407
   De novo RF3 (10.3)7 (11.9)1.000
   PERF9 (31.0)24 (40.7)0.380
   CPE1 (3.4)1 (1.7)1.000
Hypercapnia25 (86.2)41 (69.5)0.118
Lactate, mmol/L*0.9 (0.6 to 1.5)1.3 (0.9 to 1.8)0.046
Use of HFNC*9 (31.0)21 (40.4)0.403

Data are presented as median (interquartile range) or number (percentage). a, pre-NIV value; *, pre-NIV values. AHRF, acute hypercapnic respiratory failure; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; CPE, cardiogenic pulmonary edema; HFNC, high flow nasal cannula; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PCV, pressure controlled ventilation; PERF, post-extubation respiratory failure; PSV, pressure support ventilation; RF, respiratory failure; RASS, Richmond agitation and sedation scale; SOFA, sequential organ failure assessment.

Flow chart of enrolled patients. DNR, do not resuscitation; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PSV, pressure-support ventilation. Data are presented as median (interquartile range) or number (percentage). a, pre-NIV value; *, pre-NIV values. AHRF, acute hypercapnic respiratory failure; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; CPE, cardiogenic pulmonary edema; HFNC, high flow nasal cannula; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PCV, pressure controlled ventilation; PERF, post-extubation respiratory failure; PSV, pressure support ventilation; RF, respiratory failure; RASS, Richmond agitation and sedation scale; SOFA, sequential organ failure assessment.

NIV machine and interfaces

IMV with NIV mode was used in 95.5% of the patients, IMV without NIV mode was used in one patient and a home ventilator was used in three patients (). The orofacial mask was the most common interface used (86.4%), and there were no significant differences in NIV machine or interfaces used between the PCV and PSV groups. NIV time (h/day) and NIV days were also similar between the two groups. However, during NIV treatment, more patients in the PCV group used sedatives than in the PSV group [12 (41.4%) vs. 8 (13.6%), respectively, P=0.003]. Applied inspiratory positive airway pressure (IPAP) was significantly higher in the PCV group than the PSV group [18.0 cmH2O (15.0–20.5 cmH2O) vs. 15.0 cmH2O (12.0–17.0 cmH2O), respectively, P=0.001]. There were no differences in arterial blood gas parameters (in both pre-NIV and post-2-h-NIV periods) between the two groups. However, pre-NIV respiratory rate tended to be higher in the PCV group (). With regard to the differences (i.e., delta values) between pre-NIV and post-2-h-NIV periods, the arterial blood gas parameters and vital signs were similar between the PCV and PSV groups (data not shown).
Table 2

Comparison of NIV treatments and outcomes between PCV and PSV groups

Treatments and outcomesPCV (n=29)PSV (n=59)P
NIV machine0.795
   IMV with NIV mode28 (96.6)56 (94.9)
   IMV without NIV mode0 (0.0)1 (1.7)
   Home ventilator1 (3.4)2 (3.4)
Interfaces0.315
   Orofacial mask26 (89.7)50 (84.7)
   Helmet2 (6.9)7 (11.9)
   Nasal mask1 (3.4)2 (3.4)
NIV settings
   IPAP, cmH2O18.0 (15.0 to 20.5)15.0 (12.0 to 17.0)0.001
   EPAP, cmH2O5.0 (5.0 to 6.0)5.0 (4.0 to 6.0)0.801
   Tidal volume, mL454.4 (364.3 to 538.7)400.0 (311.3 to 524.8)0.208
Change of NIV machine4 (13.8)7 (11.9)1.000
Change of interface3 (10.3)6 (10.2)1.000
Use of sedatives12 (41.4)8 (13.6)0.003
Complications during NIV6 (20.7)12 (20.3)0.969
   Skin erythema1 (3.4)8 (13.6)0.261
   Abdominal distension1 (3.4)3 (5.1)1.000
   Dry mouth4 (13.8)0 (0.0)0.010
   Aspiration3 (10.3)2 (3.4)0.326
   Claustrophobia0 (0.0)1 (1.7)1.000
   Nasal congestion1 (3.4)0 (0.0)0.330
   Large leaks2 (6.9)5 (8.5)1.000
NIV duration, hours/day17.0 (3.8 to 24.0)12.0 (4.0 to 20.0)0.308
NIV, days2.0 (1.0 to 3.5)2.0 (1.0 to 5.0)0.431
ICU, days14.0 (7.5 to 21.0)11.0 (6.0 to 17.0)0.191
NIV success16 (55.2)48 (81.4)0.020
ICU survival25 (86.2)56 (94.9)0.212
Hospital survival22 (75.8)53 (89.8)0.111

Data are presented as median (interquartile range) or number (percentage). EPAP, expiratory positive airway pressure; ICU, intensive care unit; IMV, invasive mechanical ventilator; IPAP, inspiratory positive airway pressure; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PIP, peak inspiratory pressure; PSV, pressure support ventilation.

Table 3

Comparison of vital signs and arterial blood gas between PCV and PSV groups

VariablesPCV (n=29)PSV (n=59)P
Pre NIV
   pH7.36 (7.32 to 7.42)7.40 (7.32 to 7.45)0.318
   PaO2/FiO2, mmHg198.8 (140.0 to 243.0)225.0 (162.5 to 299.0)0.189
   PaCO2, mmHg59.0 (48.6 to 67.0)52.0 (40.8 to 66.7)0.196
   Systolic blood pressure, mmHg128.0 (113.0 to 145.5)135.0 (116.0 to 150.0)0.374
   Heart rate, min−194.0 (84.0 to 107.0)95.0 (81.0 to 109.0)0.591
   Respiratory rate, min−126.0 (22.5 to 31.5)24.0 (20.0 to 28.0)0.074
   Body temperature, °C36.9 (36.7 to 37.4)36.8 (36.5 to 37.1)0.219
   Lactate, mmol/L0.9 (0.6 to 1.5)1.3 (0.9 to 1.8)0.046
Post NIV (2 h)
   pH7.41 (7.35 to 7.45)7.42 (7.40 to 7.47)0.608
   PaO2/FiO2, mmHg226.6 (166.8 to 278.0)226.9 (169.8 to 299.2)0.567
   PaCO2, mmHg48.7 (45.0 to 61.5)47.0 (40.4 to 61.3)0.633
   Systolic blood pressure, mmHg121.0 (106.0 to 142.5)130.0 (116.5 to 145.0)0.114
   Heart rate, min−190.0 (81.5 to 105.0)92.5 (80.0 to 101.7)0.971
   Respiratory rate, min−125.0 (20.5 to 28.0)23.0 (19.0 to 27.0)0.285
   Body temperature, °C36.8 (36.6 to 37.4)36.9 (36.5 to 37.1)0.498
   Lactate, mmol/L1.0 (0.6 to 1.6)1.3 (0.9 to 1.8)0.228

Data are presented as median (interquartile range). NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PSV, pressure support ventilation.

Data are presented as median (interquartile range) or number (percentage). EPAP, expiratory positive airway pressure; ICU, intensive care unit; IMV, invasive mechanical ventilator; IPAP, inspiratory positive airway pressure; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PIP, peak inspiratory pressure; PSV, pressure support ventilation. Data are presented as median (interquartile range). NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PSV, pressure support ventilation.

NIV outcomes and complications

NIV success was achieved in 64 (72.7%) patients; among them, 15 patients were weaned off NIV in the general ward. The PSV group had a higher NIV success rate than the PCV group (81.4% vs. 55.2%, P=0.020; ). Among 24 (27.3%) patients with NIV failure, 20 were intubated and received invasive ventilation, and four underwent tracheostomy. The most common reasons for NIV failure were the lack of arterial blood gas improvement (n=9) or absence of clinical improvement (n=7; ). With regard to the primary indications for NIV, de novo ARF was more frequent in patients with NIV failure than in those with NIV success (25.0% vs. 6.3%, respectively, P=0.022; ). A total of 18 (20.5%) patients experienced complications associated with NIV treatment; skin erythema was the most common and large leaks were reported in seven patients (). However, dry mouth was more frequent in the PCV group than the PSV group (13.8% vs. 0.0%, respectively, P=0.010).
Table 4

Reasons for NIV failure (n=24)

Reasons for NIV failureAHRF (n=11)De novo RF (n=6)PERF (n=6)CPE (n=1)
Inadequate efficacy7441
   Lack of ABGA improvement3231
   Absence of clinical improvement4210
Interface intolerance4000
Large leak0110
Agitation0100
Copious secretion0010

ABGA, arterial blood gas analysis; AHRF, acute hypercapnic respiratory failure; CPE, cardiogenic pulmonary edema; ICU, intensive care unit; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PERF, post-extubation respiratory failure; RF, respiratory failure.

Table S1

Comparisons between patients with NIV success and those with NIV failure

Patient characteristics and outcomesNIV failure (n=24)NIV success (n=64)P
Age, years74.0 (66.3 to 77.8)72.5 (65.5 to 80.0)0.837
Sex, male/female16/838/260.532
Body mass index, kg/m220.2 (16.4 to 25.3)20.8 (18.0 to 25.4)0.549
SOFAa4.0 (3.0 to 7.0)3.0 (2.0 to 5.0)0.125
RASSa0.0 (−1.0 to 1.0)0.0 (−1.0 to 1.0)0.965
Comorbidities
   Heart disease8 (33.3)14 (21.9)0.269
   Chronic kidney disease3 (12.5)7 (10.9)1.000
   Liver cirrhosis1 (4.2)2 (3.1)1.000
   Cerebrovascular accidents2 (8.3)8 (12.5)0.721
   Active cancer4 (16.7)4 (6.3)0.206
   Immunocompromised4 (16.7)1 (1.6)0.018
Underlying lung conditions0.441
   Normal7 (29.2)14 (21.9)
   Obstructive12 (50.0)39 (60.9)
   Restrictive5 (20.8)8 (12.5)
   Undetermined0 (0.0)3 (4.7)
Reasons for NIV start
   AHRF11 (45.8)32 (50.0)0.728
   De novo RF6 (25.0)4 (6.3)0.022
   PERF6 (25.0)27 (42.2)0.138
   CPE1 (4.7)1 (1.7)0.473
Hypercapnea (>45 mmHg)a19 (79.2)47 (73.4)0.580
Lactate, mmol/L*1.0 (0.6 to 1.6)1.25 (0.83 to 1.67)0.248
Use of HFNC*10 (43.5)20 (34.5)0.450
NIV machine0.931
   IMV with NIV mode23 (95.8)61 (95.3)
   IMV without NIV mode0 (0.0)1 (1.5)
   Home ventilator1 (4.2)2 (3.1)
Interfaces0.287
   Orofacial mask20 (83.3)56 (87.5)
   Helmet2 (8.3)1 (1.6)
   Nasal mask2 (8.3)7 (10.9)
NIV settings
   PSV/PCV11/1348/160.020
   IPAP, cmH2O16.5 (13.3 to 21.0)16.0 (12.3 to 18.0)0.170
   EPAP, cmH2O5.0 (4.3 to 6.0)5.0 (5.0 to 6.0)0.922
   PIP, cmH2O16.0 (14.0 to 21.0)16.0 (13.0 to 18.0)0.288
   Tidal volume, mL449.0 (305.3 to 591.5)402.5 (347.5 to 521.0)0.732
Change of NIV machine6 (25.0)5 (7.8)0.063
Change of Interface3 (12.5)6 (9.4)0.700
Use of sedatives9 (37.5)11 (17.2)0.051
Post-NIV (2 h)
   pH7.33 (7.43 to 7.45)7.41 (7.36 to 7.47)0.784
   PaO2/FiO2, mmHg228.0 (152.0 to 305.0)222.0 (180.6 to 289.0)0.784
   PCO2, mmHg48.0 (40.9 to 57.0)48.7 (41.4 to 62.5)0.672
   Systolic blood pressure, mmHg128.0 (114.0 to 146.0)127.5 (113.3 to 143.5)0.541
   Heart rate, min−194.0 (87.0 to 114.0)90.0 (79.0 to 99.5)0.068
   Respiratory rate, min−127.0 (21.0 to 31.0)22.0 (19.0 to 26.0)0.018
   Body temperature, °C36.8 (36.4 to 37.4)36.9 (36.6 to 37.2)0.650
Complications during NIV5 (20.8)13 (20.3)1.000
   Skin erythema0 (0.0)9 (14.1)0.107
   Abdominal distension1 (4.2)3 (4.7)1.000
   Dry mouth1 (4.2)3 (4.7)1.000
   Aspiration2 (8.3)3 (4.7)0.611
   Claustrophobia0 (0.0)1 (1.6)1.000
   Nasal congestion1 (4.2)0 (0.0)0.273
   Large leaks4 (16.7)3 (4.7)0.085
NIV duration, hours/day8.5 (2.3 to 21.7)12.0 (5.5 to 21.5)0.130
NIV days1.0 (1.0 to 2.0)3.0 (1.0 to 5.0)0.001
ICU survival17 (70.8)64 (100.0)<0.001
Hospital survival15 (62.5)60 (93.8)0.001

Data are presented as median (interquartile range) or number (percentage). a, pre-NIV value; *, pre-NIV values. AHRF, acute hypercapnic respiratory failure; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; CPE, cardiogenic pulmonary edema; EPAP, expiratory positive airway pressure; HFNC, high flow nasal cannula; ICU, intensive care unit; IMV, invasive mechanical ventilator; IPAP, inspiratory positive airway pressure; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PERF, post-extubation respiratory failure; PIP, peak inspiratory pressure; RF, respiratory failure; RASS, Richmond agitation and sedation scale; SOFA, sequential organ failure assessment.

ABGA, arterial blood gas analysis; AHRF, acute hypercapnic respiratory failure; CPE, cardiogenic pulmonary edema; ICU, intensive care unit; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PERF, post-extubation respiratory failure; RF, respiratory failure.

Risk factors for NIV outcomes

In univariate analyses, nine variables were associated with NIV success (P<0.10; ). In multivariate analyses, five variables (immunocompromised condition, de novo respiratory failure, post-2-h-NIV respiratory rate, NIV days, and PSV mode) were significantly associated with NIV success, and PSV mode showed an OR of 2.302 (95% CI, 1.216–4.360) for NIV success (). However, 75 (85.2%) patients survived to discharge (); 15 (62.5%) patients in the NIV failure group (n=24) survived. In multivariate analyses, PERF and low post-2-h-NIV heart rate were significantly associated with survival until discharge ().
Table 5

Univariable and multivariable analyses for predictors of NIV success*

VariablesORPOR (95% CI)#P
Immunocompromised0.0790.0270.034 (0.002 to 0.577)0.019
Change of NIV machine0.2500.039
Large leaks0.2460.082
De novo RF0.2000.0210.141 (0.022 to 0.891)0.037
Use of sedatives0.8250.044
PSV vs. PCV3.5450.0122.302 (1.216 to 4.360)0.010
Post-2 h-NIV HR0.9780.090
Post-2 h-NIV RR0.8860.0090.865 (0.772 to 0.970)0.013
NIV days1.5580.0081.548 (1.036 to 2.312)0.033

*, Hosmer-Lemeshow test: chi-square =9.562 and P=0.297; †, univariable analysis; #, multivariable analysis. CI, confidence intervals; HR, heart rate; OR, odds ratio; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PSV, pressure support ventilation; RR, respiratory rate; RF respiratory failure.

Table S2

NIV and hospital outcomes by reasons for NIV use

Reasons for NIV useNIV failureICU mortalityHospital mortalityLength of ICU stay (days)
AHRF (n=43)11 (25.6)4 (9.3)9 (20.0)9.0 (5.0 to 20.0)
De novo RF (n=10)6 (60.0)2 (20.2)2 (20.0)14.5 (5.3 to 20.0)
PERF (n=33)6 (18.2)0 (0.0)1 (3.0)13.0 (8.0 to 20.0)
CPE (n =2)1 (50.0)1 (50.0)1 (50.0)2.0 and 41.0

Data are presented as median (interquartile range) or number (percentage). AHRF, acute hypercapnic respiratory failure; CPE, cardiogenic pulmonary edema; ICU, intensive care unit; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PERF, post-extubation respiratory failure; RF, respiratory failure.

Table S3

Univariable and multivariable analyses for predictors of hospital survival*

VariablesORPOR (95% CI)#P
RASS1.5110.076
Active cancer0.2380.092
PERF8.9300.02713.412 (1.193 to 150.743)0.035
Post-2 h-NIV HR0.9590.0180.944 (0.893 to 0.998)0.044
Post-2 h-NIV RR0.8720.054
NIV success3.8520.001
Length of ICU stay0.9600.018

*, Hosmer-Lemeshow test: chi-square =6.445 and P=0.597; †, univariable analysis; #, multivariable analysis. CI, confidence intervals; OR, odds ratio; HR, heart rate; ICU, intensive care unit; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; RR, respiratory rate; PERF, post-extubation respiratory failure.

*, Hosmer-Lemeshow test: chi-square =9.562 and P=0.297; †, univariable analysis; #, multivariable analysis. CI, confidence intervals; HR, heart rate; OR, odds ratio; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PSV, pressure support ventilation; RR, respiratory rate; RF respiratory failure. For the analysis of matched data, the two groups (PSV vs. PCV) were matched for age, gender, SOFA, pre-NIV lactate, reasons for NIV, IPAP levels, and use of sedatives (i.e., 29 pairs). The baseline characteristics were well balanced between the two groups (). In the multivariate analysis, where seven variables were finally included, PSV mode was a significant factor for NIV success (OR, 4.080; 95% CI, 1.020–16.321; ).
Table S4

Comparison of baseline characteristics between the two matched groups*

CharacteristicsPCV (n=29)PSV (n=29)P
Age, years74.0 (64.5 to 78.0)74.0 (66.0 to 79.5)0.907
Sex, male/female15/1418/110.426
Body mass index, kg/m220.2 (16.2 to 24.9)20.7 (18.7 to 25.5)0.086
SOFAa4.0 (3.0 to 6.0)3.0 (2.0 to 5.0)0.141
RASSa0.0 (−1.0 to 0.5)0.0 (−1.0 to 1.0)0.256
Comorbidities
   Heart disease7 (24.1)10 (34.5)0.387
   Chronic kidney disease2 (6.9)4 (13.8)0.670
   Liver cirrhosis1 (3.4)1 (3.4)1.000
   Cerebrovascular accidents5 (17.2)3 (10.3)0.706
   Active cancer3 (10.3)2 (6.9)1.000
   Immunocompromised1 (3.4)0 (0.0)1.000
Underlying lung conditions0.659
   Normal6 (20.7)8 (27.6)
   Obstructive17 (58.6)18 (62.1)
   Restrictive5 (17.2)2 (6.9)
   Undetermined1 (3.4)1 (3.4)
Reasons for NIV start
   AHRF16 (55.2)15 (51.7)0.792
   De novo RF3 (10.3)4 (13.8)1.000
   PERF9 (31.0)10 (34.5)0.780
   CPE1 (3.4)0 (0.0)1.000
Hypercapnea25 (86.2)23 (79.3)0.487
Lactate, mmol/L0.9 (0.6 to 1.5)0.3 (0.0 to 1.2)0.614
Use of HFNC9 (31.0)9 (31.0)1.000

Data are presented as median (interquartile range) or number (percentage). *, matched for age, gender, SOFA, pre-NIV lactate, reasons for NIV, IPAP, and use of sedatives; †, pre-NIV values. AHRF, acute hypercapnic respiratory failure; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; CPE, cardiogenic pulmonary edema; HFNC, high flow nasal cannula; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PCV, pressure controlled ventilation; PERF, post-extubation respiratory failure; PSV, pressure support ventilation; RF, respiratory failure; RASS, Richmond agitation and sedation scale; SOFA, sequential organ failure assessment.

Table S5

Comparison of NIV treatments and outcomes between the two matched groups*

Treatments and outcomesPCV (n=29)PSV (n=29)P
NIV machine0.839
   IMV with NIV mode28 (96.6)27 (93.1)
   IMV without NIV mode0 (0.0)1 (3.4)
   Home ventilator1 (3.4)1 (3.4)
Interfaces0.377
   Orofacial mask26 (89.7)22 (75.9)
   Helmet2 (6.9)5 (17.2)
   Nasal mask1 (3.4)2 (6.9)
NIV settings
   IPAP, cmH2O18.0 (15.0 to 20.5)16.0 (13.5 to 18.5)0.083
   EPAP, cmH2O5.0 (5.0 to 6.0)5.0 (4.5 to 6.5)0.558
   Tidal volume, mL454.4 (364.3 to 538.7)400.0 (330.0 to 522.0)0.509
Change of NIV machine4 (13.8)3 (10.3)1.000
Change of interface3 (10.3)4 (13.8)1.000
Use of sedatives12 (41.4)8 (27.6)0.269
Complications during NIV6 (20.7)7 (24.1)0.753
   Skin erythema1 (3.4)5 (17.2)0.194
   Abdominal distension1 (3.4)2 (6.9)1.000
   Dry mouth4 (13.8)0 (0.0)0.112
   Aspiration3 (10.3)1 (3.4)0.611
   Claustrophobia0 (0.0)0 (0.0)1.000
   Nasal congestion1 (3.4)0 (0.0)1.000
   Large leaks2 (6.9)2 (6.9)1.000
NIV duration, hours/day17.0 (3.8 to 24.0)17.0 (6.7 to 22.5)0.987
NIV days2.0 (1.0 to 3.5)2.0 (1.0 to 5.0)0.604
ICU days14.0 (7.5 to 21.0)11.0 (6.5 to 17.0)0.279
NIV success16 (55.2)25 (86.2)0.009
ICU survival25 (86.2)29 (100.0)0.112
Hospital survival22 (75.8)26 (89.7)0.164

*, matched for age, gender, SOFA, pre-NIV lactate, reasons for NIV, IPAP, and use of sedatives. Data are presented as median (interquartile range) or number (percentage). EPAP, expiratory positive airway pressure; ICU, intensive care unit; IMV, invasive mechanical ventilator; IPAP, inspiratory positive airway pressure; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PIP, peak inspiratory pressure; PSV, pressure support ventilation.

Table S6

Comparison of vital signs and arterial blood gas between the two matched groups*

VariablesPCV (n=29)PSV (n=29)P
Pre NIV
   pH7.36 (7.32 to 7.42)7.38 (7.29 to 7.44)0.901
   PaO2/FiO2, mmHg198.8 (140.0 to 243.0)215.0 (163.0 to 255.8)0.294
   PaCO2, mmHg59.0 (48.6 to 67.0)61.8 (45.9 to 73.2)0.828
   Systolic blood pressure, mmHg128.0 (113.0 to 145.5)140.0 (115.0 to 152.5)0.437
   Heart rate, min−194.0 (84.0 to 107.0)88.0 (77.5 to 105.5)0.194
   Respiratory rate, min−126.0 (22.5 to 31.5)24.0 (19.0 to 29.0)0.125
   Body temperature, °C36.9 (36.7 to 37.4)36.9 (36.4 to 37.1)0.258
   Lactate, mmol/L0.9 (0.6 to 1.5)0.3 (0.0 to 1.2)0.614
Post NIV (2 h)
   pH7.41 (7.35 to 7.45)7.39 (7.31 to 7.43)0.494
   PaO2/FiO2, mmHg226.6 (166.8 to 278.0)210.0 (168.3 to 273.0)0.858
   PaCO2, mmHg48.7 (45.0 to 61.5)53.3 (43.5 to 67.9)0.287
   Systolic blood pressure, mmHg121.0 (106.0 to 142.5)130.0 (114.0 to 143.5)0.297
   Heart rate, min−190.0 (81.5 to 105.0)99.0 (77.0 to 103.5)0.624
   Respiratory rate, min−125.0 (20.5 to 28.0)24.0 (19.0 to 26.5)0.538
   Body temperature, °C36.8 (36.6 to 37.4)37.0 (36.6 to 37.2)0.975
   Lactate, mmol/L1.0 (0.6 to 1.5)0.8 (0.0 to 1.3)0.843

Data are presented as median (interquartile range). *, matched for age, gender, SOFA, pre-NIV lactate, reasons for NIV, IPAP, and use of sedatives. NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PSV, pressure support ventilation.

Table S7

Univariate and multivariate analyses in the matched cohort (PCV, n=29; PSV, n=29) for predictors of NIV success*

VariablesORPOR (95% CI) #P
Heart disease0.3160.061
Pre-NIV RR0.9070.043
Post-2h-NIV HR0.9750.086
IPAP0.8390.0350.802 (0.661 to 0.972)0.025
PSV vs. PCV5.0780.0134.080 (1.020 to 16.321)0.047
Use of sedatives0.3260.0620.221 (0.052 to 0.941)0.047
NIV days1.3150.097

*, matched for age, gender, SOFA, pre-NIV lactate, reasons for NIV, IPAP, and use of sedatives (Hosmer-Lemeshow test: chi-square =5.994 and P=0.540); †, univariate analysis; #, multivariate analysis. CI, confidence interval; HR, heart rate; OR, odds ratio; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PSV, pressure support ventilation; RR, respiratory rate.

Discussion

This study yielded several interesting results. First, PSV mode was associated with the use of lower IPAP levels than PCV mode in patients receiving NIV for ARF in the ICU setting. Second, the frequency of sedative use and the occurrence of dry mouth were higher in the PCV group than the PSV group. Finally, the OR of NIV success in the PSV group was double that in the PCV group; this association remained significant in the matched cohort. The present study was small sized and study population was heterogeneous; both NIV failure and mortality rates varied depending on the causes of ARF (i.e., AHRF, de novo ARF, PERF and cardiogenic pulmonary oedema; ). However, to date, few studies have compared the two pressure-targeted modes in patients receiving NIV for ARF. Previously, NIV failure and mortality rates were reported to be higher in patients with de novo ARF (i.e., 37–51.6% and 28.2–35.8%, respectively) (16-18) than in those with AHRF, PERF or receiving NIV for facilitation of IMV weaning (6,19-25). Both NIV failure and mortality rates were less than 30% in the latter three groups. Hence, the NIV outcomes in our cohort seemed to be comparable to those in previous studies. In our cohort, however, the use of NIV for facilitation of IMV weaning was not identified as a separate category from the PERF group. Besides, the NIV success group included patients who were transferred to the general ward in a stable condition with the NIV device in place (n=15); all patients were ultimately weaned off NIV and afterwards, two died. Patients treated with other modes, mostly Spontaneous/Time (S/T) mode, were excluded from the present study because the aim was to compare the PCV and PSV modes among patients with NIV treatment. However, the rate of NIV success was also significantly higher in patients with PSV mode than other modes [81.4% (48/59) vs. 62.8% (27/43), respectively, P=0.032]. These results suggest that NIV mode where the cycle variable depends on the patient’s inspiratory effort may be better or more suitable for patients with ARF in the ICU setting. However, Kirakli et al. reported that PCV mode may be more effective for eliminating CO2 compared to PSV mode and may be better tolerated in patients requiring high inspiratory flow rate in the presence of leaks (12). In the presence of large leaks, patients with PSV mode may experience difficulty terminating inspiratory phase, leading to patient-ventilator asynchrony. In the present study, although we did not obtain detailed data on the inspiratory times or air leaks, the frequency of large leaks was low in both groups (n=2 in PSV mode vs. n=5 in PCV mode). This may have mitigated the negative effects of PSV. Interestingly, the level of IPAP was higher in the PCV group than the PSV group. Although data are not shown, IPAP was significantly correlated with pre-NIV PaCO2 (r=0.333 and P=0.002) and pre-NIV pH (r=−0.297 and P=0.005). Therefore, it is likely that patients with high PaCO2 were treated with a high level of IPAP using PCV mode. Patients with PCV mode required sedatives and experienced dry mouth more frequently, which may be explained by their high levels of IPAP. However, it should be noted that although the goal of NIV application is to increase alveolar ventilation leading to decreased work of breathing, the high pressure support levels (to increase alveolar ventilation) may not be useful (or may rather be harmful) because they are not associated with the recruitment of the poorly ventilated area (12,26). The higher NIV success rate with PSV mode may have been due to better patient-ventilator synchrony compared to PCV mode. However, we do not have any specific data supporting the association. Instead, as initial SOFA score and pre-NIV PaCO2 were lower and pre-NIV PaO2/FiO2 was higher in the PSV group, it is possible that the lower disease severity influenced the lower level of IPAP and higher rate of NIV success (27). In addition, as mentioned above, the occurrence of large leaks, which can compromise patient-ventilator synchrony with PSV mode, was uncommon in our patients. However, importantly, some different baseline characteristics and the observational nature of our study suggest that our data were prone to have selection bias (or confounding effects). To control this effect, we matched patients for several baseline variables, including severity score, and found that the association of PSV mode with NIV success remained significant in the matched cohort. Nonetheless, considering the small sample size and potential confounders, there might be overfitting of the multivariate models. The present study has some limitations. First, there may have been unintended bias in the results because our study was not randomised and sample size was small. Again, we cannot exclude confounding effects entirely. Second, we did not use a protocol driven algorithm for NIV treatment. Hence, the selection of mode or change of NIV machine was determined at the discretion of participating physicians, and the practice for NIV treatment varied among the participating hospitals. Third, a large number of patients who consented to the study were initially excluded, and there were multiple indications for NIV treatments (i.e., heterogeneity of study population). Fourth, uniquely, the variation of body mass index was smaller, compared to that of other studies (28-30), which could limit the generalisability of the study. This must be taken into consideration when interpreting our results. Fifth, despite the significant association with NIV success, the PSV mode was not associated with hospital survival. Although the hospital (and ICU) survival rate was numerically lower in PCV group vs. PSV group, further studies with a larger sample size will be needed to clarify this. Sixth, for the majority of patients (96.6%), an IMV machine was used for NIV instead of a dedicated NIV machine, and in particular, four patients used dissimilar NIV machine. Finally, we could not investigate the long-term outcomes among patients. However, to date, there have been few studies comparing the two pressure-targeted modes among patients receiving NIV for ARF. Hence, our results are meaningful and may prompt future studies on interesting topics. For example, it may be possible to find subgroups that are best fit for PSV mode (or PCV mode) through future well-designed studies.

Conclusions

In conclusion, we found that PSV mode was significantly associated with higher rate of NIV success than PCV mode in the ICU setting, particularly when the occurrence of large leaks is not a major concern. However, the mode was not associated with better hospital survival. Future large-scale, protocol-driven, randomised controlled trials are needed to confirm our results. Data are presented as median (interquartile range) or number (percentage). a, pre-NIV value; *, pre-NIV values. AHRF, acute hypercapnic respiratory failure; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; CPE, cardiogenic pulmonary edema; EPAP, expiratory positive airway pressure; HFNC, high flow nasal cannula; ICU, intensive care unit; IMV, invasive mechanical ventilator; IPAP, inspiratory positive airway pressure; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PERF, post-extubation respiratory failure; PIP, peak inspiratory pressure; RF, respiratory failure; RASS, Richmond agitation and sedation scale; SOFA, sequential organ failure assessment. Data are presented as median (interquartile range) or number (percentage). AHRF, acute hypercapnic respiratory failure; CPE, cardiogenic pulmonary edema; ICU, intensive care unit; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PERF, post-extubation respiratory failure; RF, respiratory failure. *, Hosmer-Lemeshow test: chi-square =6.445 and P=0.597; †, univariable analysis; #, multivariable analysis. CI, confidence intervals; OR, odds ratio; HR, heart rate; ICU, intensive care unit; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; RR, respiratory rate; PERF, post-extubation respiratory failure. Data are presented as median (interquartile range) or number (percentage). *, matched for age, gender, SOFA, pre-NIV lactate, reasons for NIV, IPAP, and use of sedatives; †, pre-NIV values. AHRF, acute hypercapnic respiratory failure; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; CPE, cardiogenic pulmonary edema; HFNC, high flow nasal cannula; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PCV, pressure controlled ventilation; PERF, post-extubation respiratory failure; PSV, pressure support ventilation; RF, respiratory failure; RASS, Richmond agitation and sedation scale; SOFA, sequential organ failure assessment. *, matched for age, gender, SOFA, pre-NIV lactate, reasons for NIV, IPAP, and use of sedatives. Data are presented as median (interquartile range) or number (percentage). EPAP, expiratory positive airway pressure; ICU, intensive care unit; IMV, invasive mechanical ventilator; IPAP, inspiratory positive airway pressure; NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PIP, peak inspiratory pressure; PSV, pressure support ventilation. Data are presented as median (interquartile range). *, matched for age, gender, SOFA, pre-NIV lactate, reasons for NIV, IPAP, and use of sedatives. NIV, non-invasive ventilation; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PSV, pressure support ventilation. *, matched for age, gender, SOFA, pre-NIV lactate, reasons for NIV, IPAP, and use of sedatives (Hosmer-Lemeshow test: chi-square =5.994 and P=0.540); †, univariate analysis; #, multivariate analysis. CI, confidence interval; HR, heart rate; OR, odds ratio; PCV, pressure-controlled ventilation; PSV, pressure support ventilation; RR, respiratory rate. The article’s supplementary files as
  30 in total

Review 1.  Ventilator modes and settings during non-invasive ventilation: effects on respiratory events and implications for their identification.

Authors:  Claudio Rabec; Daniel Rodenstein; Patrick Leger; Sylvie Rouault; Christophe Perrin; Jésus Gonzalez-Bermejo
Journal:  Thorax       Date:  2010-10-14       Impact factor: 9.139

2.  Benefits and risks of success or failure of noninvasive ventilation.

Authors:  Alexandre Demoule; Emmanuelle Girou; Jean-Christophe Richard; Solenne Taille; Laurent Brochard
Journal:  Intensive Care Med       Date:  2006-09-21       Impact factor: 17.440

3.  Noninvasive ventilation for acute respiratory distress syndrome: the importance of ventilator settings.

Authors:  Mauro R Tucci; Eduardo L V Costa; Maria A M Nakamura; Caio C A Morais
Journal:  J Thorac Dis       Date:  2016-09       Impact factor: 2.895

4.  Noninvasive ventilation to prevent respiratory failure after extubation in high-risk patients.

Authors:  Stefano Nava; Cesare Gregoretti; Francesco Fanfulla; Enzo Squadrone; Mario Grassi; Annalisa Carlucci; Fabio Beltrame; Paolo Navalesi
Journal:  Crit Care Med       Date:  2005-11       Impact factor: 7.598

5.  Noninvasive ventilation for acute exacerbations of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Authors:  L Brochard; J Mancebo; M Wysocki; F Lofaso; G Conti; A Rauss; G Simonneau; S Benito; A Gasparetto; F Lemaire
Journal:  N Engl J Med       Date:  1995-09-28       Impact factor: 91.245

6.  Effect of Noninvasive Ventilation Delivered by Helmet vs Face Mask on the Rate of Endotracheal Intubation in Patients With Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome: A Randomized Clinical Trial.

Authors:  Bhakti K Patel; Krysta S Wolfe; Anne S Pohlman; Jesse B Hall; John P Kress
Journal:  JAMA       Date:  2016-06-14       Impact factor: 56.272

7.  Noninvasive ventilation reduces mortality in acute respiratory failure following lung resection.

Authors:  I Auriant; A Jallot; P Hervé; J Cerrina; F Le Roy Ladurie; J L Fournier; B Lescot; F Parquin
Journal:  Am J Respir Crit Care Med       Date:  2001-10-01       Impact factor: 21.405

8.  Noninvasive Ventilation of Patients with Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome. Insights from the LUNG SAFE Study.

Authors:  Giacomo Bellani; John G Laffey; Tài Pham; Fabiana Madotto; Eddy Fan; Laurent Brochard; Andres Esteban; Luciano Gattinoni; Vesna Bumbasirevic; Lise Piquilloud; Frank van Haren; Anders Larsson; Daniel F McAuley; Philippe R Bauer; Yaseen M Arabi; Marco Ranieri; Massimo Antonelli; Gordon D Rubenfeld; B Taylor Thompson; Hermann Wrigge; Arthur S Slutsky; Antonio Pesenti
Journal:  Am J Respir Crit Care Med       Date:  2017-01-01       Impact factor: 21.405

9.  Noninvasive assisted pressure-controlled ventilation: as effective as pressure support ventilation in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease?

Authors:  Cenk Kirakli; Tutku Cerci; Zeynep Zeren Ucar; Onur Fevzi Erer; Hakan Alp Bodur; Semra Bilaceroglu; Serir Aktogu Ozkan
Journal:  Respiration       Date:  2007-07-11       Impact factor: 3.580

10.  Noninvasive ventilation immediately after extubation improves weaning outcome after acute respiratory failure: a randomized controlled trial.

Authors:  Susana R Ornico; Suzana M Lobo; Helder S Sanches; Maristela Deberaldini; Luciane T Tófoli; Ana M Vidal; Guilherme P Schettino; Marcelo B Amato; Carlos R Carvalho; Carmen S Barbas
Journal:  Crit Care       Date:  2013-03-04       Impact factor: 9.097

View more

北京卡尤迪生物科技股份有限公司 © 2022-2023.